As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA vs TEAMGROUP MP44L 500GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD: Spec Comparison

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

You are looking at the teamgroup ms30 256gb slc cache vs mp44l 500gb slc cache comparison. Both drives use SLC caching to boost performance. They share the M.2 2280 form factor and support desktops and laptops. The main difference lies in their interface and speed. The MS30 uses the older SATA III standard. The MP44L uses the faster PCIe 4.0 NVMe protocol. This affects how quickly you can read and write data.

Key differences

AspectTEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSDTEAMGROUP MP44L 500GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD
InterfaceSATA III 6Gb/sPCIe Gen 4x4
Max Read Speed500 MB/s5000 MB/s
Max Write Speed400 MB/s2500 MB/s
Storage Capacity256GB500GB
CoolingNot listedGraphene coating on aluminum foil
NAND Type3D NAND TLCNot listed

Which one should you choose?

Choose TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD if

  • You need a budget-friendly drive for basic tasks like web browsing and office work.
  • Your motherboard only supports SATA III interfaces or older M.2 slots.

Choose TEAMGROUP MP44L 500GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD if

  • You want significantly faster load times for games and large files.
  • You need more storage space and better thermal management for sustained workloads.

Verdict: The MP44L offers vastly superior speed and capacity for modern systems. Choose the MS30 only if you are constrained by an older SATA-only motherboard or a tight budget. For most users in 2026, the MP44L is the more capable choice.

MS30 vs MP44L SSD specs

Transfer speed

Edge: TEAMGROUP MP44L 500GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD

The TEAMGROUP MP44L 500GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD offers significantly higher sequential read and write speeds. It reaches up to 5,000 MB/s read and 3,700 MB/s write. This interface provides more than double the performance of PCIe Gen3. In contrast, the TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD is limited by the SATA III 6Gb/s interface. It tops out at 500 MB/s read and 400 MB/s write. If you need fast file transfers or rapid loading times for large datasets, the MP44L is the superior choice. The MS30 is sufficient for basic tasks but lacks the raw throughput of its NVMe counterpart.

Storage capacity

Edge: TEAMGROUP MP44L 500GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD

You get double the storage with the TEAMGROUP MP44L 500GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD compared to the 256GB option. The MP44L provides 500GB of space for your operating system, applications, and files. The MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD offers only 256GB. While 256GB is adequate for a boot drive, it fills up quickly with modern games and software. The larger capacity of the MP44L allows you to store more data without needing to manage space aggressively. If you require more room for your digital library, the MP44L is the clear winner.

Cooling

Edge: TEAMGROUP MP44L 500GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD

The TEAMGROUP MP44L 500GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD features a unique cooling solution. It includes a conductive graphene coating on its aluminum foil label. This design helps dissipate heat more effectively, doubling the heat dissipation performance. It also includes an onboard M.2 heat sink. The MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD does not list any specific active or advanced passive cooling features in its specifications. High-performance NVMe drives generate more heat. The MP44L’s thermal management is better suited for sustained workloads. This helps maintain consistent speeds during heavy use.

Interface

Edge: TEAMGROUP MP44L 500GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD

The two drives use different interfaces, which dictates their speed potential. The MP44L uses NVMe over PCIe Gen 4x4. This allows for low latency and high bandwidth. The MS30 uses SATA III 6Gb/s. This is an older, slower interface that bottlenecks performance compared to NVMe. Both are M.2 2280 form factors, so they fit the same physical slot. However, the MP44L leverages the PCIe lane for much faster data movement. If your motherboard supports PCIe 4.0, the MP44L will utilize that bandwidth fully. The MS30 is limited to SATA speeds regardless of the slot.

Warranty

Edge: TEAMGROUP MP44L 500GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD

TEAMGROUP offers different warranty periods for these two models. The MP44L 500GB comes with a 5-year or TBW limited warranty. The MS30 256GB is covered by a 3-year or TBW limited warranty. Both warranties are based on JEDEC standards for Terabytes Written. A longer warranty period suggests greater confidence in the drive's longevity. The MP44L provides two extra years of coverage. This is a practical advantage for long-term reliability. If you plan to keep your system for many years, the extended warranty on the MP44L is beneficial.

Which TEAMGROUP SSD fits your needs

Users needing high speed for gaming

Our pick: TEAMGROUP MP44L 500GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD

The MP44L delivers up to 5,000 MB/s read speeds via PCIe 4.0. This interface doubles performance compared to older standards. You gain faster load times for large game data and complex graphics. The 500GB capacity provides ample space for modern titles. The graphene coating helps manage heat during intensive sessions.

Budget conscious buyers with limited space

Our pick: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD

The MS30 offers a 256GB capacity at a lower price point. It uses SATA III 6Gb/s with read speeds up to 500 MB/s. This is sufficient for basic system tasks and older games. The M.2 2280 form factor fits most laptops and desktops. It supports Intel Smart Response Technology for improved system efficiency.

Those prioritizing long term warranty coverage

Our pick: TEAMGROUP MP44L 500GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD

The MP44L includes a five-year limited warranty. This exceeds the three-year coverage of the MS30. Longer protection offers peace of mind for daily use. Both drives support standard endurance metrics like TBW. The extended warranty period suggests confidence in the NVMe drive's longevity under heavy workloads.

The products compared

TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD

Best for: budget SATA M.2 upgrades

Storage Capacity
256GB
Interface
SATA III 6Gb/s
Max Read Speed
500 MB/s
Max Write Speed
400 MB/s
Cache Type
SLC Cache
Form Factor
M.2 2280

View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD Affiliate link

The TEAMGROUP MS30 is a 256GB M.2 2280 SATA III drive. It uses 3D NAND TLC with SLC caching. Max speeds reach 500 MB/s read and 400 MB/s write. It supports Intel Smart Response Technology. This drive suits users needing reliable storage for laptops or desktops within SATA bandwidth limits.

Pros

  • SATA III 6Gb/s interface for broad compatibility
  • SLC cache improves sustained write performance
  • Supports Intel Smart Response Technology
  • 3-year limited warranty included

Cons

  • 256GB capacity is smaller than 500GB alternatives
  • SATA interface limits speed compared to PCIe 4.0 NVMe drives
  • No dedicated DRAM cache mentioned in specifications

Good fit if

  • You need a cost-effective upgrade for an older laptop
  • You require a small form factor for a desktop build
  • You want to use Intel Smart Response Technology with an HDD

Skip if

  • You need maximum sequential read speeds over 500 MB/s
  • You require high storage capacity for large media libraries
  • You want the fastest possible PCIe 4.0 NVMe performance

Verdict: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB SATA M.2 SSD provides standard SATA speeds and SLC caching for everyday tasks. It fits users upgrading older systems who do not need NVMe bandwidth.

TEAMGROUP MP44L 500GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD

Best for: Modern laptops and desktops needing fast storage

Storage Capacity
500GB
Interface
PCIe Gen 4x4
Max Read Speed
5000 MB/s
Max Write Speed
2500 MB/s
Cache Type
SLC Cache
Cooling
Graphene coating on aluminum foil

View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP MP44L 500GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD Affiliate link

This TEAMGROUP MP44L 500GB SSD uses a PCIe Gen 4x4 interface for fast data transfer. It offers sequential read speeds up to 5,000 MB/s and write speeds up to 2,500 MB/s. The drive includes SLC caching to boost performance during heavy tasks. Its M.2 2280 form factor fits most modern laptops and desktops. The graphene-coated label helps with heat dissipation, making it a solid choice for users needing reliable storage.

Pros

  • Sequential read speeds reach 5,000 MB/s
  • SLC caching technology enhances computing performance
  • Graphene coating on aluminum foil improves heat dissipation
  • Compatible with Intel and AMD platforms

Cons

  • Sequential write speed of 2,500 MB/s is lower than read speed
  • 500GB capacity is smaller than some alternatives
  • No dedicated hardware heat sink included

Good fit if

  • You need fast load times for games or video editing
  • You have a motherboard supporting PCIe Gen 4x4
  • You want a compact M.2 2280 drive for a laptop

Skip if

  • You require a SATA III interface for older systems
  • You need sequential write speeds exceeding 3,700 MB/s
  • You prefer a drive with a built-in metal heatsink

Verdict: TEAMGROUP MP44L 500GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe delivers high read speeds and effective thermal management for users upgrading modern systems. It suits those prioritizing fast data access and compact form factors over maximum write throughput.

Specifications side by side

Spec TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD TEAMGROUP MP44L 500GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD
Storage Capacity 256GB 500GB
Interface SATA III 6Gb/s PCIe Gen 4x4
Max Read Speed 500 MB/s 5000 MB/s
Max Write Speed 400 MB/s 2500 MB/s
Cache Type SLC Cache SLC Cache
Cooling not stated Graphene coating on aluminum foil
Form Factor M.2 2280 M.2 2280
Compatibility Laptop, Desktop Laptop, Desktop
NAND Type 3D NAND, TLC not stated
Size 256GB 500GB
Dimensions 0.87 × 3.15 × 0.14 inches 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.16 inches
Weight 0.35 ounces not stated
Model TM8PS7256G0C101 TM8FPK500G0C101
Color not stated Multicolor

Frequently asked questions

Does the MS30 use SLC caching?

Yes, the TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD uses SLC caching. This technology temporarily stores data in a faster, single-level cell mode to boost write speeds. It helps maintain performance during everyday tasks, though it operates within the limits of the SATA III interface.

Does the MP44L use SLC caching?

Yes, the TEAMGROUP MP44L 500GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD features SLC caching. This cache manages data flow to sustain higher transfer rates. It works alongside the PCIe 4.0 interface to deliver rapid sequential reads and writes for modern computing needs.

Which SSD has more storage capacity?

The MP44L offers more storage. It provides a 500GB capacity, which is double the 256GB size of the MS30. This larger space suits users who need room for more files, games, or applications without managing storage as tightly.

Are both drives M.2 2280 form factor?

Yes, both drives share the M.2 2280 form factor. This means they have the same physical dimensions, approximately 3.15 inches in length. You can install either drive into any slot that supports this standard size for laptops or desktops.

Can I use the MS30 in a laptop?

Yes, the MS30 is compatible with laptops. It is designed for both laptops and desktops that support SATA III connections. Its compact M.2 2280 size fits easily into older systems or budget builds that rely on SATA interfaces.

Can I use the MP44L in a laptop?

Yes, the MP44L is compatible with laptops. It supports both laptops and desktops with PCIe 4.0 M.2 slots. Its design prioritizes fast data access and thermal management, making it suitable for modern portable computers needing quick storage performance.

See also