UGREEN or ANYOYO? SSD Enclosures Compared in 2026
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The UGREEN vs ANYOYO SSD enclosure debate centers on speed and connectivity. Both brands offer tool-free M.2 NVMe enclosures supporting up to 8TB drives and standard form factors like 2280. They share broad OS compatibility and similar security features. The main difference lies in their host interfaces. UGREEN uses USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for 10Gbps transfers. ANYOYO supports Thunderbolt 4 and USB4 for up to 40Gbps. You need to decide which speed tier fits your workflow.
Key differences
| Aspect | UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure | ANYOYO Tool-Free 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Host Interface | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 | Thunderbolt 4/3, USB4 |
| Max Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 40Gbps |
| Cooling System | Aluminum case with silicone sleeve | Aluminum alloy shell with thermal pad |
| Controller Chip | RTL9210 | JHL7440 + RTL9210 |
| Dimensions | 4.8 x 1.65 x 0.55 inches | 3.94 x 2.24 x 0.55 inches |
Which one should you choose?
Choose UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure if
- You use a standard USB-C port and need reliable 10Gbps speeds for general backups.
- You prefer a longer, narrower enclosure that fits easily into slim laptop sleeves.
- You want a simpler single-chip design that is backward compatible with older USB standards.
Choose ANYOYO Tool-Free 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure if
- You have a Thunderbolt 4 or USB4 port and need maximum 40Gbps throughput.
- You prioritize active heat dissipation with a dedicated thermal pad under the aluminum shell.
- You want a more compact square footprint that saves space in tight bags.
Verdict: Choose the UGREEN model if your devices use standard USB-C and you do not need speeds beyond 10Gbps. Pick the ANYOYO enclosure if you have Thunderbolt 4 or USB4 hosts and require the highest possible transfer rates. Both options provide secure, tool-free installation for your NVMe drive.
UGREEN vs ANYOYO Enclosure Showdown
Transfer Speed
The ANYOYO enclosure supports up to 40Gbps via Thunderbolt 4 or USB4, offering significantly higher bandwidth than the UGREEN model. UGREEN relies on USB 3.2 Gen 2, capping out at 10Gbps. This difference matters if you frequently move large files between high-speed hosts. The ANYOYO can theoretically reach speeds around 2700MB/s with compatible drives and hosts, while UGREEN is limited by its 10Gbps interface. For users who do not have Thunderbolt or USB4 ports, the UGREEN speed is sufficient for general use. However, for maximum throughput, ANYOYO provides a faster connection standard that future-proofs your setup.
Host Interface
ANYOYO connects via Thunderbolt 4, Thunderbolt 3, and USB4, providing versatile high-speed options for modern Macs and PCs. UGREEN uses a standard USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 port. While both use USB-C connectors, the underlying protocols differ. ANYOYO’s support for Thunderbolt allows for daisy-chaining devices and higher performance on compatible systems. UGREEN requires a specific USB C 3.2 Gen 2 data cable to achieve its maximum 10Gbps rate. If your computer lacks Thunderbolt or USB4, UGREEN remains a straightforward plug-and-play option. ANYOYO offers more flexibility for high-end workstations and newer Apple silicon devices.
Cooling System
ANYOYO features an aluminum alloy shell combined with a silicone thermal pad to actively dissipate heat. This dual-layer approach helps manage temperatures during sustained writes. UGREEN also uses an ultra-slim aluminum case with an extra silicone sleeve for protection and some heat management. However, ANYOYO explicitly highlights its superior heat dissipation capabilities as a core feature. Both enclosures are made of metal, which aids in passive cooling. If you plan to perform heavy, continuous data transfers, ANYOYO’s dedicated thermal pad and alloy construction may offer better thermal stability over long periods compared to UGREEN’s standard aluminum build.
Physical Dimensions
The two enclosures have different footprints. UGREEN measures 4.8 inches in length, 1.65 inches in width, and 0.55 inches in height. ANYOYO is shorter at 3.94 inches long, but slightly wider at 2.24 inches, with the same 0.55-inch height. UGREEN is longer and narrower, while ANYOYO is more compact in length. Weight is also similar, with UGREEN at 4.9 ounces and ANYOYO at 5.29 ounces. Both support the same form factors, including 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280. The choice depends on your preference for a longer, thinner profile versus a shorter, slightly broader design. Both fit easily in laptop bags.
Internal Chips
UGREEN utilizes the RTL9210 controller chip for data management and protocol bridging. ANYOYO uses a dual-chip setup featuring both JHL7440 and RTL9210. The JHL7440 is an Intel Thunderbolt controller, which is necessary for its 40Gbps Thunderbolt 4/3 and USB4 support. UGREEN’s single RTL9210 chip handles its USB 3.2 Gen 2 operations efficiently. Both chips support UASP and Trim commands for improved performance and drive longevity. ANYOYO’s additional controller enables its higher speed tier, while UGREEN’s simpler design is sufficient for its lower speed limit. Both setups ensure stable data transfer and security features like over-current protection.
Which SSD enclosure fits your needs
Users needing maximum transfer speed
The ANYOYO enclosure supports 40Gbps speeds via Thunderbolt 4 and USB4. This allows for significantly faster data transfers compared to the UGREEN model. If you move large files often, this higher bandwidth reduces wait times. It uses dual chips for reliability. This option is best for users who prioritize raw speed and modern connectivity standards for their external SSD setup.
Budget-conscious buyers with standard needs
The UGREEN enclosure offers 10Gbps speeds via USB 3.2 Gen 2. This is sufficient for most general tasks and backward compatible with older ports. It uses a single RTL9210 chip for stability. If you do not need Thunderbolt speeds, this model provides a reliable, tool-free installation. It supports all standard M.2 sizes up to 8TB, making it a practical choice for everyday use.
Mac Mini M4 or M5 users
The UGREEN enclosure explicitly lists compatibility with Mac Mini M4 and M5 models. While the ANYOYO supports macOS, UGREEN highlights this specific integration. Both support tool-free installation and broad OS compatibility. If you are using a newer Mac Mini and want verified support for that hardware, the UGREEN model is the safer bet for seamless connectivity and stable performance with your system.
The products compared
UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure
Best for: Mac users with small M.2 NVMe drives
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB 3.2 Gen 2 USB-C
- Drive Interface
- NVMe M-Key, B&M Key
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum with silicone case
- Maximum Capacity
- 8TB
View on Amazon: UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Affiliate link
This UGREEN enclosure connects M.2 NVMe drives via USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for 10Gbps transfer speeds. It supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors up to 8TB. The tool-free design uses a buckle for secure installation. It includes a silicone case for portability. You get stable performance with the RTL9210 chip and UASP support. This is a practical option for Mac users needing reliable external storage.
Pros
- 10Gbps transfer speed via USB-C 3.2 Gen 2
- Tool-free installation with secure buckle design
- Supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes
- RTL9210 chip with UASP and Trim support
Cons
- 10Gbps speed is slower than 20Gbps or 40Gbps competitors
- Does not support SATA NGFF or mSATA SSDs
- Includes only a silicone case, not a metal shell for heat dissipation
Good fit if
- You need a tool-free solution for Mac Mini or other Mac systems
- You use 2230 or 2242 SSDs for handheld or compact devices
- You prioritize compatibility and stability over maximum transfer speeds
Skip if
- You require 20Gbps or 40Gbps transfer speeds
- You need to connect SATA or mSATA drives
- You want a metal enclosure for better passive cooling
Verdict: UGREEN 10Gbps USB-C NVMe Enclosure is a solid choice for users who need a tool-free, compatible enclosure for smaller M.2 drives. It fits those who value broad OS support and secure installation over raw speed.
ANYOYO Tool-Free 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Best for: Thunderbolt users needing fast, cool NVMe storage
- Max Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps
- Host Interface
- Thunderbolt 4/3, USB4
- Drive Interface
- NVMe M-Key, B+M Key
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum alloy shell, thermal pad
- Maximum Capacity
- 8TB
View on Amazon: ANYOYO Tool-Free 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link
The ANYOYO 40Gbps NVMe enclosure uses Thunderbolt 4 and USB4 to reach transfer speeds up to 40Gbps. It supports M.2 NVMe drives up to 8TB in 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes. The aluminum alloy shell and thermal pad provide passive cooling without fans. You get tool-free installation and broad OS compatibility.
Pros
- Supports Thunderbolt 4, Thunderbolt 3, and USB4 interfaces
- Max transfer speed of 40Gbps
- Aluminum alloy shell with thermal pad for heat dissipation
- Tool-free installation design
- Supports NVMe drives up to 8TB
Cons
- Heavier at 5.29 ounces compared to plastic alternatives
- Requires a separate NVMe SSD purchase
- Does not support SATA NGFF or mSATA drives
Good fit if
- You need the highest possible transfer speeds for large files
- You use a Mac Mini or iPad Pro with Thunderbolt 4
- You prefer passive cooling without fan noise
Skip if
- You already own a compatible NVMe drive and want a complete kit
- You need to connect SATA or mSATA SSDs
- You require a lighter, more portable enclosure
Verdict: The ANYOYO 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure is built for users who need maximum bandwidth and reliable passive cooling. It fits professionals moving large data sets between Thunderbolt-enabled devices.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure | ANYOYO Tool-Free 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Max Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 40Gbps |
| Host Interface | USB 3.2 Gen 2 USB-C | Thunderbolt 4/3, USB4 |
| Drive Interface | NVMe M-Key, B&M Key | NVMe M-Key, B+M Key |
| Supported Form Factors | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 |
| Cooling System | Aluminum with silicone case | Aluminum alloy shell, thermal pad |
| Maximum Capacity | 8TB | 8TB |
| Installation Style | Tool-free | Tool-free |
| Interface | NVMe | NVMe |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 |
| Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 40Gbps |
| Features | Tool-Free | Tool-Free |
| Material | not stated | Aluminum |
| Dimensions | 4.8 × 1.65 × 0.55 inches | 3.94 × 2.24 × 0.55 inches |
| Weight | 4.9 ounces | 5.29 ounces |
| Color | Grey | Space Gray |
| Model | Grey | TBU401 |
| Size | not stated | TBU401 |
Frequently asked questions
Which enclosure is better for Mac users with small drives?
The UGREEN model is the better choice for this specific use case. It is designed to fit smaller M.2 NVMe drives securely. The tool-free design makes installation simple without extra hardware. You get broad operating system support for seamless integration. This makes it a solid, compatible option for your Mac setup.
Do both enclosures support tool-free installation?
Yes, both the UGREEN and ANYOYO enclosures feature tool-free designs. You can install your NVMe drive without needing screws or additional tools. This simplifies the setup process for quick storage expansion. Both brands prioritize ease of use in their construction. You can swap drives easily whenever you need to.
What is the maximum transfer speed for the ANYOYO enclosure?
The ANYOYO enclosure supports a maximum transfer speed of 40Gbps. This high bandwidth is ideal for moving large data sets quickly. It connects via Thunderbolt 4 or USB4 for optimal performance. You will see significantly faster transfers compared to lower-speed alternatives. This makes it suitable for professional workflows requiring high throughput.
How does the UGREEN enclosure connect to your computer?
The UGREEN enclosure uses a USB-C host interface for connectivity. It supports transfer speeds up to 10Gbps. This standard connection works with most modern laptops and desktops. You get reliable performance for everyday file transfers. The USB-C port ensures compatibility with a wide range of devices.
Which enclosure is built for Thunderbolt users needing fast storage?
The ANYOYO enclosure is built specifically for Thunderbolt users. It offers maximum bandwidth for fast, cool NVMe storage. The aluminum material helps with passive cooling during heavy use. You get reliable performance when moving large files between Thunderbolt-enabled devices. It fits professionals who need speed and thermal stability.
What is the weight of the UGREEN enclosure?
The UGREEN enclosure weighs 4.9 ounces. This weight provides a solid feel without being too heavy. The dimensions are 4.8 inches in length and 1.65 inches in width. It remains portable while housing your NVMe drive securely. You can carry it easily in a bag for on-the-go use.
Does the ANYOYO enclosure use aluminum material?
Yes, the ANYOYO enclosure is made from aluminum material. This construction aids in passive cooling for your SSD. You benefit from better heat dissipation during sustained transfers. The space gray color adds a professional look. The durable metal body protects your drive effectively.

