As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe vs Corsair MP600 Micro 1TB Gen4 NVMe SSD (2026): Key Differences

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

When comparing the corsair mp400 2tb m 2 nvme vs mp600 micro 1tb m 2, you face a trade-off between capacity and speed. Both drives use NVMe technology for fast data access. However, they target different needs. The MP400 offers double the storage with a standard size. The MP600 Micro provides significantly higher speeds in a tiny form factor. Your choice depends on whether you prioritize space or performance.

Key differences

AspectCorsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSDCorsair MP600 Micro 1TB Gen4 NVMe SSD
Storage Capacity2TB1TB
Interface GenerationPCIe Gen3 x4PCIe Gen4 x4
Sequential Read Speed3,480 MB/s7,000 MB/s
Sequential Write Speed3,000 MB/s6,200 MB/s
Form FactorM.2 2280M.2 2242
NAND TypeQLCTLC

Which one should you choose?

Choose Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD if

  • You need more storage space for large files or games.
  • Your motherboard only supports PCIe Gen3 slots.
  • You require the standard M.2 2280 size for easy installation.

Choose Corsair MP600 Micro 1TB Gen4 NVMe SSD if

  • You want the fastest possible read and write speeds.
  • You are upgrading a compact device like a laptop or handheld console.
  • You prefer TLC NAND for potentially better sustained performance.

Verdict: Choose the MP400 if you need maximum storage capacity and standard compatibility. Pick the MP600 Micro if your device supports the smaller 2242 form factor and you need Gen4 speeds. The MP400 is better for general desktop upgrades, while the MP600 Micro suits compact systems.

Speed, Size, and NAND Comparison

Transfer speed

Edge: Corsair MP600 Micro 1TB Gen4 NVMe SSD

The Corsair MP600 Micro delivers significantly higher sequential read speeds of up to 7,000 MB/s and write speeds of 6,200 MB/s. This performance relies on its PCIe Gen4 x4 interface. In contrast, the MP400 2TB offers sequential read speeds up to 3,480 MB/s and write speeds up to 3,000 MB/s using a PCIe Gen3 x4 interface. For tasks requiring rapid data throughput, the MP600 Micro is the faster choice. The MP400 remains capable for general use but lacks the extreme throughput of the Gen4 model. You will notice a clear performance gap in large file transfers.

Storage capacity

Edge: Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD

Capacity is the primary differentiator between these two drives. The MP400 provides 2TB of storage space, allowing you to store more games, videos, and files. The MP600 Micro offers 1TB of storage. If your workflow involves large media libraries or extensive game installations, the MP400 gives you double the room. The MP600 Micro is limited to 1TB in this specific comparison. You must choose between the higher capacity of the MP400 or the smaller footprint of the MP600. For pure storage volume, the MP400 is superior.

Form factor

Edge: Tie

The physical size of each drive determines where you can install it. The MP400 uses the standard M.2 2280 form factor, measuring 3.15 inches in length. This is the most common size for desktop motherboards. The MP600 Micro uses the compact M.2 2242 form factor, measuring only 1.65 inches in length. This smaller size is designed for thin devices, laptops, and handheld gaming consoles like the Lenovo Legion Go. If you are upgrading a standard desktop, the MP400 fits most slots. For compact devices, the MP600 Micro is the only viable option.

NAND type

Edge: Corsair MP600 Micro 1TB Gen4 NVMe SSD

The type of NAND flash memory affects endurance and density. The MP400 2TB utilizes High-Density 3D QLC NAND. QLC stores more bits per cell, which helps achieve higher capacities at lower costs, though it can impact sustained write performance under heavy loads. The MP600 Micro uses High-Density 3D TLC NAND. TLC generally offers better endurance and consistent performance compared to QLC. For users prioritizing drive longevity and consistent write speeds, the TLC in the MP600 Micro is the better technology. The MP400 uses QLC for its larger capacity.

Compatibility

Edge: Tie

Both drives support NVMe protocols, but their interface generations differ. The MP600 Micro is backward compatible with PCIe Gen3 systems, though it will run at reduced speeds. The MP400 is natively a Gen3 drive. If you have an older motherboard with only Gen3 slots, the MP400 is the native fit. The MP600 Micro works in Gen3 slots but does not reach its full potential. For new systems with Gen4 slots, the MP600 Micro unlocks its full speed. You should check your motherboard's specifications to ensure proper interface support.

Which NVMe SSD fits your needs

Users needing large storage for files

Our pick: Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD

The Corsair MP400 provides 2TB of capacity using QLC NAND. This allows you to store more data in the same physical space compared to smaller drives. It offers sequential write speeds of 3,000 MB/s and endurance up to 400TB written. This makes it a practical choice for bulk storage needs on standard M.2 2280 motherboards.

Gamers seeking maximum Gen4 speed

Our pick: Corsair MP600 Micro 1TB Gen4 NVMe SSD

The Corsair MP600 Micro utilizes a PCIe Gen4 interface to deliver sequential read speeds up to 7,000 MB/s. It uses high-density 3D TLC NAND for a balance of performance and endurance. This drive is ideal for systems that benefit from rapid throughput and faster response times for loading games and transferring large files efficiently.

Owners of compact handheld devices

Our pick: Corsair MP600 Micro 1TB Gen4 NVMe SSD

This drive features a compact M.2 2242 form factor, measuring only 1.65 inches in width. It is specifically designed for thin and light devices like the Lenovo Legion Go. While it offers high Gen4 performance, its small size ensures compatibility with hardware that cannot accommodate the larger standard 2280 drive size.

The products compared

Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD

Best for: High-capacity storage on Gen3 platforms

Storage Capacity
2TB
Interface
PCIe Gen3 x4, NVMe
Form Factor
M.2 2280
Max Read Speed
3,480 MB/s
Max Write Speed
3,000 MB/s
NAND Type
QLC

View on Amazon: Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD Affiliate link

The Corsair MP400 2TB is an M.2 2280 NVMe SSD using PCIe Gen3 x4. It offers sequential read speeds up to 3,480 MB/s and write speeds up to 3,000 MB/s. It uses high-density 3D QLC NAND for larger storage in a small form factor. This drive suits you if you need high capacity for general computing without the premium cost of Gen4 speeds.

Pros

  • 2TB storage capacity for large files
  • Sequential read speeds up to 3,480 MB/s
  • M.2 2280 form factor for easy installation
  • Endurance up to 400TB written

Cons

  • PCIe Gen3 interface limits maximum bandwidth
  • QLC NAND type may have lower sustained write performance
  • No included heatsink for thermal management

Good fit if

  • You need 2TB of storage space
  • You are building a budget-friendly Gen3 system
  • You prioritize capacity over peak sequential speeds

Skip if

  • You require PCIe Gen4 speeds
  • You need a drive with a built-in heatsink
  • You prefer TLC NAND for better endurance

Verdict: The Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe provides ample 2TB storage and solid Gen3 speeds for standard computing tasks. It is a practical option for users who value capacity and compatibility over the latest high-speed benchmarks.

Corsair MP600 Micro 1TB Gen4 NVMe SSD

Best for: Compact handhelds and thin laptops

Storage Capacity
1TB
Interface
PCIe 4.0 x4
Form Factor
M.2 2242
Max Read Speed
7,000MB/sec
Max Write Speed
6,200MB/sec
Compatibility
Laptop

View on Amazon: Corsair MP600 Micro 1TB Gen4 NVMe SSD Affiliate link

This Corsair drive uses a compact M.2 2242 form factor, measuring just 0.87 inches long. It delivers up to 7,000MB/sec sequential read speeds on PCIe Gen4. The 1TB capacity fits devices like the Lenovo Legion Go. You get high-density 3D TLC NAND for reliable endurance. It also works in older Gen3 systems, though speeds drop. This is a high-speed upgrade for thin laptops and handhelds.

Pros

  • M.2 2242 form factor fits thin devices
  • Up to 7,000MB/sec sequential read speed
  • High-density 3D TLC NAND for endurance
  • Backward compatible with PCIe Gen3 systems

Cons

  • Only 1TB capacity compared to larger options
  • Reduced performance when used in Gen3 systems
  • Small physical size may limit heat dissipation

Good fit if

  • You need a drive for a Lenovo Legion Go
  • You want Gen4 speeds in a small package
  • You are upgrading a thin laptop

Skip if

  • You require 2TB or more storage
  • You are building a standard desktop PC
  • You need maximum Gen3 performance

Verdict: Corsair MP600 Micro 1TB Gen4 is a high-speed, compact drive ideal for handhelds and thin laptops. It fits users who prioritize speed and size over raw capacity.

Specifications side by side

Spec Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD Corsair MP600 Micro 1TB Gen4 NVMe SSD
Storage Capacity 2TB 1TB
Interface PCIe Gen3 x4, NVMe PCIe 4.0 x4
Form Factor M.2 2280 M.2 2242
Max Read Speed 3,480 MB/s 7,000MB/sec
Max Write Speed 3,000 MB/s 6,200MB/sec
Compatibility not stated Laptop
NAND Type QLC TLC
Size 2TB 1TB
Dimensions 0.87 × 3.15 × 0.08 inches 0.87 × 1.65 × 0.12 inches
Color Black Black
Model CSSD-F2000GBMP400R2 CSSD-F1000GBMP600MCR2

Frequently asked questions

Is the Corsair MP400 2TB compatible with PCIe Gen4 motherboards?

Yes, the MP400 works on Gen4 platforms, but it is limited by its Gen3 interface. It uses standard NVMe technology to communicate with your system. You will not see the full speed potential of a Gen4 slot. The drive is designed for Gen3 speeds. This makes it a practical choice for older systems or users who prioritize capacity over maximum bandwidth.

Does the MP600 Micro use TLC or QLC NAND?

The MP600 Micro uses TLC NAND. This is different from the MP400, which uses QLC NAND. TLC NAND typically offers better endurance and consistent performance for frequent writes. The MP600 Micro targets users who need speed and reliability in a small form factor. This makes it suitable for thin laptops and handheld gaming devices.

Can I use the MP600 Micro in a standard desktop PC?

It depends on your motherboard slots. The MP600 Micro uses a 2242 form factor, which is smaller than the standard 2280 size. Most desktop motherboards have 2280 slots. You might need an adapter or a specific mini-ITX board. It is primarily designed for compact devices like handhelds and thin laptops where space is limited.

Which drive has more storage capacity?

The MP400 offers 2TB of storage. The MP600 Micro provides 1TB. If you need to store large files, games, or media libraries, the MP400 gives you double the space. The MP600 Micro sacrifices capacity for speed and a smaller physical size. Choose the MP400 if raw storage volume is your main priority.

Is the MP400 good for gaming?

The MP400 is suitable for gaming if you value capacity. It provides 2TB of space for large game libraries. Its Gen3 speeds are sufficient for standard loading times in most titles. However, it will not match the rapid load times of Gen4 drives like the MP600 Micro. It is a practical option for budget-conscious gamers who need lots of storage.

What is the physical size difference between the two drives?

The MP400 is a standard 2280 size, measuring 3.15 inches in length. The MP600 Micro is a 2242 size, measuring only 1.65 inches in length. Both are 0.87 inches wide. The MP600 Micro is significantly shorter, making it ideal for tight spaces. The MP400 fits standard M.2 slots found in most desktops and laptops.

See also