As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe or Corsair MP700 PRO 1TB PCIe? Which Corsair Model to Buy

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

We compare the corsair mp400 2tb m 2 nvme vs mp700 pro 1tb m 2 to help you decide. Both drives use the standard M.2 2280 form factor and feature Corsair’s reliable build quality. They share a black color scheme and fit directly into your motherboard. The main difference lies in their generation and capacity. The MP400 offers double the storage with Gen3 speeds. The MP700 PRO delivers significantly higher bandwidth using Gen5 technology.

Key differences

AspectCorsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSDCorsair MP700 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD
Storage Capacity2TB1TB
InterfacePCIe Gen3 x4PCIe Gen5 x4
NAND TypeQLCTLC
Max Read Speed3,480 MB/s11,700 MB/s
Max Write Speed3,000 MB/s11,800 MB/s
WarrantyFive yearsnot listed

Which one should you choose?

Choose Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD if

  • You need more storage space for large files or games
  • You are using a motherboard with only PCIe Gen3 slots
  • You want a drive with a clearly stated five-year warranty

Choose Corsair MP700 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD if

  • You require the highest possible sequential read and write speeds
  • You have a PCIe Gen5 compatible platform like Intel Z790 or AMD X670
  • You prefer TLC NAND for potentially better endurance and sustained performance

Verdict: Choose the MP400 if you prioritize capacity and cost-effective storage for older or mid-range systems. Pick the MP700 PRO if you need maximum bandwidth and have a compatible Gen5 motherboard. Both are solid choices depending on your specific hardware and storage needs.

MP400 vs MP700 PRO Specs

Interface generation

Edge: Corsair MP700 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD

The Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD uses a PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe interface. This older standard offers wide-ranging compatibility with most motherboards and ensures high-bandwidth performance for typical tasks. In contrast, the Corsair MP700 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD features a PCIe Gen5 x4 interface. It also supports the NVMe 2.0 specification, which allows for higher-speed data transfers and greater M.2 SSD performance than previous generations. The MP700 PRO is built for the latest platforms, such as Intel Z790 and AMD X670, while the MP400 works with a broader range of older systems.

Sequential speeds

Edge: Corsair MP700 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD

Speed differences are significant between these two models. The MP400 delivers sequential read speeds of up to 3,480 MB/s and sequential write speeds of up to 3,000 MB/s. These figures are faster than traditional SATA SSDs but represent the upper limit of Gen3 performance. The MP700 PRO is much faster, reaching up to 12,400 MB/sec in sequential read and 11,800 MB/sec in sequential write. This massive increase in throughput allows you to load games, boot Windows, and manage large files with unprecedented speed, provided your system supports Gen5.

NAND memory type

Edge: Corsair MP700 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD

The type of NAND flash memory impacts endurance and density. The MP400 utilizes high-density 3D QLC NAND. This technology stores more data in the same physical space, offering better value than previous generation TLC NAND. However, QLC is generally less durable than TLC under heavy write loads. The MP700 PRO uses high-density 3D TLC NAND instead. TLC provides an ideal mix of performance and endurance, helping the drive perform at its best for years. For users who write large amounts of data frequently, the MP700 PRO’s TLC choice is more robust.

Storage capacity

Edge: Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD

Capacity is a primary differentiator for storage needs. The MP400 comes in a 2TB configuration, giving you double the space of the compared MP700 PRO model. This extra room is useful for storing large game libraries, video projects, or extensive file archives without needing to manage space aggressively. The MP700 PRO is listed here as a 1TB drive. While 1TB is sufficient for many users, the MP400 offers twice the storage volume. If your workflow requires holding more data locally, the 2TB capacity of the MP400 is the clear advantage.

Advanced features

Edge: Corsair MP700 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD

The MP700 PRO includes support for Microsoft DirectStorage. This feature enables the drive to communicate directly with your graphics card when playing compatible games, resulting in unbelievably fast load times. It requires a DirectX12 GPU with Shader Model 6.0 support to function. The MP400 does not list DirectStorage support, as it is a Gen3 drive. The MP700 PRO also highlights SSD cooling requirements due to its high power and speed. The MP400 does not mention specific cooling needs in its key features, suggesting it runs cooler under standard loads.

Which Corsair SSD fits your needs

Users needing large storage on a budget

Our pick: Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD

The MP400 offers 2TB of capacity, which is double the storage of the MP700 PRO. It uses QLC NAND and PCIe Gen3 speeds up to 3,480 MB/s. This model provides higher endurance at 400TB written and includes a five-year warranty. It is ideal if you prioritize total space and value over the fastest possible transfer rates.

Gamers seeking maximum speed and features

Our pick: Corsair MP700 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD

The MP700 PRO delivers PCIe Gen5 speeds up to 11,700 MB/s with TLC NAND for better performance consistency. It supports NVMe 2.0 and Microsoft DirectStorage for faster game loads. You need a compatible motherboard and cooling for this drive. Choose this if you want the highest bandwidth and modern gaming features.

Owners of older or standard motherboards

Our pick: Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD

The MP400 uses a PCIe Gen3 x4 interface, ensuring wide-ranging compatibility with most existing systems. It fits directly into your motherboard without cables. This drive avoids the need for specific Gen5 platform support or additional cooling solutions required by the MP700 PRO. It is the practical choice for standard PC builds.

The products compared

Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD

Best for: Gen3 systems needing 2TB capacity

Storage Capacity
2TB
Interface
PCIe Gen3 x4, NVMe
Form Factor
M.2 2280
Max Read Speed
3,480 MB/s
Max Write Speed
3,000 MB/s
NAND Type
QLC

View on Amazon: Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD Affiliate link

The Corsair MP400 2TB is a PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe drive in an M.2 2280 form factor. It delivers sequential read speeds up to 3,480 MB/s and write speeds up to 3,000 MB/s. You get 2TB of storage using high-density 3D QLC NAND. This model offers strong endurance with up to 400TBW and includes a five-year warranty. It fits systems needing reliable, high-capacity Gen3 performance.

Pros

  • Sequential read speeds up to 3,480 MB/s
  • 2TB storage capacity using 3D QLC NAND
  • Endurance rating up to 400TBW
  • Five-year warranty coverage

Cons

  • Uses QLC NAND which may have lower sustained write speeds than TLC
  • Limited to PCIe Gen3 interface, slower than Gen5 options
  • No heatsink included for thermal management

Good fit if

  • You need 2TB of storage for a Gen3 system
  • You prioritize endurance and warranty length over peak speed
  • You want a reliable drive for general computing and gaming

Skip if

  • You require PCIe Gen4 or Gen5 speeds
  • You need a drive with an integrated heatsink
  • You prefer TLC NAND for better sustained performance

Verdict: The Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe SSD offers solid Gen3 performance and high endurance for users who need 2TB of storage. It is a practical choice for systems that do not support faster Gen4 or Gen5 interfaces.

Corsair MP700 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD

Best for: Z790 and X670 users needing max Gen5 speed

Storage Capacity
1TB
Interface
PCIe Gen5 x4
Form Factor
M.2 2280
Max Read Speed
11,700MB/sec
NAND Type
TLC
Dimensions
0.87 × 3.15 × 0.12 inches

View on Amazon: Corsair MP700 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD Affiliate link

This is a 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD using PCIe Gen5 x4 and NVMe 2.0. It reaches up to 11,700MB/sec sequential read and 11,800MB/sec write speeds. The drive uses high-density 3D TLC NAND. It supports Microsoft DirectStorage for faster game loads. You need an Intel Z790 or AMD X670 platform to use its full potential. SSD cooling is required for operation.

Pros

  • PCIe Gen5 x4 interface with NVMe 2.0 support
  • Up to 11,700MB/sec sequential read speed
  • Up to 11,800MB/sec sequential write speed
  • Microsoft DirectStorage compatibility
  • High-density 3D TLC NAND

Cons

  • Only 1TB capacity compared to 2TB competitors
  • Requires active SSD cooling
  • Limited to newer Intel Z790 and AMD X670 platforms

Good fit if

  • You have an Intel Z790 or AMD X670 motherboard
  • You want the fastest Gen5 NVMe performance available
  • You need DirectStorage support for compatible games

Skip if

  • You need 2TB or more storage space
  • You are using a PCIe Gen3 or Gen4 motherboard
  • You cannot install an SSD cooler

Verdict: Corsair MP700 PRO 1TB Gen5 SSD is for users with Z790 or X670 systems who need top-tier Gen5 speeds. It is not suitable if you require higher capacity or lack a compatible motherboard.

Specifications side by side

Spec Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD Corsair MP700 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD
Storage Capacity 2TB 1TB
Interface PCIe Gen3 x4, NVMe PCIe Gen5 x4
Form Factor M.2 2280 M.2 2280
Max Read Speed 3,480 MB/s 11,700MB/sec
Max Write Speed 3,000 MB/s not stated
NAND Type QLC TLC
Size 2TB 1TB
Dimensions 0.87 × 3.15 × 0.08 inches 0.87 × 3.15 × 0.12 inches
Color Black Black
Model CSSD-F2000GBMP400R2 CSSD-F1000GBMP700PNH

Frequently asked questions

Is the MP400 2TB faster than the MP700 PRO 1TB?

No. The MP700 PRO uses a PCIe 5.0 interface, which delivers significantly higher throughput than the MP400’s Gen3 connection. While the MP400 offers double the storage capacity, its Gen3 speeds are slower than the top-tier performance available on the MP700 PRO. Choose the MP700 PRO if raw speed is your priority.

Does the MP400 use TLC or QLC NAND?

The MP400 uses QLC NAND. This type of flash memory allows for higher storage densities at a lower cost, making the 2TB capacity more affordable. However, QLC typically has lower endurance and slower sustained write speeds compared to the TLC NAND found in the MP700 PRO. Consider your workload before choosing.

Can I use the MP700 PRO in a Gen3 slot?

Yes, but it will not run at its full potential. The MP700 PRO is designed for PCIe 5.0 slots on Z790 or X670 motherboards. If you install it in an older Gen3 system, it will downclock to match the slower interface. You will not benefit from its high speeds unless your motherboard supports Gen5.

Which drive has more endurance for heavy workloads?

The MP700 PRO likely offers better endurance due to its TLC NAND. TLC cells generally withstand more program/erase cycles than the QLC NAND used in the MP400. If you plan to write large files frequently, the MP700 PRO is the more durable option, despite having half the total storage capacity of the MP400.

Do both drives fit in standard M.2 slots?

Yes. Both the MP400 and the MP700 PRO use the standard M.2 2280 form factor. They share the same physical dimensions, measuring 3.15 inches in length and 0.87 inches in width. You can install either drive into any motherboard slot that supports M.2 2280 devices, provided the interface generation is compatible.

Is the MP400 suitable for gaming storage?

It is suitable for gaming if your system is Gen3. The MP400 provides 2TB of space, which is ample for large game libraries. Its Gen3 speeds are sufficient for most modern games, though load times will be slower than on Gen4 or Gen5 drives. It is a practical choice for older systems needing high capacity.

Why choose the MP700 PRO over the MP400?

Choose the MP700 PRO if you have a Z790 or X670 motherboard and need maximum speed. It features PCIe 5.0 technology and TLC NAND for better performance and endurance. It is ideal for users who prioritize transfer rates and future-proofing over raw storage capacity, which is the MP400’s main advantage.

See also