TEAMGROUP or BUFFALO? Nvme SSDs Compared in 2026
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This TEAMGROUP vs BUFFALO nvme SSD comparison looks at two distinct storage options for different needs. Both products provide reliable solid-state storage for expanding your digital life. The main difference lies in their form factor and connection type. The TEAMGROUP drive is an internal M.2 SATA SSD designed for direct installation into laptops or desktops. The BUFFALO unit is an external portable SSD that connects via USB. You must choose based on whether you need internal system storage or portable external capacity.
Key differences
| Aspect | TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD | Buffalo 960GB Mountable External SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Form Factor | Internal M.2 2280 | External Portable |
| Interface | SATA III 6Gb/s | USB 3.2 (Gen1) |
| Storage Capacity | 256GB | 960GB |
| Max Read Speed | 500 MB/s | not listed |
| Max Write Speed | 400 MB/s | not listed |
| Warranty | 3-year limited | 1 year |
Which one should you choose?
Choose TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD if
- You need an internal drive to upgrade a laptop or desktop computer.
- You want to utilize Intel Smart Response Technology with an HDD.
- You prefer a longer manufacturer warranty period of three years.
Choose Buffalo 960GB Mountable External SSD if
- You require a large 960GB capacity for storing media or backups.
- You need a portable drive that connects via USB for TV recording.
- You want a mountable external SSD for easy physical attachment.
Verdict: Choose the TEAMGROUP MS30 if you are building or upgrading an internal system and need a standard SATA interface. Pick the BUFFALO drive if you need a high-capacity, portable external solution for transferring files or recording TV shows. The choice depends entirely on whether your requirement is internal integration or external portability.
TEAMGROUP vs BUFFALO SSD Specs
Form Factor
The TEAMGROUP MS30 is an internal M.2 2280 drive designed to fit directly onto your motherboard. It is a slim B & M key SSD that requires an available M.2 slot on your desktop or laptop. In contrast, the BUFFALO unit is an external portable SSD. It connects via USB and sits outside your computer case. The BUFFALO drive includes a mounting kit for attaching to the back of a TV, making it ideal for external storage expansion rather than internal system installation. You must choose based on whether you need internal integration or external portability.
Interface
Connection types differ significantly between these two products. The TEAMGROUP MS30 uses a SATA III 6Gb/s interface. This is the standard for internal M.2 SATA drives, allowing it to leverage the existing SATA lanes on most modern motherboards. The BUFFALO drive relies on a USB 3.2 Gen1 interface for data transfer. This external connection standard is compatible with Windows and Mac computers featuring USB Type-A terminals. While SATA is optimized for internal system integration, USB offers flexibility for external devices. Your choice depends on your computer's available ports and installation preferences.
Transfer Speed
Speed capabilities vary due to the different interfaces used. The TEAMGROUP MS30 offers maximum read speeds up to 500 MB/s and write speeds up to 400 MB/s. These figures are typical for high-end SATA III drives and provide efficient transfer rates for internal operations. The BUFFALO external SSD does not list specific read or write speed metrics in the provided data. However, its USB 3.2 Gen1 connection generally supports high throughput. Without explicit speed numbers for the BUFFALO unit, you cannot definitively compare performance. The TEAMGROUP drive provides clear, documented speed benchmarks for internal use.
Storage Capacity
Capacity options help determine which drive fits your data needs. The TEAMGROUP MS30 is listed with a 256GB capacity, though variations indicate availability up to 2TB. This internal drive is suitable for operating systems and essential applications. The BUFFALO external SSD is available in 960GB, 480GB, and 240GB options. The 960GB model provides substantial space for media files, backups, or TV recordings. If you need large external storage for media, the BUFFALO options are robust. For a smaller internal system drive, the TEAMGROUP capacity is adequate.
Cache Type
Cache technology impacts sustained performance and efficiency. The TEAMGROUP MS30 utilizes SLC Cache technology combined with 3D NAND TLC. This configuration helps maintain faster write speeds during burst transfers and improves overall system responsiveness. The BUFFALO external SSD specifications do not mention cache type or NAND technology. Without this data, the internal caching strategy of the BUFFALO drive remains unknown. The TEAMGROUP drive offers transparent specifications regarding its caching mechanism, which can be important for users concerned with consistent performance during heavy workloads.
Compatibility
Both drives support standard operating systems but differ in physical compatibility. The TEAMGROUP MS30 is compatible with laptops and desktops that have an M.2 2280 SATA slot. It also supports Intel Smart Response Technology for hybrid storage setups. The BUFFALO drive is compatible with Windows and Mac computers via USB 3.2 Gen1. It includes accessories for mounting on TVs, adding versatility for media centers. You need an internal slot for the TEAMGROUP drive, while the BUFFALO drive requires a free USB port. Your hardware determines which connection method is feasible.
Which TEAMGROUP or BUFFALO SSD suits you?
You need fast internal storage for your PC
Choose the TEAMGROUP MS30 if you are upgrading your desktop or laptop. This M.2 2280 drive connects directly to your motherboard via SATA III 6Gb/s. It delivers read speeds up to 500 MB/s and write speeds up to 400 MB/s. The compact 2280 form factor fits standard internal slots, making it ideal for system acceleration or expanding your primary drive capacity.
You want portable storage for TV recordings
Select the Buffalo drive if you need external storage for media. This 960GB portable SSD connects via USB 3.2 Gen1. It includes a mounting kit for attaching directly to the back of your TV. This setup is perfect for recording broadcast television or storing large media files externally without taking up internal space on your computer.
You need high capacity for media libraries
The Buffalo model offers 960 GB of storage space. This capacity is significantly larger than the 256 GB option available from TEAMGROUP. If your priority is storing large video files, game libraries, or extensive media archives, the Buffalo drive provides more room. Its external design allows you to keep your internal drive free for the operating system and applications.
The products compared
TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD
Best for: budget M.2 SATA upgrades
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Interface
- SATA III 6Gb/s
- Max Read Speed
- 500 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 400 MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC Cache
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD Affiliate link
The TEAMGROUP MS30 is a 256GB M.2 2280 SATA III drive designed for laptops and desktops. It offers sequential read speeds up to 500 MB/s and write speeds up to 400 MB/s using 3D TLC NAND with an SLC cache. This model supports Intel Smart Response Technology to accelerate HDDs. It is a practical internal storage upgrade for users needing reliable SATA performance in a compact form factor.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 500 MB/s
- Uses 3D TLC NAND with SLC cache
- Supports Intel Smart Response Technology
- Compact M.2 2280 form factor
Cons
- Limited to 256GB capacity
- SATA III interface caps transfer speeds
- Smallest capacity option available
Good fit if
- You need a budget internal SSD for a laptop
- You want to enable Intel Smart Response Technology
- You require a standard M.2 2280 SATA drive
Skip if
- You require NVMe PCIe speeds
- You need more than 256GB of storage
- You are building a desktop with M.2 2280 NVMe slots only
Verdict: The TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD delivers standard SATA performance for basic computing tasks. It fits users who need a small, affordable internal drive for older systems or specific compatibility requirements.
Buffalo 960GB Mountable External SSD
Best for: TV recording and portable computer storage
- Storage Capacity
- 960 GB
- Interface
- USB 3.2 (Gen1)
- Form Factor
- External Portable
- Dimensions
- 4.61 × 2.95 × 0.47 inches
- Weight
- 7.05 ounces
View on Amazon: Buffalo 960GB Mountable External SSD Affiliate link
This is a 960 GB external portable SSD designed for TV recording and mounting. It connects via USB 3.2 Gen1 Micro B. The drive weighs approximately 4.3 oz and includes a TV back mounting kit. It works with Windows and Mac computers. You get a one-year warranty. It suits users who need portable storage for media or computers.
Pros
- 960 GB storage capacity
- Includes TV back mounting kit
- Compatible with Windows and Mac
- Lightweight at 4.3 oz
Cons
- USB 3.2 Gen1 interface limits speed
- One-year warranty period
- No internal NVMe or SATA controller specs listed
Good fit if
- You need portable storage for TV recording
- You want to mount the SSD behind a TV
- You use Windows or Mac computers
Skip if
- You need high-speed internal NVMe storage
- You require USB 3.2 Gen2 or higher speeds
- You prefer a longer warranty period
Verdict: BUFFALO 960GB External Portable SSD fits users who need a mountable drive for TV recording or portable computer storage. It offers decent capacity but lacks the speed of internal NVMe drives.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD | Buffalo 960GB Mountable External SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 256GB | 960 GB |
| Interface | SATA III 6Gb/s | USB 3.2 (Gen1) |
| Form Factor | not stated | External Portable |
| Max Read Speed | 500 MB/s | not stated |
| Max Write Speed | 400 MB/s | not stated |
| Cache Type | SLC Cache | not stated |
| Compatibility | Laptop, Desktop | not stated |
| NAND Type | 3D NAND, TLC | not stated |
| Size | 256GB | 960GB |
| Dimensions | 0.87 × 3.15 × 0.14 inches | 4.61 × 2.95 × 0.47 inches |
| Weight | 0.35 ounces | 7.05 ounces |
| Model | TM8PS7256G0C101 | SSD-PGT960U3-BA |
| Color | not stated | Black |
Frequently asked questions
Is the TEAMGROUP MS30 a true NVMe drive?
No, it is not. The TEAMGROUP MS30 uses the SATA III interface, not the PCIe NVMe protocol. It connects via an M.2 2280 form factor but operates at SATA speeds. This makes it suitable for older systems that may not support NVMe, but it will not offer the high bandwidth of true NVMe drives.
Can I use the BUFFALO drive for my desktop PC?
You can, but it is designed as an external device. The BUFFALO 960GB Mountable External SSD is built for portability and TV recording. It connects via USB, likely USB 3.0 or higher, rather than an internal M.2 slot. It is better suited for laptops or as a secondary portable storage solution.
Which drive has more storage capacity?
The BUFFALO drive offers significantly more space. It provides 960GB of storage, which is nearly four times the capacity of the TEAMGROUP MS30. The TEAMGROUP model is limited to 256GB. If you need to store large media libraries or extensive game files, the BUFFALO option is the clear choice for capacity.
Does the TEAMGROUP SSD use SLC or TLC NAND?
It uses TLC NAND. Specifically, the TEAMGROUP MS30 features 3D TLC NAND technology. This type of flash memory balances cost and performance well for everyday tasks. It also utilizes an SLC cache to help manage write speeds, improving performance during burst transfers compared to raw TLC speeds.
Is the BUFFALO SSD suitable for internal installation?
No, it is not designed for internal mounting. The BUFFALO unit is an external portable SSD with a mountable design for external use cases like TV recording. It lacks an M.2 or SATA internal connector. You must connect it via its external interface to a USB port on your computer or TV.
What is the physical size difference between the two?
They are vastly different in form factor. The TEAMGROUP MS30 is a slim M.2 2280 stick, measuring just 0.14 inches in height. The BUFFALO drive is a larger external box, measuring 4.61 inches in length. The TEAMGROUP unit fits directly into a motherboard slot, while the BUFFALO unit sits outside the case.

