As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

TEAMGROUP vs Timetec: Nvme SSDs Compared by Specs

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

When you look at the TEAMGROUP vs timetec nvme SSD debate, note that both drives are M.2 2280 SATA III models with 256GB capacity. They share key features like SLC cache and 3D NAND. The main difference lies in their performance ratings. Timetec lists higher sequential read and write speeds than the TEAMGROUP MS30. You should compare these transfer rates to see which fits your workflow better.

Key differences

AspectTEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSDTimetec 256GB M.2 SATA III SSD
Max Read Speed500 MB/s550 MB/s
Max Write Speed400 MB/s500 MB/s
NAND Type3D NAND, TLC3D NAND
Weight0.35 ounces0.63 ounces

Which one should you choose?

Choose TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD if

  • You prioritize the lower weight for portable builds
  • You want a drive explicitly listing TLC NAND for cost efficiency
  • You are satisfied with standard SATA III transfer limits

Choose Timetec 256GB M.2 SATA III SSD if

  • You need the highest sequential read speed for faster boot times
  • You require stronger sequential write performance for file transfers
  • You value the higher MTBF rating for long-term reliability

Verdict: The Timetec drive offers superior sequential read and write speeds, making it better for users who need faster data movement. The TEAMGROUP MS30 is a lighter option with explicit TLC NAND specification. Choose Timetec for performance and TEAMGROUP for a lighter form factor.

TEAMGROUP vs Timetec SSD Specs

Transfer Speed

Edge: Timetec 256GB M.2 SATA III SSD

Timetec leads in sequential performance. It offers a maximum read speed of 550 MB/s and a write speed of 500 MB/s. This is the standard ceiling for SATA III drives. TEAMGROUP rates its MS30 slightly lower. It provides up to 500 MB/s for reads and 400 MB/s for writes. The gap is small, but Timetec’s higher numbers mean faster file transfers and quicker system boots. If raw throughput matters to you, Timetec has the edge here.

Cache Type

Edge: Tie

Both drives use SLC cache technology. This method uses a portion of the TLC NAND as a high-speed buffer. It helps maintain performance when writing large files. TEAMGROUP explicitly lists SLC cache in its key specs. Timetec also confirms SLC cache in its feature list. This shared technology helps both drives handle bursty workloads better than pure TLC drives. Neither brand gains an advantage here, as the caching method is identical.

NAND Type

Edge: Tie

Both manufacturers use 3D NAND. This stacking method allows for higher densities and better power efficiency. TEAMGROUP specifies 3D TLC NAND. Timetec lists 3D NAND but does not specify the layer count or cell type in the provided data. Since both rely on 3D architecture, the fundamental technology is the same. You get similar endurance and density characteristics from both. This is a clear tie for the average user.

Form Factor

Edge: Tie

Both drives are M.2 2280. This means they are 80mm long and 22mm wide. They fit the same slots on modern laptops and desktops. TEAMGROUP notes it is a B & M key SSD. Timetec also lists M.2 2280 compatibility. They are physically identical in size. You can swap them in any standard M.2 SATA slot without issues. There is no difference in physical footprint or keying.

Interface

Edge: Tie

Both use SATA III 6Gb/s. This is the standard interface for non-NVMe SSDs. It limits speed to around 600 MB/s. Both drives support this interface fully. TEAMGROUP mentions backward compatibility implicitly through the SATA standard. Timetec explicitly lists backward compatibility with SATA II and SATA I. This ensures they work in older systems. The interface capability is identical for modern use.

Warranty

Edge: Timetec 256GB M.2 SATA III SSD

Both brands offer a three-year limited warranty. TEAMGROUP includes a TBW (Terabytes Written) limit based on JEDEC standards. Timetec lists a three-year warranty with free technical support. Timetec also highlights a 1,500,000-hour MTBF. TEAMGROUP does not list MTBF in the data. The warranty duration is the same. Timetec provides more specific reliability data, which gives it a slight informational advantage.

Which SSD matches your specific needs

Users seeking maximum sequential transfer speeds

Our pick: Timetec 256GB M.2 SATA III SSD

Timetec offers higher sequential performance with read speeds up to 550 MB/s and write speeds up to 500 MB/s. This exceeds the TEAMGROUP MS30, which rates at 500 MB/s read and 400 MB/s write. If your workflow involves large file transfers, the Timetec drive provides faster data movement within the SATA III interface limits.

Users prioritizing endurance and reliability metrics

Our pick: Timetec 256GB M.2 SATA III SSD

Timetec specifies an industry-leading 1,500,000 hours mean time before failure (MTBF). It also lists a 128TBW endurance rating for the 256GB model. TEAMGROUP provides a 3-year limited warranty but does not publish specific MTBF or TBW figures in the provided data. For users who value documented longevity statistics, Timetec presents stronger evidence of durability.

Users needing Intel Smart Response Technology

Our pick: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD

TEAMGROUP explicitly supports Intel Smart Response Technology (SRT). This feature allows you to set the SSD as cache memory between an HDD and the computer, improving overall system efficiency. Timetec does not mention SRT support in its specifications. If you are building a hybrid storage setup using Intel's caching technology, the TEAMGROUP drive is the compatible choice.

The products compared

TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD

Best for: Budget M.2 SATA upgrades for laptops

Storage Capacity
256GB
Interface
SATA III 6Gb/s
Max Read Speed
500 MB/s
Max Write Speed
400 MB/s
Cache Type
SLC Cache
Form Factor
M.2 2280

View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD Affiliate link

The TEAMGROUP MS30 is a 256GB M.2 2280 SATA III SSD designed for laptops and desktops. It delivers sequential read speeds up to 500 MB/s and write speeds up to 400 MB/s using 3D TLC NAND with an SLC cache. This drive supports Intel Smart Response Technology to accelerate system performance. It offers a 3-year limited warranty or TBW coverage. It fits users needing reliable storage expansion within standard M.2 slots.

Pros

  • Sequential read speeds up to 500 MB/s
  • Sequential write speeds up to 400 MB/s
  • Uses 3D TLC NAND with SLC cache
  • Supports Intel Smart Response Technology
  • Includes 3-year limited warranty

Cons

  • Limited to 256GB capacity
  • SATA III interface caps speed below NVMe standards
  • No included software suite for management

Good fit if

  • You need a budget-friendly M.2 SATA upgrade
  • You want to enable Intel Smart Response Technology
  • You require a 3-year warranty for peace of mind

Skip if

  • You need NVMe speeds over 3,000 MB/s
  • You require more than 256GB of storage
  • You are building a high-end gaming workstation

Verdict: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD provides solid SATA III performance for everyday computing tasks. It is a practical upgrade for older systems or budget builds that rely on M.2 slots.

Timetec 256GB M.2 SATA III SSD

Best for: upgrading an older M.2 SATA system drive

Storage Capacity
256GB
Interface
SATA III 6Gb/s
Form Factor
M.2 2280
Max Read Speed
Up to 550MB/s
Max Write Speed
Up to 500MB/s
Cache Type
SLC Cache

View on Amazon: Timetec 256GB M.2 SATA III SSD Affiliate link

This Timetec drive is an M.2 2280 internal solid-state drive built for systems with SATA slots. It provides 256GB of 3D NAND storage, up to 550MB/s sequential reads, and up to 500MB/s sequential writes using an SLC cache. It suits you if you need a basic replacement drive with 128TBW endurance for a compatible PC.

Pros

  • Sequential read speeds up to 550MB/s and writes up to 500MB/s
  • 128TBW endurance rating and 1,500,000-hour MTBF
  • Built-in SLC cache technology
  • Supports TRIM, S.M.A.R.T., wear-leveling, and ECC

Cons

  • Capped at SATA III bandwidth instead of faster PCIe NVMe speeds
  • Mounting screws and installation brackets are not included
  • 256GB capacity limits total file and application storage

Good fit if

  • You have a desktop or laptop motherboard that requires an M.2 SATA drive.
  • You want a 256GB boot drive with up to 550MB/s read speeds.

Skip if

  • You require high-speed NVMe PCIe data transfer rates.
  • You need more than 256GB of local capacity for games or large media libraries.

Verdict: Timetec 256GB M.2 SATA III SSD delivers reliable 550MB/s read speeds and 128TBW endurance for everyday desktop or laptop storage upgrades.

Specifications side by side

Spec TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD Timetec 256GB M.2 SATA III SSD
Storage Capacity 256GB 256GB
Interface SATA III 6Gb/s SATA III 6Gb/s
Form Factor not stated M.2 2280
Max Read Speed 500 MB/s Up to 550MB/s
Max Write Speed 400 MB/s Up to 500MB/s
Cache Type SLC Cache SLC Cache
Compatibility Laptop, Desktop Laptop, Desktop
NAND Type 3D NAND, TLC 3D NAND
Size 256GB 256GB
Dimensions 0.87 × 3.15 × 0.14 inches not stated
Weight 0.35 ounces 0.63 ounces
Model TM8PS7256G0C101 Timetec765441344266

Frequently asked questions

Are these SSDs compatible with my laptop?

Both the TEAMGROUP MS30 and the Timetec 256GB models support M.2 2280 form factors and SATA III interfaces. They are explicitly listed as compatible with laptops. You should verify that your device has an available M.2 slot supporting SATA protocols before installation.

What type of NAND flash do they use?

Both drives utilize 3D NAND technology. The TEAMGROUP MS30 specifies TLC NAND, while the Timetec listing confirms 3D NAND without specifying the cell type. This architecture allows for higher storage densities compared to older planar NAND designs, fitting more data into the same physical space.

Do they include SLC caching?

Yes, both products feature SLC cache technology. This method stores data in a single-bit-per-cell mode to boost write speeds temporarily. It helps maintain faster performance during bursts of activity, such as copying large files, before slowing down to match the native TLC or 3D NAND speeds.

Which drive is lighter?

The TEAMGROUP MS30 weighs 0.35 ounces. The Timetec 256GB model weighs 0.63 ounces. The TEAMGROUP unit is significantly lighter, which may be a minor consideration for ultra-portable laptops where every gram counts, though both are well within standard weight limits for M.2 drives.

Is the Timetec drive suitable for desktop PCs?

Yes, the Timetec 256GB M.2 SATA III SSD lists desktop compatibility alongside laptop support. Its standard M.2 2280 form factor fits most modern motherboards with an M.2 slot. Ensure your desktop motherboard supports SATA-over-M.2 protocols for this drive to function correctly.

What are the physical dimensions of the TEAMGROUP drive?

The TEAMGROUP MS30 measures 3.15 inches in width, 0.87 inches in length, and 0.14 inches in height. These dimensions align with the standard M.2 2280 specification. This size ensures it fits into standard M.2 slots found in most contemporary laptops and desktop motherboards.

See also