UGREEN or ACASIS? SSD Enclosures Compared in 2026
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The UGREEN vs ACASIS SSD enclosure debate centers on speed and thermal management. Both units house M.2 NVMe drives and support common form factors like 2280 and 2230. They share a focus on portability and broad OS compatibility. The main difference lies in their connection standards and cooling methods. UGREEN offers a simpler 10Gbps solution, while ACASIS provides a high-end 40Gbps option with active cooling for sustained performance.
Key differences
| Aspect | UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure | ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Fan |
|---|---|---|
| Host Interface | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 | USB4, Thunderbolt 5/4/3 |
| Max Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 40Gbps |
| Cooling System | Passive aluminum | Silent fan and thermal pad |
| Controller Chip | RTL9210 | JHL7440 |
| Maximum Capacity | 8TB | not listed |
Which one should you choose?
Choose UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure if
- You need a reliable enclosure for standard daily backups and file transfers.
- You prefer a tool-free design with a simple buckle installation method.
- You want a proven solution with specific support for up to 8TB drives.
Choose ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Fan if
- You require maximum throughput for video editing or large data transfers.
- You plan to use the drive in a high-performance Mac or PC with Thunderbolt ports.
- You need active cooling to maintain speed during intense, sustained workloads.
Verdict: Choose the UGREEN model if you need a straightforward, cost-effective way to expand storage with standard speeds. Pick the ACASIS unit if your workflow demands the highest possible transfer rates and you need active cooling to prevent thermal throttling.
UGREEN vs ACASIS Enclosure Specs
Transfer speed
The ACASIS 40Gbps enclosure offers significantly higher bandwidth than the UGREEN 10Gbps model. ACASIS uses a JHL7440 chip to support USB4 and Thunderbolt 5/4/3, enabling speeds up to 40Gbps. This allows for rapid file transfers, with tested read speeds reaching 2805 MB/s. UGREEN relies on USB 3.2 Gen2 technology, capping transfer rates at 10Gbps. While UGREEN is backward compatible with older USB standards, it cannot match the raw throughput of the ACASIS unit. If you need to move large video files or massive datasets quickly, the ACASIS speed advantage is clear. The UGREEN speed is sufficient for standard backups and smaller transfers.
Cooling system
Thermal management is a key differentiator between these two enclosures. The ACASIS model includes an active cooling solution with a built-in silent fan, aerospace-grade aluminum alloy, and a silicone thermal pad. This triple heat dissipation system helps maintain optimal performance during high-intensity workloads. The UGREEN enclosure relies solely on its ultra-slim aluminum body and an extra silicone case for passive cooling. It lacks any active fan or dedicated thermal pad. For users running high-capacity drives or performing sustained data transfers, the ACASIS active cooling prevents thermal throttling. The UGREEN passive approach may lead to higher temperatures under heavy load.
Controller chip
The internal controller chips dictate reliability and protocol support. ACASIS features the Intel-certified JHL7440 chip, which ensures dual-chip reliability and stability for Thunderbolt and USB4 connections. This chip supports backward compatibility with USB 3.2, 3.1, and 3.0 standards. UGREEN uses the RTL9210 chip, which provides short-circuit, over-current, and multi-protection features. Both chips support UASP and Trim for efficient data handling. However, the ACASIS Intel chip is specifically designed for high-bandwidth Thunderbolt environments, offering a more robust foundation for future-proof connectivity. The UGREEN RTL9210 is a standard choice for USB 3.2 Gen2 enclosures.
Physical dimensions
Portability and fit depend on the physical size of the enclosure. The UGREEN model measures 4.8 inches in length, 1.65 inches in width, and 0.55 inches in height, weighing 4.9 ounces. It is described as ultra-slim and compact. The ACASIS unit is slightly shorter at 4.65 inches in length but wider at 2.24 inches and taller at 0.71 inches, weighing 4.83 ounces. The ACASIS design is bulkier due to the internal fan and cooling components. The UGREEN enclosure is thinner and easier to slip into tight pockets or slim laptop bags. If you prioritize a minimal profile, the UGREEN dimensions are more convenient for everyday carry.
Compatibility
Both enclosures support a wide range of operating systems and drive sizes. They are compatible with Windows, Mac OS, Linux, Android, and iOS. Both support M.2 NVMe drives in 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. The ACASIS explicitly mentions support for M3/M4/M5 Macs and Thunderbolt 5, ensuring broad forward compatibility. UGREEN supports Mac Mini M4/M5 Pro/M6 and standard USB standards. Both units require USB-C cables for optimal performance. The ACASIS offers broader protocol support through Thunderbolt and USB4, making it more versatile for high-end workstations. The UGREEN is fully compatible with standard USB-C ports on most modern devices.
Which NVMe enclosure fits your needs?
Users needing maximum transfer bandwidth
The ACASIS enclosure supports USB4 and Thunderbolt 5/4/3 connections via the Intel JHL7440 chip. This hardware enables a maximum transfer speed of 40Gbps. You get significantly higher bandwidth than the UGREEN model. This speed is ideal for large file transfers and professional workflows requiring rapid data access.
Those prioritizing simple tool-free setup
The UGREEN enclosure features a tool-free design with a buckle mechanism for quick installation. It requires no drivers and offers plug-and-play convenience. This approach simplifies the process for users who want to install their NVMe drive without tools. It ensures a stable connection while maintaining a compact and portable form factor.
Users concerned about drive thermal stability
The ACASIS model includes an active cooling fan and a silicone thermal pad. It uses aerospace-grade aluminum alloy for a triple heat dissipation system. This active cooling helps maintain optimal performance during high-intensity work. The UGREEN enclosure relies on passive aluminum construction without a fan, making the ACASIS better for sustained thermal management.
The products compared
UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure
Best for: portable 10Gbps NVMe storage
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB 3.2 Gen 2 USB-C
- Drive Interface
- NVMe M-Key, B&M Key
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum with silicone case
- Maximum Capacity
- 8TB
View on Amazon: UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Affiliate link
This UGREEN enclosure connects M.2 NVMe drives to your computer via USB-C 3.2 Gen 2. It supports a maximum transfer speed of 10Gbps and holds drives up to 8TB. The tool-free design accepts 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. It uses the RTL9210 chip for stability. This option suits you if you need a reliable, portable solution for standard NVMe drives without the need for a cooling fan.
Pros
- USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 interface delivers 10Gbps transfer speeds
- Tool-free installation with a secure buckle design
- Supports M/B+M key NVMe drives up to 8TB
- RTL9210 chip provides over-current and short-circuit protection
Cons
- Max transfer speed is 10Gbps, lower than the 40Gbps option on this list
- Does not include a built-in cooling fan
- Limited to NVMe protocol; does not support SATA NGFF or mSATA SSDs
Good fit if
- You need a tool-free enclosure for 2230 to 2280 NVMe drives
- You want a compact, portable drive for Mac or Windows systems
- You require stable data transfer with RTL9210 chip protection
Skip if
- You need transfer speeds higher than 10Gbps
- You want to use SATA NGFF or mSATA SSDs
- You prefer an enclosure with an active cooling fan
Verdict: UGREEN 10Gbps NVMe SSD Enclosure is a practical, tool-free choice for users who need reliable 10Gbps transfers for standard NVMe drives. It fits you well if you prioritize portability and broad compatibility over maximum speed or active cooling.
ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Fan
Best for: Thunderbolt users needing active cooling
- Max Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps
- Host Interface
- Thunderbolt 5/4/3, USB4, USB 3.2
- Drive Interface
- NVMe
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Silent cooling fan, aluminum alloy
- Dimensions
- 4.65 × 2.24 × 0.71 inches
View on Amazon: ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Fan Affiliate link
This ACASIS enclosure uses the Intel JHL7440 chip to support USB4 and Thunderbolt 5/4/3 connections. It delivers up to 40Gbps bandwidth, with tested speeds reaching 2805 MB/s. The aluminum alloy shell includes a silent cooling fan and thermal pad to manage heat. It fits M.2 NVMe drives in 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes. You get a rugged, pocket-sized drive for high-performance tasks.
Pros
- Intel JHL7440 chip for Thunderbolt 4 and USB4 compatibility
- Active cooling fan with thermal pad and aluminum housing
- Supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 M.2 NVMe drives
- Max transfer speed of 40Gbps
Cons
- Heavier at 4.83 ounces compared to passive models
- Requires power to run the active cooling fan
- Black color option only
Good fit if
- You need active cooling for sustained high-speed transfers
- You use Thunderbolt 4 or USB4 hosts
- You drive small form factor M.2 2230 drives
Skip if
- You prefer a completely passive, fanless design
- You only have USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 ports
- You want a lighter, more portable option
Verdict: ACASIS 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Fan suits users who prioritize thermal management and Thunderbolt compatibility. It is ideal for professionals running high-capacity drives on Mac or PC workstations.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure | ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Fan |
|---|---|---|
| Max Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 40Gbps |
| Host Interface | USB 3.2 Gen 2 USB-C | Thunderbolt 5/4/3, USB4, USB 3.2 |
| Drive Interface | NVMe M-Key, B&M Key | NVMe |
| Supported Form Factors | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 |
| Cooling System | Aluminum with silicone case | Silent cooling fan, aluminum alloy |
| Maximum Capacity | 8TB | not stated |
| Installation Style | Tool-free | not stated |
| Interface | NVMe | NVMe |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Cooling | not stated | Cooling Fan |
| Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 40Gbps |
| Features | Tool-Free | not stated |
| Dimensions | 4.8 × 1.65 × 0.55 inches | 4.65 × 2.24 × 0.71 inches |
| Weight | 4.9 ounces | 4.83 ounces |
| Color | Grey | black |
| Model | Grey | TBU401 Pro |
| Size | not stated | 2230/2242/2260/2280 |
Frequently asked questions
Which enclosure is better for portable NVMe storage?
The UGREEN 10Gbps model is the practical choice for portability. It features a compact design with dimensions of 4.8 by 1.65 by 0.55 inches. Weighing 4.9 ounces, it is easy to carry. This unit suits users who prioritize broad compatibility and tool-free installation over maximum speed or active cooling.
Does the ACASIS enclosure include active cooling?
Yes, the ACASIS 40Gbps NVMe enclosure comes with a built-in cooling fan. This active thermal management is ideal for professionals using high-capacity drives on Mac or PC workstations. The fan helps maintain performance during sustained transfers, making it a strong option for users who prioritize thermal control over passive designs.
What is the maximum transfer speed for each brand?
The UGREEN enclosure supports a maximum transfer speed of 10Gbps. In contrast, the ACASIS model offers significantly higher bandwidth at 40Gbps. This higher speed is enabled by the Intel JHL7440 chip, which supports USB4 and Thunderbolt standards. You will see faster file transfers with the ACASIS unit.
Which M.2 form factors do these enclosures support?
Both units house M.2 NVMe drives. The ACASIS enclosure explicitly supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. The UGREEN model is designed for standard NVMe drives, typically fitting the common 2280 size. Both focus on portability and broad operating system compatibility for your storage needs.
Is the ACASIS enclosure compatible with Thunderbolt devices?
Yes, the ACASIS 40Gbps enclosure is compatible with Thunderbolt. It uses the Intel JHL7440 chip to support Thunderbolt 3, 4, and 5, as well as USB4. This makes it suitable for professionals running high-capacity drives on Mac or PC workstations that require high bandwidth and reliable connection protocols.
Which enclosure is lighter for travel?
The ACASIS model is slightly lighter at 4.83 ounces. The UGREEN enclosure weighs 4.9 ounces. Both are designed for portability. The ACASIS dimensions are 4.65 by 2.24 by 0.71 inches, while the UGREEN measures 4.8 by 1.65 by 0.55 inches. You can choose based on your preferred size and weight balance.

