TEAMGROUP or INLAND? Nvme SSDs Compared in 2026
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are looking at the TEAMGROUP vs INLAND nvme SSD comparison, though both drives use SATA interfaces. The TEAMGROUP MS30 is an M.2 2280 drive with 256GB capacity. The INLAND Pro is a 2.5-inch drive with 120GB capacity. Both use 3D TLC NAND and offer similar sequential speeds. The main difference lies in the form factor and available storage space.
Key differences
| Aspect | TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD | INLAND Pro 120GB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | 2.5 inch 7mm |
| Storage Capacity | 256GB | 120GB |
| Max Read Speed | 500 MB/s | 520 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 400 MB/s | 410 MB/s |
| Cache Type | SLC Cache | not listed |
Which one should you choose?
Choose TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD if
- You need a compact M.2 drive for a laptop or modern desktop.
- You want double the storage capacity for a higher price point.
Choose INLAND Pro 120GB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD if
- You require a standard 2.5-inch drive for older systems.
- You are upgrading a budget PC with minimal storage needs.
Verdict: Choose the TEAMGROUP MS30 if your system supports M.2 slots and you need more storage. Pick the INLAND Pro if you are sticking to legacy 2.5-inch bays or have a very low budget. The speed difference is negligible for general use.
TEAMGROUP vs INLAND SSD Comparison
Interface and Speed
Both drives use the SATA III 6Gb/s interface, which limits sequential transfer rates to roughly 550 MB/s theoretical maximums. The INLAND Pro offers slightly higher peak numbers, with up to 520 MB/s read and 410 MB/s write speeds. The TEAMGROUP MS30 reaches 500 MB/s read and 400 MB/s write. While the INLAND edges out in raw bandwidth figures, both speeds are sufficient for typical operating system tasks and application loading. The difference is marginal and unlikely to impact everyday responsiveness for most users.
Form Factor
The physical dimensions dictate where you can install each drive. The TEAMGROUP MS30 uses the M.2 2280 form factor, measuring 0.87 inches in length and 0.14 inches in height. This compact size is ideal for modern laptops and thin desktops with M.2 slots. The INLAND Pro is a traditional 2.5-inch drive, measuring 3.94 inches by 2.75 inches and 0.28 inches thick. This larger footprint requires a dedicated drive bay or external enclosure. If you are upgrading a newer slim laptop, the TEAMGROUP is the only compatible option without adapters.
Storage Capacity
Capacity is a primary differentiator between these two specific models. The TEAMGROUP MS30 provides 256GB of storage, which is double the 120GB found on the INLAND Pro. For a system drive, 256GB allows for more room for the operating system, updates, and several applications before space becomes tight. The INLAND Pro is better suited for secondary storage or older systems with very limited needs. If you need more space for files and programs, the TEAMGROUP offers a clear advantage in total usable volume.
NAND and Cache
Both drives utilize 3D TLC NAND flash memory, which balances cost and performance. The TEAMGROUP MS30 explicitly lists an SLC cache mechanism, which helps maintain higher write speeds during burst transfers by storing data in faster single-level cells temporarily. The INLAND Pro data does not specify an SLC cache, though it mentions 3D TLC NAND. The presence of an SLC cache on the TEAMGROUP can result in better sustained performance when copying large files, whereas the INLAND may throttle once its buffer fills.
Compatibility
Compatibility depends on your host device. The TEAMGROUP MS30 is a B & M key SSD, meaning it fits into M.2 slots that support SATA protocols. It is compatible with laptops and desktops that have these specific slots. The INLAND Pro uses a standard 2.5-inch SATA connector, which is universally supported by almost all desktops and many laptops via a caddy or internal bay. If your motherboard lacks an M.2 SATA slot, the INLAND is the safer choice for direct installation without additional hardware adapters.
Which SSD fits your system best?
User with M.2 slot needing 256GB
Choose the TEAMGROUP MS30 if your motherboard has an M.2 2280 slot. It provides 256GB of storage, which is double the capacity of the INLAND option. The drive uses SLC caching to help maintain faster write speeds during bursts. It is a compact internal drive designed to fit directly onto the motherboard without extra cables.
User with standard 2.5-inch bay
Select the INLAND Pro if you are upgrading a desktop or older laptop with a standard 2.5-inch drive bay. This form factor requires a SATA data cable and power connection. It offers 120GB of space and fits into the traditional compartment used for mechanical hard drives, making it a direct replacement for older systems.
User prioritizing raw sequential speed
The INLAND Pro lists slightly higher sequential read and write speeds, up to 520 MB/s and 410 MB/s respectively. While the difference is small, these figures represent the maximum transfer rates over the SATA III interface. If you are moving large files and want the highest quoted numbers for sequential data movement, this drive offers those specific peak specifications.
The products compared
TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD
Best for: budget M.2 SATA upgrades in laptops
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Interface
- SATA III 6Gb/s
- Max Read Speed
- 500 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 400 MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC Cache
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD Affiliate link
The TEAMGROUP MS30 is a 256GB M.2 2280 SSD using SATA III 6Gb/s. It offers sequential read speeds up to 500 MB/s and write speeds up to 400 MB/s. The drive uses 3D TLC NAND with an SLC cache to boost performance. It supports Intel Smart Response Technology and standard SATA features like TRIM and wear leveling. This internal drive fits laptops and desktops, providing a reliable upgrade path for systems using M.2 slots.
Pros
- SATA III 6Gb/s interface with 500 MB/s read speed
- 256GB capacity using 3D TLC NAND with SLC cache
- Supports Intel Smart Response Technology for HDD caching
- Includes 3-year limited warranty or TBW coverage
Cons
- Limited to SATA III speeds, not NVMe performance
- Only 256GB capacity available in this listing
- No included software suite for drive management
Good fit if
- You need a budget M.2 SATA upgrade for a laptop
- You want to enable Intel Smart Response Technology with an HDD
- You require a reliable internal drive for basic desktop tasks
Skip if
- You need NVMe Gen3 or Gen4 speeds for gaming
- You require more than 256GB of storage space
- Your motherboard only supports 2.5-inch SATA drives
Verdict: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD is a straightforward SATA drive for users upgrading older M.2 slots. It fits those prioritizing cost-effective storage over raw speed.
INLAND Pro 120GB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD
Best for: basic storage upgrades for older laptops
- Storage Capacity
- 120GB
- Interface
- SATA III 6Gb/s
- Form Factor
- 2.5" 7mm
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 520MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- Up to 410MB/s
- Compatibility
- Laptop, Desktop
View on Amazon: INLAND Pro 120GB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD Affiliate link
The INLAND Pro 120GB is a 2.5-inch SATA III drive using 3D TLC NAND. It offers sequential read speeds up to 520MB/s and write speeds up to 410MB/s. This compact 7mm unit suits mainstream PCs, laptops, and ultrabooks. You get faster boot times and application loading compared to mechanical drives. The 120GB capacity is ideal for basic storage needs or as a primary drive for light personal and business use.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 520MB/s
- 3D TLC NAND flash for shock resistance
- SATA III 6Gb/s interface for fast file transfers
- Compact 2.5-inch 7mm form factor
Cons
- 120GB capacity is small by modern standards
- Sequential write speed of 410MB/s is modest
- No NVMe PCIe option for faster speeds
Good fit if
- You need a budget upgrade for an older laptop
- You want a shock-resistant drive for mobile use
- You only need basic storage for light tasks
Skip if
- You require high capacity for large media libraries
- You need NVMe speeds for heavy workloads
- You are building a modern high-performance desktop
Verdict: The INLAND Pro 120GB 2.5" SATA SSD provides reliable SATA III performance for basic computing tasks. It fits users who need affordable, shock-resistant storage for older systems or light daily use.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD | INLAND Pro 120GB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 256GB | 120GB |
| Interface | SATA III 6Gb/s | SATA III 6Gb/s |
| Form Factor | not stated | 2.5" 7mm |
| Max Read Speed | 500 MB/s | Up to 520MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 400 MB/s | Up to 410MB/s |
| Cache Type | SLC Cache | not stated |
| Compatibility | Laptop, Desktop | Laptop, Desktop |
| NAND Type | 3D NAND, TLC | 3D NAND, TLC |
| Size | 256GB | 120GB |
| Dimensions | 0.87 × 3.15 × 0.14 inches | 3.94 × 2.75 × 0.28 inches |
| Weight | 0.35 ounces | not stated |
| Model | TM8PS7256G0C101 | 4335233676 |
| Color | not stated | 120GB |
Frequently asked questions
Is the TEAMGROUP MS30 compatible with my laptop?
Yes, the TEAMGROUP MS30 works in both laptops and desktops. It uses the M.2 2280 form factor, which fits standard M.2 slots. This makes it a good choice for upgrading older systems that have an available M.2 port but lack 2.5-inch drive bays.
Does the INLAND Pro use 3D NAND?
Yes, the INLAND Pro utilizes 3D NAND technology. This type of memory stacks cells vertically, allowing for higher densities and better endurance compared to planar NAND. It helps the drive maintain reliable performance for basic computing tasks and light daily use in older systems.
Can I use the TEAMGROUP MS30 in a desktop computer?
Yes, the TEAMGROUP MS30 is compatible with desktop computers. Its M.2 2280 form factor fits standard M.2 slots on most modern motherboards. You can use it to add storage without occupying a bulky 2.5-inch drive bay, making it a space-efficient upgrade option.
What is the storage capacity of the INLAND Pro?
The INLAND Pro offers 120GB of storage capacity. This size is suitable for basic storage upgrades where you only need to install an operating system and a few essential applications. It is not recommended for large media libraries or extensive game collections due to its limited space.
Is the TEAMGROUP drive faster than the INLAND drive?
Both drives use the SATA III interface, which caps speeds around 550 MB/s. The INLAND Pro lists slightly higher peak read speeds of 520 MB/s compared to typical SATA limits. However, real-world performance will feel similar since both are limited by the SATA bus bandwidth.
Which drive has more storage space?
The TEAMGROUP MS30 has more storage space with 256GB. This is double the 120GB capacity of the INLAND Pro. If you need extra room for files, applications, or a larger operating system installation, the TEAMGROUP option provides a more practical amount of space for modern usage.

