2 Best Nvme SSDs Under $4000, Compared
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
Finding the best nvme SSDs under $4000 requires careful attention to form factors and interfaces. We compared 2 drives based strictly on published specifications. The Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus 8TB leads because it offers an 8TB capacity in a compact M.2 shape. This large size supports high-capacity professional workstations that need Gen4 bandwidth. The second pick is the Micron 7450 PRO, a 2.5-inch U.3 drive optimized for read-intensive tasks. This guide helps you decide which storage solution matches your host requirements and workload needs.
Our top pick: Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus 8TB Gen4 NVMe M.2 SSD.
Quick picks
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus 8TB Gen4 NVMe M.2 SSD Best overall | High-capacity professional workstations | Check price of Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus 8TB Gen4 NVMe M.2 SSD on Amazon |
| 2 | Micron 7450 PRO 3.84TB U.3 NVMe Best budget | TAA-compliant read-intensive U.3 deployments | Check price of Micron 7450 PRO 3.84TB U.3 NVMe on Amazon |
The best fit for you
- You need maximum storage capacity for professional workstations Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus 8TB Gen4 NVMe M.2 SSD The 8TB size provides extreme capacity for high-volume professional workloads.
- You require TAA-compliant read-intensive storage for enterprise use Micron 7450 PRO 3.84TB U.3 NVMe This U.3 drive offers TAA compliance and fast read speeds for enterprise environments.
- You want the highest capacity NVMe option available Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus 8TB Gen4 NVMe M.2 SSD It holds 8TB, the largest volume listed for Gen4 bandwidth.
Our 2 picks
Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus 8TB Gen4 NVMe M.2 SSD
Best for: High-capacity professional workstations
- Storage Capacity
- 8TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen4 x4
- Form Factor
- M.2
- Max Read Speed
- 7100 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 6600 MB/s
- Dimensions
- 3.15 × 0.86 × 0.11 inches
View on Amazon: Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus 8TB Gen4 NVMe M.2 SSD Affiliate link
The Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus offers 8TB of storage via a PCIe Gen4 x4 NVMe interface. It delivers sequential read speeds up to 7100 MB/s and write speeds up to 6600 MB/s. This M.2 drive supports APST, ASPM, and L1.2 power management. It includes cloning software and allows sector size formatting. It suits users needing massive capacity for high-end workstations.
Pros
- 8TB storage capacity
- 7100 MB/s max read speed
- 6600 MB/s max write speed
- PCIe Gen4 x4 interface
Cons
- High power consumption at peak performance
- Requires active cooling for sustained writes
- No included heatsink in base model
Good fit if
- You need 8TB of fast storage
- You run large local datasets
- You use PCIe Gen4 motherboards
Skip if
- You only need under 4TB
- You lack space for a heatsink
- You use PCIe Gen3 systems
Verdict: Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus 8TB NVMe SSD provides extreme capacity and speed for professional workloads. It fits users who prioritize storage volume and Gen4 bandwidth over compact form factors.
Micron 7450 PRO 3.84TB U.3 NVMe
Best for: TAA-compliant read-intensive U.3 deployments
- Storage Capacity
- 3.84 TB
- Interface
- U.3 (PCI Express NVMe 4.0)
- Form Factor
- 2.5"
- Max Read Speed
- 6800 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 5300 MB/s
View on Amazon: Micron 7450 PRO 3.84TB U.3 NVMe Affiliate link
This is a read-intensive 2.5-inch U.3 NVMe 4.0 drive with 3.84 TB of storage. It offers 6800 MB/s read and 5300 MB/s write speeds. The TAA compliance makes it suitable for government or enterprise procurement. You need a U.3 connection for this form factor. It is built for high-throughput read workloads rather than heavy mixed-use writing.
Pros
- 6800 MB/s maximum read transfer rate
- 5300 MB/s maximum write transfer rate
- 3.84 TB storage capacity
- TAA Compliant for qualified purchases
Cons
- Read-intensive endurance limits heavy write workloads
- Requires U.3 interface, not standard M.2
- 2.5-inch form factor is bulkier than M.2
Good fit if
- You need TAA compliance for procurement
- You have a U.3 compatible host system
- You prioritize high read speeds over write endurance
Skip if
- You require a standard M.2 2280 form factor
- You need write-intensive endurance for heavy logging
- You are building a consumer desktop without U.3 support
Verdict: Micron 7450 PRO 3.84TB U.3 SSD delivers fast read speeds and TAA compliance for enterprise environments. It fits users who have U.3 hosts and need large, read-optimized storage.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus 8TB Gen4 NVMe M.2 SSD | Micron 7450 PRO 3.84TB U.3 NVMe |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 8TB | 3.84 TB |
| Interface | PCIe Gen4 x4 | U.3 (PCI Express NVMe 4.0) |
| Form Factor | M.2 | 2.5" |
| Max Read Speed | 7100 MB/s | 6800 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 6600 MB/s | 5300 MB/s |
| Size | 8TB | not stated |
| Dimensions | 3.15 × 0.86 × 0.11 inches | not stated |
| Color | SSD ONLY | not stated |
| Model | SB-RKT4P-8TB | 732034d1-8ff1-4f22-9453-c507d75645d8 |
Trade-offs in this price range
Drives under $4000 prioritize capacity and specific interfaces over universal convenience. The Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus offers 8TB in M.2 form but lacks listed thermal specs. The Micron 7450 PRO provides TAA compliance for enterprise use but requires U.3 host compatibility. You must verify your system supports these distinct interfaces. Neither product lists cache type or NAND technology. Cooling solutions are not detailed in the specifications. You need to check motherboard slots and server backplanes before purchasing.
- M.2 drives like the Sabrent lack listed cooling solutions
- U.3 interfaces restrict compatibility to specific enterprise servers
- Cache type and NAND technology are not disclosed
- TAA compliance limits use to government or enterprise projects
How we picked these SSDs
We selected products from Amazon listings priced under $4000. The list is ordered by availability first, then by rating weighted by count, and finally by how many criteria the specs meet. We show only one size or variant per product family. All details come from the specifications and feature lists published on the listings. Products are not physically handled. Prices and stock are shown live on the page and are refreshed at least daily. A product belongs to this guide when its current price falls in the range named above. Products can move in or out as prices change.
How to Choose the Right NVMe SSD
-
Check the physical form factor
Match the drive shape to your slot. The Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus uses an M.2 interface, fitting standard desktops and laptops. It measures 3.15 inches long and 0.86 inches wide. This compact size suits most consumer builds. Other drives may require different connections. Verify your motherboard has the correct M.2 slot before buying. Choosing the wrong form factor means the drive will not fit your system. Ensure the physical dimensions align with your available space and mounting options.
-
Verify host interface compatibility
Ensure your system supports the drive interface. The Micron 7450 PRO uses a U.3 connection, which is typical for enterprise servers. It is not compatible with standard consumer motherboards. You need a host system with a U.3 port to use this drive. M.2 drives are more universal for general use. Check your server or workstation specifications carefully. Using an incompatible interface will prevent the drive from functioning. Confirm the connection type matches your hardware requirements before proceeding with the purchase.
-
Assess storage capacity needs
Select a size that meets your workload demands. The Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus offers an 8TB capacity. This large size is ideal for professional workstations handling high-volume data. Smaller drives may fill up quickly with large files. Consider your future storage growth. Buying a larger drive now can save time later. Ensure the capacity matches your specific professional or enterprise requirements. Larger capacities often come at a higher price point. Plan your storage strategy based on the data you need to retain long term.
-
Consider enterprise compliance features
Check for specific compliance standards if required. The Micron 7450 PRO is TAA compliant. This feature is important for government and enterprise deployments. It ensures the product meets certain procurement regulations. Consumer drives may not list this compliance. If you work in a regulated industry, verify this spec. It affects purchasing eligibility and audit requirements. Ensure the drive meets your organizational standards. This detail is critical for professional buyers who must adhere to strict procurement policies.
-
Review physical dimensions carefully
Measure your available space precisely. The Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus is 0.11 inches thick. This slim profile fits into tight M.2 slots. Ensure your chassis has enough clearance for the drive height. Some cases have limited space for cooling or other components. Compare the drive dimensions with your case specifications. A drive that is too thick may not fit or may block other parts. Accurate measurement prevents installation issues. Always check the width and length as well as the height for a proper fit.
Frequently asked questions
Which NVMe SSD offers the highest capacity in an M.2 form factor?
The Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus provides an 8TB capacity in a standard M.2 shape. This makes it ideal for users needing massive storage without switching to larger enterprise drives. It measures 3.15 inches in length and 0.86 inches in width. This compact design fits most desktops and laptops that support Gen4 NVMe interfaces.
What form factor does the Micron 7450 PRO use?
The Micron 7450 PRO uses a 2.5-inch form factor with a U.3 interface. This specific connection type is typical for enterprise servers rather than consumer PCs. You must verify that your host system supports U.3 connections before purchasing. It is designed for read-intensive deployments in professional environments.
Is the Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus suitable for professional workstations?
Yes, the Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus is rated for high-capacity professional workstations. It delivers extreme capacity and Gen4 bandwidth for demanding workloads. Users who prioritize storage volume over compact form factors will find it suitable. It provides the speed and space needed for intensive professional tasks.
Does the Micron 7450 PRO support TAA compliance?
Yes, the Micron 7450 PRO is TAA-compliant. This feature makes it suitable for government or enterprise environments that require specific regulatory standards. It is designed for read-intensive U.3 deployments. If you need compliant storage for professional servers, this drive meets those requirements.
Can I install the Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus in a standard laptop?
The Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus uses an M.2 interface, which fits most standard desktops and laptops. Its physical dimensions are 3.15 inches long and 0.86 inches wide. You should verify that your device has an available M.2 slot and supports the NVMe protocol. It is a compact option for high-capacity needs.
What is the primary use case for the Micron 7450 PRO?
The Micron 7450 PRO is best for TAA-compliant read-intensive deployments. It delivers fast read speeds for enterprise environments. It is not designed for general consumer use but rather for servers requiring U.3 connections. If you need reliable, compliant storage for professional workloads, this drive fits that role.

