As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe vs Corsair MP700 Elite 1TB PCIe: Spec Comparison

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

This comparison covers the corsair mp400 2tb gen3 nvme vs mp700 elite 1tb pcie. Both drives use the M.2 2280 form factor and offer high sequential speeds. The MP400 provides double the storage capacity with a Gen3 interface and QLC NAND. The MP700 Elite delivers significantly higher bandwidth using PCIe 5.0 and TLC NAND. You must choose between raw capacity and next-generation speed.

Key differences

AspectCorsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSDCorsair MP700 Elite 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD
InterfacePCIe Gen3 x4PCIe 5.0 x4
Max Read Speed3,480 MB/s10,000 MB/s
Max Write Speed3,000 MB/s8,500 MB/s
NAND Type3D QLC3D TLC
Endurance (TBW)400 TB1,200 TB
Storage Capacity2TB1TB

Which one should you choose?

Choose Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD if

  • You need more storage space for large libraries or media files.
  • Your motherboard only supports PCIe Gen3 or Gen4 slots.
  • You want a drive with strong endurance for the price point.

Choose Corsair MP700 Elite 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD if

  • You require the fastest possible load times for games and apps.
  • Your system supports PCIe 5.0 and you want to future-proof your setup.
  • You prefer TLC NAND for better sustained performance and longevity.

Verdict: The MP400 is the practical choice if you prioritize capacity and compatibility with older systems. The MP700 Elite is the better option if you have a PCIe 5.0 motherboard and need maximum throughput. Your decision depends on whether you value raw speed or storage volume.

Specs: MP400 vs MP700 Elite

Transfer speed

Edge: Corsair MP700 Elite 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD

The MP700 Elite offers significantly higher sequential read and write speeds. Its PCIe 5.0 x4 interface allows for up to 10,000 MB/s reads and 8,500 MB/s writes. In contrast, the MP400 uses a PCIe Gen3 x4 interface. This limits its maximum sequential read speed to 3,480 MB/s and its write speed to 3,000 MB/s. The MP700 Elite is nearly three times faster in peak throughput. This makes the Elite better for large file transfers and high-bandwidth tasks. The MP400 remains faster than SATA drives but lags behind the latest generation.

Storage capacity

Edge: Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD

Capacity is a major differentiator between these two drives. The MP400 provides 2TB of storage space. The MP700 Elite offers 1TB of capacity. If you need to store more games, videos, or large datasets, the MP400 gives you double the room. However, you are paying for this extra space with an older interface technology. The MP700 Elite sacrifices capacity for speed. You must decide if you prioritize raw storage volume or faster data access rates for your specific setup.

NAND type

Edge: Corsair MP700 Elite 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD

The NAND flash memory type affects endurance and performance consistency. The MP700 Elite uses high-density 3D TLC NAND. This type typically offers a good balance of speed and longevity. The MP400 utilizes high-density 3D QLC NAND. QLC drives store more bits per cell, which can reduce write endurance compared to TLC. The MP400 is rated for up to 400TB written. The MP700 Elite is rated for up to 1,200TB written. The TLC NAND in the Elite suggests better long-term reliability for heavy write workloads.

Endurance rating

Edge: Corsair MP700 Elite 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD

Total Bytes Written (TBW) indicates how much data you can write before the drive wears out. The MP700 Elite has a much higher endurance rating of up to 1,200TB written. The MP400 is rated for up to 400TB written. This three-fold difference highlights the durability advantage of the newer drive. For users who frequently edit video, compile code, or run virtual machines, the higher TBW of the MP700 Elite provides greater peace of mind. The MP400 is sufficient for standard desktop use but less robust for intensive writing tasks.

Compatibility

Edge: Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD

Both drives use the M.2 2280 form factor, so they fit in the same physical slots. However, their interfaces differ. The MP400 uses PCIe Gen3 x4, which is compatible with older motherboards that do not support Gen4 or Gen5. The MP700 Elite requires a PCIe 5.0 x4 slot to reach its full speed potential. While it may fall back to Gen3 speeds on older boards, you will not get the advertised 10,000 MB/s performance. The MP400 is the safer choice for older systems without upgrading the motherboard.

DirectStorage support

Edge: Corsair MP700 Elite 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD

The MP700 Elite supports Microsoft DirectStorage. This technology allows the drive to communicate directly with compatible DirectX12 GPUs. It enables faster load times in supported games by reducing CPU bottlenecks. The MP400 data does not mention DirectStorage support. Since it is a Gen3 drive, it likely lacks the bandwidth to fully utilize this feature. If you play modern titles that leverage DirectStorage, the MP700 Elite provides a tangible benefit. The MP400 will function normally but without this specific acceleration.

Choose the right Corsair SSD for your needs

Users needing maximum storage capacity on a budget

Our pick: Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD

You should pick the MP400 if you need 2TB of space. It uses QLC NAND to store more data in the same physical footprint. The Gen3 interface offers solid speeds up to 3,480 MB/s. This drive provides high endurance for years of use. It fits standard M.2 slots without extra cables. Choose this if capacity matters more than peak speed.

Gamers seeking the fastest load times and throughput

Our pick: Corsair MP700 Elite 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD

The MP700 Elite delivers PCIe 5.0 speeds up to 10,000 MB/s. This allows for faster game loading and file transfers. It supports Microsoft DirectStorage for compatible graphics cards. The TLC NAND offers a better balance of performance and endurance. If your motherboard supports Gen5, this drive provides the highest possible throughput for modern systems.

Users prioritizing long-term drive endurance and reliability

Our pick: Corsair MP700 Elite 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD

The MP700 Elite is rated for up to 1,200 TBW. This is significantly higher than the MP400's 400 TBW rating. The TLC NAND type generally offers better endurance than QLC. If you write large amounts of data daily, the higher endurance rating ensures the drive lasts longer. This makes it the better choice for heavy workloads and long-term reliability.

The products compared

Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD

Best for: Budget builds needing high storage capacity

Storage Capacity
2TB
Interface
PCIe Gen3 x4, NVMe
Form Factor
M.2 2280
Max Read Speed
3,480 MB/s
Max Write Speed
3,000 MB/s
NAND Type
QLC

View on Amazon: Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD Affiliate link

The Corsair MP400 2TB is a Gen3 NVMe drive with sequential read speeds up to 3,480 MB/s and write speeds up to 3,000 MB/s. It uses high-density 3D QLC NAND in an M.2 2280 form factor. This drive suits you if you need large storage capacity on a budget and do not require the latest PCIe 5.0 speeds. It offers strong endurance for everyday use.

Pros

  • Sequential read speeds up to 3,480 MB/s
  • 2TB storage capacity for large file storage
  • Five-year warranty coverage
  • Corsair SSD Toolbox software for drive management

Cons

  • PCIe Gen3 interface limits speed compared to newer standards
  • QLC NAND may have lower sustained write performance
  • No included heatsink for thermal management

Good fit if

  • You need 2TB of storage for games or media
  • You are building a budget-friendly PC
  • Your motherboard supports PCIe Gen3 NVMe drives

Skip if

  • You need the fastest possible transfer speeds
  • You require PCIe Gen4 or Gen5 performance
  • You are building a high-end gaming rig

Verdict: The Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe is a solid choice for users prioritizing capacity over cutting-edge speed. It fits well in standard builds where Gen3 bandwidth is sufficient for your workflow.

Corsair MP700 Elite 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD

Best for: PCIe 5.0 systems needing high bandwidth

Storage Capacity
1TB
Interface
PCIe 5.0 x4
Max Read Speed
Up to 10,000MB/s
Max Write Speed
Up to 8,500MB/s
Form Factor
M.2 2280
NAND Type
TLC

View on Amazon: Corsair MP700 Elite 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD Affiliate link

The Corsair MP700 Elite 1TB uses a PCIe 5.0 x4 interface to deliver sequential read speeds up to 10,000MB/s and write speeds up to 8,500MB/s. It employs high-density 3D TLC NAND for sustained performance. This drive supports Microsoft DirectStorage for faster game loading. It is designed for users who need top-tier bandwidth and low latency for demanding workloads or next-generation gaming.

Pros

  • Sequential read speeds reach up to 10,000MB/s
  • Sequential write speeds reach up to 8,500MB/s
  • Supports Microsoft DirectStorage for faster load times
  • Rated endurance of up to 1,200TB written

Cons

  • 1TB capacity is smaller than 2TB alternatives
  • Requires a PCIe 5.0 compatible motherboard to reach peak speeds
  • Standard M.2 2280 size may need a heatspreader for thermal management

Good fit if

  • You need maximum sequential transfer speeds
  • You are building a PCIe 5.0 compatible system
  • You want DirectStorage support for gaming

Skip if

  • You require more than 1TB of storage
  • Your motherboard only supports PCIe 4.0
  • You are on a tight budget

Verdict: Corsair MP700 Elite 1TB PCIe 5.0 is ideal for users who prioritize raw bandwidth and DirectStorage compatibility. It fits those with PCIe 5.0 motherboards who need fast file transfers and quick game loads.

Specifications side by side

Spec Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD Corsair MP700 Elite 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD
Storage Capacity 2TB 1TB
Interface PCIe Gen3 x4, NVMe PCIe 5.0 x4
Form Factor M.2 2280 not stated
Max Read Speed 3,480 MB/s Up to 10,000MB/s
Max Write Speed 3,000 MB/s Up to 8,500MB/s
NAND Type QLC TLC
Size 2TB 1TB
Dimensions 0.87 × 3.15 × 0.08 inches 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.09 inches
Color Black Black
Model CSSD-F2000GBMP400R2 CSSD-F1000GBMP700ENH

Frequently asked questions

Is the Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe suitable for gaming?

Yes, the MP400 is a solid choice for standard gaming builds. It provides 2TB of storage using QLC NAND, which offers ample space for large game libraries. While its Gen3 interface is slower than newer standards, the bandwidth is sufficient for most workflows and game loads on compatible systems.

Does the MP700 Elite require a specific motherboard interface?

The MP700 Elite is designed for systems with PCIe 5.0 motherboards. It leverages this interface to deliver up to 10,000 MB/s sequential read speeds. If your system lacks PCIe 5.0 support, you will not achieve these maximum bandwidths, making this drive ideal only for users needing raw speed and DirectStorage compatibility.

What is the difference in NAND type between these two drives?

The MP400 uses QLC NAND, while the MP700 Elite uses TLC NAND. QLC allows the MP400 to offer 2TB capacity at a lower cost, making it great for budget builds. TLC in the MP700 Elite supports higher performance levels, aligning with its PCIe 5.0 interface for faster file transfers and quicker game loads.

Are both drives the same physical size?

Yes, both drives share the M.2 2280 form factor. The MP400 measures 3.15 inches in length and 0.87 inches in width. The MP700 Elite has identical dimensions of 3.15 inches by 0.87 inches. This standard size ensures both fit into most modern motherboards and laptops without requiring additional mounting hardware.

Which drive offers more storage capacity?

The Corsair MP400 provides 2TB of storage, which is double the capacity of the MP700 Elite. The MP700 Elite offers 1TB. If you prioritize high storage capacity over cutting-edge speed, the MP400 is the better option. It fits well in standard builds where Gen3 bandwidth is sufficient for your daily workflow.

Is the MP700 Elite better for DirectStorage games?

Yes, the MP700 Elite is ideal for DirectStorage compatibility. Its PCIe 5.0 interface enables high bandwidth necessary for this technology. The MP400 lacks this capability due to its Gen3 interface. If you are building a system focused on the latest gaming features and fast file transfers, the MP700 Elite is the superior choice.

See also