UGREEN vs StarTech.com SSD Enclosures: Which Brand Fits You?
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This UGREEN vs startech com SSD enclosure comparison looks at two distinct approaches to portable storage. Both units offer 10Gbps transfer speeds via USB-C, making them fast options for external drives. The main difference lies in the drive protocol they support. You must choose the UGREEN model for NVMe drives or the StarTech.com unit for SATA drives. Selecting the wrong interface will prevent the drive from working entirely.
Key differences
| Aspect | UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure | StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Drive Interface | PCIe NVMe | M.2 SATA |
| Host Interface | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 | USB-C, Thunderbolt 3 |
| Supported Form Factors | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 30mm, 42mm, 60mm, 80mm |
| Cooling System | Aluminum with silicone case | Aluminum with ventilation |
| Installation Style | Tool-free | not listed |
Which one should you choose?
Choose UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure if
- You have an M.2 NVMe SSD that needs a portable connection.
- You want a tool-free installation with a buckle design.
- You need support for smaller form factors like 2230 or 2242.
Choose StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure if
- You have an M.2 SATA SSD and want to avoid compatibility issues.
- You require Thunderbolt 3 port support alongside USB-C.
- You prefer an enclosure with specific ventilation features for heat management.
Verdict: Choose the UGREEN enclosure if you are working with modern NVMe drives, as it is the only option listed for that protocol. Pick the StarTech.com enclosure if you are repurposing older M.2 SATA drives. Using the wrong brand for your drive type will result in a non-functional setup.
Comparing UGREEN and StarTech Enclosures
Drive Protocol Support
The UGREEN enclosure is designed specifically for NVMe drives, supporting the PCIe NVMe protocol with M/B+M keys. It handles larger capacities up to 8TB. In contrast, the StarTech unit is built for M.2 SATA SSDs. It explicitly does not support NVMe or AHCI PCI-Express drives. You must match the enclosure to your drive type. Using the wrong one will result in non-functionality. The UGREEN option offers modern NVMe speeds, while the StarTech unit is limited to older SATA interfaces. Choose based on your drive's protocol.
Transfer Speed Potential
Both enclosures advertise a maximum transfer speed of 10Gbps via USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 or USB 3.1 Gen 2. However, the practical speed depends on the drive inside. The UGREEN NVMe enclosure can reach those 10Gbps limits with compatible NVMe drives. The StarTech SATA enclosure is capped by the SATA interface itself, which maxes out at 6Gbps regardless of the 10Gbps port. If you use an NVMe drive in the StarTech unit, it will not work. For SATA drives, both offer similar port speeds, but NVMe drives in the UGREEN unit will perform significantly better.
Form Factor Compatibility
The UGREEN enclosure supports a wide range of M.2 form factors, including 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes. This makes it versatile for various SSD lengths. The StarTech enclosure supports 30mm, 42mm, 60mm, and 80mm sizes. While there is overlap, the UGREEN option explicitly lists the standard 2230 and 2242 sizes often used in modern laptops and handhelds. The StarTech unit uses millimeter measurements that correspond to similar lengths. Both handle standard 2280 drives. The UGREEN specification is clearer for modern compact drives.
Build and Cooling
The UGREEN enclosure features an ultra-slim aluminum body with an extra silicone case for portability and durability. It weighs 4.9 ounces and measures 4.8 inches in length. The StarTech unit is also aluminum but includes specific ventilation features to support thermal management. It is lighter at 2.15 ounces but larger in dimensions at 6.3 inches in length and 1.18 inches in height. The StarTech design prioritizes airflow for sustained SATA performance. The UGREEN design prioritizes a compact, protected profile for travel.
Installation Style
The UGREEN enclosure uses a tool-free design with a buckle mechanism for quick and easy installation. It is plug and play with no drivers required. The StarTech enclosure data does not specify the installation method. It is not clear if it requires tools or screws. The UGREEN approach offers immediate convenience for users who want to swap drives frequently without searching for screwdrivers. This tool-free feature is a practical advantage for the UGREEN model, simplifying the setup process for you.
Host Interface Options
The UGREEN enclosure provides a USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 host interface. It is backward compatible with USB 3.1 and USB 3.0. The StarTech enclosure offers USB-C and Thunderbolt 3 host interfaces. Thunderbolt 3 support on the StarTech unit allows for higher bandwidth potential if your host device supports it. However, the StarTech unit is limited to SATA drives, which cannot utilize that extra bandwidth. The UGREEN unit sticks to USB-C but unlocks full NVMe speeds. The StarTech offers more port flexibility on the host side.
Choose the right enclosure for your drive
Users with modern NVMe M.2 drives
You need the UGREEN enclosure to support PCIe NVMe protocol drives with M/B+M keys. It handles capacities up to 8TB and fits 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. The tool-free design and RTL9210 chip ensure stable, high-speed transfers via USB-C 3.2 Gen 2.
Owners of legacy M.2 SATA SSDs
The StarTech enclosure is built for M.2 SATA SSDs, not NVMe. It supports 30mm, 42mm, 60mm, and 80mm sizes with SATA III speeds up to 6Gbps. The aluminum body with ventilation helps manage heat. It connects via USB-C or Thunderbolt 3 for reliable data access.
Travelers needing compact, tool-free setup
The UGREEN unit is ultra-slim and tool-free, making it easy to carry. It weighs 4.9 ounces and includes a silicone case for durability. The buckle design keeps the drive secure during transit. This portability suits users who move frequently and want quick plug-and-play installation without extra tools.
The products compared
UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure
Best for: Portable 10Gbps NVMe storage
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB 3.2 Gen 2 USB-C
- Drive Interface
- NVMe M-Key, B&M Key
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum with silicone case
- Maximum Capacity
- 8TB
View on Amazon: UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Affiliate link
This UGREEN enclosure connects M.2 NVMe drives via USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for 10Gbps transfers. It supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors up to 8TB. The tool-free design uses a buckle for secure installation. You get a compact aluminium build with a silicone case. It suits users needing portable, high-speed storage for Mac or Windows systems.
Pros
- USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 host interface
- 10Gbps maximum transfer speed
- Tool-free installation with buckle design
- Supports 2230 to 2280 form factors
Cons
- Limited to 10Gbps speed
- Does not support SATA NGFF SSDs
- No 20Gbps option in this specific listing
Good fit if
- You need a tool-free NVMe enclosure
- You use Mac mini or Windows systems
- You require support for small 2230 drives
Skip if
- You need 20Gbps transfer speeds
- You want to use SATA M.2 drives
- You prefer a drive bay for multiple drives
Verdict: UGREEN USB-C NVMe Enclosure 10Gbps offers a practical, tool-free solution for 10Gbps NVMe storage. It fits users who prioritize compact portability and broad M.2 form factor support over higher bandwidth.
StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure
Best for: M.2 SATA drives requiring Thunderbolt 3 support
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB-C, USB 3.1 Gen 2
- Drive Interface
- M.2 SATA (SATA I/II/III)
- Supported Form Factors
- 30mm, 42mm, 60mm, 80mm
- Cooling System
- Aluminum with ventilation
- Dimensions
- 6.3 × 5.12 × 1.18 inches
View on Amazon: StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure Affiliate link
This StarTech.com enclosure converts M.2 SATA SSDs into portable USB-C storage. It supports 10Gbps host interfaces, including Thunderbolt 3, while the drive itself is limited to SATA III speeds up to 6Gbps. The aluminum chassis with ventilation helps manage heat. It fits 30mm, 42mm, 60mm, and 80mm drives. You should choose this if you need a reliable, OS-independent solution for existing SATA drives.
Pros
- Supports USB 3.1 Gen 2 and Thunderbolt 3 host interfaces
- Aluminum body with ventilation for passive cooling
- Compatible with 30mm, 42mm, 60mm, and 80mm M.2 SATA SSDs
- OS-independent operation
Cons
- Only supports M.2 SATA drives, not NVMe
- Drive speed capped at SATA III 6Gbps despite 10Gbps port
- Includes USB-C cable but lacks Thunderbolt 3 cable
Good fit if
- You have M.2 SATA SSDs you want to use externally
- You need Thunderbolt 3 connectivity for your host device
- You prefer an aluminum enclosure for heat dissipation
Skip if
- You only have M.2 NVMe drives
- You need the fastest possible external transfer speeds
- You want a compact 0.5-inch profile
Verdict: StarTech.com M.2 SATA SSD Enclosure is a specialized tool for users with M.2 SATA drives who need Thunderbolt 3 support. It does not suit NVMe users or those seeking maximum transfer speeds.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure | StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Max Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 10Gbps |
| Host Interface | USB 3.2 Gen 2 USB-C | USB-C, USB 3.1 Gen 2 |
| Drive Interface | NVMe M-Key, B&M Key | M.2 SATA (SATA I/II/III) |
| Supported Form Factors | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 30mm, 42mm, 60mm, 80mm |
| Cooling System | Aluminum with silicone case | Aluminum with ventilation |
| Maximum Capacity | 8TB | not stated |
| Installation Style | Tool-free | not stated |
| Interface | NVMe | SATA III |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 |
| Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 10Gbps |
| Features | Tool-Free | not stated |
| Material | not stated | Aluminum |
| Dimensions | 4.8 × 1.65 × 0.55 inches | 6.3 × 5.12 × 1.18 inches |
| Weight | 4.9 ounces | 2.15 ounces |
| Color | Grey | Black |
| Model | Grey | SM21BMU31C3 |
| Size | not stated | 10Gbps SATA |
Frequently asked questions
Can I use the UGREEN enclosure with an M.2 SATA drive?
No, this UGREEN enclosure is designed strictly for NVMe drives. It supports the PCIe NVMe protocol and fits M/B+M key modules. If you have an M.2 SATA SSD, this unit will not work with it. You need an enclosure specifically built for the SATA interface to ensure compatibility.
Does the StarTech enclosure support NVMe SSDs?
No, the StarTech.com M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure is built for M.2 SATA drives only. It does not support the NVMe protocol. Users with modern NVMe SSDs must look elsewhere. This unit is a specialized tool for those who need Thunderbolt 3 support for older SATA-based M.2 drives.
What is the difference in size between the two enclosures?
The UGREEN unit is more compact, measuring 4.8 inches in length and weighing 4.9 ounces. The StarTech enclosure is larger at 6.3 inches long and weighs only 2.15 ounces. The UGREEN model prioritizes a tool-free design for portability, while the StarTech unit has a different physical footprint due to its specific internal architecture.
Do both enclosures offer 10Gbps transfer speeds?
Yes, both products list a transfer speed of 10Gbps. The UGREEN model achieves this via its USB-C host interface for NVMe drives. The StarTech unit also specifies 10Gbps for its SATA connection. Note that actual speeds depend on the drive capabilities and the host computer's ports.
Is the StarTech enclosure made of aluminum?
Yes, the StarTech.com M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure is constructed from aluminum. This material choice often aids in heat dissipation for the internal components. The UGREEN enclosure is described as grey, but its specific material composition is not detailed in the provided specifications.
Which enclosure is better for portable use?
The UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure is designed for portable storage. It features a compact form factor and a tool-free design for easy installation. The StarTech unit is larger and targeted at users needing Thunderbolt 3 support for SATA drives, making the UGREEN option more suitable for general portable NVMe needs.

