Looking Beyond the SP Silicon Power Silicon Power 1TB PCIe? 6 Alternatives Worth a Look
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You might be looking at the SP Silicon Power Silicon Power 1TB PCIe because it offers solid Gen3 performance with strong endurance. This drive delivers read speeds up to 2,200MB/s and write speeds up to 1,600MB/s in a standard M.2 2280 form factor. It also provides a 600TBW endurance rating, making it a practical choice for users who prioritize longevity over maximum throughput.
However, you may want something else. Perhaps you need lower power consumption for a laptop, or a cooler-running option for a compact build. Maybe you prefer a different brand or a drive with specific thermal features. We selected these 6 alternatives because their specifications overlap with the original drive. Each option maintains the M.2 2280 shape and PCIe Gen3 interface, ensuring compatibility with your existing system while offering distinct advantages in areas like thermal management, warranty coverage, or sustained write performance.
Our top pick: Silicon Power 1TB PCIe 3.0 M.2 SSD.
How the Alternatives Compare
Addlink S70 Lite 1TB Gen3 NVMe SSD
The Addlink S70 Lite 1TB shares the same M.2 2280 form factor and PCIe Gen3 interface as the Silicon Power drive. It distinguishes itself by prioritizing thermal efficiency and warranty coverage over maximum write throughput. While the Silicon Power model offers higher sequential write speeds, the Addlink is designed as a cool-running upgrade for laptops and standard desktops. You should choose this alternative if you need a reliable, thermally stable drive for general computing rather than raw speed. It uses 3D NAND technology to maintain consistent performance in compact builds where heat dissipation is a primary concern.
Transcend 1TB PCIe 3.0 M.2 SSD
The Transcend 1TB MTE110S Low Power SSD also fits the M.2 2280 slot and uses PCIe Gen3. It offers reliable Gen3 performance but focuses on efficient thermal management and power savings. Unlike the Silicon Power drive, which targets general system upgrades, this Transcend model is optimized for low-power compact systems and laptops. You might prefer this option if you value battery life and stable speeds in a small form factor over the higher throughput numbers of the Silicon Power. It provides a steady performance profile suitable for users who prioritize energy efficiency in their daily computing tasks.
TEAMGROUP MP33 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD
The TEAMGROUP MP33 1TB NVMe SSD is another PCIe Gen3 option in the M.2 2280 size. It features SLC caching to help maintain speed during sustained writes, which can benefit everyday computing and gaming. While it does not reach the peak read speeds of the Silicon Power drive, it offers solid Gen3 performance for users who do not need Gen4 speeds. This drive is a practical choice for budget-conscious upgrades. If you want a balance of cost and reliable performance with caching technology, this alternative provides a stable experience for standard desktop and laptop use without the premium of newer interfaces.
PNY CS1030 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD
The PNY CS1030 1TB PCIe Gen3 SSD is a steady performer in the M.2 2280 form factor. It is particularly suited for users upgrading from SATA drives who prioritize battery efficiency over raw speed. Compared to the Silicon Power model, which offers higher sequential speeds, the PNY drive focuses on power savings. You should consider this alternative if you are building a system where thermal and power constraints are more important than maximum throughput. It provides a reliable upgrade path for those who want NVMe performance without the higher power draw or heat generation of faster drives.
Mushkin Tempest 1TB PCIe Gen3 NVMe
The Mushkin Tempest 1TB PCIe Gen3 drive matches the Silicon Power in form factor and interface but targets a different use case. It offers steady Gen3 performance with a focus on dependable storage for older systems. While the Silicon Power drive emphasizes endurance and speed, the Mushkin model is positioned for users upgrading legacy hardware who need reliability without Gen4 premiums. You might pick this alternative if you are working with an older motherboard or simply want a straightforward, no-frills upgrade. It provides a consistent performance level for general computing tasks where extreme speed is not the primary requirement.
ADATA Legend 710 1TB PCIe 3.0 SSD
The ADATA Legend 710 1TB PCIe 3.0 SSD includes a heatsink, which sets it apart from the standard Silicon Power drive. It is designed for gamers who value thermal stability and consistent performance under load. While both drives use PCIe Gen3 and M.2 2280, the ADATA model offers a built-in cooling solution. You should choose this alternative if your system runs hot or if you want to ensure stable speeds during extended gaming sessions. It provides a simple, heatsink-equipped option that prioritizes thermal management, making it a practical choice for gaming builds where temperature control is critical for sustained performance.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
Silicon Power 1TB PCIe 3.0 M.2 SSD
Best for: General computing and system upgrades
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen 3x4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 2,200MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- Up to 1,600MB/s
- Dimensions
- 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.16 inches
This Silicon Power 1TB NVMe SSD uses a PCIe Gen 3x4 interface in an M.2 2280 form factor. It delivers sequential read speeds up to 2,200MB/s and write speeds up to 1,600MB/s. The drive offers a 600TBW endurance rating. You will need a motherboard with an M.2 connector featuring an M key for installation. It suits users seeking reliable storage for general computing tasks.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 2,200MB/s
- Sequential write speeds up to 1,600MB/s
- 600TBW endurance rating for durability
- Standard M.2 2280 form factor
Cons
- Write speeds are lower than top competitors
- Requires separate mounting screw from motherboard
- Only supports M key connectors
Good fit if
- You need a standard M.2 2280 drive
- You want a high endurance rating
- You are upgrading a PCIe Gen 3 system
Skip if
- You require PCIe Gen 4 speeds
- Your motherboard lacks an M.2 slot
- You need a drive with included mounting hardware
Verdict: SP Silicon Power 1TB NVMe SSD provides solid Gen 3 performance with strong endurance. It is a practical fit for users upgrading older systems who prioritize TBW over maximum throughput.
Addlink S70 Lite 1TB Gen3 NVMe SSD
Best for: Cool-running laptop upgrades and general desktop use
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen3x4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 3200MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 2600MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC caching
The Addlink S70 Lite is a 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe drive using PCIe Gen3x4. It offers sequential read speeds up to 3200MB/s and write speeds of 2600MB/s. The unit uses 3D NAND with SLC caching for sustained performance. Its low-power design runs cool without a heatsink, making it suitable for laptops and desktops. It includes a five-year limited warranty.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 3200MB/s
- Low-power design runs cool without a heatsink
- Uses 3D NAND flash with SLC caching
- Backed by a five-year limited warranty
Cons
- Lower write speed of 2600MB/s compared to peers
- No included M.2 heatsink for thermal management
- Thicker 0.4-inch profile may not fit all slots
Good fit if
- You need fast boot times and quick game loading
- You want a low-power drive for laptop battery life
- You prefer a longer five-year warranty period
Skip if
- You require PCIe Gen4 speeds exceeding 3200MB/s
- You need a low-profile 0.2-inch drive
- You want included thermal pads or a heatsink
Verdict: The Addlink S70 Lite 1TB NVMe SSD fits users who prioritize thermal efficiency and warranty coverage over maximum write throughput. It serves as a reliable, cool-running upgrade for standard M.2 2280 slots in laptops and desktops.
Transcend 1TB PCIe 3.0 M.2 SSD
Best for: Low-power compact systems and laptops
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen3 x4, NVMe 1.3
- Max Read Speed
- 1,700 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 1,400 MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC Cache
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
The Transcend 1TB MTE110S uses a PCIe Gen3 x4 interface with NVMe 1.3 support. It delivers sequential read speeds up to 1,700 MB/s and write speeds of 1,400 MB/s. The drive includes 3D NAND flash and built-in SLC caching. It also features dynamic thermal throttling to manage heat. This low-power design suits users prioritizing efficiency in compact systems.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 1,700 MB/s
- Built-in SLC caching for improved transfer speeds
- Dynamic thermal throttling mechanism for stability
- Low-power engineered design
Cons
- Write speed of 1,400 MB/s is lower than many competitors
- No DRAM cache listed in specifications
- Thicker profile at 0.14 inches
Good fit if
- You need a low-power drive for thin laptops
- You want SLC caching for burst performance
- You prefer a PCIe Gen3 x4 interface
Skip if
- You require maximum sequential write speeds
- You need a DRAM cache for heavy workloads
- You want a thinner profile under 0.1 inches
Verdict: Transcend 1TB MTE110S Low Power SSD offers reliable Gen3 performance with efficient thermal management. It fits users who value power savings and stable speeds in compact builds over raw throughput.
TEAMGROUP MP33 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD
Best for: Budget-conscious Gen3 NVMe upgrades
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen3x4
- Max Read Speed
- 1800 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 1500 MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC Cache
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
The TEAMGROUP MP33 is a 1TB M.2 2280 drive using PCIe Gen3x4 and TLC NAND. It features SLC caching to help maintain speed. Sequential reads reach 1800 MB/s, while writes hit 1500 MB/s. This makes it suitable for desktops and laptops needing reliable storage. The interface allows for faster data transfer compared to older SATA drives, improving load times for games and software.
Pros
- 1TB storage capacity
- 1800 MB/s max read speed
- SLC caching technology
- M.2 2280 form factor
Cons
- 1500 MB/s write speed is lower than top-tier peers
- No DRAM cache listed in specifications
- PCIe Gen3x4 interface limits peak performance
Good fit if
- You need a standard M.2 2280 drive for a desktop or laptop
- You prioritize sequential read speeds for gaming and general use
- You want SLC caching to handle burst data transfers
Skip if
- You require PCIe Gen4 speeds for heavy video editing
- You need a drive with a dedicated DRAM cache
- You are building a system with limited M.2 slots
Verdict: TEAMGROUP MP33 1TB NVMe SSD offers solid Gen3 performance with SLC caching. It fits users who need reliable 1TB storage for everyday computing and gaming without needing Gen4 speeds.
PNY CS1030 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD
Best for: SATA to NVMe upgrades with low power needs
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 2,100MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- Up to 1,700MB/s
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Compatibility
- Laptop, Gaming
The PNY CS1030 is a 1TB NVMe drive using a PCIe Gen3 x4 interface. It offers sequential read speeds up to 2,100MB/s and write speeds of 1,700MB/s. This model targets users upgrading from SATA drives who need faster boot times and application loads. Its low power consumption helps extend laptop battery life. It includes a five-year warranty and US-based support.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 2,100MB/s
- Sequential write speeds up to 1,700MB/s
- Low power consumption for better battery life
- Five-year warranty with US technical support
Cons
- Sequential write speed is lower than many competitors
- Uses older PCIe Gen3 interface standard
- No included hardware mounting screws listed
Good fit if
- You are upgrading from a SATA SSD
- You need low power consumption for a laptop
- You want a standard M.2 2280 form factor
Skip if
- You require PCIe Gen4 speeds
- You need write speeds above 2,000MB/s
- You are building a high-end gaming PC
Verdict: PNY CS1030 1TB PCIe Gen3 SSD is a steady performer for users upgrading from SATA drives. It fits those prioritizing battery efficiency over raw speed in a standard M.2 2280 package.
Mushkin Tempest 1TB PCIe Gen3 NVMe
Best for: General upgrades and older systems
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe 1.4
- Max Read Speed
- 3,300MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 2,900MB/s
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- NAND Type
- 3D NAND
The Mushkin Tempest is a 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe drive using PCIe Gen3 x4. It features an InnoGrit IG5216 controller and 3D NAND flash. Sequential speeds reach 3,300MB/s read and 2,900MB/s write. It fits desktops and laptops. This drive suits users needing reliable storage with standard Gen3 performance and a three-year warranty.
Pros
- 3,300MB/s max read speed
- 2,900MB/s max write speed
- InnoGrit IG5216 controller
- 3-year limited warranty
Cons
- PCIe Gen3 interface limits peak throughput
- No DRAM cache listed in specs
- Standard 2280 form factor only
Good fit if
- You need a reliable Gen3 NVMe drive
- You want a 1TB capacity for general use
- You prefer a drive with a 3-year warranty
Skip if
- You require PCIe Gen4 speeds
- You need DRAM cache for heavy workloads
- You are building a high-end gaming PC
Verdict: Mushkin Tempest 1TB PCIe Gen3 offers steady Gen3 performance with a solid warranty. It fits users upgrading older systems or needing dependable storage without Gen4 premiums.
ADATA Legend 710 1TB PCIe 3.0 SSD
Best for: Gaming builds needing thermal stability
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen3 x4
- Max Read Speed
- 2,400 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 1,800MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC caching and HMB
- Cooling
- Heat sink
The ADATA Legend 710 is a 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe drive using PCIe Gen3 x4. It offers read speeds up to 2,400 MB/s and write speeds up to 1,800 MB/s. A built-in heat sink helps manage temperatures. It includes SLC caching and HMB technology for better responsiveness. This drive is designed for users who need reliable performance with thermal management built in.
Pros
- Read speeds up to 2,400 MB/s
- Built-in heat sink for thermal control
- Supports SLC caching and HMB
- AES 256-bit encryption included
Cons
- Write speeds of 1,800 MB/s are lower than some peers
- No software suite mentioned for advanced monitoring
- PCIe Gen3 interface limits top bandwidth
Good fit if
- You want a drive with an integrated heat sink
- You need reliable read speeds for gaming
- You prefer a single-component installation
Skip if
- You require PCIe Gen4 speeds
- You want the fastest possible write performance
- You need advanced software management tools
Verdict: ADATA Legend 710 1TB with Heatsink is a solid PCIe Gen3 option for gamers who value thermal stability. It fits users who want a simple, heatsink-equipped drive without extra software.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Silicon Power 1TB PCIe 3.0 M.2 SSD | Addlink S70 Lite 1TB Gen3 NVMe SSD | Transcend 1TB PCIe 3.0 M.2 SSD | TEAMGROUP MP33 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD | PNY CS1030 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD | Mushkin Tempest 1TB PCIe Gen3 NVMe | ADATA Legend 710 1TB PCIe 3.0 SSD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB |
| Interface | PCIe Gen 3x4 | PCIe Gen3x4 | PCIe Gen3 x4, NVMe 1.3 | PCIe Gen3x4 | PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe | PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe 1.4 | PCIe Gen3 x4 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | not specified | not specified | not specified | not specified | not specified |
| Max Read Speed | Up to 2,200MB/s | Up to 3200MB/s | 1,700 MB/s | 1800 MB/s | Up to 2,100MB/s | 3,300MB/s | 2,400 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | Up to 1,600MB/s | 2600MB/s | 1,400 MB/s | 1500 MB/s | Up to 1,700MB/s | 2,900MB/s | 1,800MB/s |
| Cache Type | not specified | SLC caching | SLC Cache | SLC Cache | not specified | not specified | SLC caching and HMB |
| Cooling | not specified | not specified | not specified | not specified | not specified | not specified | Heat sink |
| Compatibility | not specified | Laptop, Desktop, Gaming | Laptop, Desktop | Laptop, Desktop | Laptop, Gaming | not specified | Gaming |
| NAND Type | not specified | 3D NAND | not specified | 3D NAND, TLC | not specified | 3D NAND | 3D NAND |
| Size | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB |
| Dimensions | 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.16 inches | 3.2 × 0.8 × 0.4 inches | 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.14 inches | 5.25 × 1.66 × 0.31 inches | 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.16 inches | 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.15 inches | 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.12 inches |
| Weight | not specified | 0.7 ounces | not specified | not specified | 0.81 ounces | not specified | not specified |
| Color | A60 | S70 Lite | Black | Gen3x4 Read 1,800MB/s | Black | Gen.3 | Black |
| Model | FIN-SP001TBP34A60M28 | ad1TBS70M2P | TS1TMTE110S | TM8FP6001T0C101 | M280CS1030-1TB-RB | MKNSSDTS1TB-D8 | ALEG-710-1TCS |
Frequently asked questions
Which 1TB Gen3 SSD is best for general system upgrades?
The Silicon Power 1TB PCIe 3.0 M.2 SSD is the top choice for general computing. It provides solid Gen3 performance with strong endurance. This makes it a practical fit for users upgrading older systems who prioritize total bytes written over maximum throughput. It uses a standard M.2 2280 form factor.
What is the best budget-friendly Gen3 NVMe option?
The Addlink S70 Lite 1TB Gen3 NVMe SSD is the best budget pick. It fits users who prioritize thermal efficiency and warranty coverage over maximum write throughput. It serves as a reliable, cool-running upgrade for standard M.2 2280 slots in laptops and desktops without requiring extra cooling solutions.
Which drive is best for low-power compact systems?
The Transcend 1TB PCIe 3.0 M.2 SSD is the best premium option for low-power compact systems. It offers reliable Gen3 performance with efficient thermal management. This drive fits users who value power savings and stable speeds in compact builds over raw throughput, making it ideal for laptops.
Is there a Gen3 SSD with SLC caching for better performance?
The TEAMGROUP MP33 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD is the best choice for SLC caching. It offers solid Gen3 performance with SLC caching technology. This fits users who need reliable 1TB storage for everyday computing and gaming without needing Gen4 speeds. It uses 3D TLC NAND for consistent performance.
Which SSD is good for upgrading from SATA drives?
The PNY CS1030 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD is an excellent option for SATA to NVMe upgrades. It is a steady performer for users upgrading from SATA drives. It fits those prioritizing battery efficiency over raw speed in a standard M.2 2280 package, ensuring smooth transitions for older hardware.
What is a good option for older systems needing dependable storage?
The Mushkin Tempest 1TB PCIe Gen3 NVMe is a strong choice for general upgrades and older systems. It offers steady Gen3 performance with a solid warranty. This fits users upgrading older systems or needing dependable storage without Gen4 premiums. It uses 3D NAND for reliable daily operation.
Which Gen3 SSD includes a heatsink for thermal stability?
The ADATA Legend 710 1TB PCIe 3.0 SSD includes a heatsink for thermal stability. It is a solid PCIe Gen3 option for gamers who value heat management. It fits users who want a simple, heatsink-equipped drive without extra software. This ensures consistent performance during intensive gaming sessions.






