As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

TEAMGROUP vs PNY: Nvme SSDs Compared by Specs

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

This TEAMGROUP vs PNY nvme SSD comparison highlights two distinct SATA storage options. Both drives use the SATA III interface for reliable data transfer. The main difference lies in form factor and capacity. TEAMGROUP offers a compact M.2 2280 drive with SLC caching. PNY provides a traditional 2.5-inch design with higher sequential speeds. You should choose based on your chassis type and storage needs.

Key differences

AspectTEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSDPNY CS900 500GB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD
Form FactorM.2 22802.5 inch
Storage Capacity256GB500GB
Max Read Speed500 MB/s550 MB/s
Max Write Speed400 MB/s500 MB/s
Cache TypeSLC Cachenot listed
NAND Type3D NAND TLCnot listed

Which one should you choose?

Choose TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD if

  • You need an M.2 2280 drive for a laptop or compact desktop.
  • You prefer SLC caching for potentially better sustained write performance.
  • You require Intel Smart Response Technology support.

Choose PNY CS900 500GB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD if

  • You have a standard 2.5-inch drive bay available.
  • You need more storage capacity with 500GB.
  • You want higher sequential read and write speeds.

Verdict: Choose the TEAMGROUP MS30 if your system requires an M.2 slot or you value SLC caching. Select the PNY CS900 if you need a 2.5-inch form factor or more storage capacity. Both drives deliver standard SATA III performance suitable for everyday computing tasks.

Specs: TEAMGROUP vs PNY SSD

Form factor and size

Edge: Tie

The TEAMGROUP MS30 uses an M.2 2280 form factor. It measures 0.87 inches in length and 0.14 inches in height. This compact shape fits directly into motherboard slots, saving space in small builds. The PNY CS900 uses a standard 2.5-inch drive size. It measures 3.94 inches in length and 0.28 inches in height. This larger size requires a dedicated drive bay and mounting screws. You must choose based on your chassis layout. M.2 slots are common in modern laptops and desktops. 2.5-inch bays remain standard for older systems and larger cases. The physical difference dictates which drive fits your computer.

Transfer speed

Edge: PNY CS900 500GB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD

PNY offers higher sequential speeds. The CS900 reaches 550 MB/s for reads and 500 MB/s for writes. TEAMGROUP provides 500 MB/s reads and 400 MB/s writes. Both speeds saturate the SATA III interface. The difference is minor for everyday tasks. You will not notice a gap in boot times or file copies. PNY holds a slight technical advantage in raw throughput. TEAMGROUP remains fully capable for standard operations. The interface limit caps both drives equally. Choose PNY if you want the highest listed numbers.

Storage capacity

Edge: PNY CS900 500GB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD

The PNY CS900 offers 500 GB of storage in this comparison. TEAMGROUP provides 256 GB in this model. PNY gives you double the space for files, games, and programs. Both brands offer other capacities in their lines. PNY lists options up to 4 TB. TEAMGROUP lists options up to 2 TB. For this specific pairing, PNY provides more room. You can store more data without managing space closely. TEAMGROUP requires more frequent cleanup or external backups. The capacity gap is significant for media-heavy users.

Cache technology

Edge: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD

TEAMGROUP uses SLC cache technology. This method reserves part of the TLC NAND to act as a high-speed buffer. It helps maintain speed during large file transfers. PNY does not list specific cache details in the provided data. Both drives use SATA III interfaces. The interface speed is the main bottleneck for both. SLC caching helps sustain write speeds when the buffer is active. Without specific data for PNY, you cannot compare cache efficiency directly. TEAMGROUP has a clear advantage here based on available specifications. PNY may use different caching methods not listed.

NAND type

Edge: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD

TEAMGROUP uses 3D TLC NAND. This type offers high density and good endurance. It balances cost and performance well. PNY does not list the NAND type in the data. Both drives use SATA III connections. The NAND type affects longevity and sustained writes. 3D TLC is common in modern drives. Without PNY data, you cannot judge its NAND quality. TEAMGROUP provides transparent specifications. You know exactly what storage technology you are buying. PNY leaves this detail unspecified in the provided information.

Which NVMe SSD suits your needs

Users needing large storage in standard bays

Our pick: PNY CS900 500GB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD

The PNY CS900 offers 500GB of capacity in a standard 2.5-inch form factor. This size fits easily into most desktops and laptops with traditional drive bays. Its sequential read speeds reach 550MB/s and write speeds hit 500MB/s, providing a significant upgrade over mechanical drives for everyday computing tasks and application loading.

Owners of compact systems or small form factor PCs

Our pick: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD

The TEAMGROUP MS30 uses an M.2 2280 interface, measuring just 0.87 inches long. This compact shape allows for direct motherboard installation, saving valuable internal space. It supports Intel Smart Response Technology to cache data between an HDD and the system, improving overall responsiveness while maintaining reliable SATA III speeds up to 500MB/s.

Those prioritizing cache technology for sustained performance

Our pick: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD

The TEAMGROUP MS30 includes SLC cache technology, which helps manage data writes more efficiently than standard TLC-only drives. This feature supports advanced garbage collection and wear leveling, extending the drive's lifespan. It provides a practical solution for users who value performance stability and power efficiency in a small, lightweight package for business or personal use.

The products compared

TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD

Best for: basic storage upgrades and HDD caching

Storage Capacity
256GB
Interface
SATA III 6Gb/s
Max Read Speed
500 MB/s
Max Write Speed
400 MB/s
Cache Type
SLC Cache
Form Factor
M.2 2280

View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD Affiliate link

The TEAMGROUP MS30 is a 256GB M.2 2280 SATA III drive using 3D TLC NAND with SLC caching. It delivers read speeds up to 500 MB/s and write speeds up to 400 MB/s. This compact unit supports Intel Smart Response Technology and standard SATA commands like TRIM. It fits laptops and desktops needing a reliable, budget-friendly storage upgrade for everyday tasks.

Pros

  • SATA III 6Gb/s interface for broad compatibility
  • Read speeds up to 500 MB/s
  • SLC Cache improves burst performance
  • Supports Intel Smart Response Technology

Cons

  • Limited to 256GB capacity
  • SATA III speeds cap at 500 MB/s
  • No NVMe PCIe speeds

Good fit if

  • You need a cheap upgrade for an older laptop
  • You want to add cache to an HDD system
  • You require a standard M.2 SATA drive

Skip if

  • You need faster NVMe Gen3 or Gen4 speeds
  • You require more than 256GB storage
  • You are building a high-end gaming PC

Verdict: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD offers reliable SATA performance for basic storage needs. It is best for users upgrading older systems who do not need PCIe speeds.

PNY CS900 500GB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD

Best for: Standard SATA III upgrades

Storage Capacity
500GB
Interface
SATA III
Form Factor
2.5"
Max Read Speed
550MB/s
Max Write Speed
500MB/s
Compatibility
Laptop

View on Amazon: PNY CS900 500GB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD Affiliate link

This PNY drive is a 2.5-inch SATA III SSD with 500GB of storage. It offers sequential read speeds up to 550MB/s and write speeds up to 500MB/s. The unit weighs 1.9 ounces and measures 3.94 by 2.75 inches. It is compatible with SATA II 3GB/sec interfaces. You should choose this drive if you need reliable storage for a laptop or desktop without the bulk of larger formats.

Pros

  • Sequential read speeds reach 550MB/s
  • Sequential write speeds reach 500MB/s
  • Backwards compatible with SATA II 3GB/sec
  • Low power consumption

Cons

  • SATA III interface limits speeds compared to NVMe
  • 2.5-inch form factor takes more space than M.2
  • No NVMe PCIe connection for higher bandwidth

Good fit if

  • You are upgrading an older desktop or laptop
  • You need a reliable 2.5-inch drive
  • You want SATA III compatibility

Skip if

  • You require NVMe M.2 speeds
  • You need compact M.2 2280 form factor
  • You want the fastest possible data transfer

Verdict: PNY CS900 500GB 2.5" SATA SSD delivers standard SATA III performance for users upgrading older systems. It suits those who need a proven 2.5-inch drive rather than high-speed NVMe options.

Specifications side by side

Spec TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD PNY CS900 500GB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD
Storage Capacity 256GB 500GB
Interface SATA III 6Gb/s SATA III
Form Factor not stated 2.5"
Max Read Speed 500 MB/s 550MB/s
Max Write Speed 400 MB/s 500MB/s
Cache Type SLC Cache not stated
Compatibility Laptop, Desktop Laptop
NAND Type 3D NAND, TLC not stated
Size 256GB 500GB
Dimensions 0.87 × 3.15 × 0.14 inches 3.94 × 2.75 × 0.28 inches
Weight 0.35 ounces 1.76 ounces
Model TM8PS7256G0C101 SSD7CS900-500-RB
Color not stated Black

Frequently asked questions

Is the TEAMGROUP MS30 an NVMe drive?

No. The TEAMGROUP MS30 uses the SATA III interface, not NVMe. It connects via the M.2 2280 form factor but operates on SATA protocols. This makes it suitable for older systems that do not support PCIe lanes. It offers reliable performance for basic storage tasks rather than high-speed data transfer.

Does the PNY CS900 support NVMe protocols?

No. The PNY CS900 is a SATA III drive. It uses the traditional 2.5-inch form factor with a standard connector. This design ensures compatibility with most desktops and laptops that have legacy drive bays. It does not utilize the faster PCIe pathway associated with NVMe technology.

Which drive uses SLC caching?

The TEAMGROUP MS30 features SLC cache technology. This helps manage data writing efficiency for its 256GB capacity. The PNY CS900 does not list this specific caching method in its attributes. SLC caching can improve sustained write speeds for smaller files on compatible drives.

Can I install the PNY CS900 in a slot meant for M.2?

No. The PNY CS900 has a 2.5-inch form factor. It requires a standard drive bay or an external enclosure. It cannot fit into the narrow M.2 slots found on modern motherboards. You need a system with a 2.5-inch drive compartment to use this specific PNY model.

What NAND type does the TEAMGROUP MS30 use?

It uses 3D TLC NAND. This type of flash memory balances capacity and cost effectively. The drive stores data in triple-level cells, which allows for higher densities. This specification supports its role as a budget-friendly upgrade for basic storage needs.

Is the PNY CS900 compatible with laptops?

Yes. The PNY CS900 is compatible with most laptops that have a 2.5-inch drive bay. Its standard dimensions allow it to replace older mechanical hard drives. Ensure your laptop has the necessary mounting points and SATA connector to install this internal storage solution.

See also