Corsair vs TEAMGROUP Nvme SSDs: Which Brand Fits You?
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When you compare corsair vs TEAMGROUP nvme SSD options, you are looking at two distinct storage technologies. Both drives use the M.2 2280 form factor, allowing them to fit directly into compatible motherboards without extra cables. The main difference lies in their interface and performance tier. Corsair offers a high-speed NVMe solution, while TEAMGROUP provides a standard SATA drive. You need to check your system's supported interface before purchasing to ensure compatibility.
Key differences
| Aspect | Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD | TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Interface | PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe | SATA III 6Gb/s |
| Max Read Speed | 3,480 MB/s | 500 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 3,000 MB/s | 400 MB/s |
| NAND Type | 3D QLC | 3D TLC |
| Warranty | 5 years | 3 years |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD if
- You need maximum sequential transfer speeds for large file moves.
- Your motherboard supports PCIe Gen3 or Gen4 NVMe drives.
- You want a longer manufacturer warranty period.
Choose TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD if
- You are upgrading an older system that only supports SATA interfaces.
- You need a cost-effective solution for basic storage expansion.
- You prefer TLC NAND technology over QLC for typical workloads.
Verdict: Choose the Corsair MP400 if your platform supports NVMe and you require faster data transfer rates for gaming or content creation. Select the TEAMGROUP MS30 if you are working with older hardware limited to SATA connections or need a budget-friendly storage upgrade.
Corsair vs TEAMGROUP SSD Specs
Interface speed
The Corsair MP400 uses a PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe interface, delivering sequential read speeds up to 3,480 MB/s and write speeds up to 3,000 MB/s. This architecture allows for significantly higher bandwidth compared to traditional SATA connections. In contrast, the TEAMGROUP MS30 relies on a SATA III 6Gb/s interface. Its maximum read speed is 500 MB/s, with write speeds reaching 400 MB/s. The NVMe protocol in the Corsair drive reduces latency and handles more commands simultaneously. If you require faster file transfers and quicker application loading times, the PCIe interface provides a clear performance advantage over the SATA standard used by the TEAMGROUP model.
NAND type
Storage technology differs between these two drives. The Corsair MP400 utilizes High-Density 3D QLC NAND. This type of memory stores four bits per cell, allowing for greater storage capacity within the same physical space while offering better value than older TLC NAND generations. The TEAMGROUP MS30 employs 3D NAND TLC technology. TLC stores three bits per cell, which typically offers a balance between speed and endurance. QLC NAND can hold more data but may have lower endurance limits under heavy sustained write loads. For users prioritizing large storage volumes at a lower cost per gigabyte, the QLC option in the Corsair drive is distinct. Those preferring traditional TLC architecture might lean toward the TEAMGROUP drive.
Cache technology
Cache management impacts how quickly data is written and retrieved. The TEAMGROUP MS30 explicitly features an SLC Cache. This dynamic portion of the drive uses Single-Level Cell memory speeds to accelerate write operations before the cache fills up. This technology helps maintain higher transfer rates during burst transfers. The Corsair MP400 specifications do not list a specific cache type or SLC caching mechanism in the provided data. While NVMe drives often use host memory buffer (HMB) or other caching methods, the absence of explicit SLC cache details for the Corsair model makes direct comparison difficult based solely on the available specs. The TEAMGROUP drive offers a transparent caching advantage for sustained burst writes.
Endurance rating
Drive longevity is measured by Terabytes Written (TBW). The Corsair MP400 2TB model offers an endurance rating of up to 400TB Written. This indicates the drive can withstand significant data writes over its lifespan, suitable for heavy workloads. The TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB model lists a 3-year limited warranty based on JEDEC standards, but the specific TBW value for this capacity is not provided in the data. Generally, larger capacity drives have higher TBW ratings. The Corsair drive provides a concrete endurance metric for its 2TB capacity. Without a specific TBW figure for the TEAMGROUP drive, the Corsair offers more verifiable endurance data for comparison.
Form factor
Both drives share the M.2 2280 form factor, meaning they have the same physical dimensions: 22mm in width and 80mm in length. This allows them to fit into the same M.2 slots on most modern motherboards and laptops without requiring additional mounting hardware or cables. The Corsair MP400 has a height of 0.08 inches, while the TEAMGROUP MS30 is slightly thicker at 0.14 inches. The thinner profile of the Corsair drive might be beneficial in slim laptops or tight cases where clearance is limited. However, both are standard 2280 sizes, ensuring broad compatibility with existing systems that support M.2 slots.
Choose the right SSD for you
Users needing fast NVMe speeds
The Corsair MP400 uses a PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe interface. This delivers sequential read speeds up to 3,480 MB/s and write speeds up to 3,000 MB/s. These figures are significantly higher than SATA limits. You get faster data transfer rates for large files. The drive fits in an M.2 2280 slot without cables. It offers strong endurance with up to 400TB written.
Budget-conscious buyers with older systems
The TEAMGROUP MS30 uses a SATA III 6Gb/s interface. This makes it compatible with older motherboards that lack NVMe slots. It provides read speeds up to 500 MB/s and write speeds up to 400 MB/s. This is sufficient for basic computing tasks. The drive supports Intel Smart Response Technology. It also includes SLC cache to help maintain performance during heavy writes.
Those wanting high capacity storage
The Corsair MP400 is available in a 2TB capacity option. It uses high-density 3D QLC NAND to store more data in the same physical space. This offers better value per gigabyte compared to previous generations. The 2TB model provides ample room for games and media. It maintains the high-speed NVMe performance while maximizing storage density for your system.
The products compared
Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD
Best for: General storage with high capacity and Gen3 speeds
- Storage Capacity
- 2TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen3 x4, NVMe
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- 3,480 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 3,000 MB/s
- NAND Type
- QLC
View on Amazon: Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD Affiliate link
The Corsair MP400 2TB is a Gen3 NVMe drive with M.2 2280 form factor. It offers sequential read speeds up to 3,480 MB/s and write speeds up to 3,000 MB/s. It uses high-density 3D QLC NAND. This model fits directly into your motherboard without cables. It includes a five-year warranty and SSD Toolbox software for drive management.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 3,480 MB/s
- Sequential write speeds up to 3,000 MB/s
- High-density 3D QLC NAND for high capacity
- Five-year warranty coverage
- CORSAIR SSD Toolbox for firmware updates
Cons
- Uses QLC NAND which has lower endurance than TLC
- Gen3 interface limits peak bandwidth compared to Gen4
- No included heatsink for thermal management
Good fit if
- You need 2TB of storage for general computing
- You use a motherboard with a Gen3 NVMe slot
- You want a reliable drive with a five-year warranty
Skip if
- You require the highest possible sequential write speeds
- You need Gen4 PCIe bandwidth for heavy workloads
- You prefer TLC NAND for higher endurance
Verdict: The Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe delivers solid Gen3 performance with 3,480 MB/s reads. It is a practical choice for users who need high capacity and a five-year warranty on a standard M.2 drive.
TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD
Best for: upgrading older laptops with M.2 slots
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Interface
- SATA III 6Gb/s
- Max Read Speed
- 500 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 400 MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC Cache
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD Affiliate link
The TEAMGROUP MS30 is a 256GB M.2 2280 SATA III drive. It offers sequential read speeds up to 500 MB/s and write speeds up to 400 MB/s. The unit uses 3D TLC NAND with an SLC cache. It supports Intel Smart Response Technology for caching. This drive suits users needing a compact upgrade for laptops or desktops. It fits systems with M.2 slots supporting SATA protocols.
Pros
- SATA III 6Gb/s interface for broad compatibility
- 500 MB/s max sequential read speed
- Supports Intel Smart Response Technology
- M.2 2280 form factor saves space
Cons
- SATA interface limits speed compared to NVMe options
- 256GB capacity is smaller than modern standards
- No PCIe Gen3 or Gen4 connectivity
Good fit if
- You need a compact SATA SSD for an older laptop
- You want to add cache storage for an HDD
- You require a reliable 3D TLC drive for basic tasks
Skip if
- You need high-speed NVMe performance for gaming
- You require large storage capacity for media libraries
- You are building a new PC with PCIe slots
Verdict: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD is a sensible choice for expanding storage in systems limited to SATA interfaces. It delivers reliable speeds for everyday computing tasks without the bulk of larger drives.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD | TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 2TB | 256GB |
| Interface | PCIe Gen3 x4, NVMe | SATA III 6Gb/s |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | not stated |
| Max Read Speed | 3,480 MB/s | 500 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 3,000 MB/s | 400 MB/s |
| Cache Type | not stated | SLC Cache |
| Compatibility | not stated | Laptop, Desktop |
| NAND Type | QLC | 3D NAND, TLC |
| Size | 2TB | 256GB |
| Dimensions | 0.87 × 3.15 × 0.08 inches | 0.87 × 3.15 × 0.14 inches |
| Weight | not stated | 0.35 ounces |
| Color | Black | not stated |
| Model | CSSD-F2000GBMP400R2 | TM8PS7256G0C101 |
Frequently asked questions
Does Corsair offer an M.2 SATA SSD option?
The available Corsair model in this comparison is the MP400, which uses a Gen3 NVMe interface. It is not a SATA drive. You should look at the TEAMGROUP MS30 if you specifically need an M.2 SATA SSD for older systems. The Corsair drive relies on PCIe connectivity for its performance.
Which drive has more storage capacity?
The Corsair MP400 offers 2TB of storage. The TEAMGROUP MS30 provides 256GB. If you need to store large files or many games, the Corsair option gives you significantly more space. The difference is substantial, with the Corsair drive holding eight times the data of the TEAMGROUP model.
What type of NAND flash does each use?
The Corsair MP400 uses QLC NAND. The TEAMGROUP MS30 uses 3D TLC NAND. QLC stores four bits per cell, while TLC stores three. This affects endurance and sustained write speeds. Your choice depends on whether you prioritize raw capacity or specific NAND architecture characteristics for your workload.
Can I use the TEAMGROUP drive in a desktop PC?
Yes, the TEAMGROUP MS30 is compatible with both laptops and desktops. It uses the M.2 2280 form factor. As long as your motherboard has an M.2 slot supporting SATA III, you can install it. It is a sensible choice for expanding storage in standard desktop systems.
Is the Corsair drive suitable for gaming?
The Corsair MP400 delivers sequential read speeds up to 3,480 MB/s. This high speed is practical for loading games and operating systems quickly. With 2TB of capacity, it can hold many large titles. It is a strong option for users who need high capacity and fast NVMe performance.
What is the physical size of these SSDs?
Both drives share the M.2 2280 form factor. They measure 0.87 inches in length and 3.15 inches in width. The Corsair MP400 is 0.08 inches thick, while the TEAMGROUP MS30 is 0.14 inches thick. Both fit standard M.2 slots without requiring additional brackets or cables.

