VCOM SSD Enclosures: 2 Picks Ranked by Specs
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
VCOM offers M.2 NVMe SSD enclosures in aluminum or plastic casings. You can find options with transfer speeds of 10Gbps or 40Gbps. These drives fit standard 2280 form factors. We compared 2 models to identify the best VCOM SSD enclosures. Our rankings rely strictly on published specifications. The VCOM 40Gbps USB4 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure leads for users needing USB4 speeds and aluminum cooling. This top pick provides high-speed connectivity and efficient thermal management for modern systems.
Quick picks
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VCOM 40Gbps USB4 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Best overall | users needing USB4 speeds and aluminum cooling | Check price of VCOM 40Gbps USB4 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure on Amazon |
| 2 | VCOM 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Best budget | 10Gbps NVMe drive portability | Check price of VCOM 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure on Amazon |
Our 2 picks
VCOM 40Gbps USB4 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure
Best for: users needing USB4 speeds and aluminum cooling
- Max Transfer Speed
- Up to 40Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB4, Thunderbolt 3/4, USB 3.2/3.1/3.0
- Drive Interface
- NVMe M&B+M-Key
- Supported Form Factors
- 2280
- Cooling System
- Thermal pad, aluminum alloy shell
- Dimensions
- 3.94 × 2.08 × 0.53 inches
View on Amazon: VCOM 40Gbps USB4 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Affiliate link
This VCOM enclosure supports USB4 and Thunderbolt 3, delivering up to 40Gbps transfer speeds. It uses an Intel JHL7440 controller to ensure compatibility with USB 3.2 and 3.1 standards. The aluminum alloy shell includes a thermal pad for effective heat dissipation. It is designed for 2280 NVMe drives and works with Windows, Mac, and Linux systems without additional drivers.
Pros
- Supports USB4 and Thunderbolt 3 for up to 40Gbps speeds
- Intel JHL7440 controller ensures broad USB compatibility
- Aluminum alloy shell with thermal pad for cooling
- Plug-and-play operation with no driver installation
Cons
- Only supports 2280 form factor drives
- Not compatible with USB 2.0 or lower
- Maximum speeds depend on host device capabilities
Good fit if
- You need maximum transfer speeds for large files
- You use a USB4 or Thunderbolt 3/4 port
- You want a durable aluminum enclosure for heat management
Skip if
- You use older computers with USB 2.0 ports
- You need to support smaller M.2 drive sizes like 2242
- You require compatibility with SATA M.2 drives
Verdict: VCOM 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure is a high-speed solution for users with USB4 or Thunderbolt ports who prioritize transfer rates and thermal performance. It fits those needing reliable plug-and-play operation for 2280 NVMe drives on modern systems.
VCOM 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure
Best for: 10Gbps NVMe drive portability
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C
- Drive Interface
- PCIe NVMe (M-Key, B+M Key)
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum alloy shell, cooling vest
- Installation Style
- Tool-free
View on Amazon: VCOM 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Affiliate link
This VCOM enclosure connects M.2 NVMe SSDs to USB-C ports at 10Gbps speeds. It supports UASP and TRIM protocols for efficient data transfer. The aluminum alloy shell includes a cooling vest to manage heat during sustained writes. You can use it with 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 drives. It works with Windows, Mac, and Linux without extra drivers. The tool-free design makes installation simple.
Pros
- USB 3.2 Gen 2 interface delivers 10Gbps transfer speeds
- Aluminum alloy shell with cooling vest for heat dissipation
- Supports UASP, TRIM, and S.M.A.R.T protocols
- Tool-free installation for 2230 to 2280 NVMe drives
Cons
- Only supports PCIe NVMe drives, not M.2 SATA
- Limited to 10Gbps speeds instead of 20Gbps or 40Gbps
- Includes only two 0.5m cables
Good fit if
- You need fast 10Gbps transfers for NVMe drives
- You want a slim, portable enclosure for 2280 SSDs
- You use Windows, Mac, or Linux systems
Skip if
- You require USB4 or Thunderbolt 3 speeds
- You plan to use M.2 SATA SSDs
- You need support for larger 22110 form factors
Verdict: VCOM 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure is a practical choice for users who need reliable 10Gbps connectivity and efficient cooling for standard NVMe drives. It fits those who prioritize compatibility and heat management over maximum theoretical bandwidth.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | VCOM 40Gbps USB4 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure | VCOM 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Max Transfer Speed | Up to 40Gbps | 10Gbps |
| Host Interface | USB4, Thunderbolt 3/4, USB 3.2/3.1/3.0 | USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C |
| Drive Interface | NVMe M&B+M-Key | PCIe NVMe (M-Key, B+M Key) |
| Supported Form Factors | 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 |
| Cooling System | Thermal pad, aluminum alloy shell | Aluminum alloy shell, cooling vest |
| Installation Style | not stated | Tool-free |
| Interface | NVMe | NVMe |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Transfer Speed | 40Gbps | 10Gbps |
| Material | Aluminum | not stated |
| Dimensions | 3.94 × 2.08 × 0.53 inches | 4.02 × 1.1 × 0.47 inches |
| Weight | not stated | 2.82 ounces |
| Color | Black | not stated |
| Model | 40Gbps M.2 NVMe | 10 M.2 NVMe |
VCOM SSD Enclosure Options Ranked
VCOM provides two distinct NVMe enclosure tiers based on transfer speed. The VCOM 40Gbps USB4 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure leads the list with high-speed connectivity and aluminum cooling. This model suits users with USB4 or Thunderbolt ports who prioritize maximum bandwidth and thermal management for 2280 drives. Its larger aluminum chassis helps dissipate heat during sustained transfers. The VCOM 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure offers a more compact plastic alternative. It targets users needing reliable 10Gbps connectivity and efficient cooling without the premium size. This option fits those prioritizing portability and standard compatibility over theoretical maximum speeds. Both models support standard M.2 2280 form factors and NVMe interfaces.
Who VCOM Enclosures Suit
VCOM targets two specific needs within the NVMe enclosure market. The range spans from the compact 10Gbps model to the larger 40Gbps USB4 version. Both support standard M.2 2280 drives. You choose based on your host port speed. The 10Gbps option fits users who prioritize portability and efficient cooling for everyday transfers. The 40Gbps model suits those with USB4 or Thunderbolt connections who need maximum bandwidth and aluminum heat dissipation. Neither product supports SATA or older M.2 sizes. You also do not get plastic casing options here. This brand focuses strictly on high-speed NVMe connectivity.
How to choose the right one
-
Match your host port speed
Check the USB ports on your computer before buying. If you have a USB4 or Thunderbolt 4 port, the VCOM 40Gbps USB4 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure lets you reach higher transfer rates. If you only have standard USB 3.2 ports, that drive will slow down. In that case, the VCOM 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure is the better fit. It provides reliable 10Gbps speeds without requiring expensive new hardware. Always verify your computer’s port capabilities to avoid paying for speed you cannot use.
-
Verify M.2 2280 compatibility
Both enclosures in this guide support the standard M.2 2280 form factor. This is the most common size for modern NVMe SSDs. If your drive is a different size, such as 2242 or 2230, it will not fit inside these cases. Measure your existing SSD to confirm the length is approximately 80mm. This ensures a secure physical connection. Checking the form factor early prevents returns and compatibility issues. Stick to 2280 drives for these specific VCOM models to guarantee proper installation and electrical contact.
-
Consider aluminum cooling benefits
Heat management matters for sustained performance. The VCOM 40Gbps USB4 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure uses an aluminum casing. Aluminum conducts heat away from the SSD efficiently. This helps maintain speed during large file transfers. The 10Gbps model also offers cooling, but the aluminum build of the faster version is notable for thermal control. If you plan to move large datasets frequently, the metal chassis provides better passive cooling. This reduces thermal throttling and keeps your drive running smoothly under load.
-
Check physical dimensions for fit
Portability depends on size. The VCOM 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure is compact, measuring 1.1 inches wide and 4.02 inches long. It weighs 2.82 ounces, making it easy to carry in a bag. The 40Gbps USB4 version is larger at 2.08 inches wide and 3.94 inches long. Consider where you will store the drive. If space is tight, the smaller 10Gbps model fits better. If you prioritize speed over compactness, the larger 40Gbps unit is acceptable. Measure your carrying case before deciding.
-
Confirm NVMe interface support
These enclosures are designed specifically for NVMe drives. They do not support older SATA-based M.2 SSDs. Ensure your SSD uses the NVMe protocol. This is standard for most modern drives, but older models may use SATA. The interface determines data transfer pathways. Using the wrong drive type will result in a non-functional setup. Verify your SSD specifications before insertion. Both the 10Gbps and 40Gbps VCOM models require NVMe compatibility. This distinction is critical for proper operation and data integrity.
Frequently asked questions
Which VCOM enclosure is best for USB4 speeds?
The VCOM 40Gbps USB4 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure is the top choice for maximum speed. It supports 40Gbps transfer rates and features an aluminum body for effective heat dissipation. This model is ideal if your host device has a USB4 or Thunderbolt port. It ensures reliable performance for 2280 NVMe drives on modern systems.
What is the best VCOM option for portability?
The VCOM 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure offers a compact design for portable use. It weighs 2.82 ounces and fits easily into bags. While it offers 10Gbps connectivity, its smaller footprint makes it a practical choice for users who prioritize size and weight over the highest theoretical bandwidth available in the lineup.
Do these enclosures support all M.2 SSDs?
Both models support the standard M.2 2280 form factor for NVMe drives. They do not support older SATA-based M.2 drives or smaller form factors like 2242. You must ensure your internal SSD is an NVMe type to work with these specific VCOM enclosures. The interface is strictly NVMe for both options.
Which VCOM enclosure has better cooling?
The 40Gbps model features an aluminum casing, which provides superior thermal management compared to plastic alternatives. Aluminum conducts heat away from the SSD more effectively. This is beneficial for sustained high-speed transfers. The 10Gbps model also manages heat efficiently, but the aluminum construction of the higher-tier unit offers enhanced cooling performance.
Is the VCOM 40Gbps enclosure compatible with Thunderbolt?
Yes, the VCOM 40Gbps USB4 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure is compatible with Thunderbolt ports. Since USB4 shares underlying technology with Thunderbolt 3 and 4, you can use it with those connections. This allows you to achieve the full 40Gbps transfer speed if your computer supports it. It is designed for plug-and-play operation.
What are the dimensions of the VCOM 10Gbps enclosure?
The VCOM 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure measures 4.02 inches in length, 1.1 inches in width, and 0.47 inches in height. These compact dimensions make it easy to carry. The model is labeled as 10 M.2 NVMe and uses a USB-C host interface for connection to your computer.
Can I use the 40Gbps enclosure with USB 3.2 ports?
You can physically connect it, but it will not reach 40Gbps speeds. The enclosure is designed for USB4 or Thunderbolt hosts to maximize performance. If you connect it to a slower USB 3.2 port, the transfer rate will be limited by the host port speed. It is best paired with a compatible high-speed port.

