Looking Beyond the Addlink S70 Lite 1TB Gen3 NVMe SSD? 6 Alternatives Worth a Look
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The Addlink S70 Lite 1TB Gen3 NVMe SSD delivers reliable PCIe Gen3x4 performance with sequential read speeds up to 3,200 MB/s. Its low-power design and compact M.2 2280 form factor make it suitable for laptops and desktops where thermal management is a priority. This drive uses 3D NAND flash with SLC caching to maintain performance during heavy workloads. If you are looking beyond the Addlink S70 Lite 1TB NVMe SSD alternatives, you may find options that better fit specific needs. Some users might prefer different form factors, higher endurance ratings, or integrated cooling solutions for their builds.
We selected 6 alternatives that share key specifications with the original drive, ensuring compatibility with standard M.2 slots. These options include drives with varying cache types, NAND configurations, and thermal management features. Each alternative offers distinct advantages, such as built-in heat sinks for better thermal control or different endurance profiles for sustained writing. By comparing these specs, you can identify the drive that aligns best with your system requirements. The list covers a range of brands and models, all ranked by their specification overlap and practical utility for general storage upgrades.
How alternatives differ from the S70 Lite
TEAMGROUP MP33 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD
The TEAMGROUP MP33 uses TLC NAND alongside its SLC cache, whereas the Addlink S70 Lite relies on 3D NAND with SLC caching. This drive offers a lower sequential read speed of 1,800 MB/s compared to the S70 Lite’s 3,200 MB/s. You get a slightly thinner profile at 0.31 inches tall, which may help in tight laptop bays. The MP33 is a practical choice if you prioritize cache stability and capacity over raw peak throughput. It fits general desktop and laptop upgrades where moderate speeds are sufficient for everyday tasks and gaming loads.
Timetec 1TB NVMe SSD PCIe Gen3x4
The Timetec 1TB NVMe SSD shares the M.2 2280 form factor and PCIe Gen3 interface with the Addlink S70 Lite. It also utilizes 3D NAND and an SLC cache for performance management. While specific speed figures are not listed in the provided data, it is positioned as a budget-friendly option with strong endurance ratings. This makes it suitable for users who do not need the highest possible throughput but want reliable Gen3 speeds. It is a solid alternative for general upgrades where long-term durability and cost-effectiveness matter more than maximum sequential read or write benchmarks.
Acclamator 1TB NVMe SSD PCIe Gen3
The Acclamator 1TB NVMe SSD is a thin drive at 0.12 inches tall, significantly slimmer than the Addlink S70 Lite’s 0.4 inches. It uses 3D NAND and targets basic storage upgrades on a budget. You sacrifice peak sequential speed, as it does not advertise high-throughput figures like the S70 Lite’s 3,200 MB/s read. This drive is ideal for users who need a compact form factor and reliable Gen3 performance without the premium cost. It fits standard M.2 slots well and is best for those prioritizing physical size and value over maximum data transfer rates.
ADATA Legend 710 1TB PCIe 3.0 SSD
The ADATA Legend 710 1TB PCIe 3.0 SSD is a 0.12-inch thick drive, much thinner than the Addlink S70 Lite. It features a built-in heat sink for thermal control, which the S70 Lite lacks. Both use 3D NAND and target gaming systems. The ADATA drive prioritizes thermal management and security features over raw speed metrics. If you build in a case with poor airflow or need extra cooling without adding a separate heatsink, this is a better choice. It offers reliable Gen3 performance with added physical protection and temperature regulation for sustained gaming sessions.
Fanxiang 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD
The Fanxiang S500 Pro 1TB NVMe SSD is extremely thin at 0.08 inches, compared to the Addlink S70 Lite’s 0.4 inches. It uses TLC NAND with an SLC cache, differing from the S70 Lite’s 3D NAND approach. This drive includes graphite cooling for thermal management. You get a compact profile that fits easily into tight spaces, making it good for laptops. It is a practical option for users who need thermal control and a low profile. The trade-off is the NAND type and potential differences in sustained write performance compared to the S70 Lite’s simpler caching strategy.
KingSpec NX Series 1TB M.2 NVMe SSD
The KingSpec NX Series 1TB M.2 NVMe SSD is a thin drive at 0.08 inches tall, significantly slimmer than the Addlink S70 Lite. It uses 3D NAND and targets budget Gen3 upgrades. It does not list specific sequential speeds, focusing instead on providing solid Gen3 read performance for standard tasks. This drive is best for users who want a low-profile SSD for laptops or compact desktops. It offers a cost-effective solution for basic storage needs. If you prioritize physical size and budget over high-end sequential throughput and brand recognition, this is a practical alternative to the S70 Lite.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
Addlink S70 Lite 1TB Gen3 NVMe SSD
Best for: Gen3 gaming and laptop upgrades
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen3x4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 3200MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 2600MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC caching
The Addlink S70 Lite 1TB NVMe SSD offers sequential read speeds up to 3200 MB/s and write speeds up to 2600 MB/s. It uses PCIe Gen3x4 interface and 3D NAND flash with SLC caching. The M.2 2280 form factor fits standard laptops and desktops. Its low-power design runs cool without a heatsink, helping extend battery life. This drive suits users needing reliable Gen3 performance for gaming and daily workloads.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 3200 MB/s
- Sequential write speeds up to 2600 MB/s
- Low-power design runs cool without a heatsink
- 5-year limited warranty
Cons
- SLC caching may slow down sustained large file transfers
- Gen3 interface is slower than newer Gen4 options
- Heatsink not included with the drive
Good fit if
- You need fast Gen3 NVMe performance for gaming
- You want a low-power drive for laptop battery life
- You prefer a drive with a 5-year warranty
Skip if
- You require PCIe Gen4 speeds for heavy workloads
- You need a drive with an included heatsink
- You prefer TLC NAND without SLC caching
Verdict: Addlink S70 Lite 1TB NVMe SSD is a solid choice for gamers and everyday users seeking reliable Gen3 speeds and low power consumption. It fits well in laptops and desktops where cooling is a concern.
TEAMGROUP MP33 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD
Best for: General desktop and laptop storage upgrades
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen3x4
- Max Read Speed
- 1800 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 1500 MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC Cache
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
The TEAMGROUP MP33 1TB uses a PCIe Gen3x4 interface with M.2 2280 form factor. It delivers sequential read speeds up to 1800 MB/s and write speeds up to 1500 MB/s. The drive utilizes 3D TLC NAND with SLC caching to handle large data transfers. It is designed for desktops and laptops that support next-generation Intel and AMD platforms. This model suits users needing reliable storage for general computing and media tasks.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds reach up to 1800 MB/s
- Uses 3D TLC NAND with SLC caching technology
- Standard M.2 2280 size fits most modern systems
- Compatible with both desktop and notebook computers
Cons
- Sequential write speeds are lower than top Gen3 peers
- No DRAM cache mentioned in specifications
- Read performance trails faster Gen3 alternatives
Good fit if
- You need a standard M.2 2280 drive for a desktop
- You want 1TB of storage with SLC caching
- You are upgrading an older PCIe Gen3 system
Skip if
- You require maximum Gen3 write speeds near 3000 MB/s
- You need a drive with dedicated DRAM cache
- You are building a system with PCIe Gen4 slots
Verdict: TEAMGROUP MP33 1TB NVMe SSD offers solid Gen3 performance for everyday tasks. It fits users who prioritize capacity and caching over peak sequential speeds.
Timetec 1TB NVMe SSD PCIe Gen3x4
Best for: Budget Gen3 NVMe upgrades with high endurance
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen3x4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- 2,000 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 1,600 MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC Cache
The Timetec 1TB NVMe SSD uses PCIe Gen3x4 and M.2 2280 form factor. It delivers sequential read speeds up to 2,000 MB/s and write speeds up to 1,600 MB/s. The drive uses 3D NAND QLC with SLC cache for performance boosts. It supports NVMe 1.4 and includes TRIM and garbage collection. This option suits you if you need reliable storage for desktops or laptops within a Gen3 interface.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 2,000 MB/s
- Sequential write speeds up to 1,600 MB/s
- SLC cache technology for improved performance
- 1,500,000 hours MTBF rating
- 1,000 TBW endurance rating
Cons
- Lower read speed than other Gen3 alternatives on this list
- Uses QLC NAND which may have lower endurance than TLC
- No included mounting screws or brackets
Good fit if
- You want a budget-friendly Gen3 NVMe drive
- You need a drive for a laptop or desktop with M.2 2280 slot
- You prioritize high endurance ratings for long-term use
Skip if
- You require the fastest possible Gen3 read speeds
- You need a drive with included mounting hardware
- You prefer TLC NAND over QLC for better sustained writes
Verdict: Timetec 1TB NVMe Gen3 SSD offers solid Gen3 speeds and strong endurance ratings for users who do not need the highest throughput available in this generation.
Acclamator 1TB NVMe SSD PCIe Gen3
Best for: Basic storage upgrades on a budget
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen3x4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- 2500MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC caching
- Compatibility
- Laptop, Desktop
The Acclamator 1TB NVMe SSD uses a PCIe Gen3x4 interface and M.2 2280 form factor. It offers sequential read speeds up to 2500MB/s. The drive relies on 3D NAND with SLC caching for improved 4K performance. It targets budget-conscious users who need reliable storage for laptops or desktops. This option provides a solid entry-level solution for everyday computing tasks.
Pros
- Read speeds up to 2500MB/s
- SLC caching for better 4K performance
- 3D NAND flash technology
- 500TBW endurance rating
Cons
- Lower read speed than many competitors
- No DRAM cache mentioned
- Generic brand with limited reputation
Good fit if
- You need a budget-friendly NVMe drive
- You want a PCIe Gen3 SSD for older systems
- You prioritize endurance over top-tier speed
Skip if
- You require maximum Gen3 speeds near 3500MB/s
- You need a DRAM cache for heavy workloads
- You prefer established brands with wider support
Verdict: Acclamator 1TB NVMe SSD is a practical choice for users seeking basic NVMe performance at a lower price point. It fits those who do not need the fastest possible Gen3 speeds.
ADATA Legend 710 1TB PCIe 3.0 SSD
Best for: Users needing built-in cooling for NVMe drives
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen3 x4
- Max Read Speed
- 2,400 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 1,800MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC caching and HMB
- Cooling
- Heat sink
The ADATA Legend 710 is a 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe drive using PCIe Gen3 x4. It offers read speeds up to 2,400 MB/s and write speeds up to 1,800 MB/s. The unit includes a heat sink to manage temperatures. It uses SLC caching and HMB technology for better productivity. AES 256-bit encryption adds security. This drive suits users who want built-in cooling for their NVMe setup.
Pros
- Includes a built-in heat sink for thermal management
- Read speeds up to 2,400 MB/s
- Supports SLC caching and HMB technology
- AES 256-bit encryption for data security
Cons
- Lower write speed than many competitors on this list
- No software utility mentioned for firmware updates
- No warranty duration specified in data
Good fit if
- You need an NVMe drive with a built-in heat sink
- You are building a compact gaming PC
- You want AES 256-bit encryption included
Skip if
- You require PCIe Gen4 speeds
- You need the highest possible write performance
- You prefer drives without physical cooling solutions
Verdict: The ADATA Legend 710 1TB Gen3 NVMe SSD is a solid choice for builders who prioritize thermal control with its integrated heat sink. It fits users who need reliable Gen3 performance and built-in security features.
Fanxiang 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD
Best for: Gen3 upgrades needing thermal control
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen3x4
- Max Read Speed
- 3200MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 2000MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC Cache
- Cooling
- Graphite heat dissipation stickers
The Fanxiang S500 Pro is a 1TB M.2 2280 drive using PCIe Gen3x4. It offers sequential read speeds up to 3200MB/s and write speeds up to 2000MB/s. The drive uses 3D NAND TLC with SLC cache. It includes graphite heat dissipation stickers. This SSD suits users needing reliable Gen3 performance for laptops or desktops without extra bulk.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 3200MB/s
- Sequential write speeds up to 2000MB/s
- Includes graphite heat dissipation stickers
- Uses 3D NAND TLC with SLC cache
Cons
- Write speed is lower than some competitors
- No DRAM cache mentioned in specifications
- Thicker 0.39-inch variant available
Good fit if
- You need fast Gen3 read speeds
- You want passive cooling features
- You are upgrading a laptop or desktop
Skip if
- You require PCIe Gen4 speeds
- You need a DRAM cache
- You prefer established brand warranties
Verdict: The Fanxiang S500 Pro 1TB NVMe SSD delivers solid Gen3 performance with graphite cooling. It is a practical option for users prioritizing read speed and thermal management in a compact M.2 2280 form factor.
KingSpec NX Series 1TB M.2 NVMe SSD
Best for: Budget Gen3 NVMe upgrades
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- NVMe Gen3x4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- 3500 MB/s
- Compatibility
- Laptop, Desktop
- NAND Type
- 3D NAND
The KingSpec NX Series 1TB NVMe SSD delivers sequential read speeds up to 3500 MB/s via a PCIe Gen3x4 interface. It uses 3D NAND flash in a standard M.2 2280 form factor. This drive supports S.M.A.R.T, TRIM, and wear leveling for stable performance. It fits laptops and desktops running Windows or Unix systems. You get a three-year limited warranty with lifetime technical support.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 3500 MB/s
- PCIe Gen3x4 NVMe interface
- 3D NAND flash memory
- M.2 2280 form factor
- Three-year limited warranty
Cons
- Write speed not specified in data
- No DRAM cache mentioned
- Brand is less established than major competitors
Good fit if
- You need Gen3 NVMe speeds for everyday tasks
- You want a standard M.2 2280 drive
- You prefer a three-year warranty
Skip if
- You require PCIe Gen4 speeds
- You need a DRAM cache for heavy workloads
- You want a well-known brand name
Verdict: KingSpec NX Series 1TB NVMe SSD offers solid Gen3 read speeds for users who do not need Gen4 performance. It is a practical option for standard M.2 slots where brand prestige is less important than raw specs.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Addlink S70 Lite 1TB Gen3 NVMe SSD | TEAMGROUP MP33 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD | Timetec 1TB NVMe SSD PCIe Gen3x4 | Acclamator 1TB NVMe SSD PCIe Gen3 | ADATA Legend 710 1TB PCIe 3.0 SSD | Fanxiang 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD | KingSpec NX Series 1TB M.2 NVMe SSD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB |
| Interface | PCIe Gen3x4 | PCIe Gen3x4 | PCIe Gen3x4 | PCIe Gen3x4 | PCIe Gen3 x4 | PCIe Gen3x4 | NVMe Gen3x4 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | not specified | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | not specified | not specified | M.2 2280 |
| Max Read Speed | Up to 3200MB/s | 1800 MB/s | 2,000 MB/s | 2500MB/s | 2,400 MB/s | 3200MB/s | 3500 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 2600MB/s | 1500 MB/s | 1,600 MB/s | not specified | 1,800MB/s | 2000MB/s | not specified |
| Cache Type | SLC caching | SLC Cache | SLC Cache | SLC caching | SLC caching and HMB | SLC Cache | not specified |
| Cooling | not specified | not specified | not specified | not specified | Heat sink | Graphite heat dissipation stickers | not specified |
| Compatibility | Laptop, Desktop, Gaming | Laptop, Desktop | Laptop, Desktop | Laptop, Desktop | Gaming | Laptop, Desktop | Laptop, Desktop |
| NAND Type | 3D NAND | 3D NAND, TLC | 3D NAND | 3D NAND | 3D NAND | 3D NAND, TLC | 3D NAND |
| Size | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB |
| Dimensions | 3.2 × 0.8 × 0.4 inches | 5.25 × 1.66 × 0.31 inches | not specified | 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.12 inches | 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.12 inches | 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.08 inches | 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.08 inches |
| Weight | 0.7 ounces | not specified | not specified | not specified | not specified | 0.96 ounces | not specified |
| Color | S70 Lite | Gen3x4 Read 1,800MB/s | Black | black | Black | black | multi |
| Model | ad1TBS70M2P | TM8FP6001T0C101 | Timetec 1TB NVMe M.2 2280 | not specified | ALEG-710-1TCS | S500 Pro | 1 tb |
Frequently asked questions
Which Gen3 NVMe SSDs are good alternatives to the Addlink S70 Lite?
Several strong alternatives exist for the Addlink S70 Lite. The TEAMGROUP MP33 offers TLC NAND with an SLC cache. The Timetec 1TB provides high endurance ratings. The Acclamator 1TB serves as a budget option. The ADATA Legend 710 includes a built-in heat sink. The Fanxiang S500 Pro features graphite cooling. The KingSpec NX Series is another viable choice.
Does the TEAMGROUP MP33 have better NAND than the Addlink S70 Lite?
Yes, the TEAMGROUP MP33 uses TLC NAND, while the Addlink S70 Lite uses standard 3D NAND. Both drives utilize SLC caching to boost performance. The MP33 is rated for general desktop and laptop upgrades. It prioritizes capacity and caching stability over peak sequential speed.
Which alternative SSD includes a heatsink or cooling solution?
The ADATA Legend 710 comes with a built-in heat sink. This helps manage thermal control during operation. The Fanxiang S500 Pro uses graphite cooling for thermal management. These features are useful for builders who prioritize temperature regulation in compact M.2 2280 form factors.
Is the Timetec 1TB good for high endurance workloads?
Yes, the Timetec 1TB NVMe SSD is noted for strong endurance ratings. It offers solid Gen3 speeds suitable for users who do not need the highest throughput. The drive uses 3D NAND and SLC caching. It fits well for budget Gen3 NVMe upgrades requiring durability.
What is the best budget Gen3 NVMe option listed?
The Acclamator 1TB NVMe SSD is identified as the best budget choice. It provides basic NVMe performance at a lower price point. It uses 3D NAND and fits standard M.2 2280 slots. This drive is practical for users who do not require the fastest possible Gen3 speeds.
Do these alternatives support both laptops and desktops?
Most listed alternatives support both laptops and desktops. The Addlink S70 Lite, TEAMGROUP MP33, Timetec 1TB, Acclamator 1TB, Fanxiang S500 Pro, and KingSpec NX Series are compatible with both. The ADATA Legend 710 is primarily marketed for gaming builds but fits standard slots.
How does the Fanxiang S500 Pro differ from the S70 Lite?
The Fanxiang S500 Pro uses TLC NAND with SLC caching, whereas the S70 Lite uses 3D NAND. The Fanxiang drive includes graphite cooling for thermal management. Both are M.2 2280 drives. The Fanxiang option is practical for users prioritizing read speed and thermal control in a compact form factor.






