6 Best Alternatives to the SP Silicon Power Silicon Power 1TB UD90 (2026)
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You might be looking for sp silicon power silicon power 1tb ud90 alternatives if you need different specifications for your build. The UD90 offers PCIe 4.0 speeds up to 5,000 MB/s with SLC caching and data protection features. However, you may prefer a drive with a dedicated DRAM cache, a different NAND type, or a specific brand reputation. Some users also need smaller capacities or older PCIe 3.0 compatibility for legacy systems. We selected these options because their published specs overlap with the UD90’s core NVMe M.2 form factor. Each alternative provides distinct advantages for various use cases. The list includes budget-friendly choices, premium gaming drives, and models optimized for laptops or Macs. You can compare sequential read and write speeds, cache types, and NAND technologies to find the right fit. These drives cover a range of capacities from 512GB to 1TB. This guide helps you navigate the available options based on technical requirements rather than marketing claims.
Our top pick: Silicon Power UD90 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD.
How these drives compare to the UD90
KIOXIA EXCERIA 500GB M.2 NVMe SSD
The Kioxia Exceria 500GB NVMe SSD differs significantly from the Silicon Power UD90 in both capacity and interface generation. While the UD90 provides 1TB of storage and PCIe 4.0 speeds up to 5,000 MB/s, the Kioxia offers only 500GB. This makes the Kioxia a lighter option for users who do not require large storage volumes. The UD90 leverages SLC caching for improved write performance, whereas the Kioxia focuses on dependable performance for older systems. If you are upgrading an older PC or building a budget system, the Kioxia provides a practical solution without the higher cost of Gen4 speeds. It suits those prioritizing value over raw throughput and maximum capacity.
GIGABYTE AORUS 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD
The GIGABYTE AORUS 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD offers a different approach to performance stability compared to the Silicon Power UD90. While both drives provide 1TB of storage and PCIe 4.0 connectivity, the GIGABYTE model includes a 1 GB DDR4 cache. The UD90 relies on SLC caching for speed management. The GIGABYTE drive uses TLC NAND, which can offer more consistent performance under sustained high-speed workloads. This makes it a better choice for gaming or heavy content creation where data handling stability matters more than peak sequential numbers. If you need a premium drive with dedicated cache memory for complex tasks, the GIGABYTE AORUS is a strong alternative to the UD90.
Seagate Barracuda Q5 1TB M.2 NVMe SSD
The Seagate Barracuda Q5 1TB M.2 NVMe SSD takes a different path by focusing on value rather than peak speed. Unlike the UD90, which supports PCIe 4.0 and reaches 5,000 MB/s, the Barracuda Q5 is optimized for PCIe 3.0 performance. It provides 1TB of storage, matching the UD90’s capacity, but with lower sequential read and write speeds. The drive uses QLC NAND, which is suitable for everyday tasks but may not handle sustained heavy writes as efficiently as TLC or SLC-cached drives. This makes the Barracuda Q5 ideal for budget laptop or desktop upgrades where capacity is key. If you prioritize storage space and cost-effectiveness over high-speed data transfers, this drive is a practical choice.
S Sharkspeed 1TB MacBook Pro Internal SSD
The S Sharkspeed 1TB NVMe SSD is designed specifically for older MacBook Pro 13-inch models, unlike the Silicon Power UD90 which targets general PC builds. Both drives offer 1TB of storage, but the S Sharkspeed is tailored for Mac compatibility and comes with pre-loaded macOS. The UD90 relies on PCIe 4.0 speeds up to 5,000 MB/s, while the S Sharkspeed provides reliable Gen3 performance optimized for Apple hardware. If you are upgrading an A1708 MacBook Pro, the S Sharkspeed offers a hassle-free installation path. The UD90 is better suited for Windows PCs or Macs with compatible PCIe 4.0 slots. Choose the S Sharkspeed for Mac-specific convenience and compatibility.
Intel 660p 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD
The Intel 660p 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD offers a budget-friendly alternative to the Silicon Power UD90 with a focus on capacity over speed. Both drives provide 1TB of storage, but the Intel 660p uses QLC NAND and PCIe 3.0 interface, resulting in lower sequential speeds compared to the UD90’s PCIe 4.0 capabilities. The UD90 includes SLC caching and data protection features for enhanced reliability, while the Intel 660p prioritizes affordable storage for everyday tasks. If you are upgrading an older PCIe 3.0 system and need large capacity without paying for Gen4 speeds, the Intel 660p is a practical choice. It suits users who value storage space and cost efficiency over high-performance throughput.
XPG SX8200 Pro 512GB NVMe SSD
The XPG SX8200 Pro 512GB NVMe SSD differs from the Silicon Power UD90 in capacity and NAND technology. While the UD90 offers 1TB of storage with PCIe 4.0 speeds, the XPG provides 512GB and relies on PCIe 3.0 performance. The XPG uses 3D NAND, which is known for reliability and consistent speeds in content creation workflows. The UD90 uses SLC caching to boost performance, whereas the XPG focuses on strong Gen3 speeds for users with compatible motherboards. If you need a smaller drive with proven 3D NAND reliability for PC builds, the XPG SX8200 Pro is a solid option. It suits users who prioritize data integrity and proven technology over maximum capacity and the latest PCIe 4.0 speeds.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
Silicon Power UD90 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD
Best for: PCIe 4.0 desktop and laptop upgrades
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe 4.0
- Form Factor
- M.2
- Max Read Speed
- 5,000 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 4,800 MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC Caching
The Silicon Power UD90 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD is an M.2 NVMe drive designed for modern desktop and laptop motherboards. It delivers sequential read speeds up to 5,000 MB/s and write speeds up to 4,800 MB/s using PCIe 4.0 bandwidth. Built with SLC caching and a 5-year warranty, it suits you if you need reliable Gen4 transfer rates for heavy file workflows.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 5,000 MB/s and write speeds up to 4,800 MB/s
- PCIe 4.0 interface provides nearly double the bandwidth of PCIe 3.0
- Supports LDPC coding, RAID, and end-to-end data protection
- Comes with a 5-year limited warranty
Cons
- Relies on SLC caching without dedicated onboard DRAM cache
- Top read speed of 5,000 MB/s does not reach maximum PCIe 4.0 bandwidth limits
Good fit if
- You have a PCIe 4.0 motherboard slot and want read speeds up to 5,000 MB/s.
- You want built-in data integrity features including LDPC and RAID support.
- You need 1TB of storage backed by a 5-year warranty.
Skip if
- You need top-tier PCIe 4.0 read speeds exceeding 7,000 MB/s.
- You require an SSD with dedicated onboard DRAM cache for sustained heavy write loads.
Verdict: Silicon Power UD90 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD delivers fast Gen4 read speeds up to 5,000 MB/s and strong data integrity features for PC builders who want a balanced 1TB NVMe drive. It fits anyone upgrading from older PCIe 3.0 storage to improve daily multi-tasking and large file transfers.
KIOXIA EXCERIA 500GB M.2 NVMe SSD
Best for: budget upgrades for older systems
- Storage Capacity
- 500 GB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen3 x4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Dimensions
- 3.94 × 2.76 × 0.28 inches
The Kioxia Exceria is a 500 GB NVMe SSD using PCIe Gen3 x4 and NVMe 1.3c technology. It delivers 350,000 read and 400,000 write IOPS with BiCS FLASH memory. This M.2 2280 drive fits standard slots. It suits you if you need reliable storage for everyday computing tasks without requiring the highest speeds available on the market.
Pros
- PCIe Gen3 x4 interface for solid performance
- 350,000 read and 400,000 write IOPS
- Uses reliable BiCS FLASH memory technology
- Standard M.2 2280 form factor
Cons
- 500 GB capacity is smaller than the 1 TB options listed
- PCIe Gen3 speed is slower than Gen4 alternatives
- Lacks the higher throughput of modern NVMe 2.0 drives
Good fit if
- You need a budget-friendly internal drive for basic tasks
- You have a laptop or desktop with an M.2 slot
- You prioritize reliability over maximum transfer speeds
Skip if
- You require 1 TB or more of storage space
- You need Gen4 speeds for heavy video editing
- You are building a high-end gaming PC
Verdict: Kioxia Exceria 500GB NVMe SSD offers dependable performance for users who do not need large capacity or Gen4 speeds. It is a practical option for upgrading older systems or adding storage to budget builds.
GIGABYTE AORUS 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD
Best for: Gaming and sustained high-speed workloads
- Storage Capacity
- 1 TB
- Interface
- NVMe 1.3, PCI-Express 4.0 x4
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 5000 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- Up to 4400 MB/s
- Cache Type
- DDR4 1 GB
- Form Factor
- M.2
This GIGABYTE drive uses PCIe Gen4 and TLC NAND for sustained performance. It includes a 1 GB DDR4 external cache buffer to help manage data efficiently. Sequential speeds reach 5000 MB/s read and 4400 MB/s write. You get reliable random IOPS for gaming and heavy workloads. The Phison E16 controller supports NVMe 1.3. It is a solid choice for users who need consistent speeds without relying on DRAM-less designs.
Pros
- 1 GB DDR4 external cache buffer
- 3D TLC NAND flash memory
- Up to 5000 MB/s read speed
- Phison E16 controller
Cons
- Write speed is lower than the top UD90 alternative
- Heavier and bulkier than standard M.2 modules
Good fit if
- You need a dedicated DRAM cache for stability
- You run heavy gaming or content creation tasks
- You want TLC NAND for better endurance
Skip if
- You prioritize the absolute highest write speeds
- You need a compact drive for tight spaces
- You are on a tight budget
Verdict: GIGABYTE AORUS Gen4 1TB SSD offers a 1 GB DDR4 cache and TLC NAND for consistent performance. It fits users who value data handling stability over peak sequential write numbers.
Seagate Barracuda Q5 1TB M.2 NVMe SSD
Best for: budget 1TB M.2 SSD upgrades
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen3 ×4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- 2400 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 1800 MB/s
- Compatibility
- Laptop, Desktop
The Seagate Barracuda Q5 is a 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe drive using PCIe Gen3 ×4. It offers sequential read speeds up to 2400 MB/s and write speeds up to 1800 MB/s. It uses 3D QLC NAND. This drive suits users who need reliable storage for desktops or laptops without the premium price of Gen4 models. It includes DiscWizard software for data migration.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 2400 MB/s
- Sequential write speeds up to 1800 MB/s
- M.2 2280 form factor fits most systems
- Includes Seagate DiscWizard software for cloning
Cons
- PCIe Gen3 interface limits speed vs Gen4 drives
- Uses QLC NAND which has lower endurance
- Write speeds lag behind high-end NVMe drives
Good fit if
- You want 1TB storage on a budget
- You use a PCIe Gen3 compatible system
- You need a standard M.2 2280 drive
Skip if
- You need maximum Gen4 speeds
- You require TLC NAND for heavy workloads
- You want speeds over 2400 MB/s
Verdict: Seagate Barracuda Q5 1TB NVMe SSD provides solid Gen3 performance for everyday tasks. It fits users prioritizing capacity and value over raw speed.
S Sharkspeed 1TB MacBook Pro Internal SSD
Best for: MacBook Pro 13 A1708 upgrades
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen3.0x4
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 2500MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- Up to 2000MB/s
- Form Factor
- M.2
- Compatibility
- Mac
This 1TB NVMe SSD is built for MacBook Pro 13-inch A1708 models from 2016 and 2017. It uses PCIe Gen3.0x4 technology to deliver read speeds up to 2500MB/s and write speeds up to 2000MB/s. The drive includes ECC technology and thermal management for reliability. It comes pre-installed with macOS. You need macOS 10.13 or later for proper recognition. It fits non-Touch Bar models only.
Pros
- Read speeds up to 2500MB/s
- Write speeds up to 2000MB/s
- Pre-installed with macOS
- Includes ECC and TRIM support
Cons
- Limited to PCIe Gen3.0x4 interface
- Only compatible with specific non-Touch Bar Mac models
- Requires macOS 10.13 or newer for firmware
Good fit if
- You own a MacBook Pro 13-inch A1708 (2016-2017)
- You want a drive pre-loaded with macOS
- You need a direct NVMe replacement without adapters
Skip if
- You have a MacBook Pro with a Touch Bar
- You are using a model other than A1708
- You need PCIe Gen4.0 speeds
Verdict: S Sharkspeed 1TB NVMe SSD for Mac offers a direct upgrade path for older 13-inch MacBook Pros. It suits users who need a hassle-free installation with pre-loaded macOS and reliable Gen3 performance.
Intel 660p 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD
Best for: Budget-conscious upgrades to PCIe 3.0 systems
- Storage Capacity
- 1 TB
- Interface
- PCIe NVMe 3.0 x4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- 1800 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 1800 MB/s
- NAND Type
- QLC
The Intel 660p is a 1 TB M.2 2280 drive using PCIe NVMe 3.0 x4. It delivers up to 1800 MB/s for both reads and writes. The drive uses Intel QLC 3D NAND. This makes it a solid option for users who need reliable storage without the premium cost of higher-end models. It fits well in standard desktops and laptops.
Pros
- 1 TB storage capacity
- M.2 2280 form factor
- PCIe NVMe 3.0 x4 interface
- 1800 MB/s sequential read speeds
- Intel QLC 3D NAND
Cons
- Lower read and write speeds compared to Gen4 alternatives
- QLC NAND may have lower endurance than TLC
- No included heatsink for thermal management
Good fit if
- You need 1 TB of storage on a budget
- You are using a PCIe 3.0 compatible system
- You want a standard M.2 2280 size
Skip if
- You require maximum sequential write speeds over 3000 MB/s
- You need a drive with an included heatsink
- You prefer TLC NAND for higher endurance
Verdict: The Intel 660p 1TB QLC NVMe SSD offers dependable performance for everyday tasks and moderate workloads. It is a practical choice for users upgrading older PCIe 3.0 systems who prioritize capacity over peak speed.
XPG SX8200 Pro 512GB NVMe SSD
Best for: PC users needing fast Gen3 NVMe storage
- Storage Capacity
- 512GB
- Interface
- PCIe NVMe Gen3x4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- 3500 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 3000 MB/s
- NAND Type
- 3D NAND
The XPG SX8200 Pro is a 512GB M.2 2280 drive using 3D NAND and PCIe NVMe Gen3x4. It delivers sequential read speeds up to 3500 MB/s and write speeds up to 3000 MB/s. This performance makes it suitable for video editing and rendering. It is not compatible with Mac systems. You should verify your motherboard supports the M.2 PCIe slot before purchasing.
Pros
- 3D NAND flash memory
- PCIe NVMe Gen3x4 interface
- Read speeds up to 3500 MB/s
- Write speeds up to 3000 MB/s
Cons
- Limited to 512GB capacity in this variation
- Not compatible with Mac systems
- Requires motherboard support for M.2 PCIe NVMe
Good fit if
- You need fast sequential read speeds for media editing
- You have a PC with an M.2 PCIe slot
- You prefer 3D NAND technology
Skip if
- You own a Mac computer
- You require more than 512GB storage
- Your motherboard only supports SATA M.2 slots
Verdict: XPG SX8200 Pro 512GB NVMe SSD offers strong Gen3 speeds for content creators. It fits users with compatible PC motherboards who need reliable 3D NAND performance.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Silicon Power UD90 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD | KIOXIA EXCERIA 500GB M.2 NVMe SSD | GIGABYTE AORUS 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD | Seagate Barracuda Q5 1TB M.2 NVMe SSD | S Sharkspeed 1TB MacBook Pro Internal SSD | Intel 660p 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD | XPG SX8200 Pro 512GB NVMe SSD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 1TB | 500 GB | 1 TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1 TB | 512GB |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 | PCIe Gen3 x4 | NVMe 1.3, PCI-Express 4.0 x4 | PCIe Gen3 ×4 | PCIe Gen3.0x4 | PCIe NVMe 3.0 x4 | PCIe NVMe Gen3x4 |
| Form Factor | M.2 | M.2 2280 | not specified | M.2 2280 | not specified | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Max Read Speed | 5,000 MB/s | not specified | Up to 5000 MB/s | 2400 MB/s | Up to 2500MB/s | 1800 MB/s | 3500 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 4,800 MB/s | not specified | Up to 4400 MB/s | 1800 MB/s | Up to 2000MB/s | 1800 MB/s | 3000 MB/s |
| Cache Type | SLC Caching | not specified | DDR4 1 GB | not specified | not specified | not specified | not specified |
| Compatibility | not specified | not specified | Gaming | Laptop, Desktop | Mac | not specified | not specified |
| NAND Type | not specified | not specified | TLC | QLC | not specified | QLC | 3D NAND |
| Size | 1 TB | 500 GB | not specified | 1TB | 1TB | 1 TB | 512 GB |
| Dimensions | 19.7 × 19.7 × 11 inches | 3.94 × 2.76 × 0.28 inches | 5.12 × 3.15 × 1.18 inches | 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.08 inches | not specified | 6.5 × 4.75 × 0.75 inches | 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.14 inches |
| Weight | not specified | not specified | 3.64 pounds | not specified | 1.06 ounces | 1.6 ounces | not specified |
| Color | 1TB | Black | Black | Multicolor | SSD For Macbook Pro A1708 | black | 512gb |
| Model | SP01KGBP44UD9005 | LRC10Z500GG8 | GP-AG41TB | ZP1000CV3A001 | A1708 SSD | SSDPEKNW010T8X1 | XPGSSD |
Frequently asked questions
Is the Silicon Power UD90 the fastest option on this list?
Yes, the Silicon Power UD90 offers the highest sequential read speeds in this group, reaching up to 5,000 MB/s. It is a PCIe 4.0 drive designed for desktop and laptop upgrades. Other options like the Kioxia Exceria or Seagate Barracuda Q5 are slower, focusing on value rather than peak performance for Gen4 systems.
Which drive is best if I only need 500GB of storage?
The Kioxia Exceria 500GB is the top choice for smaller capacities. It is an M.2 NVMe drive ideal for budget upgrades or older systems. If you prefer 512GB, the XPG SX8200 Pro is another strong option. It uses 3D NAND and delivers fast Gen3 speeds for content creation tasks on compatible motherboards.
Does the GIGABYTE AORUS SSD include a DRAM cache?
Yes, the GIGABYTE AORUS Gen4 1TB SSD includes a 1 GB DDR4 cache. This feature helps maintain consistent performance during sustained high-speed workloads. It also uses TLC NAND, which supports data handling stability. This makes it a premium choice for gaming compared to drives that rely solely on SLC caching.
Can I use these SSDs in a MacBook Pro?
The S Sharkspeed 1TB SSD is specifically designed for MacBook Pro 13 A1708 upgrades. It offers a direct replacement path with pre-loaded macOS for a hassle-free installation. Other drives on this list are standard M.2 NVMe SSDs and are not optimized for Mac compatibility or easy macOS transfer.
Which drive is best for a budget laptop upgrade?
The Seagate Barracuda Q5 1TB is labeled as the best option for laptop upgrades. It provides solid Gen3 performance and prioritizes capacity and value. It uses QLC NAND, which is practical for everyday tasks. This makes it a sensible choice for users who need more storage without paying for higher speeds.
Is the Intel 660p a good choice for older PCIe 3.0 systems?
Yes, the Intel 660p 1TB is a practical choice for older PCIe 3.0 systems. It uses QLC NAND and offers dependable performance for moderate workloads. While it does not match the speed of Gen4 drives, it provides ample capacity for users upgrading from older storage who prioritize value over peak sequential speeds.
What type of NAND does the XPG SX8200 Pro use?
The XPG SX8200 Pro uses 3D NAND technology. This type of NAND is known for providing strong Gen3 speeds and reliability. It is well-suited for PC users who need fast storage for content creation. The drive is an M.2 2280 form factor NVMe SSD designed for compatibility with standard desktop motherboards.






