As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Best TEAMGROUP 1TB Nvme SSDs: 8 Spec-Based Picks

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

Finding the best TEAMGROUP 1TB nvme SSDs requires looking at published specs rather than marketing claims. This guide compares 8 models to help you choose. The TEAMGROUP GX2 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD leads the list because it offers 530 MB/s read speeds in a standard form factor. All picks are based strictly on the specifications published on the listings. You will see options for M.2 slots, SATA bays, and rugged external drives. Read on to decide which drive fits your system's interface and performance needs.

Quick picks

#ProductBest forPrice
1 TEAMGROUP GX2 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD Best overall 2.5-inch SATA drive bay upgrades Check price of TEAMGROUP GX2 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD on Amazon
2 TEAMGROUP MP33 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD Best budget Entry-level Gen3 laptop and desktop storage upgrades Check price of TEAMGROUP MP33 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD on Amazon
3 TEAMGROUP PD1000 1TB Rugged SSD Best shockproof rugged, water-resistant portable external storage Check price of TEAMGROUP PD1000 1TB Rugged SSD on Amazon
4 TEAMGROUP MP33 PRO 1TB Best premium users seeking reliable Gen3 speeds and a 5-year warranty Check price of TEAMGROUP MP33 PRO 1TB on Amazon
5 TEAMGROUP CARDEA A440 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD Best heatsink high-performance gaming PCs and PlayStation 5 consoles Check price of TEAMGROUP CARDEA A440 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD on Amazon
6 TEAMGROUP T-Force Vulcan Z 1TB Also great SATA port upgrades in desktops and laptops Check price of TEAMGROUP T-Force Vulcan Z 1TB on Amazon
7 TEAMGROUP MP44L 1TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD Also great compact laptops and desktops needing Gen4 speeds Check price of TEAMGROUP MP44L 1TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD on Amazon
8 TEAMGROUP T-Create Classic 1TB PCIe 3.0 SSD Also great PCIe Gen3 systems needing high endurance Check price of TEAMGROUP T-Create Classic 1TB PCIe 3.0 SSD on Amazon

The best fit for you

  • You need a drive for legacy 2.5-inch SATA bays TEAMGROUP GX2 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD This drive uses a 2.5-inch SATA III form factor and delivers sequential read speeds up to 530 MB/s.
  • You want the fastest PCIe 4.0 transfer speeds TEAMGROUP CARDEA A440 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD This PCIe 4.0 M.2 drive provides read rates up to 7,000 MB/s, DRAM caching, and an included heatsink.
  • You need durable external storage for travel TEAMGROUP PD1000 1TB Rugged SSD The drive features an aluminum body with IP68 environmental protection and USB-C connectivity reaching 1,000 MB/s.
  • You want an entry-level PCIe 3.0 M.2 drive TEAMGROUP MP33 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD It provides an M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0 interface with read speeds reaching 1,800 MB/s and SLC caching.

Our 8 picks

Best overall

TEAMGROUP GX2 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD

Best for: 2.5-inch SATA drive bay upgrades

Size
1TB (what this guide is about)
Storage Capacity
1TB
Interface
SATA III 6Gb/s
Form Factor
2.5 Inch
Max Read Speed
Up to 530 MB/s
Max Write Speed
480 MB/s

View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP GX2 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD Affiliate link

The TEAMGROUP GX2 1TB is an internal solid-state drive built on a 2.5-inch form factor using a SATA III 6Gb/s interface. It delivers sequential read speeds up to 530 MB/s and write speeds up to 480 MB/s using 3D NAND TLC flash. It suits you if you need a direct replacement for an older 2.5-inch mechanical hard drive in a compatible desktop or laptop.

Pros

  • Up to 530 MB/s read and 480 MB/s write speeds
  • Supports DevSleep mode for lower standby power consumption
  • Built-in TRIM, ECC, wear-leveling, and S.M.A.R.T. functions
  • Three-year or TBW limited warranty

Cons

  • SATA III interface limits speeds compared to NVMe M.2 drives
  • 2.5-inch form factor requires drive bay mounting and SATA cables

Good fit if

  • You want to upgrade a legacy laptop or desktop with an open 2.5-inch SATA bay.
  • You need a 1TB drive with reduced standby power consumption via DevSleep.

Skip if

  • You have an available M.2 slot and require PCIe NVMe transfer speeds.
  • You need sequential transfer rates exceeding the 530 MB/s SATA ceiling.

Verdict: TEAMGROUP GX2 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD offers standard SATA III performance for systems lacking modern M.2 slots. Its 530 MB/s read speed and integrated DevSleep mode make it a practical upgrade over legacy mechanical drives.

Best budget

TEAMGROUP MP33 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD

Best for: Entry-level Gen3 laptop and desktop storage upgrades

Size
1TB (what this guide is about)
Storage Capacity
1TB
Interface
PCIe Gen3x4
Max Read Speed
1800 MB/s
Max Write Speed
1500 MB/s
Cache Type
SLC Cache

View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP MP33 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD Affiliate link

The TEAMGROUP MP33 1TB is an entry-level M.2 2280 NVMe SSD designed for laptops and desktops. It runs on a PCIe Gen3x4 interface, offering maximum sequential read speeds up to 1800 MB/s and write speeds up to 1500 MB/s. Built with 3D NAND TLC flash and SLC caching, this drive suits you if you want a practical storage drive that outperforms SATA drives without requiring Gen4 bandwidth.

Pros

  • Up to 1800 MB/s read and 1500 MB/s write speeds
  • Standard M.2 2280 form factor fits laptops and desktops
  • Uses 3D NAND TLC flash with SLC cache technology

Cons

  • Limited to PCIe Gen3x4 interface speeds
  • No integrated heatsink included

Good fit if

  • You need a standard 1TB NVMe drive for daily computing or secondary storage.
  • You are upgrading a desktop or laptop that supports PCIe 3.0 M.2 2280 drives.

Skip if

  • You need transfer speeds higher than 1800 MB/s.
  • You require a Gen4 SSD or pre-installed heatsink.

Verdict: TEAMGROUP MP33 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD provides entry-level PCIe Gen3 speeds up to 1800 MB/s for general use. It serves as a straightforward M.2 2280 storage upgrade for compatible laptops and desktops.

Best shockproof

TEAMGROUP PD1000 1TB Rugged SSD

Best for: rugged, water-resistant portable external storage

Size
1TB (what this guide is about)
Storage Capacity
1TB
Interface
USB 3.2 Gen 2
Form Factor
Portable External
Max Read Speed
1,000 MB/s
Protection
Shockproof

View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP PD1000 1TB Rugged SSD Affiliate link

The TEAMGROUP PD1000 1TB is an external portable SSD built for rugged mobile use rather than internal installation. It connects via USB 3.2 Gen 2 to reach read speeds up to 1,000 MB/s over USB-C. Its aluminum body features IP68 dust and water resistance alongside MIL-STD-810G drop compliance. This makes it suitable if you need durable, pocketable backup storage that can survive harsh environments while moving between different systems.

Pros

  • IP68 waterproof and dustproof rating with 1,600kg pressure resistance
  • MIL-STD-810G 516.6 Procedure IV military-grade shock resistance
  • Transfer speeds up to 1,000 MB/s via USB 3.2 Gen 2
  • Includes both USB Type-C to Type-C and Type-A to Type-C cables

Cons

  • External portable form factor cannot mount into internal M.2 slots
  • Top read speed capped at 1,000 MB/s, lower than internal PCIe NVMe drives

Good fit if

  • You need a durable external drive with IP68 and military drop certification.
  • You want plug-and-play USB storage that includes both Type-C and Type-A cables.

Skip if

  • You require an internal M.2 NVMe drive to install directly onto a motherboard.
  • You want high-bandwidth PCIe Gen 3 or Gen 4 internal transfer speeds.

Verdict: TEAMGROUP PD1000 1TB Portable Rugged SSD is an external drive that prioritizes physical durability with IP68 environmental protection and MIL-STD-810G shock resistance. It provides up to 1,000 MB/s transfer speeds over USB 3.2 Gen 2 for on-the-go data management.

Best premium

TEAMGROUP MP33 PRO 1TB

Best for: users seeking reliable Gen3 speeds and a 5-year warranty

Size
1TB (what this guide is about)
Storage Capacity
1TB
Interface
PCIe Gen3x4
Max Read Speed
3500 MB/s
Max Write Speed
3000 MB/s
Cache Type
SLC Cache

View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP MP33 PRO 1TB Affiliate link

The TEAMGROUP MP33 PRO is a 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe drive using 3D NAND TLC. It connects via PCIe Gen3x4, delivering sequential read speeds up to 3500 MB/s and write speeds up to 3000 MB/s. It uses SLC caching to handle large data transfers efficiently. This drive fits desktops and laptops. It offers a 5-year limited warranty for long-term reliability.

Pros

  • Sequential read speeds up to 3500 MB/s
  • Sequential write speeds up to 3000 MB/s
  • Uses SLC caching technology for improved performance
  • Includes a 5-year limited warranty
  • M.2 2280 form factor for desktops and laptops

Cons

  • PCIe Gen3 interface limits speed compared to Gen4 models
  • Uses SLC cache instead of a dedicated DRAM buffer
  • 5-year warranty is shorter than the 10-year option available on the T-CREATE CLASSIC

Good fit if

  • You need a fast internal drive for a desktop or laptop
  • You want high sequential read and write speeds for gaming
  • You prefer a drive with a 5-year warranty

Skip if

  • You require PCIe Gen4 speeds for professional video editing
  • You need a drive with a dedicated DRAM cache
  • You want the longest possible warranty coverage

Verdict: The TEAMGROUP MP33 PRO 1TB PCIe Gen3 NVMe is a solid choice for users seeking reliable Gen3 speeds and a 5-year warranty. It suits gamers and general users who do not require the higher bandwidth of Gen4 drives.

Best heatsink

TEAMGROUP CARDEA A440 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD

Best for: high-performance gaming PCs and PlayStation 5 consoles

Size
1TB (what this guide is about)
Storage Capacity
1TB
Interface
PCIe Gen4 x4, NVMe
Form Factor
M.2 2280
Max Read Speed
7,000 MB/s
Max Write Speed
5,500 MB/s

View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP CARDEA A440 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD Affiliate link

The TEAMGROUP T-Force CARDEA A440 is a 1TB PCIe Gen4 x4 M.2 2280 solid-state drive built for high-demand setups. It features a Phison E18 controller, onboard DRAM cache, and 3D NAND TLC flash, reaching read speeds up to 7,000 MB/s and write speeds up to 5,500 MB/s. It includes both graphene and aluminum heatsinks, making it a capable choice if you need fast internal storage for your PC or PlayStation 5.

Pros

  • Sequential read speeds up to 7,000 MB/s and write speeds up to 5,500 MB/s
  • Equipped with both DRAM cache and SLC caching
  • Includes both a 3.7mm graphene heatsink and a 12.9mm aluminum heatsink
  • Phison E18 controller paired with 3D NAND TLC flash

Cons

  • The 12.9mm aluminum heatsink requires removing the PS5 expansion slot lid
  • Sequential write speed tops out at 5,500 MB/s compared to 7,000 MB/s reads

Good fit if

  • You need high-speed PCIe Gen4 x4 performance with up to 7,000 MB/s reads.
  • You want an SSD with dedicated DRAM and SLC caching for heavy workloads.
  • You want flexible cooling options with two included heatsink types.

Skip if

  • You want an aluminum heatsink that fits inside the PS5 slot with the cover closed.
  • You only have a PCIe Gen3 or SATA slot and do not need Gen4 bandwidth.

Verdict: TEAMGROUP T-Force CARDEA A440 1TB NVMe SSD delivers fast Gen4 transfer rates up to 7,000 MB/s backed by DRAM caching and dual cooling options. It is a solid choice if you need premium M.2 performance for a desktop PC or PS5 console.

Also great

TEAMGROUP T-Force Vulcan Z 1TB

Best for: SATA port upgrades in desktops and laptops

Size
1TB (what this guide is about)
Storage Capacity
1TB
Interface
SATA III
Form Factor
2.5-inch 7mm
Max Read Speed
550 MB/s
Max Write Speed
500 MB/s

View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP T-Force Vulcan Z 1TB Affiliate link

The TEAMGROUP T-Force Vulcan Z is a 1TB internal drive using 2.5-inch SATA III. It features 3D NAND TLC with an SLC cache, delivering read speeds up to 550 MB/s and write speeds up to 500 MB/s. This standard form factor fits most laptops and desktops. It offers silent operation and shock resistance. The drive includes a 3-year warranty for long-term reliability.

Pros

  • Standard 2.5-inch SATA III interface for broad compatibility
  • Read speeds up to 550 MB/s with SLC cache
  • Silent operation due to no moving parts
  • Shock and vibration resistant design

Cons

  • SATA III interface limits speeds compared to PCIe Gen3 or Gen4 NVMe drives on this list
  • 2.5-inch form factor is bulkier than M.2 2280 options
  • Lower sequential write speed of 500 MB/s compared to NVMe alternatives

Good fit if

  • You are upgrading a desktop or laptop with a SATA port
  • You need a reliable drive for basic gaming and system responsiveness
  • You want a silent, shock-resistant storage solution

Skip if

  • You require the fastest possible transfer speeds via PCIe Gen4
  • You need an M.2 2280 form factor for a slim laptop
  • You are building a high-end gaming PC with NVMe slots

Verdict: TEAMGROUP T-Force Vulcan Z 1TB SATA SSD is a solid choice for users upgrading older systems with SATA ports. It provides dependable performance for everyday tasks and gaming where maximum speed is not the primary requirement.

Also great

TEAMGROUP MP44L 1TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD

Best for: compact laptops and desktops needing Gen4 speeds

Size
1TB (what this guide is about)
Storage Capacity
1TB
Interface
PCIe Gen 4x4
Max Read Speed
5000 MB/s
Max Write Speed
4500 MB/s
Cache Type
SLC Cache

View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP MP44L 1TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD Affiliate link

The TEAMGROUP MP44L 1TB is a PCIe Gen 4x4 M.2 2280 internal solid-state drive built for laptops and desktops. It delivers sequential speeds up to 5,000 MB/s read and 4,500 MB/s write using SLC caching technology. Its sub-millimeter graphene aluminum foil heat spreader fits tight spaces without clearance issues. This drive suits you if you need mid-range Gen4 speeds for daily productivity, video editing, or gaming on modern platforms.

Pros

  • Sequential read speeds up to 5,000 MB/s and write speeds up to 4,500 MB/s
  • Graphene-coated aluminum foil heat spreader under 1mm thick prevents clearance issues
  • PCIe Gen 4x4 interface with NVMe 1.4 support
  • 5-year or TBW limited warranty coverage

Cons

  • Uses SLC caching instead of onboard DRAM cache
  • Peak read speed of 5,000 MB/s falls below the PCIe 4.0 ceiling

Good fit if

  • You need PCIe 4.0 transfer rates up to 5,000 MB/s for everyday desktop or notebook tasks.
  • You have a slim laptop or tight chassis where standard heatsinks cause clearance conflicts.

Skip if

  • You require an internal drive with dedicated onboard DRAM cache.
  • You want maximum PCIe Gen 4x4 read performance reaching 7,000 MB/s or higher.

Verdict: TEAMGROUP MP44L 1TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD delivers balanced Gen4 read rates up to 5,000 MB/s alongside an ultra-thin graphene label that easily fits cramped laptop and desktop setups. It is an effective, space-friendly upgrade for everyday computing and gaming.

Also great

TEAMGROUP T-Create Classic 1TB PCIe 3.0 SSD

Best for: PCIe Gen3 systems needing high endurance

Size
1TB (what this guide is about)
Storage Capacity
1TB
Interface
PCIe Gen3x4
Max Read Speed
2,100 MB/s
Max Write Speed
1,600 MB/s
Form Factor
M.2 2280

View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP T-Create Classic 1TB PCIe 3.0 SSD Affiliate link

The TEAMGROUP T-Create Classic 1TB is an M.2 2280 NVMe SSD built for laptops and desktops. It runs on the PCIe Gen3x4 interface, offering maximum read speeds of 2,100 MB/s and write speeds of 1,600 MB/s. With 3D TLC NAND flash and an endurance rating of 600 TBW, it suits you if you need a steady, moderate-speed internal drive with long-term write endurance for regular computing tasks.

Pros

  • 600 TBW endurance rating for 1TB capacity
  • Uses 3D TLC NAND flash memory
  • Built-in high-rate LDPC ECC functionality
  • 5-year or TBW limited manufacturer warranty

Cons

  • Read and write speeds max out at 2,100 MB/s and 1,600 MB/s
  • Uses older PCIe Gen3x4 interface rather than PCIe 4.0

Good fit if

  • You need a 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD with 600 TBW endurance.
  • You want 3D TLC flash backed by a 5-year limited warranty.
  • You are adding storage to a PCIe Gen3 compatible desktop or laptop.

Skip if

  • You require faster throughput than 2,100 MB/s read speeds.
  • You need a PCIe Gen4 drive for higher bandwidth.

Verdict: TEAMGROUP T-Create Classic 1TB PCIe 3.0 SSD provides dependable 3D TLC endurance and steady Gen3 speeds for laptops and desktops. It delivers reliable specifications if high-tier PCIe Gen4 throughput is not a priority for your setup.

Specifications side by side

Spec TEAMGROUP GX2 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD TEAMGROUP MP33 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD TEAMGROUP PD1000 1TB Rugged SSD TEAMGROUP MP33 PRO 1TB TEAMGROUP CARDEA A440 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD TEAMGROUP T-Force Vulcan Z 1TB TEAMGROUP MP44L 1TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD TEAMGROUP T-Create Classic 1TB PCIe 3.0 SSD
Storage Capacity 1TB 1TB 1TB 1TB 1TB 1TB 1TB 1TB
Interface SATA III 6Gb/s PCIe Gen3x4 USB 3.2 Gen 2 PCIe Gen3x4 PCIe Gen4 x4, NVMe SATA III PCIe Gen 4x4 PCIe Gen3x4
Form Factor 2.5 Inch not stated Portable External not stated M.2 2280 2.5-inch 7mm not stated not stated
Max Read Speed Up to 530 MB/s 1800 MB/s 1,000 MB/s 3500 MB/s 7,000 MB/s 550 MB/s 5000 MB/s 2,100 MB/s
Max Write Speed 480 MB/s 1500 MB/s not stated 3000 MB/s 5,500 MB/s 500 MB/s 4500 MB/s 1,600 MB/s
Cache Type not stated SLC Cache not stated SLC Cache DRAM, SLC Cache SLC Cache SLC Cache not stated
Cooling not stated not stated not stated not stated Graphene & Aluminum Heatsink not stated Graphene coating on aluminum foil not stated
Compatibility Laptop, Desktop Laptop, Desktop not stated Laptop, Desktop not stated not stated Laptop, Desktop Laptop, Desktop
NAND Type 3D NAND, TLC 3D NAND, TLC not stated 3D NAND, TLC 3D NAND, TLC 3D NAND, TLC not stated 3D NAND, TLC
Size 1TB 1TB 1TB 1TB 1TB 1TB 1TB 1TB
Protection not stated not stated Shockproof not stated not stated not stated not stated not stated
Material not stated not stated Aluminum not stated Aluminum not stated not stated not stated
Host Interface not stated not stated USB-C not stated not stated not stated not stated not stated
Dimensions 2.75 × 0.28 × 3.94 inches 5.25 × 1.66 × 0.31 inches 4.21 × 1.57 × 0.43 inches 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.16 inches 19.7 × 19.7 × 11 inches 5.25 × 0.31 × 1.66 inches 19.7 × 19.7 × 11 inches 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.15 inches
Weight 0.88 ounces not stated 2.65 ounces 0.35 ounces 1.62 ounces 1.59 ounces 1.13 ounces 0.64 ounces
Color Black Gen3x4 Read 1,800MB/s Black Blue, Black A440 Multicolor Multicolor T-Create Classic
Model T253X2001T0C101 TM8FP6001T0C101 T8FED6001T0C108 TM8FPD001T0C101 TM8FPZ001T0C327 T253TZ001T0C101 TM8FPK001T0C101 T-Create Classic

How to Choose TEAMGROUP 1TB Storage

  1. Match Form Factor to Hardware

    Verify the physical mounting space in your computer before you purchase a drive. Desktop motherboards and modern laptops commonly feature M.2 2280 slots, which accept bare circuit boards directly without data cables. Older systems rely on 2.5-inch drive bays that require standard SATA power and data connections. The TEAMGROUP MP33 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD uses the standard M.2 2280 form factor. Selecting the wrong physical size prevents installation entirely. Confirm whether your system requires an internal M.2 card or an enclosed 2.5-inch drive.

  2. Check Drive Cooling Clearance

    High-speed solid-state drives generate heat during continuous transfers. Some models feature large aluminum heatsinks that require substantial clearance, making them suitable only for desktop motherboards or open console bays. Compact laptops and ultra-thin notebooks lack the vertical space for tall cooling blocks. The TEAMGROUP MP44L 1TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD includes an ultra-thin graphene label that manages temperatures while fitting inside cramped enclosures. Check your device's internal dimensions before purchasing a drive with a pre-installed heatsink to prevent fitment issues.

  3. Consider External Rugged Protection

    If you need to transport data between multiple workstations, prioritize an external drive over an internal card. Portable units draw power directly through host interfaces such as USB-C. Outdoor or mobile environments demand physical reinforcement against impacts and weather exposure. The TEAMGROUP PD1000 1TB Rugged SSD offers IP68 environmental protection, MIL-STD-810G shock resistance, and an aluminum shell. It transfers files at speeds up to 1,000 MB/s over USB 3.2 Gen 2, providing safe off-site file storage without opening your computer chassis.

  4. Evaluate Cache Memory Types

    Look at the cache specifications if your work involves large file transfers. Drives feature different cache designs, such as SLC cache or dedicated DRAM cache. An SLC cache provides rapid acceleration for general storage operations. Adding a dedicated DRAM cache helps maintain steady transfer rates during intensive computing tasks. The TEAMGROUP CARDEA A440 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD incorporates both SLC cache and DRAM cache alongside its 7,000 MB/s transfer speed. Choose a drive with DRAM caching if you require top-tier performance for sustained heavy write sessions.

  5. Account for SATA Throughput Limits

    When upgrading hardware limited to SATA connections, your data transfer rates are capped by the SATA III interface standard. SATA III cannot match the gigabyte-per-second throughput of modern NVMe PCIe lanes. However, it delivers consistent sequential performance for traditional drive bays and older motherboards. The TEAMGROUP T-Create Expert 1TB SATA SSD reaches sequential speeds up to 560 MB/s read and 520 MB/s write. If your system lacks PCIe M.2 expansion slots, verify that your motherboard or laptop provides open SATA connections to utilize this type of drive.

  6. Examine Flash Memory Architecture

    Flash memory design directly affects drive durability and data retention over time. Most solid-state storage uses 3D NAND technology, stacking memory cells vertically to improve capacity and efficiency. The cell architecture, such as Triple-Level Cell or TLC, balances performance with write endurance. The TEAMGROUP T-Create Classic 1TB PCIe 3.0 SSD utilizes 3D TLC NAND to deliver dependable endurance for laptops and desktops. Check the published NAND specifications to ensure your selected drive offers the structural reliability you need for regular operating system tasks and ongoing file modifications.

Frequently asked questions

Which TEAMGROUP 1TB SSD includes a dedicated DRAM cache?

The TEAMGROUP CARDEA A440 1TB includes a dedicated DRAM cache alongside SLC caching. Most entry-level drives rely only on SLC caches, but the A440 pairs DRAM with PCIe 4.0 transfer rates up to 7,000 MB/s. It also utilizes 3D TLC NAND and features aluminum heatsink cooling for high-performance desktop or console installations.

Will the TEAMGROUP MP44L fit inside a compact laptop?

Yes, you can fit the MP44L inside compact laptops that accept M.2 2280 cards. It utilizes an ultra-thin graphene label for thermal management rather than a thick aluminum heatsink, preventing physical clearance issues. The drive operates over a PCIe 4.0 interface, delivering read speeds up to 5,000 MB/s supported by an SLC cache.

How does the TEAMGROUP PD1000 differ from internal M.2 SSDs?

The TEAMGROUP PD1000 is an external portable drive, not an internal board. You connect it using an external USB-C cable running USB 3.2 Gen 2 protocols for speeds up to 1,000 MB/s. It features an aluminum shell built to IP68 water and dust standards, alongside MIL-STD-810G shock resistance, weighing 2.65 ounces.

What transfer speeds does the TEAMGROUP T-Create Expert 1TB reach?

The TEAMGROUP T-Create Expert 1TB reaches maximum sequential read speeds of 560 MB/s and write speeds of 520 MB/s. Because it relies on the SATA III interface, it operates within the standard limits of SATA bus hardware. You select this model when your desktop or laptop requires a dedicated SATA drive rather than an NVMe slot.

Is the TEAMGROUP MP33 compatible with PCIe 4.0 motherboards?

Yes, you can install the TEAMGROUP MP33 on PCIe 4.0 motherboards because PCIe interfaces are backward compatible. However, the drive will still run at its PCIe 3.0 specification. You will be capped at its maximum rated read speed of 1,800 MB/s, utilizing 3D TLC NAND and an SLC cache in an M.2 2280 form factor.

What type of NAND flash memory does the TEAMGROUP T-Create Classic use?

The TEAMGROUP T-Create Classic 1TB uses 3D TLC NAND flash memory. TLC flash stores three bits of data per physical cell to maintain high endurance for workloads on desktops and laptops. It connects through an M.2 2280 form factor on the PCIe 3.0 interface, providing standard Gen3 data throughput without requiring PCIe 4.0 hardware.

See also