As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD or UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD? Which UGREEN Model to Buy

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

You are comparing the ugreen USB c m 2 nvme SSD vs 10gbps m 2 nvme SSD. Both enclosures offer 10Gbps transfer speeds via USB-C 3.2 Gen 2. They share the same RTL9210 controller and support NVMe drives up to 8TB. The main difference lies in their physical dimensions and thermal management. One model includes a thermal pad for heat dissipation, while the other emphasizes a tool-free buckle design. These variations affect portability and cooling efficiency.

Key differences

AspectUGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD EnclosureUGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Thermal ManagementNot listedThermal pad with aluminum case
Dimensions4.8 x 1.65 x 0.55 inches4.72 x 1.5 x 0.51 inches
Weight4.9 ounces3.28 ounces
Installation StyleTool-free buckle designNot listed
SSD Compatibility NoteNot listedDoes not support SSDs with heatsink

Which one should you choose?

Choose UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure if

  • You prefer a slightly larger enclosure with a dedicated tool-free buckle for quick installation.
  • You do not need active thermal management features in your enclosure.

Choose UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure if

  • You want a lighter and more compact enclosure that is easier to carry.
  • You need a thermal pad to help dissipate heat from your NVMe drive.

Verdict: Choose the first model if you prioritize a specific tool-free buckle mechanism and do not mind the extra weight. Choose the second model if you want a lighter, more compact design with built-in thermal protection. Both offer identical speed and capacity limits for your NVMe drive.

UGREEN Enclosure Size and Cooling

Physical dimensions

Edge: UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

The first enclosure measures 4.8 inches in length, 1.65 inches in width, and 0.55 inches in height. It weighs 4.9 ounces. The second model is slightly more compact, measuring 4.72 inches long, 1.5 inches wide, and 0.51 inches high. It weighs just 3.28 ounces. Both units feature an ultra-slim aluminium design with an extra silicone case for durability. The second enclosure is lighter and narrower, making it marginally easier to carry in a bag. The first enclosure is slightly bulkier but remains portable for travel.

Thermal management

Edge: UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

Thermal performance differs between the two models. The first enclosure relies on its aluminium case for heat dissipation but does not list a specific thermal pad in its features. The second enclosure explicitly includes a thermal pad that maintains good contact with the metal case. This pad helps keep the drive cool during high-speed transfers, protecting data from temperature damage. Both use aluminium for passive cooling, but the second model offers added protection against overheating through its dedicated thermal pad design.

Installation method

Edge: UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure

Installation features vary slightly in the provided data. The first enclosure highlights a tool-free design with a buckle mechanism for quick and easy SSD installation. It emphasizes plug-and-play functionality without requiring drivers. The second enclosure supports NVMe drives up to 8TB and lists broad compatibility but does not explicitly mention the tool-free buckle system in its key features. Both support M.2 NVMe drives with M/B+M keys. The first enclosure provides clearer details on its secure, tool-free locking mechanism for stable connections.

SSD compatibility limits

Edge: Tie

Both enclosures support the same range of M.2 NVMe SSDs. They handle M/B+M key drives in sizes 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280. The maximum supported capacity is 8TB for both models. Neither supports SATA NGFF or mSATA SSDs. The second enclosure explicitly notes that it does not support SSDs with heatsinks, which is a useful constraint for users with thicker drives. The first enclosure does not mention this limitation in its features. Both share the same RTL9210 controller for consistent performance.

System compatibility

Edge: Tie

Operating system support is identical for both units. They work with Windows, Mac OS (including Mac Mini M4/M5 Pro/M6), Linux, Android, and iOS systems. Both require a USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 data cable to achieve the full 10Gbps transfer speed. They are backward compatible with USB 3.1 and USB 3.0, though speeds will be lower. The second enclosure adds a note that the hard drive must be formatted in a way the computer supports before use. Both offer plug-and-play convenience without additional drivers.

Choose the right UGREEN enclosure for you

Mac Mini users needing tool-free setup

Our pick: UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure

This model features a tool-free buckle design for quick installation without drivers. It explicitly lists compatibility with Mac Mini M4, M5 Pro, and M6 systems. The RTL9210 chip ensures stability with UASP and Trim support, making it a straightforward plug-and-play solution for Apple desktop users.

Travelers prioritizing compact portability

Our pick: UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

This enclosure is slightly smaller and lighter, measuring 4.72 inches long and weighing just 3.28 ounces. It includes a thermal pad for effective heat dissipation to protect data during high-speed transfers. The ultra-slim aluminum case with a silicone cover is ideal for carrying in a bag while traveling.

Users wanting explicit safety protections

Our pick: UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure

The specifications highlight advanced protection features including short-circuit and over-current safeguards for your SSD and valuable data. It supports UASP and Trim for high transfer speeds. This model also explicitly notes backward compatibility with USB 3.1 and 3.0, ensuring broader connection flexibility for various host devices.

The products compared

UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure

Best for: tool-free M.2 NVMe connection for Mac mini

Max Transfer Speed
10Gbps
Host Interface
USB 3.2 Gen 2 USB-C
Drive Interface
NVMe M-Key, B&M Key
Supported Form Factors
2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System
Aluminum with silicone case
Maximum Capacity
8TB

View on Amazon: UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Affiliate link

This UGREEN enclosure lets you connect an M.2 NVMe drive via USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for 10Gbps transfers. It supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors up to 8TB. The tool-free design uses a buckle for secure installation. It includes an RTL9210 chip for data protection and works with Mac mini, Windows, and Linux systems.

Pros

  • 10Gbps transfer speed via USB-C 3.2 Gen 2
  • Tool-free installation with secure buckle design
  • Supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 SSD sizes
  • RTL9210 chip provides short-circuit and over-current protection
  • Compatible with Mac mini, Windows, Linux, and Android

Cons

  • Limited to 10Gbps speeds; 20Gbps option exists in variations
  • Does not support SATA NGFF or mSATA SSDs
  • Requires USB C 3.2 GEN2 cable for max speed

Good fit if

  • You need a tool-free solution for M.2 NVMe drives
  • You use a Mac mini or Windows PC with USB-C
  • You want protection for your data with over-current safeguards

Skip if

  • You require SATA or mSATA drive compatibility
  • You need transfer speeds faster than 10Gbps
  • You prefer a model with a different color or height

Verdict: UGREEN 10Gbps USB-C NVMe Enclosure is a practical choice for users needing a tool-free, secure way to connect M.2 NVMe drives to Mac mini or Windows systems at 10Gbps.

UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

Best for: Mac Mini users needing portable NVMe storage

Max Transfer Speed
10Gbps
Host Interface
USB 3.2 Gen 2
Drive Interface
NVMe (M-Key, B+M Key)
Supported Form Factors
2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System
Aluminium case with thermal pad
Maximum Capacity
8TB

View on Amazon: UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link

This UGREEN enclosure connects M.2 NVMe SSDs to your computer via USB-C 3.2 Gen 2. It supports transfer speeds up to 10Gbps and handles drives up to 8TB. The aluminium case includes a thermal pad for heat dissipation. It fits 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. You can use it with Mac Mini, Windows, and Linux systems. It excludes SATA drives and SSDs with heatsinks.

Pros

  • Supports 10Gbps transfer speeds via USB 3.2 Gen 2
  • Compatible with M.2 NVMe drives up to 8TB capacity
  • Aluminium case with thermal pad for effective heat dissipation
  • Supports UASP and Trim commands for stability

Cons

  • Does not support SATA NGFF or mSATA SSDs
  • Incompatible with NVMe SSDs that have built-in heatsinks
  • Limited to 10Gbps speeds even with faster host interfaces

Good fit if

  • You need to connect an NVMe drive to a Mac Mini M4/M5 Pro/M6
  • You want to use smaller form factors like 2230 or 2242
  • You require a portable, aluminium enclosure for travel

Skip if

  • You plan to use a SATA M.2 SSD
  • Your NVMe drive already has a large heatsink attached
  • You need USB 4 or Thunderbolt speeds exceeding 10Gbps

Verdict: UGREEN 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure for Mac mini is a practical option for Mac users who need to expand storage with NVMe drives. It offers solid thermal management and broad compatibility with various M.2 sizes. You should buy it if you prioritize heat control and specific Mac integration over raw maximum speed.

Specifications side by side

Spec UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Max Transfer Speed 10Gbps 10Gbps
Host Interface USB 3.2 Gen 2 USB-C USB 3.2 Gen 2
Drive Interface NVMe M-Key, B&M Key NVMe (M-Key, B+M Key)
Supported Form Factors 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System Aluminum with silicone case Aluminium case with thermal pad
Maximum Capacity 8TB 8TB
Installation Style Tool-free not stated
Interface NVMe NVMe
Form Factor M.2 2280 M.2 2280
Transfer Speed 10Gbps 10Gbps
Features Tool-Free UASP, TRIM
Dimensions 4.8 × 1.65 × 0.55 inches 4.72 × 1.5 × 0.51 inches
Weight 4.9 ounces 3.28 ounces
Color Grey Grey
Model Grey 35267

Frequently asked questions

Do both UGREEN enclosures support the same NVMe drive capacities?

Yes, both models support NVMe drives up to 8TB. They share the same RTL9210 controller, which manages data handling for high-capacity solid-state drives. This means you can use large drives in either enclosure without compatibility issues. The 10Gbps interface ensures you get full speed from supported NVMe modules.

Is the UGREEN 10Gbps enclosure compatible with Windows systems?

Yes, the first model is explicitly designed for secure connection to both Mac mini and Windows systems. It uses a standard USB-C host interface that works across operating systems. You do not need special drivers for basic operation. The tool-free design makes it easy to install on any compatible desktop or laptop.

Which UGREEN enclosure is lighter for portable use?

The second model is lighter, weighing 3.28 ounces. The first model weighs 4.9 ounces. The lighter unit measures 4.72 inches long and 1.5 inches wide. This compact size and lower weight make it easier to carry in a bag. It is a practical choice for users who prioritize portability and heat control.

Do I need tools to install my NVMe drive in the first model?

No, the first model features a tool-free buckle design. You can install your M.2 drive quickly without needing screws or additional hardware. This design is particularly useful for Mac mini users who want a secure connection without complexity. It allows for fast upgrades and easy drive swaps whenever you need them.

What is the main difference between the two UGREEN models?

The main difference is the installation method and target user. The first model offers a tool-free buckle for Mac mini users. The second model focuses on compactness and specific Mac integration. Both use the RTL9210 controller and offer 10Gbps speeds. Your choice depends on whether you prefer quick tool-free access or a smaller footprint.

Can I use these enclosures with M.2 NVMe drives up to 8TB?

Yes, both enclosures support NVMe drives up to 8TB. The RTL9210 controller inside handles high-capacity storage efficiently. You do not need to worry about capacity limits when choosing your drive. The 10Gbps transfer speed ensures you can move large files quickly, regardless of the total storage size you install inside.

See also