6 Best Alternatives to the XPG Mars 980 Blade 1TB (2026)
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The XPG Mars 980 Blade 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD offers up to 14,000 MB/s read speeds and includes DRAM caching for heavy workloads. If you are looking for xpg 1tb mars980blade pcie5 0 nvme alternatives, you may need a different interface, capacity, or price point. This drive targets users with PCIe Gen5 systems who require maximum bandwidth and future-proof compatibility.
The alternatives in this list were chosen because their specifications overlap with the original model’s core requirements. You might prefer a PCIe Gen3 or Gen4 drive if your motherboard does not support Gen5. Some options offer QLC NAND for lower costs, while others provide graphene cooling or 3D TLC for better thermal management. Each selection matches the 1TB capacity and M.2 2280 form factor. You can choose based on your specific system constraints and performance needs without sacrificing essential NVMe features.
How each alternative compares
SUNEAST 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD
The SUNEAST 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD matches the XPG Mars 980 Blade in interface generation, offering Gen5 speeds for high-bandwidth tasks. It uses TLC NAND, which often provides better endurance and consistent performance under heavy loads compared to QLC options. While the XPG includes onboard DRAM for faster caching, the SUNEAST relies on its controller and NAND configuration to manage throughput. If you prioritize sustained write speeds for large file transfers and do not strictly need the specific XPG thermal solution, this is a strong Gen5 contender. It serves creators who need maximum throughput without the premium branding of the Mars 980.
PNY CS1030 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD
The PNY CS1030 1TB drops the PCIe 5.0 interface for PCIe Gen3, significantly lowering sequential speeds but reducing cost and power consumption. It lacks DRAM caching, relying instead on SLC caching to maintain speed during bursts. This drive is ideal for older laptops or desktops that do not support Gen5 or even Gen4 standards. You give up the 14,000 MB/s read speed of the XPG, but gain a reliable, budget-friendly option for everyday computing. If your system is not Gen5 compatible, this PNY drive fits the M.2 2280 form factor perfectly while delivering dependable NVMe performance for daily tasks and light gaming.
Intel 670p 1TB QLC NVMe SSD
The Intel 670p 1TB QLC NVMe SSD uses an older NVMe interface, likely Gen3 or early Gen4, offering much lower speeds than the XPG Mars 980 Blade. It employs QLC NAND, which provides high capacity at a lower cost but with reduced endurance and slower sustained writes. This drive lacks DRAM caching, depending on host memory or SLC caching for performance. It is best for users who need 1TB of storage for documents and media but do not require high-speed data transfer. If you are upgrading an older system and prioritize capacity over raw speed, the Intel 670p is a practical, no-frills choice.
Western Digital 1TB WD Green SN350 QLC SSD
The Western Digital WD Green SN350 1TB QLC SSD is designed for basic storage needs, offering significantly lower performance than the XPG Mars 980 Blade. It uses QLC NAND and lacks DRAM caching, resulting in slower random access and sustained write speeds. The interface is NVMe, likely Gen3, making it unsuitable for high-bandwidth workloads. This drive is suitable for everyday computing, such as web browsing and office applications, where speed is not critical. If you need affordable, reliable storage for a secondary drive or an older PC, the WD Green provides ample capacity. You sacrifice the high throughput and caching of the Gen5 XPG drive for a lower price point.
Fanxiang 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD
The Fanxiang 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD uses 3D TLC NAND and SLC caching, offering better endurance and consistency than QLC drives, though speeds are limited by the Gen3 interface. It lacks DRAM caching, relying on SLC caching to handle bursts of data. This drive is ideal for upgrading older laptops or desktops that do not support PCIe 4.0 or 5.0. You give up the extreme 14,000 MB/s read speed of the XPG, but gain a drive with potentially better longevity for moderate workloads. If you need reliable NVMe performance for daily tasks and gaming on older hardware, the Fanxiang S500 Pro is a solid, cost-effective alternative.
TEAMGROUP MP44L 1TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD
The TEAMGROUP MP44L 1TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD offers a middle ground between the XPG Mars 980 Blade and older Gen3 drives. It provides up to 5,000 MB/s read speeds, which is significantly lower than the 14,000 MB/s of the Gen5 XPG drive. It uses SLC caching rather than DRAM, which affects sustained performance under heavy loads. However, it includes graphene cooling for thermal management. This drive is best for modern desktops and laptops that support PCIe 4.0 but do not require Gen5 speeds. If you want faster performance than Gen3 drives without paying for Gen5, the TEAMGROUP MP44L is a balanced choice for general productivity and gaming.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
XPG Mars 980 Blade 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD
Best for: PCIe Gen5 systems needing high speed
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen5 x4, NVMe 2.0
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- 14,000MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 12,000MB/s
- Cache Type
- DRAM Cache
View on Amazon: XPG Mars 980 Blade 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD Affiliate link
The XPG Mars 980 Blade is a 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe drive built for PCIe Gen5 x4. It offers up to 14,000 MB/s read and 12,000 MB/s write speeds. The drive includes a DRAM cache for better sustained performance. It supports NVMe 2.0 and features thermal throttling protection. This drive suits users needing high bandwidth for gaming or content creation.
Pros
- Up to 14,000 MB/s read speed
- 12,000 MB/s write speed
- Onboard DRAM cache
- PCIe Gen5 x4 interface
Cons
- PCIe Gen5 may be overkill for older systems
- No included thermal heatsink listed
- Limited to M.2 2280 form factor
Good fit if
- You have a PCIe Gen5 compatible motherboard
- You need high sustained write speeds
- You want DRAM cache for responsiveness
Skip if
- You use a PCIe Gen3 or Gen4 system
- You need a drive with a built-in heatsink
- You are on a tight budget
Verdict: XPG Mars 980 Blade 1TB PCIe 5.0 delivers top-tier speeds for Gen5 systems. It is ideal for creators and gamers who need maximum bandwidth and DRAM caching.
SUNEAST 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD
Best for: PCIe 5.0 systems and creative workloads
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe 5.0 x4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 14300MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 8800MB/s
- Compatibility
- Gaming
View on Amazon: SUNEAST 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD Affiliate link
The SUNEAST 1TB SSD uses PCIe 5.0 x4 and TLC NAND for high throughput. It reaches up to 14300 MB/s read and 8800 MB/s write speeds. This M.2 2280 drive suits gamers and creators who need fast file transfers. It handles 4K video editing and AI computing tasks. You get next-generation storage for modern computing workflows.
Pros
- PCIe 5.0 x4 interface for next-gen speed
- Up to 14300 MB/s sequential read speed
- Up to 8800 MB/s sequential write speed
- 3D TLC NAND flash memory for reliability
Cons
- Requires a PCIe 5.0 compatible motherboard
- High performance may generate significant heat
- No included thermal heatsink mentioned in data
Good fit if
- You have a PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot
- You edit 4K or 8K video files
- You run AI or creative applications
Skip if
- You use a PCIe 3.0 or 4.0 system
- You need a budget-friendly Gen3 drive
- You want a pre-installed cooling solution
Verdict: SUNEAST 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD delivers top-tier speeds for users with compatible hardware. It fits creators and gamers who need maximum throughput for large files and intensive workloads.
PNY CS1030 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD
Best for: Budget NVMe upgrades for laptops and older desktops
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 2,100MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- Up to 1,700MB/s
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Compatibility
- Laptop, Gaming
View on Amazon: PNY CS1030 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD Affiliate link
The PNY CS1030 is a 1TB M.2 2280 SSD designed for mainstream upgrades. It uses a PCIe Gen3 x4 interface to deliver sequential read speeds up to 2,100MB/s and write speeds up to 1,700MB/s. This drive offers lower latency than SATA options and features ultra-low power consumption. It suits users seeking a reliable, budget-friendly NVMe solution for laptops or desktops without needing Gen4 or Gen5 performance.
Pros
- 1TB storage capacity in a standard M.2 2280 form factor
- PCIe Gen3 x4 interface for improved bandwidth over SATA
- Sequential read speeds up to 2,100MB/s
- Sequential write speeds up to 1,700MB/s
- Low power consumption helps extend laptop battery life
Cons
- Limited to PCIe Gen3 speeds, which is slower than the Gen4 and Gen5 drives on this list
- No included thermal heatsink for active cooling
- Lacks the high-end performance needed for intensive content creation workflows
Good fit if
- You need a straightforward NVMe upgrade for an older laptop or desktop
- You prioritize battery efficiency and low power draw in a mobile device
- You want a reliable drive for general OS and application loading
Skip if
- You require the maximum possible transfer speeds available on PCIe Gen4 or Gen5
- You are building a high-end gaming PC with a top-tier CPU
- You need a drive with an integrated cooling solution
Verdict: PNY CS1030 1TB PCIe Gen3 NVMe SSD is a solid, no-frills option for users who need dependable NVMe performance without paying for excess speed. It fits perfectly into systems where Gen3 bandwidth is sufficient for daily tasks and gaming.
Intel 670p 1TB QLC NVMe SSD
Best for: Budget-conscious users needing 1TB capacity
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe NVMe 3.0 x4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- 3500 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 2500 MB/s
- NAND Type
- QLC
View on Amazon: Intel 670p 1TB QLC NVMe SSD Affiliate link
The Intel 670p is a 1TB M.2 2280 drive using PCIe 3.0 x4 and QLC NAND. It offers sequential read speeds up to 3500 MB/s and write speeds up to 2500 MB/s. This model suits you if you need reliable capacity for general computing. It fits well in laptops and desktops where space is limited. The QLC memory type provides high density at a lower cost per gigabyte.
Pros
- 1TB storage capacity
- PCIe NVMe 3.0 x4 interface
- Up to 3500 MB/s read speed
- M.2 2280 form factor
Cons
- QLC NAND type limits sustained write performance
- PCIe 3.0 interface is slower than Gen4 or Gen5 options
- Lower sequential write speed compared to TLC drives
Good fit if
- You want high storage density on a budget
- You need a standard M.2 2280 drive for a laptop
- You mostly perform light to moderate file transfers
Skip if
- You require maximum throughput for heavy video editing
- You want the latest PCIe 4.0 or 5.0 speeds
- You need sustained high-speed writes for large databases
Verdict: The Intel 670p 1TB QLC NVMe SSD delivers solid sequential read speeds for everyday tasks. It is a practical option for users prioritizing capacity and standard form factors over peak performance.
Western Digital 1TB WD Green SN350 QLC SSD
Best for: everyday computing and basic storage needs
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- Gen3 PCIe
- Max Read Speed
- 3,200 MB/s
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- NAND Type
- QLC
- Dimensions
- 0.8 × 4.1 × 5 inches
View on Amazon: Western Digital 1TB WD Green SN350 QLC SSD Affiliate link
The WD Green SN350 is a 1TB M.2 2280 SSD built for daily computing tasks. It uses PCIe Gen3 NVMe interface with QLC NAND. Max read speed reaches 3,200 MB/s. It includes shock resistance for accidental bumps. The drive fits standard NVMe slots. It comes with a 3-year limited warranty. This drive suits users needing reliable storage for basic operations without high-end speed requirements.
Pros
- 1TB storage capacity for ample space
- Up to 3,200 MB/s max read speed
- Shock-resistant design for durability
- Standard M.2 2280 form factor
- 3-year limited warranty included
Cons
- QLC NAND type limits endurance
- Gen3 interface slower than newer standards
- Lower performance than PCIe 5.0 alternatives
Good fit if
- You need affordable 1TB storage
- You use your PC for daily tasks
- You have a Gen3 M.2 slot
Skip if
- You need maximum gaming speeds
- You edit large video files
- You want PCIe 5.0 performance
Verdict: WD Green SN350 1TB NVMe SSD offers reliable storage for everyday users. It fits those who prioritize capacity and cost over raw speed.
Fanxiang 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD
Best for: Upgrading older laptops and desktops
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen3x4
- Max Read Speed
- 3200MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 2000MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC Cache
- Cooling
- Graphite heat dissipation stickers
View on Amazon: Fanxiang 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD Affiliate link
The Fanxiang S500 Pro is a 1TB M.2 2280 drive using PCIe 3.0 x4 and TLC NAND. It offers up to 3200 MB/s reads and 2000 MB/s writes. The unit includes graphite heat dissipation stickers for thermal management. It supports SLC caching to boost performance during sustained tasks. This drive suits users needing reliable storage for laptops or desktops without the cost of newer interfaces.
Pros
- 3200 MB/s sequential read speed
- 2000 MB/s sequential write speed
- Graphite heat dissipation stickers included
- 3-year quality assurance warranty
- TLC NAND with SLC cache
Cons
- PCIe 3.0 interface limits speed compared to Gen4 and Gen5 options
- No DRAM cache listed in specifications
- Thermal solution relies on passive stickers rather than an active heatsink
Good fit if
- You want a budget-friendly 1TB drive for older systems
- You need a reliable TLC NAND drive for general computing
- You prefer passive cooling solutions for M.2 slots
Skip if
- You require maximum throughput for heavy video editing
- You are building a new system with PCIe 5.0 support
- You need a drive with a DRAM cache for heavy multitasking
Verdict: Fanxiang S500 Pro 1TB PCIe 3.0 SSD delivers solid Gen3 performance for everyday tasks. It fits users upgrading older laptops or desktops who do not need the latest interface speeds.
TEAMGROUP MP44L 1TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD
Best for: Modern desktops and laptops needing Gen 4 speed
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen 4x4
- Max Read Speed
- 5000 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 4500 MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC Cache
- Cooling
- Graphene coating on aluminum foil
View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP MP44L 1TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD Affiliate link
The TEAMGROUP MP44L is a 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe drive built for PCIe Gen 4x4 interfaces. It offers sequential read speeds up to 5,000 MB/s and write speeds up to 4,500 MB/s. The drive uses SLC caching to handle large data loads efficiently. It features a unique graphene-coated aluminum foil label that improves heat dissipation. This SSD is suitable for desktops and laptops that support next-generation Intel and AMD platforms.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds reach 5,000 MB/s
- Sequential write speeds reach 4,500 MB/s
- Graphene coating on aluminum foil label improves cooling
- Supports SLC caching technology for enhanced performance
- M.2 2280 form factor fits standard slots
Cons
- Max write speed is lower than PCIe 5.0 alternatives
- Uses SLC cache instead of dedicated DRAM
- No dedicated heatsink included in the package
Good fit if
- You need a PCIe Gen 4 drive for a compatible desktop or laptop
- You want high sequential read and write speeds for gaming or editing
- You prefer a drive with a graphene-coated label for better thermal management
Skip if
- You require a PCIe Gen 5 interface for maximum throughput
- You need a drive with a dedicated DRAM cache
- You are looking for a PCIe Gen 3 drive for older systems
Verdict: TEAMGROUP MP44L 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD delivers strong Gen 4 performance with a 5,000 MB/s read speed and effective graphene cooling. It is a solid choice for users building or upgrading modern desktops and laptops who need fast storage without the premium cost of Gen 5 models.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | XPG Mars 980 Blade 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD | SUNEAST 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD | PNY CS1030 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD | Intel 670p 1TB QLC NVMe SSD | Western Digital 1TB WD Green SN350 QLC SSD | Fanxiang 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD | TEAMGROUP MP44L 1TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB |
| Interface | PCIe Gen5 x4, NVMe 2.0 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe | PCIe NVMe 3.0 x4 | Gen3 PCIe | PCIe Gen3x4 | PCIe Gen 4x4 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | not stated | M.2 2280 | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| Max Read Speed | 14,000MB/s | Up to 14300MB/s | Up to 2,100MB/s | 3500 MB/s | 3,200 MB/s | 3200MB/s | 5000 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 12,000MB/s | 8800MB/s | Up to 1,700MB/s | 2500 MB/s | not stated | 2000MB/s | 4500 MB/s |
| Cache Type | DRAM Cache | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | SLC Cache | SLC Cache |
| Cooling | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | Graphite heat dissipation stickers | Graphene coating on aluminum foil |
| Compatibility | not stated | Gaming | Laptop, Gaming | not stated | not stated | Laptop, Desktop | Laptop, Desktop |
| NAND Type | not stated | TLC | not stated | QLC | QLC | 3D NAND, TLC | not stated |
| Size | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB |
| Dimensions | 31.5 × 1.77 × 8.66 inches | not stated | 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.16 inches | not stated | 0.8 × 4.1 × 5 inches | 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.08 inches | 19.7 × 19.7 × 11 inches |
| Weight | 0.39 ounces | not stated | 0.81 ounces | not stated | not stated | 0.96 ounces | 1.13 ounces |
| Color | Multicolor | Black | Black | 1TB | Green | black | Multicolor |
| Model | SMAR-980B-1TCS | SE-MN5001T2LB2G | M280CS1030-1TB-RB | SSDPEKNU010TZX1 | 718037886039 | S500 Pro | TM8FPK001T0C101 |
If you are planning a full system build alongside your storage, consider specs for msi mag a850gl pcie5 alternatives.
Frequently asked questions
Is the XPG Mars 980 Blade the fastest PCIe 5.0 SSD available?
The XPG Mars 980 Blade offers top-tier speeds for Gen5 systems. It is ideal for creators and gamers who need maximum bandwidth. Other options like the SUNEAST 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD also deliver high throughput for intensive workloads. You should check your motherboard's specifications to ensure it supports PCIe Gen5 speeds.
Does the XPG Mars 980 Blade 1TB have DRAM caching?
Yes, the XPG Mars 980 Blade includes DRAM caching. This feature helps manage data efficiently for heavy workloads. In contrast, the PNY CS1030 and Intel 670p do not list DRAM in their attributes. The Fanxiang S500 Pro uses SLC caching instead. DRAM caching generally improves sustained performance during large file transfers.
What is the best budget alternative to the XPG Mars 980 Blade?
The PNY CS1030 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD is a solid, no-frills option. It is suitable for users who need dependable NVMe performance without paying for excess speed. It fits perfectly into systems where Gen3 bandwidth is sufficient for daily tasks. This makes it a practical choice for older desktops or laptops.
Are there PCIe 4.0 alternatives to the XPG Mars 980 Blade?
The TEAMGROUP MP44L 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD is a strong choice. It delivers strong Gen 4 performance with a 5,000 MB/s read speed. It uses effective graphene cooling for thermal management. This model is ideal for users building or upgrading modern desktops and laptops who need fast storage without the premium cost of Gen 5 models.
Does the SUNEAST 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD use TLC NAND?
Yes, the SUNEAST 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD uses TLC NAND. This type of NAND often provides better endurance and consistent performance under heavy loads compared to QLC options. It fits creators and gamers who need maximum throughput for large files. This makes it a premium alternative to the XPG Mars 980 Blade.
Which SSD is best for upgrading older laptops?
The Fanxiang S500 Pro 1TB PCIe 3.0 SSD is designed for upgrading older laptops and desktops. It delivers solid Gen3 performance for everyday tasks. It does not require the latest interface speeds. The PNY CS1030 is also a compatible option for systems where Gen3 bandwidth is sufficient for daily tasks and gaming.
Is the Intel 670p a good alternative for basic storage needs?
The Intel 670p 1TB QLC NVMe SSD is a practical option for users prioritizing capacity and standard form factors. It delivers solid sequential read speeds for everyday tasks. It is suitable for budget-conscious users needing 1TB capacity. It is not designed for peak performance but offers reliable storage for general computing.
Do any of these alternatives support both laptops and desktops?
Several alternatives support both form factors. The Fanxiang S500 Pro explicitly lists compatibility with laptops and desktops. The TEAMGROUP MP44L also supports both. The PNY CS1030 fits perfectly into systems where Gen3 bandwidth is sufficient for daily tasks. Always verify your device's M.2 slot compatibility before purchasing.






