Best Lexar SSD Enclosures: 2 Models Compared
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This guide to the best Lexar SSD enclosures compares 2 models based on published specifications. You can choose from tool-free designs or high-speed Thunderbolt options. The top pick is the Lexar Tool-Free M.2 NVMe Enclosure, which leads for standard drives needing simple setup. These units come in various sizes and colors like iron gray. We ranked them strictly by their listed attributes, including transfer speeds and physical dimensions. This approach ensures you get accurate data for your specific needs without relying on subjective claims.
Quick picks
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lexar Tool-Free M.2 NVMe Enclosure Best overall | standard M.2 NVMe drives needing tool-free setup | Check price of Lexar Tool-Free M.2 NVMe Enclosure on Amazon |
| 2 | Lexar E750 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure Best budget | Thunderbolt 4 users needing high speed | Check price of Lexar E750 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure on Amazon |
Our 2 picks
Lexar Tool-Free M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Best for: standard M.2 NVMe drives needing tool-free setup
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB 3.2 Gen 2 (Type-C)
- Drive Interface
- NVMe (M-Key, B+M Key)
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum alloy casing, thermal pad
- Maximum Capacity
- 4TB
View on Amazon: Lexar Tool-Free M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link
The Lexar E300 converts internal M.2 NVMe SSDs into portable external drives via a USB-C 10Gbps connection. It supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors with up to 4TB capacity. The aluminum alloy casing and thermal pad help manage heat during transfers. Tool-free assembly makes setup quick. It suits users who need reliable, high-speed data access for standard NVMe drives.
Pros
- USB 3.2 Gen 2 interface delivers up to 10Gbps transfer speeds
- Aluminum alloy casing with thermal pad for effective heat dissipation
- Tool-free installation for quick and easy setup
- Supports multiple M.2 form factors: 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cons
- Limited to 10Gbps speeds, slower than Thunderbolt options
- Does not support SATA SSDs
- Maximum capacity capped at 4TB
Good fit if
- You need a portable solution for M.2 NVMe drives
- You prefer tool-free assembly for quick setup
- You want aluminum construction for better heat management
Skip if
- You require Thunderbolt 3 or 4 connectivity
- You need to use SATA-based M.2 drives
- You plan to use SSDs larger than 4TB
Verdict: The Lexar E300 USB-C NVMe Enclosure is a practical choice for users who need a reliable, tool-free way to connect standard M.2 NVMe drives via USB-C. It fits those who prioritize heat management and broad form factor support over maximum theoretical throughput.
Lexar E750 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Best for: Thunderbolt 4 users needing high speed
- Max Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps
- Host Interface
- Thunderbolt 4
- Drive Interface
- NVMe (M-Key)
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum body, thermal pads
- Maximum Capacity
- 8TB
View on Amazon: Lexar E750 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link
The Lexar E750 is a Thunderbolt 4 enclosure for M.2 NVMe drives. It supports 40Gbps speeds, reaching up to 3800MB/s. The aluminum body includes thermal pads for cooling. It fits 2280, 2260, 2230, and 2242 SSDs. You get tool-free installation. It works with USB 3.2 and Thunderbolt 3. This is for users needing high bandwidth. It is ideal for professional video workflows.
Pros
- 40Gbps Thunderbolt 4 interface
- Aluminum body with thermal pads
- Supports 2280, 2260, 2230, and 2242 SSDs
- Tool-free installation
Cons
- Only supports NVMe drives
- Heavier at 7.05 ounces
- Limited to 2-year warranty
Good fit if
- You need 40Gbps transfer speeds
- You use Thunderbolt 4 ports
- You have various M.2 SSD sizes
Skip if
- You only have SATA drives
- You require USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 only
- You want a lighter enclosure
Verdict: The Lexar E750 Thunderbolt 4 NVMe Enclosure delivers high-speed performance for professional tasks. It suits users who prioritize transfer rates and cooling over portability.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Lexar Tool-Free M.2 NVMe Enclosure | Lexar E750 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Max Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 40Gbps |
| Host Interface | USB 3.2 Gen 2 (Type-C) | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Drive Interface | NVMe (M-Key, B+M Key) | NVMe (M-Key) |
| Supported Form Factors | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 |
| Cooling System | Aluminum alloy casing, thermal pad | Aluminum body, thermal pads |
| Maximum Capacity | 4TB | 8TB |
| Installation Style | Tool-free | Tool-free |
| Interface | NVMe | NVMe |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 40Gbps |
| Features | not stated | Tool-Free |
| Dimensions | 4.5 × 1.5 × 0.5 inches | 4.8 × 2.5 × 0.67 inches |
| Weight | not stated | 7.05 ounces |
| Model | LPAE300-RNBNG | LPAE750-RNBNG |
| Color | not stated | Iron gray |
Lexar Enclosure Models Compared
The Lexar E300 targets standard M.2 NVMe users who need a straightforward, tool-free connection via USB-C. It supports 10Gbps transfers and measures 4.5 inches in length. This model suits those prioritizing easy setup and heat management over raw speed. It is a practical choice for general external storage needs.
For users requiring higher throughput, the Lexar E750 offers 40Gbps performance through Thunderbolt 4. It weighs 7.05 ounces and features an iron gray finish. This unit is designed for professionals who need maximum transfer rates and robust cooling. You should choose this option if your workflow demands high-speed data movement and you have compatible hosts.
Where Lexar Fits Your Needs
Lexar’s current lineup covers two distinct use cases. You can choose between the compact E300 for standard USB-C connections or the larger E750 for Thunderbolt 4 performance. The range spans from the smaller, tool-free E300 to the heavier, iron gray E750 designed for sustained high speeds. Neither model includes SATA support, so you cannot use this brand for older M.2 SATA drives. You also cannot find a Thunderbolt 3 option here. If you need SATA compatibility or a smaller form factor than the E300, Lexar does not currently offer those specific solutions in this category.
How to Choose the Right Lexar Enclosure
-
Check Your Host Interface
You must match the enclosure interface to your computer’s port. The Lexar E300 uses USB-C with 10Gbps speeds. This fits most modern laptops and desktops. The E750 requires a Thunderbolt 4 port for its 40Gbps performance. If your device lacks Thunderbolt 4, the E750 will not reach its full potential. Verify your port type before buying. Using the wrong interface limits your speed significantly. Choose the E300 for standard USB-C connections. Pick the E750 only if you have Thunderbolt 4 hardware.
-
Verify NVMe Compatibility
Both listed models support M.2 NVMe drives. You need an NVMe SSD, not SATA. NVMe drives use the PCIe bus for faster data transfer. The enclosures are designed specifically for this interface type. Do not insert a SATA M.2 drive. It will not fit or function correctly. Check your drive specifications to confirm it is NVMe. This ensures the enclosure can communicate with the drive properly. Using an incompatible drive wastes your time and money. Stick to NVMe models for these Lexar enclosures.
-
Assess Physical Dimensions
Size matters for portability and fit. The Lexar E300 is 4.5 inches long and weighs very little. It is easy to carry in a bag. The E750 is larger at 4.8 inches and weighs 7.05 ounces. It feels more substantial but less portable. Consider where you will store the enclosure. If you travel often, the smaller E300 is better. If it stays on your desk, the E750 is fine. Check the length and width to ensure it fits your case or bag.
-
Prioritize Heat Management
High-speed drives generate significant heat. The Lexar E300 is noted for good heat management. This helps maintain stable performance during long transfers. The E750 also includes cooling features for sustained workloads. NVMe drives can throttle if they get too hot. Proper cooling prevents speed drops. Look for enclosures with metal casings for better heat dissipation. Both Lexar models use metal to help cool the drive. This is crucial for professional tasks that require consistent speed. Do not ignore thermal performance.
-
Consider Setup Ease
Tool-free designs simplify installation. The Lexar E300 is highlighted for its tool-free setup. You do not need a screwdriver to install your drive. This saves time and reduces the risk of damage. The E750 may require different handling. Check the manual for specific installation steps. Tool-free enclosures are ideal for frequent drive swaps. They allow quick access to the drive slot. If you rarely change drives, tools might be fine. For most users, tool-free is the more practical choice.
Frequently asked questions
Which Lexar enclosure is best for standard NVMe drives?
The Lexar Tool-Free M.2 NVMe Enclosure is the top choice for standard drives. It offers a practical, tool-free setup for connecting M.2 NVMe SSDs via USB-C. This model supports 10Gbps transfer speeds and is designed for users who prioritize easy installation and heat management over maximum theoretical throughput.
Does the Lexar E750 support Thunderbolt 4?
Yes, the Lexar E750 is designed for Thunderbolt 4 users needing high speed. It delivers up to 40Gbps transfer rates, making it suitable for professional tasks that require faster data movement. This enclosure is ideal if you prioritize transfer rates and cooling performance over portability in your workflow.
What is the difference between the Lexar E300 and E750?
The main difference lies in their interface and speed capabilities. The E300 uses a USB-C host interface with 10Gbps transfer speeds and features a tool-free design. In contrast, the E750 supports Thunderbolt 4 for 40Gbps speeds. The E300 is smaller, while the E750 is larger and weighs 7.05 ounces.
Is the Lexar E300 easy to install without tools?
Yes, the Lexar E300 is designed for tool-free setup. It is the best option for standard M.2 NVMe drives needing simple installation. You can connect your drive without additional hardware, making it a convenient choice for users who want a reliable and straightforward way to access their storage via USB-C.
What size is the Lexar E750 enclosure?
The Lexar E750 measures 4.8 inches in length, 2.5 inches in width, and 0.67 inches in height. It is available in an iron gray color. This larger form factor accommodates its high-speed Thunderbolt 4 capabilities and provides space for effective cooling during sustained high-performance operations.
Can I use the Lexar E300 with any NVMe drive?
The Lexar E300 is built for standard M.2 NVMe drives. It connects via a USB-C host interface and supports 10Gbps transfer speeds. You should verify that your specific M.2 NVMe drive is compatible with this form factor before purchase to ensure proper fit and reliable connectivity for your data needs.
Which Lexar enclosure is heavier?
The Lexar E750 is the heavier model, weighing 7.05 ounces. It is larger than the E300, measuring 4.8 inches in length compared to the E300's 4.5 inches. This additional weight and size are associated with its Thunderbolt 4 design, which prioritizes sustained high speeds and cooling over compact portability.

