As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

TEAMGROUP GX2 512GB SATA III or TEAMGROUP PD1000 1TB Rugged SSD? Which TEAMGROUP Model to Buy

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

You are looking at the teamgroup gx2 512gb 3d nand vs pd1000 1tb aluminum portable. Both drives use TLC NAND flash memory and offer a three-year limited warranty. The main difference lies in their design and connection. The GX2 is an internal 2.5-inch SATA drive for desktops and laptops. The PD1000 is an external portable SSD with a rugged aluminum body and USB-C connectivity. Your choice depends on whether you need internal storage or portable mobility.

Key differences

AspectTEAMGROUP GX2 512GB SATA III 2.5-Inch SSDTEAMGROUP PD1000 1TB Rugged SSD
InterfaceSATA III 6Gb/sUSB 3.2 Gen 2
Form Factor2.5 Inch InternalPortable External
Max Read Speed530 MB/s1,000 MB/s
Storage Capacity512GB1TB
Protectionnot listedIP68 waterproof, dustproof, pressure-proof

Which one should you choose?

Choose TEAMGROUP GX2 512GB SATA III 2.5-Inch SSD if

  • You need to upgrade an existing laptop or desktop with internal storage.
  • You want a drive that connects via SATA III and fits standard 2.5-inch bays.
  • You prefer a lighter internal component with low power consumption.

Choose TEAMGROUP PD1000 1TB Rugged SSD if

  • You require portable storage that connects via USB-C or USB-A.
  • You need a rugged drive with IP68 waterproof and shockproof certification.
  • You want double the storage capacity and higher sequential read speeds.

Verdict: Choose the GX2 if you are installing an internal drive in a computer for system upgrades. Select the PD1000 if you need a durable, high-capacity external drive for transferring large files on the go.

GX2 vs PD1000 Comparison Rounds

Transfer speed

Edge: TEAMGROUP PD1000 1TB Rugged SSD

The PD1000 offers significantly higher maximum read speeds. Its USB 3.2 Gen 2 interface allows for up to 1,000 MB/s. This makes it suitable for moving large files quickly. The GX2 uses a SATA III 6Gb/s interface. Its maximum read speed is 530 MB/s, with writes up to 430 MB/s. While the GX2 is fast for an internal drive, the PD1000 doubles that throughput. If you need rapid data transfer for external storage, the PD1000 is the clear choice. The GX2 is limited by the SATA standard.

Form factor

Edge: Tie

These drives serve different physical roles. The GX2 is a 2.5-inch internal drive. It measures 3.94 by 2.75 by 0.28 inches. It fits into standard laptop or desktop bays. It weighs 1.76 ounces. The PD1000 is a portable external drive. It measures 4.21 by 1.57 by 0.43 inches. It weighs 2.65 ounces. You cannot install the PD1000 inside a computer chassis. It connects via USB. The GX2 is for internal upgrades. The PD1000 is for portable, external storage needs.

Build quality

Edge: TEAMGROUP PD1000 1TB Rugged SSD

The PD1000 emphasizes rugged durability. It features an aluminum alloy body with an anodized matte finish. It holds IP68 waterproof and dustproof certifications. It also meets military-grade shock and pressure standards. The GX2 does not list such external protection ratings. It is designed for internal use where physical impact is less likely. If you need a drive for travel or harsh environments, the PD1000’s robust construction is superior. The GX2 is a standard internal unit without specialized external ruggedizing.

Compatibility

Edge: Tie

The GX2 connects via SATA III. It is compatible with most laptops and desktops that have a 2.5-inch drive bay. It supports DevSleep for low power consumption in standby. The PD1000 uses USB-C and comes with both Type-A and Type-C cables. It works with any device having a USB 3.2 port. The GX2 requires internal installation. The PD1000 is plug-and-play external. Your choice depends on whether you are upgrading an internal slot or adding external storage to any compatible computer.

Capacity

Edge: TEAMGROUP PD1000 1TB Rugged SSD

The PD1000 offers double the storage capacity of the GX2 in this comparison. The PD1000 is a 1TB model. The GX2 is a 512GB model. Both use TLC NAND flash. The PD1000 provides more space for files, games, or media. If you need more storage without buying multiple drives, the PD1000 is better. The GX2 is available in other sizes, but this specific 512GB model holds less data. For maximum capacity in a single unit, the PD1000 wins.

Choose your TEAMGROUP SSD model

Desktop or laptop upgraders

Our pick: TEAMGROUP GX2 512GB SATA III 2.5-Inch SSD

The GX2 fits inside your computer via the SATA III interface. You get 512GB of storage with read speeds up to 530 MB/s. It helps your system boot faster and run applications more smoothly. The 2.5-inch form factor ensures compatibility with most standard PCs and laptops.

Users needing rugged portability

Our pick: TEAMGROUP PD1000 1TB Rugged SSD

The PD1000 is built for outdoor use with IP68 waterproof and dustproof ratings. It withstands military-grade shock and pressure tests. You can carry 1TB of data safely in its aluminum alloy casing. It connects via USB-C, making it ideal for field work or travel.

People moving large files

Our pick: TEAMGROUP PD1000 1TB Rugged SSD

You need the higher transfer speeds of the PD1000. Its USB 3.2 Gen 2 interface delivers up to 1,000 MB/s read speeds. This is nearly double the speed of the GX2. You can copy large video files or archives much faster than with the internal SATA drive.

The products compared

TEAMGROUP GX2 512GB SATA III 2.5-Inch SSD

Best for: Internal SATA upgrades for laptops and desktops

Storage Capacity
512GB
Interface
SATA III 6Gb/s
Form Factor
2.5 Inch
Max Read Speed
530 MB/s
Max Write Speed
430 MB/s
Compatibility
Laptop, Desktop

View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP GX2 512GB SATA III 2.5-Inch SSD Affiliate link

The TEAMGROUP GX2 is a 2.5-inch internal SATA III drive using 3D TLC NAND. It offers sequential read speeds up to 530 MB/s and write speeds up to 430 MB/s. This model provides a reliable upgrade for laptops and desktops seeking faster boot times and application response compared to traditional hard drives. It features low power consumption and standard reliability technologies like TRIM and ECC.

Pros

  • SATA III 6Gb/s interface for broad compatibility
  • 3D TLC NAND flash memory
  • Sequential read speeds up to 530 MB/s
  • Supports DevSleep for lower power consumption

Cons

  • Limited to 512GB capacity
  • Sequential write speed capped at 430 MB/s
  • Internal 2.5-inch form factor only

Good fit if

  • You need to replace a failing 2.5-inch hard drive
  • You want a cost-effective internal upgrade for a laptop
  • You require standard SATA III connectivity

Skip if

  • You need an external portable drive for travel
  • You require NVMe PCIe speeds for heavy workloads
  • You need more than 512GB of storage in one unit

Verdict: TEAMGROUP GX2 512GB SATA SSD is a practical internal drive for users upgrading older systems with standard SATA connections. It suits those prioritizing reliable sequential performance over high-end speed or external portability.

TEAMGROUP PD1000 1TB Rugged SSD

Best for: rugged portable storage needs

Storage Capacity
1TB
Interface
USB 3.2 Gen 2
Form Factor
Portable External
Max Read Speed
1,000 MB/s
Protection
Shockproof
Material
Aluminum

View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP PD1000 1TB Rugged SSD Affiliate link

The TEAMGROUP PD1000 is a 1TB portable external SSD built for rugged use. It connects via USB-C and USB-A 3.2 Gen 2, delivering read speeds up to 1,000 MB/s. The aluminum alloy body meets IP68 waterproof and dustproof standards, plus military-grade shock resistance. It weighs 75 grams and includes both cable types. This drive suits users who need durable, high-capacity storage for field work or travel.

Pros

  • 1TB storage capacity for large files
  • Read speeds up to 1,000 MB/s
  • IP68 waterproof and dustproof rating
  • Aluminum alloy construction with matte finish
  • Includes both USB-C to C and USB-A to C cables

Cons

  • Higher price point compared to non-rugged drives
  • Limited to 1,000 MB/s read speed
  • No internal battery for wireless operation

Good fit if

  • You need durable storage for outdoor or travel use
  • You require high capacity for large media files
  • You want a drive with included USB-C and USB-A cables

Skip if

  • You need internal drive installation
  • You require speeds over 1,000 MB/s
  • You prefer a smaller capacity like 512GB

Verdict: TEAMGROUP PD1000 1TB Portable SSD offers rugged protection and solid speed for users who prioritize durability and capacity in a portable form factor.

Specifications side by side

Spec TEAMGROUP GX2 512GB SATA III 2.5-Inch SSD TEAMGROUP PD1000 1TB Rugged SSD
Storage Capacity 512GB 1TB
Interface SATA III 6Gb/s USB 3.2 Gen 2
Form Factor 2.5 Inch Portable External
Max Read Speed 530 MB/s 1,000 MB/s
Max Write Speed 430 MB/s not stated
Compatibility Laptop, Desktop not stated
NAND Type 3D NAND, TLC not stated
Size 512GB 1TB
Protection not stated Shockproof
Material not stated Aluminum
Host Interface not stated USB-C
Dimensions 3.94 × 2.75 × 0.28 inches 4.21 × 1.57 × 0.43 inches
Weight 1.76 ounces 2.65 ounces
Color GX2 Black
Model 11807010 T8FED6001T0C108

Frequently asked questions

Can I use the TEAMGROUP GX2 as a portable external drive?

No. The GX2 is designed as an internal drive for laptops and desktops. It uses a 2.5-inch SATA III interface. You must connect it inside your computer case. It does not have a USB connection for external use. You need a separate enclosure to make it portable.

Is the TEAMGROUP PD1000 durable enough for travel?

Yes. The PD1000 features an aluminum body for shockproof protection. This rugged design helps safeguard your data during transport. It is built to withstand drops and bumps better than standard drives. This makes it a reliable choice for users who move their storage frequently.

Which drive offers more storage capacity?

The PD1000 offers more capacity. It provides 1TB of storage space. The GX2 only offers 512GB. If you need to store large files or many applications, the PD1000 gives you double the space. This is useful for media libraries or extensive project files.

Does the GX2 support NVMe protocols?

No. The GX2 uses the SATA III interface. It is not an NVMe drive. It connects via standard SATA cables. This limits its speed compared to NVMe models. It is suitable for older systems that do not support NVMe connections. It provides reliable performance within SATA limits.

What type of NAND flash do these drives use?

Both drives use TLC NAND flash memory. The GX2 specifies 3D TLC NAND. The PD1000 also utilizes TLC technology. This type of memory offers a good balance of speed and cost. It provides reliable performance for everyday computing tasks and file storage needs.

Can I install the PD1000 inside my desktop PC?

No. The PD1000 is a portable external drive. It connects via a USB-C host interface. It is not designed for internal installation. You cannot plug it into a motherboard SATA or M.2 slot. Use it with computers, laptops, or consoles that have USB ports.

Which drive is lighter to carry?

The GX2 is lighter. It weighs 1.76 ounces. The PD1000 weighs 2.65 ounces. The difference is small but noticeable. The GX2 is also smaller in physical dimensions. This makes it easier to fit into tight spaces inside a laptop or desktop case.

See also