As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

UGREEN 40Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD vs UGREEN 40Gbps Passive M.2 NVMe (2026): Key Differences

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

This ugreen 40gbps m 2 nvme SSD vs 40gbps passive m 2 nvme comparison looks at two UGREEN enclosures. Both use the ASM2464PD chip for 40Gbps speeds and support NVMe drives up to 8TB. They share compatibility with USB4 and Thunderbolt 4. The main difference is cooling. One model includes an active fan. The other relies on a passive aluminum design. You need to decide which thermal approach fits your workflow.

Key differences

AspectUGREEN 40Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD EnclosureUGREEN 40Gbps Passive M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Cooling SystemBuilt-in PWM turbo fanPassive double-sided fins
Model NumberCM85055316
Weight4.8 ounces8.18 ounces
Protective FeaturesAnti-drop cover with siliconeNot listed

Which one should you choose?

Choose UGREEN 40Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure if

  • You want active cooling to manage heat under heavy loads
  • You prefer a design with an anti-drop cover for extra protection
  • You need a lighter enclosure for frequent travel

Choose UGREEN 40Gbps Passive M.2 NVMe Enclosure if

  • You prefer silent operation without fan noise
  • You want a unique double-sided fin heat dissipation design
  • You do not mind the slightly heavier aluminum build

Verdict: Choose the model with the fan if you prioritize active temperature control and added physical protection. Pick the passive version if you value silent operation and a robust fin-based cooling structure. Both offer identical transfer speeds and drive compatibility.

Active Cooling Versus Passive Design

Cooling System

Edge: Tie

The UGREEN 40Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure (Product A) relies on an active cooling solution. It includes a built-in PWM turbo high-speed fan that automatically adjusts its speed to maintain normal operating temperatures. This active approach protects the drive and may extend its lifespan during heavy workloads. In contrast, the UGREEN 40Gbps Passive M.2 NVMe Enclosure (Product B) uses a unique double-sided fin design with a three-dimensional cooling system. It eliminates fan noise and removes concerns about mechanical fan lifespan. Product B offers silent operation, while Product A provides active thermal management.

Physical Dimensions

Edge: UGREEN 40Gbps Passive M.2 NVMe Enclosure

Size matters for portability and fit. Product A measures 22.6 inches in width, 7.24 inches in height, and 48.3 inches in length, weighing 4.8 ounces. These dimensions seem unusually large for an M.2 enclosure, suggesting a possible data entry error in the source specifications. Product B is described as ultra-slim and compact. Its listed dimensions are 2.6 inches wide, 1.06 inches high, and 4.8 inches long, with a weight of 8.18 ounces. Product B’s slim profile makes it easier to carry and less intrusive in tight spaces, whereas Product A’s listed size is impractical for standard portable use.

Build Protection

Edge: UGREEN 40Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure

Durability features differ between the two enclosures. Product A includes an anti-drop cover and a surrounding silicone cover on its aluminum case. This design aims to prevent damage from accidental drops, offering physical protection for the drive. Product B focuses on a durable aluminum construction but does not mention an anti-drop cover or silicone protection. Instead, it notes that some SSDs may be too thick and suggests using thinner thermal pads to ensure proper fit. Product A provides explicit drop protection, while Product B requires careful selection of drive thickness.

Transfer Speed

Edge: Tie

Both enclosures utilize the ASM2464PD chip to support maximum transfer speeds of 40Gbps. Product A states that measured read and write speeds reach approximately 3600Mbps. Product B also lists a maximum speed of 3600MB/s. However, Product B explicitly notes that Thunderbolt 4 cables and devices are required to achieve this peak speed. Both support USB4, USB 3.2, USB 3.1, USB 3.0, USB 2.0, Thunderbolt 3, and Thunderbolt 4. Neither product offers a speed advantage over the other in their published specifications.

Drive Compatibility

Edge: Tie

Both enclosures support M/B+M key NVMe solid-state drives with a maximum capacity of 8TB. They are compatible with form factors including 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280. Neither supports SATA NGFF or mSATA drives. Both work with Windows, Mac OS, Linux, and Android systems. Product B adds a specific note that some SSDs may be too thick, potentially causing breakage, and recommends replacing them with thinner thermal pads. Product A does not mention thickness limitations. Both offer identical drive compatibility, though Product B provides extra guidance on drive thickness.

Choose based on cooling needs

Users wanting silent operation

Our pick: UGREEN 40Gbps Passive M.2 NVMe Enclosure

This passive enclosure uses a double-sided fin design for heat dissipation. It delivers high efficiency without a fan. You avoid fan noise entirely. The three-dimensional cooling system keeps temperatures stable. This makes it ideal for quiet environments where active fans are distracting. You get silent performance with reliable thermal management for your NVMe drive.

Users prioritizing drop protection

Our pick: UGREEN 40Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure

This model includes an anti-drop cover with a surrounding silicone shield. It protects the drive from accidental impacts during transport. The built-in cooling fan ensures consistent performance under load. You gain physical durability alongside active thermal control. This combination is best if you frequently move your drive or need extra protection against drops.

Users seeking portability

Our pick: UGREEN 40Gbps Passive M.2 NVMe Enclosure

The passive enclosure is ultra-slim and lightweight. Its compact dimensions make it easier to carry in a bag. You avoid the bulk of a fan and cover. The aluminum case remains durable despite its slim profile. This design is optimized for travelers who need a small, efficient enclosure that fits seamlessly into a mobile workflow.

The products compared

UGREEN 40Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure

Best for: users needing active cooling for high-speed transfers

Max Transfer Speed
40Gbps
Host Interface
Thunderbolt 4/3, USB4
Drive Interface
M/B&M Key NVMe
Supported Form Factors
2230/2242/2260/2280
Cooling System
PWM turbo cooling fan, aluminium case
Maximum Capacity
8TB

View on Amazon: UGREEN 40Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Affiliate link

This UGREEN enclosure supports M/B+M key NVMe drives up to 8TB. It uses the ASM2464PD chip to reach 40Gbps transfer speeds. The aluminum case includes a built-in PWM cooling fan and an anti-drop silicone cover. It works with USB4, Thunderbolt 3/4, and USB 3.2. The unit fits 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. It requires no extra power or drivers.

Pros

  • 40Gbps max transfer speed via USB4 or Thunderbolt
  • Built-in PWM cooling fan for active temperature control
  • Supports M/B+M key NVMe drives up to 8TB
  • Anti-drop silicone cover protects the aluminum case
  • Compatible with 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes

Cons

  • Active fan adds noise during heavy workloads
  • Larger bulk compared to passive aluminum enclosures
  • Does not support SATA or mSATA drives

Good fit if

  • You need sustained high speeds for large file transfers
  • You want active cooling to prevent thermal throttling
  • You use M.2 drives in 2230 or 2242 sizes

Skip if

  • You prefer silent operation without moving parts
  • You want a minimal footprint for tight spaces
  • You use SATA or mSATA solid-state drives

Verdict: UGREEN 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Fan delivers high throughput for demanding users who prioritize thermal management over silence. It suits professionals moving large data sets who need active cooling to maintain performance.

UGREEN 40Gbps Passive M.2 NVMe Enclosure

Best for: silent portable NVMe storage expansion

Max Transfer Speed
40Gbps
Host Interface
Thunderbolt 4/3, USB4/3.2/3.1/3.0/2.0
Drive Interface
M.2 NVMe
Supported Form Factors
2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System
Double-sided aluminum fins
Maximum Capacity
8TB

View on Amazon: UGREEN 40Gbps Passive M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link

This UGREEN enclosure uses a passive cooling design with double-sided fins to dissipate heat without fan noise. It supports USB4 and Thunderbolt 4 interfaces, reaching speeds up to 3600MB/s with compatible host devices. The unit accommodates NVMe drives up to 8TB in 2230, 2242, 2260, or 2280 form factors. It is built for users who need quiet, portable storage expansion for Windows, Mac, or Linux systems.

Pros

  • Passive cooling with double-sided fins ensures silent operation
  • Supports USB4 and Thunderbolt 4 for up to 3600MB/s speeds
  • Compatible with 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 NVMe drives
  • Handles drives up to 8TB capacity

Cons

  • Requires Thunderbolt 4 cables and devices to achieve maximum speed
  • SSD is not included with the enclosure
  • Thick SSDs may require thinner thermal pads to fit

Good fit if

  • You need a silent storage solution without fan noise
  • You use a Thunderbolt 4 host device for maximum speed
  • You want a portable enclosure for multiple M.2 sizes

Skip if

  • You are looking for a complete SSD kit
  • You need support for SATA or mSATA drives
  • Your host device does not support Thunderbolt 4

Verdict: UGREEN 40Gbps Passive M.2 NVMe Enclosure is a quiet, durable option for users with Thunderbolt 4 hosts who prioritize silent operation over active cooling.

Specifications side by side

Spec UGREEN 40Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure UGREEN 40Gbps Passive M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Max Transfer Speed 40Gbps 40Gbps
Host Interface Thunderbolt 4/3, USB4 Thunderbolt 4/3, USB4/3.2/3.1/3.0/2.0
Drive Interface M/B&M Key NVMe M.2 NVMe
Supported Form Factors 2230/2242/2260/2280 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System PWM turbo cooling fan, aluminium case Double-sided aluminum fins
Maximum Capacity 8TB 8TB
Interface NVMe NVMe
Form Factor M.2 2280 M.2
Cooling Cooling Fan not stated
Transfer Speed 40Gbps 40Gbps
Material not stated Aluminum
Dimensions 48.3 × 22.6 × 7.24 inches 4.8 × 2.6 × 1.06 inches
Weight 4.8 ounces 8.18 ounces
Size 2230/2242/2260/2280 not stated
Color silver silver
Model CM850 55316

Frequently asked questions

Do both enclosures support the same NVMe drive sizes?

Yes, the active enclosure supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. The passive model accommodates standard M.2 drives as well. You can install most consumer NVMe SSDs in either unit without compatibility issues. Both handle the full range of common lengths for portable storage expansion.

Is the active enclosure louder than the passive one?

Yes, the active unit uses a PWM turbo high-speed fan. This fan adjusts speed to manage heat, creating audible noise during transfers. The passive model has no moving parts. It relies on double-sided fins for heat dissipation, ensuring completely silent operation for users who prioritize quiet environments.

Can I use these enclosures with Thunderbolt 4 hosts?

Yes, both models are compatible with Thunderbolt 4 hosts. They also support USB4 connections. This ensures you can achieve the full 40Gbps transfer speeds when paired with a compatible port. The ASM2464PD chip in both units handles this high-speed interface efficiently for demanding data transfers.

Which enclosure is better for transporting large data sets?

The active enclosure is better for large data sets. It includes a cooling fan to maintain performance during sustained transfers. High throughput is prioritized here over silence. This makes it suitable for professionals moving large files who need active thermal management to prevent throttling during intensive workloads.

Does the passive enclosure get hot during use?

The passive model uses a three-dimensional cooling system with double-sided fins. It dissipates heat efficiently without a fan. While it may warm up, the design keeps temperatures stable. This approach avoids fan noise entirely while still managing heat for silent portable storage expansion in typical usage scenarios.

Are both enclosures made of metal for durability?

Both units are described as silver, indicating a metal construction. This provides durability and aids in heat dissipation. The passive model specifically highlights its durable build for portable use. The active model also offers a sturdy design suitable for professional environments where equipment needs to withstand regular handling.

See also