TEAMGROUP or Vansuny? Nvme SSDs Compared in 2026
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are looking at TEAMGROUP vs vansuny nvme SSD options for different needs. Both drives offer high read speeds around 500 MB/s. The main difference is their form factor. One is an internal M.2 SATA drive for desktops and laptops. The other is a portable external USB drive for mobile use. You need to choose based on your connection type and storage goals.
Key differences
| Aspect | TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD | Vansuny 500GB Portable USB-C External SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Interface | SATA III 6Gb/s | USB 3.1 Gen2 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 Internal | Portable External |
| NAND Type | 3D NAND TLC | not listed |
| Cache Type | SLC Cache | not listed |
Which one should you choose?
Choose TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD if
- You need an internal drive for a laptop or desktop PC.
- You want to use Intel Smart Response Technology with an HDD.
- You prefer a drive with listed 3D NAND TLC and SLC cache specs.
Choose Vansuny 500GB Portable USB-C External SSD if
- You need a portable drive for quick data transfers on the go.
- You want a metal casing for shock and water resistance.
- You need compatibility with Android smartphones and Mac OS.
Verdict: Choose the TEAMGROUP drive if you are upgrading an internal storage slot in a computer. Pick the Vansuny drive if you require a rugged, portable external solution for mobile devices or backups. Your choice depends entirely on whether you need internal installation or external portability.
TEAMGROUP vs Vansuny SSD Comparison
Form factor and use
The TEAMGROUP MS30 is an internal M.2 2280 drive designed to fit directly into your computer's motherboard slot. It uses a B & M key interface, making it suitable for desktops and laptops that support SATA III. In contrast, the Vansuny is a portable external SSD. It connects via a USB Type-C cable and includes a Type-A to Type-C adapter. This makes the Vansuny ideal for transferring data between devices, while the TEAMGROUP is built for permanent installation inside a system.
Interface and speed
Both drives offer similar maximum read speeds, but they use different connection standards. The TEAMGROUP MS30 uses a SATA III 6Gb/s interface, achieving read speeds up to 500 MB/s and write speeds up to 400 MB/s. The Vansuny uses a USB 3.1 Gen2 interface, reaching 450 MB/s read and 400 MB/s write speeds. While the TEAMGROUP has a slightly higher peak read speed on paper, the Vansuny's external interface provides flexibility for devices without internal M.2 slots. Your choice depends on whether you need internal storage or portable access.
Storage capacity
The models compared here differ in their base storage capacity. The TEAMGROUP MS30 is listed with 256GB of space. The Vansuny portable drive is listed with 500GB. This means the Vansuny offers double the storage in this specific comparison. However, both brands offer variations in size. TEAMGROUP provides options up to 2TB, and Vansuny offers sizes ranging from 250GB to 2TB. If you are buying these specific units, the Vansuny gives you more room for files right out of the box.
NAND and cache type
The TEAMGROUP MS30 specifies its internal components clearly. It uses 3D TLC NAND flash memory and includes an SLC Cache to boost performance during burst transfers. This combination helps manage wear leveling and improves response times for everyday tasks. The Vansuny product data does not list the NAND type or cache technology. Without this information, you cannot compare the underlying storage architecture. The TEAMGROUP provides more transparency regarding how it maintains speed and longevity through its caching strategy.
Build and durability
The Vansuny emphasizes its physical construction for portable use. It features a metal casing that is waterproof, shockproof, and wear-resistant. This design aids in heat dissipation and protects the drive during travel. The TEAMGROUP MS30 is an internal drive with a standard PCB and controller, measuring 3.15 by 0.87 inches. It lacks the rugged external shell of the Vansuny. If you need a drive that survives drops and spills, the Vansuny's metal build is the clear advantage. For internal use, the TEAMGROUP fits securely into your system.
Which TEAMGROUP or Vansuny SSD is right for you
Desktop or laptop upgrader needing internal storage
You need a drive that installs directly into your computer. The TEAMGROUP MS30 is an M.2 2280 SATA III SSD. It fits inside your motherboard slot. It offers read speeds up to 500 MB/s and write speeds up to 400 MB/s. This internal design saves desk space and keeps your system tidy without external cables.
Photographer or editor needing portable external storage
You require a drive you can carry in your pocket. The Vansuny is a portable external SSD with a USB-C interface. It connects via USB 3.1 Gen2 for fast transfers. It reads at 450 MB/s and writes at 400 MB/s. Its metal casing is shockproof and waterproof, making it durable for travel and field work.
User wanting maximum storage capacity in one unit
You want more space without buying multiple drives. The Vansuny model shown here provides 500GB of storage. The TEAMGROUP option listed is only 256GB. While both have similar speed specs, the Vansuny gives you double the capacity for your files. This is useful for large video projects or extensive photo libraries.
The products compared
TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD
Best for: budget SATA upgrades for older laptops and desktops
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Interface
- SATA III 6Gb/s
- Max Read Speed
- 500 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 400 MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC Cache
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD Affiliate link
The TEAMGROUP MS30 is a 256GB M.2 2280 SATA III SSD. It offers sequential read speeds up to 500 MB/s and write speeds up to 400 MB/s. The drive uses 3D TLC NAND with SLC caching. It supports Intel Smart Response Technology for system acceleration. This internal drive fits laptops and desktops seeking reliable SATA performance without the premium cost of NVMe.
Pros
- SATA III 6Gb/s interface for broad compatibility
- 500 MB/s max read speed
- SLC Cache technology for improved burst performance
- Supports Intel Smart Response Technology
- 3-year limited warranty
Cons
- SATA III interface limits speed compared to NVMe drives
- 256GB capacity is small for large media libraries
- No DRAM cache listed in specifications
Good fit if
- You need a budget internal SSD for an older laptop or desktop
- You want to enable Intel Smart Response Technology with an HDD
- You require a standard M.2 2280 SATA drive for basic storage
Skip if
- You need NVMe speeds exceeding 500 MB/s
- You require high capacity storage larger than 256GB
- You are building a high-end gaming or workstation PC
Verdict: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB SATA SSD provides dependable SATA performance for users upgrading older systems. It is a practical solution for those prioritizing compatibility and cost over raw speed.
Vansuny 500GB Portable USB-C External SSD
Best for: Mobile storage for laptops and smartphones
- Storage Capacity
- 500GB
- Interface
- USB 3.1 Gen2
- Form Factor
- Portable External
- Max Read Speed
- 450MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 400MB/s
- Compatibility
- Laptop
View on Amazon: Vansuny 500GB Portable USB-C External SSD Affiliate link
This Vansuny drive is a portable external SSD with 500GB of storage. It connects via USB 3.1 Gen2 for data transfer. Read speeds reach 450MB/s, while write speeds hit 400MB/s. The metal casing helps with heat dissipation. It fits in your pocket. You should use it if you need mobile storage for photos or video files on laptops and phones.
Pros
- USB 3.1 Gen2 interface for fast data transfer
- 450MB/s max read speed for quick backups
- Metal design aids heat dissipation
- Compact dimensions of 1.4 x 2.67 inches
Cons
- Lower write speed of 400MB/s compared to internal NVMe drives
- External form factor requires a cable connection
- 500GB capacity is limited for large media libraries
Good fit if
- You need a durable drive for travel
- You transfer large video files frequently
- You want a compact drive for a laptop
Skip if
- You require internal M.2 installation
- You need speeds over 1000MB/s
- You want a drive with 1TB or more capacity
Verdict: Vansuny 500GB Portable External SSD offers solid transfer speeds in a pocket-sized metal body. It fits photographers and travelers who need reliable mobile storage for their devices.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD | Vansuny 500GB Portable USB-C External SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 256GB | 500GB |
| Interface | SATA III 6Gb/s | USB 3.1 Gen2 |
| Form Factor | not stated | Portable External |
| Max Read Speed | 500 MB/s | 450MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 400 MB/s | 400MB/s |
| Cache Type | SLC Cache | not stated |
| Compatibility | Laptop, Desktop | Laptop |
| NAND Type | 3D NAND, TLC | not stated |
| Size | 256GB | 500GB |
| Dimensions | 0.87 × 3.15 × 0.14 inches | 2.67 × 1.4 × 0.27 inches |
| Weight | 0.35 ounces | 1.06 ounces |
| Model | TM8PS7256G0C101 | B082VZC5JN |
| Color | not stated | Black |
Frequently asked questions
Can I use the Vansuny SSD as internal storage for my PC?
No. The Vansuny 500GB drive is a portable external SSD. It connects via USB-C. You use it for mobile storage on laptops or smartphones. It is not designed for internal installation. For internal upgrades, consider the TEAMGROUP MS30 M.2 SATA SSD instead.
What type of NAND does the TEAMGROUP MS30 use?
The TEAMGROUP MS30 uses 3D TLC NAND. This type of memory offers a balance of capacity and performance. It also features an SLC cache to help maintain speed during large file transfers. This configuration makes it a practical choice for general computing tasks.
Is the Vansuny SSD compatible with smartphones?
Yes. The Vansuny 500GB Portable External SSD supports mobile devices. Its compact metal body fits easily in your pocket. It connects via USB-C, making it ideal for photographers and travelers who need reliable storage on the go for their phones or tablets.
Does the TEAMGROUP drive require a separate power cable?
No. The TEAMGROUP MS30 is an M.2 2280 SATA SSD. It draws power directly from your motherboard slot. This design eliminates the need for extra cables. It is a simple plug-and-play solution for upgrading older laptops or desktops with internal storage.
Which drive is better for a desktop PC upgrade?
The TEAMGROUP MS30 is the better choice for desktop upgrades. It is an internal M.2 SATA drive designed for motherboard installation. The Vansuny drive is external and portable. If you need to expand your desktop's internal storage, the TEAMGROUP unit provides the necessary form factor.
How much does the Vansuny SSD weigh?
The Vansuny 500GB Portable SSD weighs 1.06 ounces. Its lightweight design makes it easy to carry. The metal body adds durability without adding bulk. This weight makes it suitable for travelers who need to keep their devices light while carrying extra storage capacity.

