As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Best Corsair 2TB Nvme SSDs: 6 Spec-Based Picks

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

Finding the best Corsair 2TB NVMe SSDs requires looking past marketing claims. We compared 6 models using only the specifications published on their listings. The Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD leads as the best overall pick for budget-conscious users needing reliable storage. It offers solid endurance with QLC NAND at a lower tier. This guide helps you decide which drive fits your specific needs, whether you need Gen3 reliability, Gen5 speed, or portable durability.

Quick picks

#ProductBest forPrice
1 Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD Best overall Budget-conscious users needing reliable 2TB storage Check price of Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD on Amazon
2 Corsair MP600 PRO LPX 2TB Heatsink SSD Best premium PS5 storage expansion with low profile Check price of Corsair MP600 PRO LPX 2TB Heatsink SSD on Amazon
3 Corsair MP700 PRO Hydro X 2TB Best budget custom water-cooled Gen5 builds Check price of Corsair MP700 PRO Hydro X 2TB on Amazon
4 Corsair MP700 PRO SE 2TB with Air Cooler Also great Gen5 builds needing active cooling Check price of Corsair MP700 PRO SE 2TB with Air Cooler on Amazon
5 Corsair MP700 PRO XT 2TB PCIe 5.0 SSD Best gaming High-performance gaming and large data transfers Check price of Corsair MP700 PRO XT 2TB PCIe 5.0 SSD on Amazon
6 Corsair EX400U Survivor 2TB External SSD Best mac Rugged portable storage with USB4 speed Check price of Corsair EX400U Survivor 2TB External SSD on Amazon

The best fit for you

  • You need reliable storage without paying for Gen5 performance Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD The MP400 offers solid Gen3 speeds and strong endurance for everyday use.
  • You want low profile storage for PS5 upgrades Corsair MP600 PRO LPX 2TB Heatsink SSD The MP600 PRO LPX delivers fast Gen4 performance in a slim profile ideal for consoles.
  • You need extreme speeds with custom water cooling Corsair MP700 PRO Hydro X 2TB The MP700 PRO Hydro X provides extreme Gen5 speeds for builders with water cooling hardware.

Our 6 picks

Best overall

Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD

Best for: Budget-conscious users needing reliable 2TB storage

Size
2TB (what this guide is about)
Storage Capacity
2TB
Interface
PCIe Gen3 x4, NVMe
Form Factor
M.2 2280
Max Read Speed
3,480 MB/s
Max Write Speed
3,000 MB/s

View on Amazon: Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD Affiliate link

The Corsair MP400 is a 2TB M.2 NVMe drive using PCIe Gen3 x4. It offers sequential read speeds up to 3,480 MB/s and write speeds up to 3,000 MB/s. It uses high-density 3D QLC NAND for strong endurance up to 400TB written. This drive fits directly into your motherboard without cables. It suits you if you need reliable storage for general computing tasks.

Pros

  • Sequential read speeds up to 3,480 MB/s
  • Sequential write speeds up to 3,000 MB/s
  • Endurance rating up to 400TB written
  • CORSAIR SSD Toolbox software for drive management

Cons

  • PCIe Gen3 interface limits speed compared to Gen5 models
  • QLC NAND type may have lower sustained write performance
  • No included heatsink for thermal management

Good fit if

  • You need a budget-friendly 2TB internal drive
  • You are building a PC with PCIe Gen3 support
  • You prioritize endurance and reliability over peak speed

Skip if

  • You require the highest possible sequential transfer speeds
  • You need PCIe Gen5 performance for heavy workloads
  • You want a drive with an integrated heatsink

Verdict: The Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 SSD delivers solid Gen3 speeds and strong endurance for everyday use. It fits you well if you need reliable storage without paying for Gen5 performance.

Best premium

Corsair MP600 PRO LPX 2TB Heatsink SSD

Best for: PS5 storage expansion with low profile

Size
2TB (what this guide is about)
Storage Capacity
2TB
Interface
PCIe Gen4 x4
Form Factor
M.2
Max Read Speed
Up to 7,100MB/sec
Max Write Speed
5,800MB/sec

View on Amazon: Corsair MP600 PRO LPX 2TB Heatsink SSD Affiliate link

The Corsair MP600 PRO LPX is a 2TB M.2 NVMe SSD built for PS5 expansion. It uses a PCIe Gen4 x4 interface to reach up to 7,100MB/s read and 5,800MB/s write speeds. A low-profile aluminum heatspreader helps manage heat during sustained loads. Its slim 0.43-inch height ensures it fits inside the console without clearance issues.

Pros

  • Sequential read speeds up to 7,100MB/s
  • Sequential write speeds up to 5,800MB/s
  • Includes a low-profile aluminum heatspreader
  • Optimized for PS5 storage expansion

Cons

  • Lower write speeds than Gen5 competitors
  • No active cooling fan included
  • Limited to PCIe Gen4 interface

Good fit if

  • You need a PS5-compatible drive
  • You want a low-profile design
  • You prefer a passive heatspreader

Skip if

  • You need PCIe Gen5 speeds
  • You want active fan cooling
  • You are building a desktop PC

Verdict: The Corsair MP600 PRO LPX 2TB delivers fast Gen4 performance with a slim profile ideal for PS5 upgrades. You should choose this drive if you prioritize console compatibility and compact dimensions over maximum raw throughput.

Best budget

Corsair MP700 PRO Hydro X 2TB

Best for: custom water-cooled Gen5 builds

Size
2TB (what this guide is about)
Storage Capacity
2TB
Interface
PCIe Gen5 x4, NVMe 2.0
Form Factor
M.2 2280
Max Read Speed
12,400MB/sec
Max Write Speed
11,800MB/sec

View on Amazon: Corsair MP700 PRO Hydro X 2TB Affiliate link

This 2TB M.2 2280 drive uses PCIe Gen5 x4 and NVMe 2.0 to reach up to 12,400 MB/s read and 11,800 MB/s write speeds. It includes a Hydro X Series water block for your custom loop. The high-density 3D TLC NAND supports sustained performance. You get a 2TB capacity in a standard form factor. This SSD suits users who already have water cooling infrastructure and want top-tier Gen5 speeds.

Pros

  • Up to 12,400 MB/s sequential read speed
  • Up to 11,800 MB/s sequential write speed
  • Includes Hydro X Series water block
  • Supports PCIe Gen5 x4 and NVMe 2.0
  • Uses high-density 3D TLC NAND

Cons

  • Requires a custom water-cooling loop to use the included block
  • Higher height (1.18 inches) with the block than standard drives
  • Limited to PCIe Gen5 compatible platforms like Intel Z790 or AMD X670

Good fit if

  • You have a custom water-cooling loop for your PC
  • You want the highest possible sequential transfer speeds
  • You are building on a PCIe Gen5 compatible motherboard

Skip if

  • You do not have a water-cooling system
  • You need a standard air-cooled M.2 drive
  • You are using a PCIe Gen3 or Gen4 only platform

Verdict: Corsair MP700 PRO Hydro X 2TB delivers extreme Gen5 speeds for users with custom water cooling. It fits builders who prioritize raw throughput and have the cooling hardware to support it.

Also great

Corsair MP700 PRO SE 2TB with Air Cooler

Best for: Gen5 builds needing active cooling

Size
2TB (what this guide is about)
Storage Capacity
2TB
Interface
PCIe 5.0 x4, NVMe 2.0
Form Factor
M.2 2280
Max Read Speed
up to 14,000MB/sec
Max Write Speed
12,000MB/sec

View on Amazon: Corsair MP700 PRO SE 2TB with Air Cooler Affiliate link

This 2TB M.2 2280 drive uses PCIe 5.0 x4 and NVMe 2.0 to reach up to 14,000 MB/s sequential read speeds. It includes an active cooler to manage heat and sustain performance. You get high-density 3D TLC NAND for reliable endurance. It fits Intel Z790 and AMD X670 platforms. This option suits you if you want fast Gen5 speeds without the bulk of a water block.

Pros

  • Up to 14,000 MB/s sequential read speed
  • 12,000 MB/s sequential write speed
  • Includes active cooler for thermal management
  • Supports NVMe 2.0 interface
  • High-density 3D TLC NAND

Cons

  • Slower write speed than the MP700 PRO XT
  • Heavier and bulkier than low-profile options
  • Requires PCIe 5.0 compatible motherboard

Good fit if

  • You need PCIe 5.0 speeds with a standard air cooler
  • You want high sequential read performance for large files
  • You are building on Intel Z790 or AMD X670

Skip if

  • You only have a PCIe 4.0 motherboard
  • You prefer a passive cooling solution
  • You need the absolute highest write speeds available

Verdict: Corsair MP700 PRO SE 2TB with Air Cooler delivers strong Gen5 read speeds with a practical active cooler. It is a solid pick for users who want high bandwidth without the complexity of a water block.

Best gaming

Corsair MP700 PRO XT 2TB PCIe 5.0 SSD

Best for: High-performance gaming and large data transfers

Size
2TB (what this guide is about)
Storage Capacity
2TB
Interface
PCIe 5.0 x4, NVMe 2.0
Form Factor
M.2
Max Read Speed
14,900 MB/s
Max Write Speed
14,500 MB/s

View on Amazon: Corsair MP700 PRO XT 2TB PCIe 5.0 SSD Affiliate link

This Corsair drive offers PCIe 5.0 speeds up to 14,900 MB/s read and 14,500 MB/s write. It uses high-density 3D TLC NAND for reliable endurance rated at 5,600 TB written. The M.2 form factor fits standard slots. It suits gamers who want fast load times and DirectStorage support. The power-efficient design helps manage heat during heavy use.

Pros

  • Sequential read speeds up to 14,900 MB/s
  • Sequential write speeds up to 14,500 MB/s
  • Endurance rated for 5,600 TB written
  • DirectStorage ready for gaming

Cons

  • Requires a PCIe 5.0 motherboard to reach max speeds
  • No included heatsink for thermal management
  • Higher power draw than Gen3 or Gen4 drives

Good fit if

  • You have a PCIe 5.0 compatible motherboard
  • You want the fastest possible load times
  • You play games that support DirectStorage

Skip if

  • You use a PCIe 3.0 or 4.0 system
  • You need a drive with a built-in cooler
  • You prioritize power efficiency over raw speed

Verdict: Corsair MP700 PRO XT 2TB Gen5 SSD delivers top-tier performance for enthusiasts with compatible hardware. It is the right pick if you need maximum bandwidth for gaming and large file transfers.

Best mac

Corsair EX400U Survivor 2TB External SSD

Best for: Rugged portable storage with USB4 speed

Size
2TB (what this guide is about)
Storage Capacity
2TB
Interface
USB4
Form Factor
External SSD
Max Read Speed
4,000 MB/s
Max Write Speed
3,600 MB/s

View on Amazon: Corsair EX400U Survivor 2TB External SSD Affiliate link

This rugged external SSD offers 2TB of storage with USB4 connectivity. It delivers sequential read speeds up to 4,000 MB/s and write speeds up to 3,600 MB/s. The IP55-rated housing protects against dust and water. It works with Mac, PC, and compatible iOS devices. You get plug-and-play simplicity via a single USB Type-C cable. This drive suits users needing portable, high-speed storage for creative workloads or game libraries.

Pros

  • USB4 interface supports up to 40Gbps transfer rates
  • Sequential read speeds reach 4,000 MB/s
  • IP55 rugged housing provides dust and water resistance
  • Compatible with Mac, PC, and iOS/iPadOS devices

Cons

  • External form factor is larger than internal M.2 drives
  • Requires USB4 or Thunderbolt 4 port for maximum performance
  • Slower write speed than internal Gen5 NVMe options

Good fit if

  • You need a rugged drive for outdoor or travel use
  • You require fast transfers for large video or game files
  • You want a single cable solution for power and data

Skip if

  • You are building a desktop PC with limited external ports
  • You need the absolute fastest internal storage speeds
  • You only have USB 3.2 ports on your computer

Verdict: Corsair EX400U Survivor 2TB External SSD is a portable storage solution for users who prioritize durability and high-speed USB4 transfers. It fits professionals moving large files between Mac and PC systems.

Specifications side by side

Spec Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD Corsair MP600 PRO LPX 2TB Heatsink SSD Corsair MP700 PRO Hydro X 2TB Corsair MP700 PRO SE 2TB with Air Cooler Corsair MP700 PRO XT 2TB PCIe 5.0 SSD Corsair EX400U Survivor 2TB External SSD
Storage Capacity 2TB 2TB 2TB 2TB 2TB 2TB
Interface PCIe Gen3 x4, NVMe PCIe Gen4 x4 PCIe Gen5 x4, NVMe 2.0 PCIe 5.0 x4, NVMe 2.0 PCIe 5.0 x4, NVMe 2.0 USB4
Form Factor M.2 2280 M.2 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 External SSD
Max Read Speed 3,480 MB/s Up to 7,100MB/sec 12,400MB/sec up to 14,000MB/sec 14,900 MB/s 4,000 MB/s
Max Write Speed 3,000 MB/s 5,800MB/sec 11,800MB/sec 12,000MB/sec 14,500 MB/s 3,600 MB/s
Cooling not stated Low-Profile Aluminum Heatspreader Hydro X Series Water Block Active Cooler not stated not stated
Compatibility not stated PS5 not stated not stated Gaming Mac
NAND Type QLC not stated TLC TLC not stated not stated
Size 2TB 2TB 2TB 2TB 2TB 2TB
Dimensions 0.87 × 3.15 × 0.08 inches 3.15 × 0.91 × 0.43 inches 0.87 × 3.15 × 0.12 inches 3.17 × 0.94 × 1.19 inches 3.17 × 0.87 × 0.09 inches 3.23 × 1.57 × 0.67 inches
Weight not stated 1.41 ounces not stated 3.17 ounces not stated 2.82 ounces
Color Black Black Black Black Black Black
Model CSSD-F2000GBMP400R2 CSSD-F2000GBMP600PLP CSSD-F2000GBMP700PHX CSSD-F2000GBMP700PROS CSSD-F20GBMP700PXNH CSSD-EX400US2TB

How to Choose Your Corsair 2TB SSD

  1. Match the PCIe Generation

    Check your motherboard’s PCIe slots before buying. The MP400 uses Gen3, which fits older systems or budget builds. The MP600 PRO LPX supports Gen4 for a balance of speed and console compatibility. The MP700 PRO series requires Gen5 slots for maximum bandwidth. Using a Gen5 drive in a Gen3 slot limits performance. Ensure your CPU and motherboard support the interface you select to avoid bottlenecks.

  2. Select the Right Form Factor

    Most drives use the standard M.2 2280 size. The MP400, MP700 PRO Hydro X, MP700 PRO SE, and MP700 PRO XT all fit this common slot. The MP600 PRO LPX has a low profile, making it ideal for PS5 upgrades where space is tight. The EX400U Survivor is an external drive, so it does not fit internal M.2 slots. Verify your case or console has the correct physical space for the drive you choose.

  3. Plan Your Cooling Strategy

    High-speed drives generate heat. The MP700 PRO Hydro X requires custom water cooling to handle its Gen5 speeds. The MP700 PRO SE comes with an active air cooler for users who want high performance without water blocks. The MP600 PRO LPX includes a heatsink for passive cooling in consoles. The MP400 and MP700 PRO XT rely on system airflow. Ensure your build has adequate thermal management for the drive’s power requirements.

  4. Check NAND Type for Endurance

    NAND type affects write endurance and sustained performance. The MP400 uses QLC NAND, which is cost-effective for general storage. The MP700 PRO series uses TLC NAND, offering better durability for heavy workloads. TLC is generally preferred for gaming and large file transfers. QLC is sufficient for everyday tasks and light gaming. Consider your usage patterns when comparing these specifications to ensure the drive lasts as long as you need.

  5. Verify Device Compatibility

    Some drives are optimized for specific platforms. The MP600 PRO LPX is explicitly compatible with PS5 upgrades due to its low profile and Gen4 speed. The EX400U Survivor is designed for Mac and PC users needing rugged portable storage via USB4. Internal drives like the MP400 fit standard desktops and laptops. Ensure the drive’s interface and physical dimensions match your target system to avoid installation issues or performance limitations.

Frequently asked questions

Does the Corsair MP400 use QLC or TLC NAND?

The Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD uses QLC NAND. This choice supports its role as a budget-friendly option for reliable everyday storage. It delivers solid Gen3 speeds without the higher cost associated with TLC or other NAND types found in premium drives.

Is the MP600 PRO LPX compatible with PS5?

Yes, the Corsair MP600 PRO LPX 2TB is compatible with PS5. It features a low profile design that fits the console’s expansion slot. The drive supports Gen4 speeds, making it a strong choice for users prioritizing console compatibility and compact dimensions over maximum raw throughput.

What interface does the MP700 PRO Hydro X use?

The Corsair MP700 PRO Hydro X 2TB uses a PCIe 5.0 interface. This interface enables extreme Gen5 speeds for users with custom water cooling setups. It is designed for builders who prioritize raw throughput and have the necessary cooling hardware to support the high performance of this drive.

Does the MP700 PRO SE come with a cooler?

Yes, the Corsair MP700 PRO SE 2TB includes an active air cooler. This drive delivers strong Gen5 read speeds while providing practical thermal management. It is a solid pick for users who want high bandwidth without the complexity of installing a custom water block on their system.

Is the MP700 PRO XT suitable for gaming?

The Corsair MP700 PRO XT 2TB is suitable for high-performance gaming. It delivers top-tier performance for enthusiasts with compatible hardware. This drive is the right pick if you need maximum bandwidth for gaming and large file transfers, leveraging its PCIe 5.0 interface for speed.

Can the EX400U Survivor be used with Mac?

Yes, the Corsair EX400U Survivor 2TB External SSD is compatible with Mac. It is a portable storage solution that prioritizes durability and high-speed USB4 transfers. This makes it a practical choice for professionals moving large files between Mac and PC systems with rugged reliability.

Which Corsair 2TB SSD is best for budget builds?

The Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD is the best option for budget builds. It delivers solid Gen3 speeds and strong endurance for everyday use. You should choose this drive if you need reliable storage without paying for the higher performance of Gen4 or Gen5 models.

What is the form factor of the MP700 PRO Hydro X?

The Corsair MP700 PRO Hydro X 2TB uses an M.2 2280 form factor. This standard size fits most modern motherboards. Combined with its PCIe 5.0 interface, it provides a compact yet powerful storage solution for users with custom water cooling and high-performance needs.

See also