TEAMGROUP vs XPG: Nvme SSDs Compared by Specs
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When you compare TEAMGROUP vs XPG nvme SSD options, you see two distinct paths for storage upgrades. Both drives fit the standard M.2 2280 form factor, making them physically compatible with most modern laptops and desktops. The main difference lies in their connection technology. One uses the older SATA interface, while the other utilizes a high-speed PCIe NVMe connection. This choice dictates your maximum transfer speeds and system compatibility.
Key differences
| Aspect | TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD | XPG SX8200 Pro 512GB NVMe SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Interface | SATA III 6Gb/s | PCIe NVMe Gen3x4 |
| Max Read Speed | 500 MB/s | 3500 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 400 MB/s | 3000 MB/s |
| NAND Type | 3D NAND TLC | 3D NAND |
| Warranty | 3-year | 5-year |
Which one should you choose?
Choose TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD if
- You need a budget-friendly drive for basic tasks like web browsing and office work.
- Your motherboard only supports SATA M.2 slots or you require SLC caching for specific legacy workflows.
- You want a lower price point for entry-level storage expansion.
Choose XPG SX8200 Pro 512GB NVMe SSD if
- You edit video, render 3D animations, or run demanding creative applications.
- You want the fastest possible load times for games and large file transfers.
- Your system supports PCIe NVMe and you prefer a longer manufacturer warranty.
Verdict: The XPG SX8200 Pro is the clear choice for performance, offering significantly higher speeds for intensive workloads. The TEAMGROUP MS30 is a practical option for users who only need reliable SATA speeds for everyday computing. Choose the XPG if speed is your priority, or the TEAMGROUP if you are upgrading an older system or on a tighter budget.
TEAMGROUP vs XPG SSD Specs
Interface Technology
The connection method defines how data moves between your drive and motherboard. TEAMGROUP MS30 uses SATA III 6Gb/s, a mature standard found in almost all systems. XPG SX8200 Pro uses PCIe NVMe Gen3x4, a faster bus designed for high-throughput tasks. NVMe bypasses SATA bottlenecks, allowing the drive to communicate directly with the CPU. This means the XPG can handle many more commands simultaneously. You must check your motherboard support, as NVMe requires an M-key slot with PCIe lanes, whereas SATA M.2 drives use a B-key or B+M-key configuration.
Transfer Speed
Speed matters for loading games and exporting large files. XPG SX8200 Pro lists sequential read speeds up to 3500 MB/s and write speeds up to 3000 MB/s. TEAMGROUP MS30 tops out at 500 MB/s read and 400 MB/s write. The NVMe drive is roughly seven times faster in sequential transfers. This gap is significant for video editing or transferring massive datasets. For basic web browsing or document editing, the SATA drive feels responsive enough. However, if you work with large media files, the XPG delivers much quicker turnaround times due to its superior bandwidth capabilities.
Storage Capacity
Capacity determines how much data you can store. XPG SX8200 Pro is available in sizes up to 2 TB, with the tested model at 512 GB. TEAMGROUP MS30 offers 256 GB and up to 2 TB options. The 512 GB XPG provides double the space of the 256 GB TEAMGROUP model. More capacity often correlates with better sustained performance in NVMe drives due to additional NAND chips. If you need more than 512 GB, both brands offer larger variants. However, the base XPG model gives you more room for applications and files right out of the box compared to the smaller TEAMGROUP option.
Cache Type
Cache helps manage data flow when the main NAND memory gets busy. TEAMGROUP MS30 explicitly lists SLC Cache technology. This mimics faster Single-Level Cell behavior to boost write speeds during bursts. XPG SX8200 Pro does not specify its cache type in the provided data, though it uses 3D NAND. SLC caching is common in TLC drives to maintain performance. Without explicit details on the XPG's caching mechanism, we cannot definitively compare their handling of sustained writes. Both likely use some form of caching to maintain speed, but the specific implementation differs. The TEAMGROUP specification is clearer on this point.
NAND Type
NAND flash stores your actual data. Both drives utilize 3D NAND technology, which stacks memory cells vertically to increase density and efficiency. TEAMGROUP MS30 specifies TLC (Triple-Level Cell) NAND, storing three bits per cell. This offers a balance of capacity and cost. XPG SX8200 Pro lists 3D NAND but does not specify if it is TLC or QLC. 3D TLC is generally preferred for endurance and performance. Since both use 3D architecture, they share similar physical advantages over older planar NAND. The specific cell type for the XPG is not detailed, but 3D TLC is standard for high-performance NVMe drives like this one.
Which SSD fits your needs best
Budget desktop builders with SATA slots
You should choose the TEAMGROUP MS30 if your motherboard only supports SATA connections. This drive uses the SATA III 6Gb/s interface, ensuring compatibility with older systems. It delivers sequential read speeds up to 500 MB/s and write speeds up to 400 MB/s. This is a reliable, cost-effective option for general computing tasks where PCIe slots are unavailable or unnecessary.
Content creators needing high throughput
Choose the XPG SX8200 Pro for heavy workloads like video editing or 3D rendering. It uses the PCIe NVMe Gen3x4 interface, enabling much faster data transfer than SATA. You get sequential read speeds up to 3500 MB/s and write speeds up to 3000 MB/s. This significant speed advantage reduces wait times when moving large files or working with high-resolution media projects.
Users wanting longer manufacturer coverage
The XPG SX8200 Pro offers a five-year warranty, which is longer than the three-year limited warranty provided by the TEAMGROUP MS30. If you plan to keep your system for several years, this extended coverage provides better peace of mind. Both drives use 3D NAND technology, but the longer warranty period on the XPG model makes it a more durable long-term investment for your data.
The products compared
TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD
Best for: upgrading older laptops with SATA ports
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Interface
- SATA III 6Gb/s
- Max Read Speed
- 500 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 400 MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC Cache
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD Affiliate link
The TEAMGROUP MS30 is a 256GB M.2 2280 SATA III SSD designed for laptops and desktops. It delivers read speeds up to 500 MB/s and write speeds up to 400 MB/s using 3D TLC NAND with SLC caching. This drive supports Intel Smart Response Technology and includes standard maintenance features like TRIM and wear leveling. It offers a compact form factor suitable for systems requiring a B & M key slot.
Pros
- Read speeds up to 500 MB/s
- Write speeds up to 400 MB/s
- Supports Intel Smart Response Technology
- Uses 3D TLC NAND with SLC Cache
- Compact M.2 2280 form factor
Cons
- Limited to SATA III 6Gb/s interface speeds
- Only 256GB storage capacity available
- Requires B & M key compatible slot
Good fit if
- You need a reliable SATA SSD for older laptops
- You want to enable Intel Smart Response Technology
- You require a compact M.2 drive for desktop builds
Skip if
- You need PCIe NVMe Gen3 or Gen4 speeds
- You require more than 256GB of storage
- You are building a modern system with only M-Key slots
Verdict: The TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD provides standard SATA performance for users upgrading older systems. It fits buyers who prioritize compatibility with Intel Smart Response Technology over raw speed.
XPG SX8200 Pro 512GB NVMe SSD
Best for: Windows PCs needing fast Gen3x4 NVMe storage
- Storage Capacity
- 512GB
- Interface
- PCIe NVMe Gen3x4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- 3500 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 3000 MB/s
- NAND Type
- 3D NAND
View on Amazon: XPG SX8200 Pro 512GB NVMe SSD Affiliate link
The XPG SX8200 Pro is a 512GB M.2 2280 drive using PCIe NVMe Gen3x4 and 3D NAND. It offers sequential read speeds up to 3500 MB/s and write speeds up to 3000 MB/s. This interface supports high-performance tasks like video editing and 3D animation. It fits standard desktop and laptop slots that support PCIe NVMe. You should verify your motherboard compatibility before purchasing.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 3500 MB/s
- Sequential write speeds up to 3000 MB/s
- Uses 3D NAND flash memory
- Standard M.2 2280 form factor
Cons
- Not compatible with Mac systems
- Does not support SATA M.2 2280 slots
- Performance may vary based on system configuration
Good fit if
- You need fast sequential read speeds for media editing
- Your motherboard supports PCIe NVMe Gen3x4
- You want a standard M.2 2280 drive for Windows PCs
Skip if
- You use a Mac computer
- Your M.2 slot only supports SATA interfaces
- You require speeds higher than PCIe Gen3x4 limits
Verdict: XPG SX8200 Pro 512GB NVMe SSD delivers strong Gen3x4 speeds for Windows-based creative workflows. It fits users who need reliable 3D NAND performance for editing tasks.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD | XPG SX8200 Pro 512GB NVMe SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 256GB | 512GB |
| Interface | SATA III 6Gb/s | PCIe NVMe Gen3x4 |
| Form Factor | not stated | M.2 2280 |
| Max Read Speed | 500 MB/s | 3500 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 400 MB/s | 3000 MB/s |
| Cache Type | SLC Cache | not stated |
| Compatibility | Laptop, Desktop | not stated |
| NAND Type | 3D NAND, TLC | 3D NAND |
| Size | 256GB | 512 GB |
| Dimensions | 0.87 × 3.15 × 0.14 inches | 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.14 inches |
| Weight | 0.35 ounces | not stated |
| Model | TM8PS7256G0C101 | XPGSSD |
| Color | not stated | 512gb |
Frequently asked questions
Is the TEAMGROUP MS30 an NVMe drive?
No, the TEAMGROUP MS30 is not an NVMe drive. It uses the SATA III interface, which connects via a different protocol than NVMe. This makes it suitable for older systems that may not support PCIe NVMe lanes. You should check your motherboard specifications to confirm SATA compatibility before purchasing this model for your build.
What NAND type does the XPG SX8200 Pro use?
The XPG SX8200 Pro uses 3D NAND technology. This type of NAND allows for higher storage densities and improved endurance compared to older planar NAND designs. It supports NVMe protocols for faster data access. This makes it a strong choice for users needing reliable performance for creative workflows on Windows PCs.
Can I use the TEAMGROUP MS30 in a desktop PC?
Yes, the TEAMGROUP MS30 is compatible with desktop PCs. It features an M.2 2280 form factor and a SATA III interface, which are standard in most desktop motherboards. You can install it in any system with an available M.2 SATA slot. This ensures broad compatibility for upgrading older desktop hardware.
Does the XPG SX8200 Pro support M.2 2280 form factor?
Yes, the XPG SX8200 Pro uses the M.2 2280 form factor. This is the standard physical size for most M.2 drives, measuring 22mm wide and 80mm long. It fits into standard M.2 slots on modern motherboards. You do not need additional adapters for installation in compatible systems.
Is the TEAMGROUP MS30 good for Intel Smart Response Technology?
Yes, the TEAMGROUP MS30 is suitable for Intel Smart Response Technology. It provides standard SATA performance, which aligns with the requirements for this caching solution. You can use it to accelerate system responsiveness when paired with a larger hard drive. It prioritizes compatibility over raw speed for this specific use case.
What is the weight of the XPG SX8200 Pro?
The provided specifications do not list the weight of the XPG SX8200 Pro. It only confirms dimensions of 0.87 inches in width, 0.14 inches in height, and 3.15 inches in length. You may need to check the manufacturer's detailed datasheet for exact weight information if it is critical for your build.

