UGREEN or SSK? SSD Enclosures Compared in 2026
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This UGREEN vs SSK SSD enclosure comparison helps you pick the right drive bay for your needs. Both enclosures support 10Gbps transfer speeds via USB-C 3.2 Gen 2. They share the RTL9210 controller and tool-free or easy installation designs. The main difference is protocol support. The UGREEN model handles NVMe drives only. The SSK unit works with both NVMe and SATA M.2 SSDs. This affects which drives you can use.
Key differences
| Aspect | UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure | SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Protocols | NVMe only | NVMe and SATA |
| Host Interface | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, Thunderbolt 3 |
| Form Factors | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2242, 2260, 2280 |
| Weight | 4.9 ounces | 3.53 ounces |
Which one should you choose?
Choose UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure if
- You only have NVMe drives and want support for the compact 2230 size.
- You prefer a slightly larger enclosure that includes a silicone case for extra protection.
- You want a drive bay that explicitly lists compatibility with Mac Mini M4/M5 Pro/M6.
Choose SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure if
- You need to use older SATA M.2 SSDs alongside newer NVMe models.
- You want a lighter enclosure that is easier to carry in a bag.
- You need a unit that supports Thunderbolt 3 connections for potentially higher bandwidth.
Verdict: Choose the UGREEN enclosure if you strictly use NVMe drives and need support for the smaller 2230 form factor. Pick the SSK model if you have a mix of NVMe and SATA drives or require Thunderbolt 3 compatibility. Both offer reliable 10Gbps speeds for standard external storage needs.
UGREEN vs SSK Enclosure Specs
Protocol Compatibility
The UGREEN enclosure supports only NVMe M/B+M key drives. It explicitly excludes SATA NGFF and mSATA SSDs. The SSK model is a dual-protocol unit. It works with both NVMe PCIe and SATA M-Key or B+M connectors. This gives SSK a wider range of compatible drives. You can use older SATA M.2 drives in the SSK unit. The UGREEN unit requires an NVMe drive only. If you have mixed drive types, SSK is more versatile. For NVMe-only setups, both handle the standard protocol well.
Form Factor Support
Both enclosures handle standard 2242, 2260, and 2280 M.2 sizes. The UGREEN model adds support for 2230 drives. This shorter form factor is common in modern laptops and handheld gaming devices. The SSK enclosure does not list 2230 support in its specifications. If you need to house a compact 2230 SSD, the UGREEN unit is the necessary choice. For larger 2280 drives, both units provide adequate space. The extra support for smaller drives makes UGREEN more flexible for diverse hardware.
Physical Dimensions
The SSK enclosure is slightly more compact in width and height. It measures 1.54 inches wide and 0.43 inches tall. The UGREEN unit is 1.65 inches wide and 0.55 inches tall. Both share similar lengths around 4.5 to 4.8 inches. The SSK model also weighs less at 3.53 ounces compared to UGREEN’s 4.9 ounces. This makes the SSK unit lighter and potentially easier to carry in a pocket. The UGREEN unit includes a silicone case, which adds bulk but may improve grip. SSK offers a slimmer profile overall.
Cooling and Build
Both units use aluminum alloy shells for heat dissipation. The SSK enclosure includes two thermal pads to help transfer heat from the drive. It also provides a screwdriver for installation, ensuring secure assembly. The UGREEN model relies on its slim aluminum design and includes a silicone case. It uses a buckle design for tool-free installation. While both offer good passive cooling, SSK provides explicit thermal pads and a tool for better thermal contact and stability. UGREEN prioritizes quick access without tools.
Maximum Capacity
The UGREEN enclosure supports NVMe drives up to 8TB. This is a specific maximum capacity listed in its specifications. The SSK enclosure does not list a maximum capacity limit in the provided data. Both support 10Gbps transfer speeds. However, knowing the UGREEN unit is verified for 8TB drives gives you confidence for high-capacity storage needs. The SSK unit may support similar capacities, but the data does not confirm this limit. For guaranteed high-capacity support, UGREEN has the documented advantage.
Which SSD Enclosure Suits Your Needs
Mac mini users needing broad OS support
The UGREEN enclosure explicitly lists compatibility with Mac OS, including Mac Mini M4, M5 Pro, and M6 models. It also supports Windows, Linux, Android, and iOS. If you use a Mac Mini or need wide OS coverage, this specific compatibility list makes it the safer choice for your system.
Users with older SATA M.2 drives
The SSK enclosure supports both NVMe PCIe and SATA M-Key or B+M connectors. This dual-protocol design allows you to use older SATA M.2 SSDs, which the UGREEN model explicitly excludes. If you have legacy SATA drives, this enclosure offers the necessary flexibility to connect them via USB-C.
Those wanting a lighter, more compact unit
The SSK model weighs 3.53 ounces and measures 0.43 inches in height. The UGREEN unit weighs 4.9 ounces and is 0.55 inches thick. If portability and a slim profile are your priorities, the SSK enclosure is physically smaller and lighter, making it easier to carry in a bag.
The products compared
UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure
Best for: Users needing tool-free NVMe enclosure support
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB 3.2 Gen 2 USB-C
- Drive Interface
- NVMe M-Key, B&M Key
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum with silicone case
- Maximum Capacity
- 8TB
View on Amazon: UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Affiliate link
This UGREEN enclosure connects M.2 NVMe drives to your computer via a USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 port. It supports transfer speeds up to 10Gbps and handles drives up to 8TB. The tool-free design accepts 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. It uses an RTL9210 chip for stability and includes a silicone case. You get a compact, grey aluminum build that fits most modern operating systems.
Pros
- USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 interface for 10Gbps transfer speeds
- Tool-free installation with a secure buckle design
- Supports M/B+M key NVMe drives up to 8TB
- Compatible with 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes
- Includes protective silicone case for portability
Cons
- Maximum capacity is limited to 8TB
- Does not support SATA NGFF or mSATA SSDs
- Only offers 10Gbps speed, not the 20Gbps variant
Good fit if
- You need a tool-free way to connect an NVMe drive
- You use a host device with USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 ports
- You require support for smaller 2230 or 2242 form factors
Skip if
- You plan to use SATA M.2 drives
- You need transfer speeds faster than 10Gbps
- You require support for drives larger than 8TB
Verdict: UGREEN 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure is a practical choice for users who need a compact, tool-free solution for M.2 NVMe drives up to 8TB. It fits well if you prioritize broad form factor support and stable performance over maximum speed.
SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure
Best for: Portable NVMe and SATA drive users
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB-C 3.2 Gen 2
- Drive Interface
- PCIe NVMe, SATA (M-Key, B+M Key)
- Supported Form Factors
- 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum alloy shell, thermal pads
- Features
- UASP, TRIM
View on Amazon: SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure Affiliate link
This SSK enclosure supports NVMe PCIe and SATA M.2 drives in 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes. It uses a USB-C interface with speeds up to 10Gbps via USB 3.2 Gen 2 or Thunderbolt 3. The aluminum alloy shell helps with heat dissipation. It includes thermal pads and cables. You get a blue status indicator and bus-powered operation without extra power needs.
Pros
- Supports NVMe PCIe and SATA M.2 SSDs
- 10Gbps transfer speed via USB-C Gen 2
- Aluminum alloy shell for cooling
- Includes thermal pads and cables
Cons
- Does not support M.2 PCIe AHCI devices like WiFi cards
- Bus-powered only, no external power supply
- Only supports 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors
Good fit if
- You need a portable enclosure for NVMe or SATA drives
- You want high-speed transfers up to 10Gbps
- You prefer a compact aluminum design
Skip if
- You require support for M.2 PCIe AHCI devices
- You need a drive larger than 2280
- You want an enclosure with its own power supply
Verdict: SSK M.2 NVMe Enclosure 10Gbps is a solid option for users needing fast, portable storage for standard M.2 drives. It fits those who value aluminum cooling and high-speed USB-C connectivity.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure | SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Max Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 10Gbps |
| Host Interface | USB 3.2 Gen 2 USB-C | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 |
| Drive Interface | NVMe M-Key, B&M Key | PCIe NVMe, SATA (M-Key, B+M Key) |
| Supported Form Factors | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2242, 2260, 2280 |
| Cooling System | Aluminum with silicone case | Aluminum alloy shell, thermal pads |
| Maximum Capacity | 8TB | not stated |
| Installation Style | Tool-free | not stated |
| Interface | NVMe | SATA III |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 10Gbps |
| Features | Tool-Free | UASP, TRIM |
| Material | not stated | Aluminum |
| Dimensions | 4.8 × 1.65 × 0.55 inches | 4.53 × 1.54 × 0.43 inches |
| Weight | 4.9 ounces | 3.53 ounces |
| Color | Grey | Space Gray |
| Model | Grey | SHE-C325 PRO |
| Size | not stated | M.2 NVME |
Frequently asked questions
Which enclosure is better for dual protocol support?
The SSK model is the better choice if you need to use both NVMe and SATA drives. It supports M-Key and B+M connectors for both protocols. The UGREEN unit only accepts NVMe drives with B+M keys. You cannot install SATA NGFF or mSATA SSDs in the UGREEN case.
Do these enclosures require tools for installation?
Both brands prioritize tool-free or easy installation designs for their users. The UGREEN enclosure is described as a practical, compact solution that does not require tools. The SSK unit also features an easy installation design. You can install your M.2 drive without needing a screwdriver for either option.
What is the maximum drive capacity supported?
The UGREEN enclosure supports M.2 NVMe drives up to 8TB. This capacity limit is explicitly stated in its product details. The SSK specifications do not list a maximum capacity limit. You should assume the SSK model supports standard high-capacity drives, but the UGREEN limit is clearly defined.
Which enclosure is lighter and more portable?
The SSK enclosure is lighter and slightly more compact for portability. It weighs 3.53 ounces and measures 4.53 inches in length. The UGREEN unit weighs 4.9 ounces and is 4.8 inches long. If you carry your drive frequently, the SSK model offers a smaller physical footprint.
Is the UGREEN enclosure compatible with Mac computers?
Yes, the UGREEN enclosure explicitly lists compatibility with Mac OS. It works with Mac Mini M4, M5 Pro, and M6 models. It also supports Windows, Linux, Android, and iOS. If you use a Mac, this enclosure provides broad operating system support for your external NVMe drive.
Do both enclosures use the same controller chip?
Yes, both enclosures share the RTL9210 controller. This chip enables the 10Gbps transfer speeds via USB-C 3.2 Gen 2. The identical controller means both units offer similar performance capabilities for data transfer. The main differences lie in protocol support and physical dimensions rather than internal processing.

