7 Best 40Gbps Nvme SSDs, Compared
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
These are the best 40Gbps nvme SSDs we have compared for high-bandwidth workflows. Our top pick, the SanDisk Professional G-Drive PRO 2TB Thunderbolt 3 SSD, leads because it combines 40Gbps throughput with robust drop resistance. We evaluated 7 products strictly by the specifications published on their listings. This approach ensures you get a clear view of what each drive offers based on its official data. You will use this guide to decide which external storage solution matches your specific transfer speed and durability needs.
Quick picks
The best fit for you
- You need durable high-speed storage for Mac workflows SanDisk Professional G-Drive PRO 2TB Thunderbolt 3 SSD It combines 40Gbps throughput with robust drop and crush resistance for reliable use.
- You want swappable M.2 support for USB4 workflows OWC Express 1M2 2TB USB4 SSD It offers direct compatibility with multiple M.2 NVMe form factors and bus-powered operation.
- You require high-capacity rugged storage for Mac users Oyen Digital U34 Bolt 4TB Portable SSD It provides massive 4TB capacity inside a rugged MIL-Standard 810 aluminum enclosure.
- You need mobile 4K ProRes video recording capability UGREEN NeoDrive Go 1TB Portable SSD It delivers 40Gbps USB4 speeds with a permanently attached braided cable for direct recording.
- You want an ultra-light 1TB portable drive SSK 1TB USB4 40Gbps Portable SSD It provides up to 4000MB/s transfer rates inside an ultra-compact 1.23-ounce frame.
Our 7 picks
SanDisk Professional G-Drive PRO 2TB Thunderbolt 3 SSD
Best for: durable high-speed Thunderbolt 3 Mac workflows
- Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps (what this guide is about)
- Storage Capacity
- 2TB
- Interface
- Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps)
- Form Factor
- Portable External
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 2800MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 2400MB/s
View on Amazon: SanDisk Professional G-Drive PRO 2TB Thunderbolt 3 SSD
The SanDisk Professional G-Drive PRO 2TB Thunderbolt 3 SSD provides external NVMe storage designed for high-throughput workflows. It connects over a 40Gbps Thunderbolt 3 interface to deliver sequential read speeds up to 2800MB/s and write speeds up to 2400MB/s. Built with 3-meter drop protection and 1000-pound crush resistance, it offers hardware durability for travel. It comes preformatted in HFS+ for macOS, requiring a reformat if you plan to use it on Windows systems.
Pros
- 40Gbps Thunderbolt 3 interface
- Up to 2800MB/s read and 2400MB/s write speeds
- 3-meter drop protection and 1000-pound crush resistance
- 5-year limited warranty
Cons
- Requires reformatting before use on Windows
- Heavier than typical pocket drives at 7.04 ounces
- Top capacity limited to 2TB
Good fit if
- You need sustained 40Gbps Thunderbolt 3 speeds up to 2800MB/s.
- You work on macOS and want an out-of-the-box HFS+ drive.
- You require physical protection against drops and crush damage.
Skip if
- You need plug-and-play compatibility on Windows without reformatting.
- You need capacities greater than 2TB.
Verdict: SanDisk Professional G-Drive PRO 2TB Thunderbolt 3 SSD combines fast 40Gbps throughput with robust drop and crush resistance. It is an ideal high-speed external storage choice if you run a Thunderbolt-equipped Mac setup.
OWC Express 1M2 2TB USB4 SSD
Best for: high-speed USB4 workflows needing swappable M.2 support
- Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps (what this guide is about)
- Storage Capacity
- 2TB
- Interface
- USB4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280, 2242, 2230
- Cooling
- Solid Aluminum
- Host Interface
- USB-C
The OWC Express 1M2 2TB is a portable USB4 NVMe SSD engineered for 40Gbps workflows. It reaches maximum read speeds up to 3836 MB/s and runs directly on bus power without external adapters. The enclosure accepts standard M.2 2280, 2242, or 2230 drives, allowing internal swaps down the road. If you need sustained 40Gbps bandwidth, broad Thunderbolt and USB-C hardware compatibility, and serviceable internal storage, this portable drive fits your setup.
Pros
- Maximum read speeds up to 3836 MB/s over USB4
- Compatible with M.2 2280, 2242, and 2230 NVMe drives
- Bus-powered design requires no external power supply
- Includes 40Gb/s USB-C cable and assembly screwdriver
- 3-year solution limited warranty coverage
Cons
- Weighs 9.88 ounces, making it heavier than typical pocket drives
- No IP ingress rating listed for water or dust protection
Good fit if
- You need transfer speeds up to 3836 MB/s across USB4 and Thunderbolt ports.
- You want an enclosure that accommodates 2230, 2242, and 2280 form factor M.2 SSDs.
- You prefer a bus-powered drive packaged with a matching 40Gbps cable.
Skip if
- You need an ultra-lightweight external drive under 9 ounces.
- You require verified water and dust protection ratings for harsh environments.
Verdict: OWC Express 1M2 2TB USB4 SSD delivers up to 3836 MB/s read speeds while offering direct compatibility with multiple M.2 NVMe form factors. Its bus-powered operation and included 40Gbps cable make it a versatile high-bandwidth external storage choice.
Oyen Digital U34 Bolt 4TB Portable SSD
Best for: high-capacity rugged Mac storage workflows
- Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps (what this guide is about)
- Storage Capacity
- 4TB
- Interface
- USB4 40Gbps, Thunderbolt 4
- Form Factor
- Portable
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 2800 MB/s
- Cooling
- Cooling aluminum core
The Oyen Digital U34 Bolt is an external NVMe drive delivering 4TB of storage over a 40Gbps connection. It pairs an ASMedia ASM2464PD controller with transfer rates reaching up to 2800 MB/s. Built with an aluminum cooling core and MIL-Standard 810 durability, it withstands demanding physical conditions. If you work on Mac OS systems and need vast portable capacity for large video files or project archives, this drive matches your setup.
Pros
- Sustained transfer speeds up to 2800 MB/s
- Generous 4TB storage capacity
- USB-IF and Thunderbolt 4 certified ASMedia ASM2464PD controller
- MIL-Standard 810 rugged build with an internal aluminum cooling core
Cons
- Preformatted specifically for Mac OS out of the box
- Max read speed reaches 2800 MB/s rather than full bus saturation
Good fit if
- You need 4TB of high-speed portable storage for Mac OS workflows.
- You want MIL-Standard 810 physical protection for outdoor or mobile use.
- You require broad compatibility across USB, Thunderbolt 3, 4, and 5 hosts.
Skip if
- You want plug-and-play operation for Windows without reformatting the drive.
- You need maximum transfer rates exceeding 2800 MB/s.
Verdict: Oyen Digital U34 Bolt 4TB Portable SSD delivers dependable 2800 MB/s performance inside a rugged MIL-Standard 810 aluminum enclosure. It gives Mac users massive 4TB capacity with broad Thunderbolt and USB-C compatibility.
UGREEN NeoDrive Go 1TB Portable SSD
Best for: mobile 4K 120fps ProRes video recording
- Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps (what this guide is about)
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- USB4
- Form Factor
- Portable SSD
- Max Read Speed
- 4000 MB/s
- Compatibility
- Mac
The UGREEN NeoDrive Go is a 1TB portable solid-state drive built for high-speed external storage. It operates on a 40Gbps USB4 interface with an integrated braided cable that delivers transfer speeds up to 4000MB/s. It utilizes 3D NAND paired with a 12nm controller chip. This drive suits you if you need to offload large media files quickly or record 4K 120fps ProRes video directly from a compatible iPhone.
Pros
- Integrated 40Gbps USB4 braided cable
- Up to 4000MB/s transfer speeds
- Supports 4K 120fps ProRes external video recording
- Built-in LDPC ECC, electrostatic discharge, and surge protection
Cons
- Maximum capacity capped at 1TB
- Integrated cable cannot be detached or swapped
Good fit if
- You capture 4K 120fps ProRes video directly onto external storage.
- You prefer an integrated cable to avoid carrying separate cords.
- You want 40Gbps USB4 speeds for devices like Macs, PCs, or PS5 consoles.
Skip if
- You need more than 1TB of storage capacity.
- You require a detachable USB cable that can be replaced if damaged.
Verdict: UGREEN NeoDrive Go 1TB Portable SSD delivers 40Gbps USB4 transfer speeds with a permanently attached braided cable. It provides a compact setup for high-speed file transfers and direct 4K ProRes mobile video recording.
LaCie Rugged SSD4 1TB Portable SSD
Best for: outdoor field recording and high-speed data transfers
- Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps (what this guide is about)
- Storage Capacity
- 1 TB
- Interface
- USB 40Gbps
- Form Factor
- External SSD
- Max Read Speed
- 4,000 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 3,800 MB/s
The LaCie Rugged SSD4 is an external solid-state drive built for outdoor production work. You get USB 40Gbps speeds reaching up to 4,000 MB/s read and 3,800 MB/s write. It features an IP54 dust and water resistance rating, 3-meter drop protection, and iPhone ProRes 4K 120fps support. This drive fits your setup if you need durable portable storage with broad Thunderbolt and USB backward compatibility.
Pros
- Up to 4,000 MB/s read and 3,800 MB/s write speeds
- IP54 dust and water resistance with 3-meter drop protection
- Compatible with Thunderbolt 3, 4, 5 and USB 5Gbps through 40Gbps
- Direct iPhone USB-C ProRes 4K 120fps recording support
- Three-year limited warranty with Rescue Data Recovery Services
Cons
- IP54 rating protects against water splashes but not submersion
- Base 1 TB capacity fills quickly with high-bitrate video
Good fit if
- You need 4,000 MB/s transfer rates on USB 40Gbps or Thunderbolt ports.
- You record ProRes 4K 120fps footage straight to an external drive from an iPhone.
- You need a rugged enclosure rated for 3-meter drops and 1-ton pressure.
Skip if
- You require waterproof submersion protection beyond IP54 splash resistance.
- You need more than 1 TB of onboard capacity for your workflow.
Verdict: LaCie Rugged SSD4 1TB Portable SSD pairs 4,000 MB/s top read speeds with IP54 rugged protection and direct iPhone ProRes recording capability. It delivers dependable performance across both modern Thunderbolt and legacy USB-C connections.
ACASIS 40Gbps Aluminum M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Best for: custom DIY M.2 SSD storage setups
- Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps (what this guide is about)
- Interface
- USB4
- Form Factor
- M.2
- Max Read Speed
- 2805 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 2734 MB/s
- Cooling
- Aluminum heat-dissipating fins
The ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure lets you turn your own M.2 NVMe drive into an external SSD. It pairs an Intel JHL7440 controller with a 40Gbps interface to deliver transfer rates up to 2700MB/s. Passive dual-sided aluminum fins handle cooling without mechanical fans. It fits 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form-factor SSDs up to 8TB, making it a flexible build-your-own storage option for USB4 and Thunderbolt hosts.
Pros
- Intel JHL7440 controller supports USB4 and Thunderbolt 3, 4, and 5
- Dual-sided aluminum fins provide silent passive heat dissipation
- Accommodates 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 M.2 sizes up to 8TB
- Rated for read and write speeds up to 2700MB/s
Cons
- Does not include internal SSD storage
- Lacks an active fan for forced airflow
Good fit if
- You want to install your own M.2 NVMe drive up to 8TB.
- You require completely silent operation for recording or office setups.
- You connect primarily to Thunderbolt or USB4 host ports.
Skip if
- You want a fully assembled drive with pre-installed storage.
- You prefer active fan cooling for continuous heavy workloads.
Verdict: ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure provides a fanless, high-bandwidth aluminum shell for your own SSD across Thunderbolt and USB4 systems. It delivers speeds up to 2700MB/s while accommodating drive sizes from 2230 to 2280.
SSK 1TB USB4 40Gbps Portable SSD
Best for: Ultra-light 1TB 40Gbps portable storage
- Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps (what this guide is about)
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- USB4, Thunderbolt 4
- Form Factor
- External Portable
- Max Read Speed
- 4000MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 3700MB/s
The SSK 1TB USB4 Portable SSD delivers high-speed external storage over 40Gbps USB4 and Thunderbolt 4 connections. You get sequential read speeds up to 4000MB/s and write speeds up to 3700MB/s in a pocketable build weighing 1.23 ounces. It suits you if you need lightweight, high-bandwidth storage with an included 40Gbps cable for computers, phones, tablets, or gaming consoles.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 4000MB/s and write speeds up to 3700MB/s
- Lightweight 1.23-ounce enclosure measuring 2.51 inches long
- Supplied with a dedicated 40Gbps USB-C cable
- Hardware support for TRIM, LDPC ECC, and S.M.A.R.T. checking
Cons
- Product line maxes out at 2TB capacity
- No IP water or dust resistance rating specified
Good fit if
- You need 40Gbps transfer speeds up to 4000MB/s in a 1TB capacity.
- You want an ultra-lightweight external drive for pocket carry.
- You transfer files across USB-C computers, tablets, phones, and consoles.
Skip if
- You require storage capacities beyond 2TB.
- You work in wet environments requiring a certified IP-rated enclosure.
Verdict: SSK 1TB USB4 Portable SSD provides up to 4000MB/s transfer rates inside an ultra-compact 1.23-ounce frame. It gives you true 40Gbps bus bandwidth across Thunderbolt 4 and USB4 devices without excess bulk.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | SanDisk Professional G-Drive PRO 2TB Thunderbolt 3 SSD | OWC Express 1M2 2TB USB4 SSD | Oyen Digital U34 Bolt 4TB Portable SSD | UGREEN NeoDrive Go 1TB Portable SSD | LaCie Rugged SSD4 1TB Portable SSD | ACASIS 40Gbps Aluminum M.2 NVMe Enclosure | SSK 1TB USB4 40Gbps Portable SSD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 2TB | 2TB | 4TB | 1TB | 1 TB | not specified | 1TB |
| Interface | Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) | USB4 | USB4 40Gbps, Thunderbolt 4 | USB4 | USB 40Gbps | USB4 | USB4, Thunderbolt 4 |
| Form Factor | Portable External | M.2 2280, 2242, 2230 | Portable | Portable SSD | External SSD | M.2 | External Portable |
| Max Read Speed | Up to 2800MB/s | not specified | Up to 2800 MB/s | 4000 MB/s | 4,000 MB/s | 2805 MB/s | 4000MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 2400MB/s | not specified | not specified | not specified | 3,800 MB/s | 2734 MB/s | 3700MB/s |
| Cooling | not specified | Solid Aluminum | Cooling aluminum core | not specified | not specified | Aluminum heat-dissipating fins | not specified |
| Compatibility | not specified | not specified | not specified | Mac | not specified | Mac | not specified |
| NAND Type | not specified | not specified | not specified | 3D NAND | not specified | not specified | not specified |
| Transfer Speed | 40Gbps | 40Gbps | 40Gbps | 40Gbps | 40Gbps | 40Gbps | 40Gbps |
| Size | 2TB | 2.25 | 4TB | not specified | 1 TB | 2280/2260/2242/2230 | 1TB |
| Material | not specified | Aluminum | not specified | not specified | not specified | Aluminum | not specified |
| Host Interface | not specified | USB-C | USB-C | not specified | not specified | not specified | not specified |
| Dimensions | 4.41 × 3.15 × 0.67 inches | 5.1 × 0.9 × 2.7 inches | 4.5 × 2.7 × 0.75 inches | not specified | 5.91 × 78.7 × 5.91 inches | 12 × 8 × 2.5 inches | 2.51 × 1.31 × 0.43 inches |
| Weight | 7.04 ounces | 9.88 ounces | not specified | not specified | 4.02 ounces | 11.3 ounces | 1.23 ounces |
| Color | Black | Silver | Black | not specified | Orange | Sliver | Navy Blue |
| Model | SDPS51F-002T-GBANB | OWCUS4EXP1MT02 | U34-4T-BK | D710 | STND1000400 | TBU405Pro-M1-NEW | SD800 |
Is 40Gbps Transfer Speed Worth the Upgrade?
A 40Gbps interface enables theoretical peak speeds of 5000 MB/s. You see real-world gains when moving massive files, such as 4K ProRes video or large RAW photo libraries. Drives like the LaCie Rugged SSD4 and SSK 1TB USB4 leverage this bandwidth for rapid transfers. If you edit directly from the drive, this speed reduces wait times significantly. For simple document storage, the difference is negligible. You only benefit if your workflow demands high throughput.
Worth it if
- You record or edit high-bitrate 4K ProRes video
- You transfer large media files between devices frequently
- You need to run applications directly from external storage
Skip it if
- You primarily store documents and small files
- Your computer lacks Thunderbolt 3, 4, or USB4 ports
- You only need basic backup storage for archives
If you need cooling options, compare bykski b nvme ct m 2 SSD aluminum alternatives for drive compatibility.
How We Picked 40Gbps SSDs
We selected these drives by scanning Amazon listings for the 40Gbps transfer speed specification. This feature ensures you get maximum bandwidth for large file moves. We only included products where this speed appears in the title or feature list. Each entry represents one specific size or variant from its product family.
We ordered the list by availability first, so in-stock items appear at the top. Next, we ranked them by overall rating weighted by the total number of ratings. Finally, we considered how many of our core criteria each drive’s specs met. All details come directly from the published listing specifications.
Key Specs for Choosing 40Gbps SSDs
-
Check Host Interface Compatibility
Verify your computer port matches the drive interface before buying. The SanDisk Professional G-Drive PRO requires a Thunderbolt 3 port for its full 40Gbps performance. Other models, like the OWC Express 1M2, support USB4, which also delivers high bandwidth. If you have only USB-C ports, ensure the drive includes a compatible cable. Mismatched interfaces will limit your speed significantly. Always check your system specifications to confirm the port type supports the required protocol for optimal data transfer rates.
-
Evaluate Physical Dimensions
Consider the physical size if you need portability. The SSK 1TB USB4 SSD is ultra-compact at 1.23 ounces and measures just 1.31 inches wide. This makes it ideal for carrying in a pocket or small bag. In contrast, the ACASIS enclosure is larger at 8 inches wide, designed for desktop use. Measure your available space if you plan to mount the drive externally. Choose a form factor that fits your workflow, whether you need a tiny portable unit or a sturdy desktop accessory for frequent use.
-
Assess Ruggedization Needs
Look for durability ratings if you work in the field. The Oyen Digital U34 Bolt features a MIL-Standard 810 aluminum enclosure for shock resistance. The LaCie Rugged SSD4 offers IP54 protection against dust and water. These features protect your data during travel or outdoor shoots. If you store drives in a bag with other gear, rugged cases prevent damage from drops or crushes. Check the manufacturer’s durability specs to ensure the enclosure can handle your specific working environment without compromising the internal NVMe drive.
-
Confirm M.2 Support
If you already own M.2 drives, choose an enclosure that supports your specific size. The ACASIS enclosure accepts 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. This flexibility allows you to reuse existing SSDs without buying new ones. The OWC Express 1M2 also offers swappable M.2 support for various formats. Verify the compatible lengths before purchasing. This saves money and reduces electronic waste by allowing you to upgrade just the enclosure or the drive separately as technology advances.
-
Review Included Accessories
Check what cables and tools come in the box. The UGREEN NeoDrive Go includes a permanently attached braided cable, which reduces clutter and potential loss. The OWC Express 1M2 includes a 40Gbps cable for immediate use. Some enclosures may require separate purchases for Thunderbolt or USB4 cables. Ensure the included accessories match your current setup. Having the right cable ensures you can achieve the full 40Gbps speed without needing extra purchases or adapters that might introduce latency or connection issues.
Frequently asked questions
Can I use a 40Gbps NVMe SSD with an older USB-C port?
Yes, but you will not reach 40Gbps speeds. The interface is backward compatible with lower bandwidth connections. You get reduced transfer rates on older ports. Check your computer specifications to confirm which bandwidth your port supports. Some drives include cables for different connection types.
What is the maximum capacity available in these high-speed drives?
The highest capacity listed is 4TB. The Oyen Digital U34 Bolt offers this large storage size. Most other options in this guide provide 1TB or 2TB. Larger capacities are ideal for storing extensive video libraries or large datasets without running out of space quickly.
Do these drives require external power sources?
Many of these portable models are bus-powered. The OWC Express 1M2 operates without an external power adapter. It draws power directly from your computer via the cable. This makes the setup simpler and more portable for mobile workflows where carrying extra bricks is inconvenient.
Are these SSDs suitable for direct recording on iPhone ProRes?
Several models support direct ProRes recording on iPhone. The LaCie Rugged SSD4 explicitly offers this capability. This allows you to record high-quality video directly to the drive without an intermediate step. It streamlines your mobile video production workflow significantly.
Can I install my own M.2 NVMe drive into these enclosures?
Yes, the ACASIS enclosure supports this DIY approach. It accepts various M.2 sizes including 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280. You can insert your preferred NVMe drive into the aluminum shell. This provides a customizable solution for users who already own high-performance internal SSDs.
How durable are these portable SSDs for field work?
Many models feature rugged construction for harsh environments. The Oyen Digital U34 meets MIL-Standard 810 specifications. The LaCie Rugged SSD4 includes IP54 protection against dust and water. These features ensure your data remains safe during outdoor shoots or travel in challenging conditions.






