UGREEN vs FREEGENE: SSD Enclosures Compared by Specs
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This UGREEN vs FREEGENE SSD enclosure comparison looks at two M.2 NVMe enclosures. Both support standard 2280 drives and offer tool-free installation. The main difference is speed. The UGREEN unit caps at 10Gbps via USB-C 3.2 Gen 2. The FREEGENE model supports 40Gbps through USB4. You need to decide if the higher bandwidth is worth the potential trade-offs in compatibility and chip design for your specific setup.
Key differences
| Aspect | UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure | ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Host Interface | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 | USB4, USB 3.2/3.1/3.0/2.0 |
| Max Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 40Gbps |
| Controller Chip | RTL9210 | JHL7440 |
| Dimensions (L x W x H) | 4.8 x 1.65 x 0.55 inches | 3.96 x 1.92 x 0.6 inches |
| Weight | 4.9 ounces | 5.61 ounces |
Which one should you choose?
Choose UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure if
- You need a compact, lightweight drive for frequent travel
- Your host device only supports USB 3.2 Gen 2 or lower
- You prefer a simpler tool-free buckle design
Choose ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure if
- You have a USB4 or Thunderbolt 4/5 port
- You want maximum theoretical throughput for large files
- You need broad backward compatibility with older USB standards
Verdict: Choose the UGREEN enclosure if you prioritize portability and sufficient speed for general use on standard USB-C ports. Select the FREEGENE enclosure if you have a USB4 host and require higher bandwidth for demanding workflows. The right choice depends entirely on your computer's port capabilities.
Speed and Interface Comparison
Transfer Speed
The FREEGENE enclosure leads with a maximum transfer speed of 40Gbps, utilizing USB4 technology. This allows for significantly higher throughput compared to the UGREEN model, which is capped at 10Gbps via USB-C 3.2 Gen 2. If you require the fastest possible data movement for large files, the FREEGENE option provides a clear advantage in raw bandwidth. The UGREEN unit is sufficient for standard external storage needs, but it cannot match the high-speed potential of the 40Gbps interface found in the competing product.
Host Interface
Connection options differ between the two enclosures. The UGREEN model uses a USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 interface, which is widely supported on modern laptops and desktops. The FREEGENE enclosure supports USB4, as well as USB 3.2, 3.1, 3.0, and 2.0. This broader compatibility list means the FREEGENE unit can adapt to a wider range of older or newer ports while still offering backward compatibility. For users with specific port requirements, the FREEGENE option offers more versatile connection standards.
Form Factor
Both enclosures support the same standard M.2 NVMe drive sizes, including 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. This means you can use either enclosure with the same range of internal SSDs. Neither product has an advantage in terms of drive compatibility. Both are designed to handle the most common M.2 SSD dimensions found in the market today. You can choose either based on other features without worrying about whether your specific SSD will fit inside the housing.
Build Dimensions
Physical size varies between the two models. The UGREEN enclosure measures 4.8 inches in length, 1.65 inches in width, and 0.55 inches in height. The FREEGENE model is slightly wider at 1.92 inches but shorter in length at 3.96 inches, with a height of 0.6 inches. The UGREEN unit is longer and narrower, while the FREEGENE is more compact in length but wider. Your preference for portability may depend on which shape fits better in your bag or pocket.
Weight
Portability is also influenced by weight. The UGREEN enclosure weighs 4.9 ounces, making it the lighter option. The FREEGENE model weighs 5.61 ounces, which is slightly heavier. The difference is small, but the UGREEN unit is easier to carry for extended periods. If you prioritize minimal weight in your gear, the UGREEN enclosure has a slight edge. However, both are light enough for daily travel without adding significant bulk to your laptop bag.
Installation Style
Both enclosures feature tool-free installation designs. The UGREEN model uses a buckle design to secure the SSD, ensuring stable connections without the need for screws. The FREEGENE product also supports tool-free setup for quick and easy installation. This shared feature means you do not need additional hardware to install your drive in either unit. Both products offer the same convenience for users who want to swap drives frequently or install them without a screwdriver.
Which SSD enclosure fits your needs
Users needing maximum transfer speeds
The FREEGENE enclosure supports 40Gbps via USB4. This interface offers significantly higher bandwidth than the UGREEN model. If your host device supports USB4 or Thunderbolt, you can achieve faster data transfers. This makes it the better choice for large file workflows requiring high throughput.
Mac mini owners prioritizing stability
The UGREEN enclosure explicitly lists compatibility with Mac mini systems. It uses the RTL9210 controller, which provides protection against short circuits and over-current. This specific hardware support and safety features make it a reliable option for Mac mini users who want a stable connection.
Travelers seeking compact portability
The UGREEN unit measures 4.8 inches in length and weighs 4.9 ounces. While the FREEGENE is slightly shorter, the UGREEN design includes a silicone case for added durability. Its tool-free installation and compact aluminum body make it easy to carry and protect during travel.
The products compared
UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure
Best for: Users needing versatile M.2 size support
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB 3.2 Gen 2 USB-C
- Drive Interface
- NVMe M-Key, B&M Key
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum with silicone case
- Maximum Capacity
- 8TB
View on Amazon: UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Affiliate link
This UGREEN enclosure connects M.2 NVMe drives to your computer via USB-C 3.2 Gen 2. It supports a maximum transfer speed of 10Gbps and handles drives up to 8TB. You can use it with 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. The tool-free design allows for quick installation without drivers. It is built for users who need reliable external storage for Mac, Windows, or Linux systems.
Pros
- USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 interface delivers 10Gbps transfer speeds
- Tool-free installation with a secure buckle design
- Supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 M.2 SSD sizes
- RTL9210 chip provides short-circuit and over-current protection
Cons
- Maximum transfer speed is limited to 10Gbps
- Does not support SATA NGFF or mSATA SSDs
- Requires a USB C 3.2 Gen 2 cable for full speed
Good fit if
- You need a tool-free way to connect NVMe drives
- You use Mac, Windows, or Linux systems
- You require support for various M.2 form factors like 2230 or 2280
Skip if
- You require transfer speeds faster than 10Gbps
- You need to use SATA NGFF or mSATA drives
- You prefer a 20Gbps connection option
Verdict: UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure is a practical option for users who need a versatile, tool-free enclosure for various M.2 sizes. It fits those who prioritize broad compatibility and stable data protection over higher bandwidth speeds.
ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Best for: High-speed portable NVMe storage on Mac or PC
- Max Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB4, USB 3.2/3.1/3.0/2.0
- Drive Interface
- M.2 NVMe
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Dimensions
- 3.96 × 1.92 × 0.6 inches
- Weight
- 5.61 ounces
View on Amazon: ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link
The FREEGENE TBU 405 is an M.2 NVMe enclosure built for speed and compatibility. It features a JHL7440 certified chip and supports USB4, USB 3.2, and earlier standards. You get transfer speeds up to 40Gbps, with real-world tests showing around 2800MB/s. It works with M1 Pro/Max Macs and standard Windows or Linux systems. The compact design fits in your pocket, making it a solid choice for portable storage.
Pros
- Supports USB4 and USB 3.2 for up to 40Gbps transfer speeds
- JHL7440 certified chip for stable performance and heat dissipation
- Compatible with M1 Pro/Max Mac devices and Windows, macOS, Linux
- Supports M.2 NVMe drives in 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes
Cons
- Heavier at 5.61 ounces compared to lighter aluminum alternatives
- Does not include the M.2 NVMe SSD drive
- No mention of active cooling or fan support in specifications
Good fit if
- You need high-speed transfers for large files on a Mac or PC
- You own an M1 Pro or M2 Pro/Max device
- You want a compact enclosure that fits in a pocket
Skip if
- You require a drive included in the box
- You need active cooling for sustained heavy loads
- You prefer a lighter, more portable build under 4 ounces
Verdict: FREEGENE TBU 405 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure delivers high-speed performance for users with M1 Pro/Max Macs or USB4 hosts. It is ideal for those who prioritize transfer speed and broad OS compatibility in a pocket-sized form factor.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure | ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Max Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 40Gbps |
| Host Interface | USB 3.2 Gen 2 USB-C | USB4, USB 3.2/3.1/3.0/2.0 |
| Drive Interface | NVMe M-Key, B&M Key | M.2 NVMe |
| Supported Form Factors | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 |
| Cooling System | Aluminum with silicone case | not stated |
| Maximum Capacity | 8TB | not stated |
| Installation Style | Tool-free | not stated |
| Interface | NVMe | NVMe |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 40Gbps |
| Features | Tool-Free | not stated |
| Dimensions | 4.8 × 1.65 × 0.55 inches | 3.96 × 1.92 × 0.6 inches |
| Weight | 4.9 ounces | 5.61 ounces |
| Color | Grey | not stated |
| Model | Grey | TBU405 |
| Size | not stated | TBU405 |
Frequently asked questions
Does the UGREEN enclosure support M.2 SATA drives?
No, the UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure is designed strictly for NVMe interfaces. It does not support SATA-based M.2 drives. You must ensure your SSD uses the NVMe protocol before purchasing this specific enclosure to avoid compatibility issues.
What is the maximum transfer speed of the FREEGENE enclosure?
The FREEGENE ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure offers a maximum transfer speed of 40Gbps. This high bandwidth utilizes USB4 technology, allowing for significantly faster data transfers compared to standard USB-C connections. It is ideal for users requiring high throughput.
Which enclosure is better for Mac users with M1 chips?
The FREEGENE model is better for Mac users with M1 Pro or Max chips. It supports USB4, which provides the high-speed performance needed for these systems. The UGREEN unit is limited to 10Gbps, which may not fully utilize the capabilities of newer Mac hardware.
Is the UGREEN enclosure suitable for portable use?
Yes, the UGREEN enclosure is suitable for portable use. It measures 4.8 inches in length and weighs 4.9 ounces. Its compact design and tool-free installation make it easy to carry. However, it lacks the high-speed benefits of USB4 found in other models.
Does the FREEGENE enclosure require tools for installation?
No, the FREEGENE enclosure features a tool-free design. You can install your M.2 NVMe drive without needing additional hardware. This makes setup quick and straightforward, allowing you to start using your portable SSD immediately after inserting the drive.
What host interface does the UGREEN enclosure use?
The UGREEN enclosure uses a USB-C host interface. It connects to your computer via a USB-C cable. This interface supports transfer speeds up to 10Gbps, which is sufficient for many everyday tasks but slower than USB4 options.
Can I use the FREEGENE enclosure with a PC?
Yes, the FREEGENE enclosure is compatible with PCs. It offers broad OS compatibility, including Windows and macOS. You can connect it to any PC with a USB4 port to achieve the full 40Gbps speed. Ensure your PC supports USB4 for optimal performance.
Which enclosure is smaller in size?
The FREEGENE enclosure is smaller in length. It measures 3.96 inches long, compared to the UGREEN model at 4.8 inches. Both are pocket-sized, but the FREEGENE unit is more compact. This makes it slightly easier to carry in a small bag.

