TEAMGROUP GX2 512GB SATA III vs TEAMGROUP MP44L 500GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD (2026): Key Differences
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
We compare the teamgroup gx2 512gb 3d nand vs mp44l 500gb slc cache to help you pick the right storage. Both drives serve desktops and laptops with reliable NAND technology. The main difference lies in their connection standards. The GX2 uses a SATA III interface, while the MP44L utilizes a faster PCIe 4.0 NVMe connection. This affects speed, form factor, and thermal management significantly for your system.
Key differences
| Aspect | TEAMGROUP GX2 512GB SATA III 2.5-Inch SSD | TEAMGROUP MP44L 500GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Interface | SATA III 6Gb/s | PCIe Gen 4x4 |
| Form Factor | 2.5 Inch | M.2 2280 |
| Max Read Speed | 530 MB/s | 5000 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 430 MB/s | 2500 MB/s |
| Cooling | not listed | Graphene coating on aluminum foil |
| Warranty | 3-year | 5-year |
Which one should you choose?
Choose TEAMGROUP GX2 512GB SATA III 2.5-Inch SSD if
- You need a standard 2.5-inch drive for an older desktop or laptop.
- You want to replace a traditional hard drive with a compatible SATA interface.
- Your motherboard does not support PCIe NVMe drives.
Choose TEAMGROUP MP44L 500GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD if
- You require high sequential read and write speeds for large files.
- You have an M.2 slot available on your motherboard.
- You prefer a drive with graphene-based thermal management and a longer warranty.
Verdict: Choose the GX2 if you are upgrading an older system with limited SATA ports or need a simple 2.5-inch form factor. Select the MP44L if you have a modern motherboard with an M.2 slot and need significantly faster data transfer rates for gaming or editing.
GX2 vs MP44L Key Differences
Interface Speed
The interface standard defines the maximum bandwidth available for data transfer. The TEAMGROUP GX2 utilizes a SATA III 6Gb/s interface, capping sequential read speeds at 530 MB/s and write speeds at 430 MB/s. This is the standard limit for SATA connections. In contrast, the TEAMGROUP MP44L uses a PCIe Gen 4x4 NVMe interface. This modern connection allows for significantly higher throughput, with sequential reads reaching 5000 MB/s and writes up to 3700 MB/s. The MP44L offers more than double the bandwidth of the GX2, making it far superior for large file transfers and high-bandwidth tasks.
Form Factor
Physical dimensions determine where the drive can be installed. The GX2 is a 2.5-inch drive, measuring 3.94 inches in length, 2.75 inches in width, and 0.28 inches in height. This traditional form factor fits into standard drive bays found in most desktops and many laptops. The MP44L is an M.2 2280 drive, measuring 3.15 inches long, 0.87 inches wide, and 0.16 inches tall. It plugs directly into the motherboard. The MP44L is much smaller and thinner, saving space inside the chassis, while the GX2 requires a dedicated drive bay and SATA cable connection.
Cache Type
Cache technology impacts sustained performance during heavy writes. The MP44L explicitly supports SLC caching technology. This method uses a portion of the TLC NAND as high-speed SLC to boost write speeds for temporary bursts of data. This greatly enhances computing performance when handling large datasets or frequent writes. The GX2 data does not specify an SLC cache implementation, though it does list garbage collection, wear leveling, and ECC for reliability. For users who frequently write large files, the explicit SLC caching on the MP44L provides a clear advantage in maintaining speed during those intensive periods.
NAND Type
The type of NAND flash memory affects density and power efficiency. The GX2 uses 3D NAND TLC (Triple-Level Cell) technology. This allows for higher storage capacities in a smaller footprint compared to older 2D NAND. The MP44L data does not explicitly state the NAND architecture in the provided specifications, though it is a modern NVMe drive. Both drives use TLC NAND, which stores three bits per cell. The GX2 confirms its 3D structure, which generally offers better endurance and performance than planar NAND. Without explicit details on the MP44L's NAND layer structure, we focus on the confirmed 3D TLC specification of the GX2.
Cooling Solution
Thermal management is critical for sustained performance, especially in NVMe drives. The MP44L features a unique cooling solution: a conductive graphene coating on its aluminum foil label. This label is less than 1mm thick and works with an onboard M.2 heat sink to double heat dissipating performance. This helps prevent thermal throttling during long sessions. The GX2 does not list any specific active or passive cooling features beyond standard operation. Its SATA interface generates less heat, but the MP44L’s graphene coating is a distinct engineering advantage for managing heat in a compact M.2 form factor.
Power Efficiency
Power consumption matters for laptop battery life. The GX2 supports DevSleep technology, which turns off the power of the SATA interface when the computer enters standby mode. This results in ultra-low power consumption and extends battery life. The MP44L data does not list specific power-saving modes like DevSleep. While NVMe drives can be efficient, the GX2’s explicit support for SATA DevSleep provides a verified advantage for users prioritizing battery preservation in laptop configurations. For desktops, this difference is negligible, but for mobile users, the GX2’s power management features are a practical benefit.
Which TEAMGROUP SSD fits your setup
Users upgrading older desktops or laptops
Choose the GX2 if your system only supports SATA drives. Its 2.5-inch form factor fits standard bays in older machines. The SATA III interface provides reliable speeds up to 530 MB/s read. This drive offers a straightforward upgrade path for legacy hardware without requiring M.2 slots or PCIe lanes.
Gamers and creators needing high bandwidth
Pick the MP44L for modern systems with PCIe 4.0 support. Its M.2 2280 design saves space while delivering read speeds up to 5000 MB/s. The SLC cache boosts performance for large file transfers and game loading. This drive significantly outperforms SATA options for data-heavy workflows and fast boot times.
Users prioritizing long-term warranty coverage
The MP44L includes a five-year limited warranty, which is longer than the GX2's three-year coverage. Both drives offer TBW limits, but the extended warranty period on the NVMe model provides greater peace of mind. Choose this option if you want the most comprehensive manufacturer protection for your storage investment.
The products compared
TEAMGROUP GX2 512GB SATA III 2.5-Inch SSD
Best for: SATA port upgrades in laptops and desktops
- Storage Capacity
- 512GB
- Interface
- SATA III 6Gb/s
- Form Factor
- 2.5 Inch
- Max Read Speed
- 530 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 430 MB/s
- Compatibility
- Laptop, Desktop
View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP GX2 512GB SATA III 2.5-Inch SSD Affiliate link
The TEAMGROUP GX2 is a 2.5-inch SATA III drive using 3D NAND TLC. It offers sequential read speeds up to 530 MB/s and write speeds up to 430 MB/s. This model fits standard laptop and desktop bays. It includes DevSleep for low power consumption. It is a reliable upgrade for systems limited to SATA interfaces rather than high-speed NVMe slots.
Pros
- SATA III 6Gb/s interface for broad compatibility
- 530 MB/s max read speed
- 3D NAND TLC construction
- DevSleep power-saving technology
Cons
- SATA III speed limits throughput compared to PCIe 4.0 NVMe drives
- 2.5-inch form factor requires more space than M.2 modules
- No SLC cache mentioned in specifications
Good fit if
- You are upgrading a desktop or laptop with a SATA port
- You need reliable sequential read speeds up to 530 MB/s
- You prefer a standard 2.5-inch drive size
Skip if
- You require PCIe 4.0 NVMe speeds
- You need an M.2 2280 form factor
- You are building a high-performance gaming PC
Verdict: TEAMGROUP GX2 512GB SATA SSD is a practical SATA upgrade for older systems. It suits users who need 530 MB/s reads and standard 2.5-inch compatibility.
TEAMGROUP MP44L 500GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD
Best for: Fast gaming and video editing on modern PCs
- Storage Capacity
- 500GB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen 4x4
- Max Read Speed
- 5000 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 2500 MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC Cache
- Cooling
- Graphene coating on aluminum foil
View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP MP44L 500GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD Affiliate link
The TEAMGROUP MP44L is a PCIe 4.0 NVMe drive designed for modern laptops and desktops. It offers sequential read speeds up to 5,000 MB/s and write speeds up to 2,500 MB/s. The drive uses SLC caching to handle large data transfers efficiently. It features a thin M.2 2280 form factor with a unique graphene-coated label for improved heat dissipation. You will benefit from faster load times for games and video editing software.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds reach 5,000 MB/s
- Sequential write speeds reach 2,500 MB/s
- SLC caching technology enhances computing performance
- Graphene coating on aluminum foil label improves heat dissipation
Cons
- 500GB capacity is smaller than the 512GB SATA option
- Write speed of 2,500 MB/s is lower than the read speed
- No dedicated heatsink included, only a label coating
Good fit if
- You need fast load times for games or video editing
- You are upgrading a laptop or desktop with an M.2 slot
- You want a thin drive that fits standard 2280 slots
Skip if
- You require a 2.5-inch SATA form factor
- You need more than 500GB of storage in a single drive
- Your motherboard only supports PCIe 3.0 interfaces
Verdict: The TEAMGROUP MP44L 500GB NVMe SSD delivers high-speed performance for modern systems. It is a strong choice for users who prioritize fast read and write speeds for gaming or content creation.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | TEAMGROUP GX2 512GB SATA III 2.5-Inch SSD | TEAMGROUP MP44L 500GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 512GB | 500GB |
| Interface | SATA III 6Gb/s | PCIe Gen 4x4 |
| Form Factor | 2.5 Inch | not stated |
| Max Read Speed | 530 MB/s | 5000 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 430 MB/s | 2500 MB/s |
| Cache Type | not stated | SLC Cache |
| Cooling | not stated | Graphene coating on aluminum foil |
| Compatibility | Laptop, Desktop | Laptop, Desktop |
| NAND Type | 3D NAND, TLC | not stated |
| Size | 512GB | 500GB |
| Dimensions | 3.94 × 2.75 × 0.28 inches | 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.16 inches |
| Weight | 1.76 ounces | not stated |
| Color | GX2 | Multicolor |
| Model | 11807010 | TM8FPK500G0C101 |
Frequently asked questions
Can the TEAMGROUP GX2 replace an HDD in a laptop?
Yes, the GX2 fits standard 2.5-inch bays in most laptops and desktops. Its SATA III interface ensures compatibility with older systems that lack M.2 slots. You get reliable performance for everyday tasks without needing a new motherboard.
Is the MP44L faster than the GX2 for gaming?
The MP44L offers significantly higher speeds due to its PCIe 4.0 interface. While the GX2 caps at 530 MB/s reads, the MP44L leverages NVMe technology for much faster data transfer. This reduces load times in modern games on compatible systems.
Does the GX2 use SLC caching like the MP44L?
The data specifies SLC caching for the MP44L but not for the GX2. The GX2 uses 3D TLC NAND technology. This means the MP44L may sustain higher speeds during large file transfers by using a portion of its storage as a fast cache.
Which drive is better for a desktop upgrade?
Choose the GX2 if your desktop has only SATA ports. It is a practical upgrade for older machines. Pick the MP44L if your motherboard supports PCIe 4.0 M.2 slots. It delivers superior speed for content creation and heavy workloads.
Will the MP44L work in an older laptop?
Likely not, unless your laptop has an M.2 slot supporting NVMe drives. The MP44L uses an M.2 2280 form factor. Older laptops often only support 2.5-inch SATA drives like the GX2. Check your motherboard specifications before purchasing the NVMe model.
How do the physical sizes compare between the two drives?
The GX2 is a 2.5-inch block measuring 3.94 inches long. The MP44L is a slim M.2 stick measuring 3.15 inches long. The MP44L takes up less space and does not require SATA data or power cables, making it ideal for compact builds.

