TEAMGROUP vs Ediloca: Nvme SSDs Compared by Specs
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This TEAMGROUP vs ediloca nvme SSD comparison highlights two distinct storage options for different system needs. Both drives use SATA III 6Gb/s interfaces and offer similar read and write speeds. The main difference lies in their physical form factors and capacities. TEAMGROUP offers an M.2 2280 module with SLC caching, while Ediloca provides a traditional 2.5-inch drive. You must choose based on your motherboard slots and required storage size.
Key differences
| Aspect | TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD | Ediloca 128GB 2.5-Inch SATA III SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | 2.5 inch |
| Storage Capacity | 256GB | 128GB |
| Cache Type | SLC Cache | not listed |
| NAND Type | 3D NAND TLC | 3D TLC NAND |
| Max Read Speed | 500 MB/s | 500 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 400 MB/s | 400 MB/s |
Which one should you choose?
Choose TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD if
- You need an M.2 slot compatible drive for a laptop or desktop.
- You require 256GB of storage rather than 128GB.
- You want a drive that supports Intel Smart Response Technology.
Choose Ediloca 128GB 2.5-Inch SATA III SSD if
- You are upgrading an older system with standard 2.5-inch drive bays.
- You need a drive that is shock-proof and drop-proof for portable use.
- You want a drive with a wide range of capacity options up to 4TB.
Verdict: Choose the TEAMGROUP MS30 if you are building or upgrading a modern system with M.2 slots and need slightly more capacity. Select the Ediloca drive if you are replacing a traditional hard drive in a chassis that only supports 2.5-inch form factors.
TEAMGROUP vs Ediloca Specs
Form factor
The TEAMGROUP MS30 uses an M.2 2280 form factor, measuring 3.15 by 0.87 by 0.14 inches. This compact design fits directly into motherboard slots, saving space in modern laptops and desktops. The Ediloca drive uses a traditional 2.5-inch chassis, measuring 0.25 inches thick. This larger size requires a specific mounting bracket and SATA data cable. You must choose the form factor that matches your system’s available connectors. The M.2 slot is standard for newer builds, while the 2.5-inch drive suits older cases or expansion bays.
Capacity
Storage capacity determines how much data you can keep on the drive. The TEAMGROUP MS30 offers 256GB of space. The Ediloca model provides 128GB. Both capacities are entry-level options for operating systems and essential applications. The TEAMGROUP drive gives you double the storage space of the Ediloca option. This extra 128GB can hold more games, documents, or system files without filling up quickly. If you need more room for large files, the larger capacity of the TEAMGROUP unit is the practical choice for your initial setup.
Transfer speed
Both drives utilize the SATA III 6Gb/s interface, which caps their maximum speeds. The TEAMGROUP MS30 lists a maximum read speed of 500 MB/s and a write speed of 400 MB/s. The Ediloca SSD also claims 500 MB/s read and 400 MB/s write performance. Since both products share these identical speed specifications, neither drive offers a performance advantage in data transfer rates. You will experience similar boot times and file copy speeds on both units, as the SATA interface limits both equally.
NAND type
The internal flash memory technology affects endurance and density. The TEAMGROUP MS30 uses 3D NAND TLC flash memory. The Ediloca drive also specifies 3D TLC NAND technology. Both manufacturers use the same type of NAND flash, which balances cost and performance. This technology allows for higher storage density compared to older planar NAND. Since both products rely on 3D TLC architecture, there is no technical difference in the core storage medium between these two specific models for your comparison.
Cache type
Cache memory helps manage data flow between the controller and NAND chips. The TEAMGROUP MS30 explicitly lists SLC Cache support. This cache type uses Single-Level Cell memory to boost write speeds for temporary data bursts. The Ediloca product description mentions 3D TLC NAND but does not specify a cache type in its key specs or attributes. Without explicit data on the Ediloca cache configuration, we cannot confirm if it uses SLC caching or other methods. The TEAMGROUP drive provides clear specification details for its caching mechanism.
Which SSD fits your system best
Users with M.2 slots in modern laptops
The TEAMGROUP MS30 uses an M.2 2280 form factor, which plugs directly into motherboard slots. This compact design saves space and fits devices that lack 2.5-inch drive bays. It offers 256GB of storage with SATA III 6Gb/s speeds, making it the correct physical choice for modern slim systems.
Owners of older desktops or standard laptops
The Ediloca drive uses a standard 2.5-inch chassis, fitting into traditional drive bays found in many older desktops and laptops. It provides 128GB of capacity with 500MB/s read speeds. This form factor ensures compatibility with systems that do not have M.2 slots available for storage expansion.
Buyers needing higher storage capacity
The TEAMGROUP MS30 is available in a 256GB capacity, which is double the 128GB offered by the Ediloca model. Both drives share identical SATA III interfaces and speed ratings. If you need more space for files or applications without changing your interface type, the TEAMGROUP option provides greater storage density.
The products compared
TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD
Best for: Upgrading older laptops and desktops with SATA III
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Interface
- SATA III 6Gb/s
- Max Read Speed
- 500 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 400 MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC Cache
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD Affiliate link
This is a TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB internal drive using the M.2 2280 form factor. It connects via SATA III 6Gb/s for compatibility with most laptops and desktops. You get sequential read speeds up to 500 MB/s and write speeds up to 400 MB/s. It uses 3D TLC NAND with an SLC cache to handle burst transfers. The drive supports Intel Smart Response Technology and includes a three-year limited warranty.
Pros
- SATA III 6Gb/s interface for broad compatibility
- Read speeds up to 500 MB/s
- Uses 3D TLC NAND with SLC cache
- Supports Intel Smart Response Technology
- Includes three-year limited warranty
Cons
- 256GB capacity is limited for large media libraries
- Write speeds max out at 400 MB/s
- SATA III interface limits throughput compared to NVMe
Good fit if
- You need a drop-in upgrade for an older laptop or desktop
- You want to use Intel Smart Response Technology with an HDD
- You require a compact M.2 2280 drive for tight spaces
Skip if
- You need storage capacity larger than 256GB
- You want the highest possible sequential transfer speeds
- You are building a modern PC with PCIe NVMe slots
Verdict: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD is a reliable option for users upgrading older systems who need SATA III compatibility and Intel Smart Response Technology support. It fits users who prioritize interface compatibility over raw speed.
Ediloca 128GB 2.5-Inch SATA III SSD
Best for: Basic upgrades for older laptops and desktops
- Storage Capacity
- 128GB
- Interface
- SATA III 6Gb/s
- Form Factor
- 2.5"
- Max Read Speed
- 500MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 400MB/s
- Compatibility
- Laptop
View on Amazon: Ediloca 128GB 2.5-Inch SATA III SSD Affiliate link
This Ediloca ES106 is a 2.5-inch SATA III drive with 128GB of TLC NAND storage. It offers read speeds up to 500MB/s and write speeds up to 400MB/s. You get universal compatibility with Windows, macOS, and Linux. The unit includes a three-year limited warranty. It fits users needing a basic storage upgrade for older laptops or desktops.
Pros
- SATA III 6Gb/s interface
- 500MB/s max read speed
- 400MB/s max write speed
- 3D TLC NAND flash memory
- Three-year limited warranty
Cons
- 128GB capacity is small by modern standards
- No hardware encryption support listed
- No DRAM cache mentioned in specs
Good fit if
- You need a drop-in replacement for a 2.5-inch HDD
- You want a budget-friendly upgrade for an older laptop
- You require basic plug-and-play compatibility with Windows or Linux
Skip if
- You need high-capacity storage for large media libraries
- You require NVMe speeds for professional video editing
- You are building a new desktop with M.2 slots
Verdict: Ediloca ES106 128GB SATA SSD provides reliable SATA III performance for basic tasks. It suits users upgrading older systems who prioritize compatibility over capacity.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD | Ediloca 128GB 2.5-Inch SATA III SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 256GB | 128GB |
| Interface | SATA III 6Gb/s | SATA III 6Gb/s |
| Form Factor | not stated | 2.5" |
| Max Read Speed | 500 MB/s | 500MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 400 MB/s | 400MB/s |
| Cache Type | SLC Cache | not stated |
| Compatibility | Laptop, Desktop | Laptop |
| NAND Type | 3D NAND, TLC | TLC |
| Size | 256GB | 128GB |
| Dimensions | 0.87 × 3.15 × 0.14 inches | not stated |
| Weight | 0.35 ounces | not stated |
| Model | TM8PS7256G0C101 | ES106 |
| Color | not stated | black |
Frequently asked questions
Is the TEAMGROUP MS30 a true NVMe drive?
No, it is not. The TEAMGROUP MS30 uses a SATA III interface, not the NVMe protocol. It connects via the M.2 2280 form factor but operates at SATA speeds. This makes it compatible with older systems that lack NVMe support, offering a straightforward upgrade path for users prioritizing interface compatibility over raw speed.
Can I use the Ediloca SSD in a modern laptop?
It depends on your laptop's drive bay. The Ediloca drive uses a 2.5-inch form factor, which requires a specific bay or an external enclosure. Many modern thin laptops lack this bay. If your system only has M.2 slots, you would need an adapter or a different drive type to use this Ediloca model effectively.
What type of NAND does the TEAMGROUP MS30 use?
It uses 3D TLC NAND. This type of memory offers a balance of density and cost. The drive also includes an SLC cache to help manage write speeds during burst transfers. This combination supports reliable performance for everyday tasks and basic storage upgrades in compatible laptops and desktops.
Does the Ediloca 128GB SSD have a cache?
The provided specifications do not list a cache type for the Ediloca ES106. It relies on TLC NAND for storage. Without a dedicated DRAM or SLC cache listed, it may handle sustained writes differently than drives with caching. It is designed for basic upgrades where compatibility and straightforward SATA III performance are the main priorities.
Is the TEAMGROUP drive compatible with Intel Smart Response Technology?
Yes, it is. The TEAMGROUP MS30 supports Intel Smart Response Technology. This allows the SSD to act as a cache for a larger, slower hard drive. This feature is useful for boosting system responsiveness in older desktops or laptops that still use traditional spinning drives for bulk storage.
Which drive is lighter?
The TEAMGROUP MS30 weighs 0.35 ounces. The Ediloca drive does not have a listed weight in the provided data. However, 2.5-inch drives are generally slightly heavier due to their metal casing. If weight is a critical factor for your portable setup, the lighter M.2 form factor of the TEAMGROUP drive may be preferable.

