Best Corsair 4TB Nvme SSDs: 6 Spec-Based Picks
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
Finding the best Corsair 4TB NVMe SSDs requires looking at the specific technical details of each drive. We compared 6 models based on the specifications published on their listings. The Corsair MP600 PRO LPX 4TB NVMe leads this list because its 0.75-inch height ensures it fits PS5 storage expansion slots with low-profile cooling.
This guide helps you decide which drive matches your system constraints. You will see how interface types, form factors, and physical dimensions affect compatibility. We focus strictly on the data provided to help you choose the right capacity and speed for your needs.
Quick picks
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corsair MP600 PRO LPX 4TB NVMe Best overall | PS5 storage expansion with low-profile cooling | Check price of Corsair MP600 PRO LPX 4TB NVMe on Amazon |
| 2 | Corsair MP600 CORE XT 4TB Gen4 NVMe SSD Best budget | budget-conscious Gen4 storage upgrades | Check price of Corsair MP600 CORE XT 4TB Gen4 NVMe SSD on Amazon |
| 3 | Corsair MP700 PRO Hydro X 4TB Best premium | Water-cooled PCIe 5.0 builds | Check price of Corsair MP700 PRO Hydro X 4TB on Amazon |
| 4 | Corsair MP700 PRO SE 4TB PCIe 5.0 SSD Also great | PCIe 5.0 systems needing max bandwidth | Check price of Corsair MP700 PRO SE 4TB PCIe 5.0 SSD on Amazon |
| 5 | Corsair MP700 Micro 4TB M.2 2242 Best m.2 2242 | Compact laptops and SFF PCs needing 4TB | Check price of Corsair MP700 Micro 4TB M.2 2242 on Amazon |
| 6 | Corsair EX400U Survivor 4TB External SSD Best mac | Rugged portable storage for Mac and PC | Check price of Corsair EX400U Survivor 4TB External SSD on Amazon |
The best fit for you
- You need a PS5 SSD that fits the height limit Corsair MP600 PRO LPX 4TB NVMe The 0.75-inch height ensures it fits the PS5 storage expansion slot without clearance issues.
- You want the most compact M.2 drive for small builds Corsair MP700 Micro 4TB M.2 2242 The 2242 form factor with a 1.65-inch length fits compact laptops and small form factor PCs.
- You need rugged portable storage for Mac and PC Corsair EX400U Survivor 4TB External SSD The USB4 interface provides high-speed external transfer rates suitable for both Mac and PC users.
Our 6 picks
Corsair MP600 PRO LPX 4TB NVMe
Best for: PS5 storage expansion with low-profile cooling
- Size
- 4TB (what this guide is about)
- Storage Capacity
- 4TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen4 x4
- Form Factor
- M.2
- Max Read Speed
- 7,100MB/sec
- Max Write Speed
- 6,800MB/sec
View on Amazon: Corsair MP600 PRO LPX 4TB NVMe Affiliate link
The Corsair MP600 PRO LPX is a 4TB M.2 NVMe drive built for PS5 storage expansion. It features PCIe Gen4 x4 connectivity with sequential read speeds up to 7,100 MB/sec and write speeds up to 6,800 MB/sec. The unit includes a low-profile aluminum heatspreader to manage thermal output. This configuration fits the console's height restrictions while delivering high-speed data transfer for large game libraries.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 7,100 MB/sec
- Sequential write speeds up to 6,800 MB/sec
- Pre-installed low-profile aluminum heatspreader
- PCIe Gen4 x4 NVMe 1.4 interface
Cons
- Lower read speed than Gen5 competitors on this list
- Limited to PCIe Gen4 interface bandwidth
- No dedicated software management tool listed
Good fit if
- You need a 4TB drive that fits PS5 height limits
- You want proven Gen4 speeds for console gaming
- You prefer a drive with a built-in heatspreader
Skip if
- You require Gen5 x4 speeds exceeding 7,100 MB/sec
- You are building a desktop PC without thermal constraints
- You need a drive with a taller, more robust heatsink
Verdict: The Corsair MP600 PRO LPX 4TB Gen4 SSD delivers reliable Gen4 performance within strict height limits, making it a solid match for PS5 owners who prioritize fit and proven speeds over maximum theoretical bandwidth.
Corsair MP600 CORE XT 4TB Gen4 NVMe SSD
Best for: budget-conscious Gen4 storage upgrades
- Size
- 4TB (what this guide is about)
- Storage Capacity
- 4TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen4 x4, NVMe 1.4
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 5,000MB/sec
- Max Write Speed
- 4,400MB/sec
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
View on Amazon: Corsair MP600 CORE XT 4TB Gen4 NVMe SSD Affiliate link
The Corsair MP600 CORE XT 4TB uses QLC NAND on a PCIe Gen4 x4 interface. It offers sequential read speeds up to 5,000 MB/s and write speeds of 4,400 MB/s. This M.2 2280 drive fits standard desktops and laptops. It targets users who need high capacity without paying for Gen5 speeds. It is a practical option for general storage upgrades.
Pros
- PCIe Gen4 x4 NVMe 1.4 interface
- Up to 5,000 MB/s sequential read speed
- 4,400 MB/s sequential write speed
- 4TB QLC NAND capacity
Cons
- QLC NAND offers lower endurance than TLC
- Write speed is lower than Gen5 models
- No included heatsink for thermal management
Good fit if
- You need 4TB of storage on a budget
- You use a Gen4 compatible motherboard
- You want fast load times for games
Skip if
- You require Gen5 PCIe speeds
- You need maximum drive endurance
- You want a pre-heatsinked drive
Verdict: Corsair MP600 CORE XT 4TB Gen4 delivers solid Gen4 performance for users prioritizing capacity over peak speed. It fits budget-conscious builders who do not need the latest Gen5 bandwidth.
Corsair MP700 PRO Hydro X 4TB
Best for: Water-cooled PCIe 5.0 builds
- Size
- 4TB (what this guide is about)
- Storage Capacity
- 4TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen5 x4, NVMe 2.0
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 12,400MB/sec
- Max Write Speed
- 11,800MB/sec
View on Amazon: Corsair MP700 PRO Hydro X 4TB Affiliate link
The Corsair MP700 PRO Hydro X Series 4TB uses PCIe Gen5 x4 and NVMe 2.0 to reach up to 12,400 MB/s read speeds. It includes a pre-installed Hydro X water block for custom loops, ensuring sustained performance. This M.2 2280 drive uses high-density 3D TLC NAND. It suits users with compatible Z790 or X670 platforms who need extreme throughput and active cooling integration.
Pros
- Up to 12,400 MB/s sequential read speed
- Pre-installed Hydro X water block
- High-density 3D TLC NAND
- NVMe 2.0 interface support
Cons
- Requires custom water-cooling loop for optimal performance
- Higher profile due to water block
- Limited to PCIe 5.0 compatible platforms
Good fit if
- You have a custom water-cooling loop
- You need the highest sequential speeds available
- You use Z790 or X670 motherboards
Skip if
- You lack a water-cooling system
- You use older PCIe 4.0 motherboards
- You prefer passive cooling solutions
Verdict: Corsair MP700 PRO Hydro X 4TB delivers top-tier speeds for users with custom water-cooling loops and PCIe 5.0 motherboards. It is ideal for extreme performance builds requiring sustained transfer rates.
Corsair MP700 PRO SE 4TB PCIe 5.0 SSD
Best for: PCIe 5.0 systems needing max bandwidth
- Size
- 4TB (what this guide is about)
- Storage Capacity
- 4TB
- Interface
- PCIe 5.0 x4, NVMe 2.0
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 14,000MB/sec
- Max Write Speed
- 12,000MB/sec
View on Amazon: Corsair MP700 PRO SE 4TB PCIe 5.0 SSD Affiliate link
The Corsair MP700 PRO SE is a 4TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD built for the latest PCIe 5.0 platforms. It uses high-density 3D TLC NAND to deliver up to 14,000 MB/s sequential reads and 12,000 MB/s writes. This drive supports NVMe 2.0 and DirectStorage for faster game loading. You will need active cooling to maintain these speeds. It fits users who want maximum bandwidth for large file transfers.
Pros
- Up to 14,000 MB/s sequential read speed
- 12,000 MB/s sequential write speed
- Supports NVMe 2.0 and PCIe 5.0 x4
- Uses high-density 3D TLC NAND for endurance
Cons
- Requires active cooling for peak performance
- Limited to Intel Z790 and AMD X670 platforms
- No included heatsink or waterblock in this version
Good fit if
- You have a PCIe 5.0 motherboard
- You need fast loading times for large files
- You want high endurance with TLC NAND
Skip if
- You are using a PCIe 4.0 system
- You cannot provide active cooling
- You prefer QLC NAND for lower costs
Verdict: Corsair MP700 PRO SE 4TB PCIe Gen5 delivers top-tier speeds for compatible systems. It is the right pick for users with PCIe 5.0 motherboards who need maximum bandwidth and can manage the cooling requirements.
Corsair MP700 Micro 4TB M.2 2242
Best for: Compact laptops and SFF PCs needing 4TB
- Size
- 4TB (what this guide is about)
- Storage Capacity
- 4TB
- Interface
- PCIe 5.0 x4, NVMe 2.0
- Form Factor
- M.2 2242
- Max Read Speed
- 9,400 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 8,100 MB/s
View on Amazon: Corsair MP700 Micro 4TB M.2 2242 Affiliate link
This drive uses the compact M.2 2242 form factor, measuring just 1.65 inches long. It features PCIe 5.0 x4 connectivity with NVMe 2.0 support. You get sequential read speeds up to 9,400 MB/s and writes up to 8,100 MB/s. The 4TB capacity uses high-density 3D TLC NAND. It fits thin laptops and small form factor workstations that require shorter drives.
Pros
- M.2 2242 form factor fits compact devices
- PCIe 5.0 x4 interface for high bandwidth
- Up to 9,400 MB/s sequential read speed
- High-density 3D TLC NAND for endurance
Cons
- Shorter M.2 2242 length limits compatibility with standard 2280 slots
- Performance drops on PCIe Gen4 and Gen3 systems
- No included heatsink for thermal management
Good fit if
- You need a 4TB drive for a thin laptop
- You have a small form factor workstation with 2242 slots
- You want Gen5 speeds in a compact package
Skip if
- You only have M.2 2280 slots available
- Your system does not support PCIe Gen5
- You need a drive with an integrated heatsink
Verdict: Corsair MP700 Micro 4TB M.2 2242 is the right pick if you are upgrading a compact laptop or SFF PC that requires the smaller 2242 footprint. It delivers Gen5 speeds in a space-saving design.
Corsair EX400U Survivor 4TB External SSD
Best for: Rugged portable storage for Mac and PC
- Size
- 4TB (what this guide is about)
- Storage Capacity
- 4TB
- Interface
- USB4
- Form Factor
- External SSD
- Max Read Speed
- 4,000 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 3,600 MB/s
View on Amazon: Corsair EX400U Survivor 4TB External SSD Affiliate link
This is a rugged external SSD with a 4TB capacity. It uses a USB4 interface to deliver read speeds up to 4,000 MB/s and write speeds up to 3,600 MB/s. The IP55-rated housing protects your data from dust and water. It connects via a single USB Type-C cable for plug-and-play use on Mac and PC. This drive suits users who need portable, high-speed storage for large files.
Pros
- 4TB storage capacity for extensive libraries
- USB4 interface with up to 4,000 MB/s read speed
- IP55 rugged housing for dust and water resistance
- Plug-and-play compatibility with Mac and PC
Cons
- External form factor requires a USB port
- Slower write speed than internal Gen5 drives
- Heavier and bulkier than internal M.2 SSDs
Good fit if
- You need portable storage for Mac or PC
- You work with large video or game files
- You require rugged protection for your drive
Skip if
- You need an internal M.2 drive
- You require Gen5 PCIe speeds
- You want a compact, lightweight form factor
Verdict: Corsair EX400U Survivor 4TB External SSD offers rugged portability with USB4 speeds for Mac and PC users. It fits those who prioritize data protection and high transfer rates for external use.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Corsair MP600 PRO LPX 4TB NVMe | Corsair MP600 CORE XT 4TB Gen4 NVMe SSD | Corsair MP700 PRO Hydro X 4TB | Corsair MP700 PRO SE 4TB PCIe 5.0 SSD | Corsair MP700 Micro 4TB M.2 2242 | Corsair EX400U Survivor 4TB External SSD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 4TB | 4TB | 4TB | 4TB | 4TB | 4TB |
| Interface | PCIe Gen4 x4 | PCIe Gen4 x4, NVMe 1.4 | PCIe Gen5 x4, NVMe 2.0 | PCIe 5.0 x4, NVMe 2.0 | PCIe 5.0 x4, NVMe 2.0 | USB4 |
| Form Factor | M.2 | not stated | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2242 | External SSD |
| Max Read Speed | 7,100MB/sec | Up to 5,000MB/sec | Up to 12,400MB/sec | Up to 14,000MB/sec | 9,400 MB/s | 4,000 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 6,800MB/sec | 4,400MB/sec | 11,800MB/sec | 12,000MB/sec | 8,100 MB/s | 3,600 MB/s |
| Cooling | Aluminum Heatspreader | not stated | Pre-Installed Water Block | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| Compatibility | PS5 | Desktop | not stated | not stated | Laptop | Mac |
| NAND Type | not stated | QLC | TLC | TLC | not stated | not stated |
| Size | 4TB | 4TB | 4TB | 4TB | 4TB | 4TB |
| Dimensions | 3.15 × 0.91 × 0.75 inches | 0.87 × 3.15 × 0.12 inches | 0.87 × 3.15 × 0.12 inches | 3.17 × 0.87 × 0.09 inches | 1.65 × 0.87 × 0.09 inches | 3.23 × 1.57 × 0.67 inches |
| Weight | 1.45 ounces | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | 2.82 ounces |
| Color | White | Black | Black | Black | Black | Black |
| Model | CSSD-F4000GBMP600PLPW | CSSD-F4000GBMP600CXT | CSSD-F4000GBMP700PHX | CSSD-F4000GBMP700PNHS | CSSD-F4000GBMP700MCR | CSSD-EX400US4TB |
How to choose the right Corsair 4TB SSD
-
Check your system interface
Match the drive interface to your motherboard. The MP600 CORE XT uses PCIe 4.0, which suits most modern desktops. The MP700 PRO Hydro X and MP700 PRO SE use PCIe 5.0 for higher bandwidth. You need a compatible slot to access full speeds. Using a PCIe 5.0 drive in a PCIe 4.0 slot works but limits performance. Always verify your motherboard supports the specific generation before buying.
-
Verify physical dimensions
Measure your M.2 slot carefully. The MP600 PRO LPX has a 0.75-inch height, making it ideal for PS5s or tight cases. Standard drives like the MP600 CORE XT are 0.12 inches tall. The MP700 Micro is only 1.65 inches long for compact laptops. Ensure the drive fits without blocking other components. Incorrect sizing can prevent installation or cause cooling issues. Check the width and length specifications against your chassis constraints.
-
Consider thermal management
High-speed drives generate significant heat. The MP700 PRO Hydro X is designed for water-cooled loops to manage thermal output. The MP700 PRO SE requires active cooling for sustained performance. Standard heatsinks may not suffice for these models. Ensure your system has adequate airflow or cooling solutions. Overheating can throttle speeds. Match the drive to your cooling capability to maintain consistent transfer rates during heavy workloads.
-
Select the right NAND type
NAND type affects endurance and performance. The MP700 PRO models use TLC NAND for better durability. The MP600 CORE XT uses QLC NAND, which offers high capacity at a lower cost. TLC is generally better for heavy write workloads. QLC is suitable for mixed use and storage. Consider your usage patterns. If you frequently write large files, TLC may be preferable. Check the specifications to ensure the NAND type meets your endurance needs.
-
Confirm device compatibility
Ensure the drive works with your device. The MP600 PRO LPX is optimized for PS5 storage expansion. The MP700 Micro fits compact laptops and SFF PCs. The EX400U Survivor is an external drive for Mac and PC. Not all internal NVMe drives work in every system. Verify the form factor and interface match your device requirements. Compatibility issues can lead to wasted purchases. Always check the manufacturer's compatibility list before buying.
Frequently asked questions
Which Corsair 4TB NVMe SSD is best for PS5 storage expansion?
The Corsair MP600 PRO LPX 4TB NVMe is the top choice for PS5 users. Its 0.75-inch height ensures it fits within the console’s strict height limits. This low-profile design provides reliable Gen4 performance without clearance issues. You get a solid match for storage expansion that prioritizes fit and proven speeds.
Does Corsair offer a budget-friendly 4TB NVMe drive?
Yes, the Corsair MP600 CORE XT 4TB Gen4 NVMe SSD serves budget-conscious builders. It delivers solid Gen4 performance for users prioritizing capacity over peak speed. This drive fits those who do not need the latest Gen5 bandwidth. It is a practical option for desktop upgrades where cost matters more than maximum theoretical limits.
What is the best Corsair 4TB SSD for water-cooled builds?
The Corsair MP700 PRO Hydro X 4TB is ideal for water-cooled systems. It delivers top-tier speeds for users with custom water-cooling loops and PCIe 5.0 motherboards. This drive is designed for extreme performance builds requiring sustained transfer rates. You get premium performance tailored for high-end configurations that can manage the thermal demands.
Which Corsair 4TB drive is best for compact laptops?
The Corsair MP700 Micro 4TB M.2 2242 is the right pick for compact laptops. It features a smaller 2242 footprint with a 1.65-inch length. This space-saving design delivers Gen5 speeds in a form factor that fits small form factor PCs. You get high performance without requiring the standard 2280 length found in most desktops.
Can I use a Corsair 4TB NVMe SSD with a Mac?
The Corsair EX400U Survivor 4TB External SSD supports Mac compatibility. It offers rugged portability with USB4 speeds for both Mac and PC users. This drive fits those who prioritize data protection and high transfer rates for external use. You get a durable option for portable storage that works seamlessly across different operating systems.
Which Corsair 4TB SSD provides the highest PCIe 5.0 bandwidth?
The Corsair MP700 PRO SE 4TB PCIe 5.0 SSD delivers top-tier speeds for compatible systems. It is the right pick for users with PCIe 5.0 motherboards who need maximum bandwidth. You get the highest theoretical transfer rates available in this lineup. This drive is suited for those who can manage the necessary cooling requirements for sustained performance.





