As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe or Corsair EX400U Survivor 1TB Rugged? Which Corsair Model to Buy

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

This comparison of the corsair mp400 2tb m 2 nvme vs ex400u survivor 1tb usb4 highlights two distinct storage solutions from Corsair. Both drives offer fast sequential transfer speeds for handling large files. The main difference lies in their form factor and connectivity. The MP400 is an internal M.2 drive designed for direct motherboard installation. The EX400U Survivor is an external USB4 drive with rugged housing. You need to decide between internal integration and portable durability.

Key differences

AspectCorsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSDCorsair EX400U Survivor 1TB Rugged External SSD
InterfacePCIe Gen3 x4 NVMeUSB4
Form FactorM.2 2280 InternalExternal SSD
Storage Capacity2TB1TB
Max Read Speed3,480 MB/s4,000 MB/s
Max Write Speed3,000 MB/s3,600 MB/s
NAND TypeQLCnot listed

Which one should you choose?

Choose Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD if

  • You need 2TB of internal storage for a desktop or laptop
  • You want a drive that connects directly to your motherboard
  • You prefer QLC NAND for high capacity at a lower cost

Choose Corsair EX400U Survivor 1TB Rugged External SSD if

  • You require a portable drive with IP55 rugged protection
  • You need plug-and-play connectivity via USB Type-C
  • You want slightly higher sequential read and write speeds

Verdict: Choose the MP400 if you are building or upgrading a system and need internal NVMe storage. Select the EX400U Survivor if you need a rugged, portable drive for transferring large files between devices.

MP400 vs EX400U Survivor Comparison

Interface and Connectivity

Edge: Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD

The Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe uses a PCIe Gen3 x4 interface with NVMe protocol, designed for direct connection to a motherboard’s M.2 slot. This internal connection requires no external cables. In contrast, the Corsair EX400U Survivor 1TB Rugged External SSD relies on USB4 via a USB Type-C port. This external interface allows plug-and-play operation across laptops, desktops, and even iOS devices. The MP400 offers permanent internal integration, while the EX400U provides portable, flexible connectivity for users who need to move drives between different systems without opening a case.

Sequential Transfer Speeds

Edge: Corsair EX400U Survivor 1TB Rugged External SSD

Speed specifications differ between the two models. The MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe delivers sequential read speeds up to 3,480 MB/s and sequential write speeds up to 3,000 MB/s. The EX400U Survivor 1TB Rugged External SSD achieves higher maximums, with read speeds up to 4,000 MB/s and write speeds up to 3,600 MB/s. These higher figures for the external drive require a USB4 or Thunderbolt 4 host connection to realize. Both drives are faster than traditional SATA SSDs, but the EX400U lists higher peak sequential throughput on paper for large file transfers.

Form Factor and Installation

Edge: Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD

Installation and physical footprint are major differentiators. The MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe uses an M.2 2280 form factor, measuring 3.15 inches in length, 0.87 inches in width, and 0.08 inches in height. It installs directly into a motherboard slot, eliminating cable clutter. The EX400U Survivor 1TB Rugged External SSD is a standalone external unit. It measures 3.23 inches in length, 1.57 inches in width, and 0.67 inches in height. The external drive is larger and requires a USB cable, making it portable but less space-efficient inside a PC chassis compared to the internal M.2 drive.

Endurance and NAND Type

Edge: Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD

Endurance ratings and NAND technology are specified for the MP400 but not for the EX400U. The MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe uses high-density 3D QLC NAND and offers endurance up to 400TB Written. This metric indicates how much data can be written over the drive's life. The EX400U Survivor 1TB Rugged External SSD data does not list its NAND type or TBW endurance rating. For users concerned with long-term write endurance and knowing the specific NAND architecture, the MP400 provides transparent specifications that the external drive omits from its published data.

Durability and Protection

Edge: Corsair EX400U Survivor 1TB Rugged External SSD

Physical protection capabilities favor the external drive. The EX400U Survivor 1TB Rugged External SSD features a rugged, environmentally sealed housing with IP55 protection. This rating shields the drive from dust and water jets, making it suitable for field use or harsh environments. The MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe is an internal component with no listed IP rating or ruggedized casing. It relies on the PC case for protection. If you need a drive that can withstand outdoor conditions or accidental exposure to elements, the EX400U’s IP55 rating is a clear advantage over the bare internal module.

Choose the right Corsair drive

Desktop builders needing internal storage

Our pick: Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD

You need a drive that fits directly into your motherboard without external cables. The MP400 uses the M.2 2280 form factor and PCIe Gen3 x4 interface. It offers 2TB of capacity with QLC NAND. This provides strong endurance up to 400TB written. It is ideal for users who want a permanent, high-capacity internal solution.

Mobile professionals needing rugged portability

Our pick: Corsair EX400U Survivor 1TB Rugged External SSD

You require portable storage that can withstand physical stress and environmental exposure. The EX400U Survivor features an IP55 rugged housing. It connects via USB4 for speeds up to 4,000 MB/s. The plug-and-play design works with Mac and PC. This external SSD is built for users who move large files between different computers or work in varied locations.

Users prioritizing maximum storage capacity

Our pick: Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD

You need the most data storage for your money. The MP400 provides 2TB of space, which is double the capacity of the 1TB EX400U. It uses high-density 3D QLC NAND to store more data in the same physical space. The 3,480 MB/s read speed ensures fast access to your larger library of files and applications.

Creators needing external speed

Our pick: Corsair EX400U Survivor 1TB Rugged External SSD

You edit large video files or game libraries on the go. The EX400U delivers up to 3,600 MB/s write speeds over USB4. This rivals internal drive performance. The rugged design protects your data from drops and dust. You get a versatile drive that connects to laptops and desktops via a single USB Type-C cable for both power and data.

The products compared

Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD

Best for: High-capacity Gen3 internal storage

Storage Capacity
2TB
Interface
PCIe Gen3 x4, NVMe
Form Factor
M.2 2280
Max Read Speed
3,480 MB/s
Max Write Speed
3,000 MB/s
NAND Type
QLC

View on Amazon: Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD Affiliate link

The Corsair MP400 is a 2TB internal M.2 2280 SSD using PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe. It offers sequential read speeds up to 3,480 MB/s and write speeds up to 3,000 MB/s. It uses high-density 3D QLC NAND. This drive suits users who need ample storage for games and files without requiring the highest Gen4 speeds.

Pros

  • 2TB storage capacity
  • Up to 3,480 MB/s read speed
  • Up to 3,000 MB/s write speed
  • PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe interface

Cons

  • Uses QLC NAND instead of TLC
  • Limited to Gen3 speeds, slower than Gen4 rivals
  • No IP rating for water or dust resistance

Good fit if

  • You need 2TB of internal storage
  • You are building a Gen3 compatible system
  • You want high capacity at a lower cost

Skip if

  • You require Gen4 PCIe speeds
  • You need an external rugged drive
  • You want TLC NAND for higher endurance

Verdict: Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe is a solid choice for users prioritizing large capacity over top-tier speed. It fits well in standard desktops or laptops that support Gen3 NVMe drives.

Corsair EX400U Survivor 1TB Rugged External SSD

Best for: Rugged, high-speed external storage

Storage Capacity
1TB
Interface
USB4
Form Factor
External SSD
Max Read Speed
4,000 MB/s
Max Write Speed
3,600 MB/s
Compatibility
Mac

View on Amazon: Corsair EX400U Survivor 1TB Rugged External SSD Affiliate link

The Corsair EX400U Survivor is a rugged external SSD with IP55 sealing. It delivers up to 4,000 MB/s reads and 3,600 MB/s writes via USB4. This plug-and-play drive supports Mac and Windows hosts with USB Type-C ports. It suits creators needing fast, portable storage for large files. The 1TB capacity fits in a compact, durable housing for daily transport.

Pros

  • USB4 interface supports up to 40Gbps transfer speeds
  • IP55 rated rugged housing protects against dust and water
  • Sequential read speeds reach 4,000 MB/s
  • Plug-and-play setup requires no drivers

Cons

  • 1TB capacity is half the 2TB option available in the MP400
  • External form factor is bulkier than internal M.2 drives
  • Maximum performance requires a USB4 or Thunderbolt 4 host port

Good fit if

  • You need a rugged drive for field work
  • You require fast external storage for video editing
  • You use a Mac or PC with USB4 ports

Skip if

  • You need an internal drive for a desktop
  • You require more than 1TB of space
  • Your computer lacks USB4 or Thunderbolt 4 ports

Verdict: Corsair EX400U Survivor 1TB USB4 is the right pick for users who prioritize durability and high-speed external transfers over internal installation or larger capacity.

Specifications side by side

Spec Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD Corsair EX400U Survivor 1TB Rugged External SSD
Storage Capacity 2TB 1TB
Interface PCIe Gen3 x4, NVMe USB4
Form Factor M.2 2280 External SSD
Max Read Speed 3,480 MB/s 4,000 MB/s
Max Write Speed 3,000 MB/s 3,600 MB/s
Compatibility not stated Mac
NAND Type QLC not stated
Size 2TB 1TB
Dimensions 0.87 × 3.15 × 0.08 inches 3.23 × 1.57 × 0.67 inches
Weight not stated 2.82 ounces
Color Black Black
Model CSSD-F2000GBMP400R2 CSSD-EX400US1TB

Frequently asked questions

Can I use the Corsair EX400U Survivor with my Mac?

Yes, the Corsair EX400U Survivor is compatible with Mac computers. This external drive is designed for broad connectivity, allowing you to use it with Apple devices. It serves as a rugged, portable storage solution for macOS users who need reliable external data access without internal installation.

What type of NAND flash does the MP400 use?

The Corsair MP400 2TB uses QLC NAND flash memory. This type of NAND allows for higher storage densities at a lower cost per gigabyte. While it offers the 2TB capacity you might need for large libraries, QLC can have different endurance characteristics compared to TLC or SLC options.

Is the MP400 a Gen4 or Gen3 drive?

The Corsair MP400 is a Gen3 NVMe drive. It utilizes a PCIe Gen3 x4 interface, which is standard for many older or mid-range motherboards. This means it will not reach the maximum potential speeds of newer Gen4 or Gen5 slots, but it remains a solid choice for Gen3 systems.

How much does the EX400U Survivor weigh?

The Corsair EX400U Survivor weighs 2.82 ounces. This lightweight design contributes to its portability as an external storage device. You can easily carry it in a bag or pocket, making it convenient for transporting large files between different computers or locations without adding significant bulk.

Does the MP400 require a SATA cable?

No, the MP400 does not require a SATA cable. It is an M.2 NVMe drive that connects directly to your motherboard’s M.2 slot. This internal connection eliminates the need for additional data or power cables, providing a cleaner installation inside your desktop or laptop chassis.

What is the capacity of the EX400U Survivor?

The Corsair EX400U Survivor offers 1TB of storage capacity. This external drive is ideal for users who need portable space for backups, media, or project files. It provides a rugged solution for those who prioritize durability and speed in an external form factor over larger internal capacities.

See also