MAIWO vs VCOM SSD Enclosures: Which Brand Fits You?
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When choosing a MAIWO vs VCOM SSD enclosure, you face a clear split in capability. Both brands use aluminum alloy shells for durability and heat management. The main difference lies in speed and connectivity. MAIWO offers dual USB-A and USB-C ports with 10Gbps speeds. VCOM provides a single USB4 port reaching 40Gbps. Your choice depends on whether you need versatile ports or maximum raw performance.
Key differences
| Aspect | MAIWO Dual-Interface M.2 NVMe and SATA Enclosure | VCOM 40Gbps USB4 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Host Interface | USB-A and USB-C | USB4 / Thunderbolt 3 |
| Max Transfer Speed | 10Gbps (NVMe) | 40Gbps |
| Supported Form Factors | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2280 |
| Cooling System | Aluminum alloy | Thermal pad and aluminum alloy shell |
| Drive Interface | NVMe & SATA | NVMe only |
Which one should you choose?
Choose MAIWO Dual-Interface M.2 NVMe and SATA Enclosure if
- You need to connect your drive to older computers with USB-A ports.
- You have smaller M.2 drives like 2230 or 2242 sizes.
- You want to use both SATA and NVMe SSDs in one enclosure.
Choose VCOM 40Gbps USB4 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure if
- You require the highest possible transfer speeds up to 40Gbps.
- You primarily use larger 2280 NVMe drives.
- You want a dedicated thermal pad for better heat dissipation.
Verdict: Choose the MAIWO model if you need flexibility with ports and drive sizes. Pick the VCOM option if you need maximum speed for large 2280 NVMe drives. Both provide reliable aluminum construction for portable storage.
MAIWO vs VCOM Enclosure Comparison
Transfer Speed
VCOM leads in raw performance with a 40Gbps interface using the Intel JHL7440 chip. It supports USB4 and Thunderbolt 3, allowing read speeds up to 2800MB/s in optimal conditions. MAIWO tops out at 10Gbps via USB 3.1. This limit caps NVMe speeds significantly lower than VCOM. If you need maximum bandwidth for large file transfers, VCOM is the clear choice. MAIWO’s speed is sufficient for general use but lags behind the newer standard. You must ensure your host device supports the respective interface to realize these speeds.
Interface Options
MAIWO provides dual interface connectivity with both USB-A and USB-C ports on the enclosure itself. This allows direct connection to older computers with USB-A ports without needing an adapter. VCOM uses a single USB4 Type-C output. This requires a compatible Type-C port on your host device. While VCOM’s interface is faster, MAIWO’s flexibility is practical for users with mixed device types. You do not need extra cables or dongles with MAIWO if your laptop has USB-A. VCOM users need a USB4 or Thunderbolt 3 port.
Form Factor Support
MAIWO supports a wider range of M.2 SSD sizes, including 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280. This versatility is useful if you have smaller drives from laptops or mini PCs. VCOM only supports the standard 2280 form factor. If you own a 2242 or 2230 drive, VCOM will not fit it. MAIWO accommodates both M-Key and B+M Key drives for NVMe and SATA. VCOM supports NVMe M and B+M Key drives but only in the 2280 size. Choose MAIWO for drive size flexibility.
Drive Compatibility
MAIWO supports both M.2 SATA and M.2 NVMe drives. This dual compatibility means you can use older SATA M.2 SSDs or newer NVMe models. VCOM is designed specifically for NVMe drives only. It does not support SATA M.2 SSDs. If you have a mix of drive types, MAIWO is the more versatile option. You can reuse older hardware with MAIWO. VCOM restricts you to NVMe technology. This limits your ability to repurpose legacy SATA drives in an external enclosure. Check your drive interface before buying.
Cooling Design
Both enclosures use aluminum alloy shells for heat dissipation. VCOM explicitly mentions attaching a thermal pad to the SSD for optimal contact with the shell. This suggests a more structured approach to thermal management. MAIWO relies on the aluminum alloy construction for cooling. The data does not specify a thermal pad for MAIWO. VCOM’s design aims for extreme cooling performance during high-speed transfers. MAIWO’s design is described as durable and sleek. For sustained heavy workloads, VCOM’s thermal pad may offer better thermal conductivity.
Physical Dimensions
MAIWO is larger, measuring 5.55 inches in length, 1.22 inches in width, and 0.35 inches in height. It weighs 2.12 ounces. VCOM is more compact, measuring 3.94 inches in length, 2.08 inches in width, and 0.53 inches in height. Weight is not listed for VCOM. MAIWO’s longer shape accommodates the dual interface ports and wider form factor support. VCOM’s shorter length makes it potentially easier to carry. The width difference is notable, with VCOM being wider. Choose MAIWO for portability of smaller drives, VCOM for a shorter profile.
Choose the Right Enclosure for Your Needs
Users needing legacy USB-A connectivity
The MAIWO enclosure includes a built-in USB-A port alongside USB-C. This dual-interface design lets you connect directly to older computers without needing a separate adapter. It supports NVMe and SATA drives in multiple sizes, including 2230 and 2242. You get 10Gbps speeds for NVMe and 6Gbps for SATA. The aluminum alloy body aids heat dissipation, and the LED indicator shows drive status.
Professionals requiring maximum transfer speeds
VCOM uses an Intel JHL7440 chip to support USB4 and Thunderbolt 3. This allows transfer speeds up to 40Gbps. In lab tests, it reached 2800MB/s read speeds. It is compatible with Windows, Mac, and Linux. The aluminum shell includes a thermal pad for effective cooling. It only supports 2280 form factor NVMe drives. You need a compatible host port to achieve the highest speeds.
Those with mixed M.2 drive sizes
MAIWO supports four form factors: 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280. It also handles both NVMe and SATA protocols. VCOM only supports 2280 NVMe drives. If you have smaller drives or older SATA SSDs, MAIWO is the only option. It offers plug-and-play functionality with OTG support for smartphones. The durable aluminum alloy construction ensures portability and protection for various drive types.
The products compared
MAIWO Dual-Interface M.2 NVMe and SATA Enclosure
Best for: Dual interface and multi-format drive support
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB 3.2 Gen 2, USB-A, USB-C
- Drive Interface
- M.2 NVMe, M.2 SATA (M/B+M Key)
- Supported Form Factors
- M.2 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum alloy
- Maximum Capacity
- 8TB
View on Amazon: MAIWO Dual-Interface M.2 NVMe and SATA Enclosure Affiliate link
This MAIWO enclosure supports both NVMe and SATA M.2 drives in 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes. It features dual USB-A and USB-C ports for flexible connectivity. You get up to 10Gbps speeds with NVMe drives and 6Gbps with SATA. The aluminum alloy body aids heat dissipation. It fits users needing portable storage for various drive types.
Pros
- Supports both NVMe and SATA M.2 drives
- Includes both USB-A and USB-C interfaces
- Aluminum alloy casing for heat dissipation
- Supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors
Cons
- Max transfer speed is 10Gbps, lower than the 40Gbps option on this list
- Only supports up to 8TB maximum capacity
- Limited to USB 3.1 speeds on host devices
Good fit if
- You need to use both NVMe and SATA M.2 drives
- You want dual USB-A and USB-C connectivity
- You need support for smaller 2230 and 2242 drive sizes
Skip if
- You require transfer speeds above 10Gbps
- You plan to use drives larger than 8TB
- You only need a single USB-C interface
Verdict: MAIWO M.2 NVMe & SATA Enclosure is a versatile choice for users needing dual interface support and broad drive compatibility. It suits those prioritizing flexibility over maximum speed.
VCOM 40Gbps USB4 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure
Best for: High-speed external NVMe storage
- Max Transfer Speed
- Up to 40Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB4, Thunderbolt 3/4, USB 3.2/3.1/3.0
- Drive Interface
- NVMe M&B+M-Key
- Supported Form Factors
- 2280
- Cooling System
- Thermal pad, aluminum alloy shell
- Dimensions
- 3.94 × 2.08 × 0.53 inches
View on Amazon: VCOM 40Gbps USB4 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Affiliate link
This VCOM enclosure supports 40Gbps transfer speeds via USB4 and Thunderbolt 3. It uses an Intel JHL7440 controller and an aluminum alloy shell with a thermal pad for cooling. It fits 2280 NVMe drives. You get plug-and-play operation with no drivers needed. It works with Windows, Mac, and Linux. This is a high-speed option for users who need fast external storage.
Pros
- 40Gbps maximum transfer speed
- Intel JHL7440 main control chip
- Aluminum alloy shell with thermal pad
- Compatible with USB4 and Thunderbolt 3
- Plug and play without drivers
Cons
- Only supports 2280 form factor
- Not compatible with USB 2.0 or lower
- No SATA M.2 support listed
Good fit if
- You need maximum transfer speeds for large files
- You use a USB4 or Thunderbolt 3 port
- You want passive cooling for your NVMe drive
Skip if
- You need to connect SATA M.2 SSDs
- Your computer only has USB 3.0 ports
- You require support for smaller 2242 or 2260 drives
Verdict: VCOM 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure delivers top-tier speeds for users with USB4 or Thunderbolt 3 ports. It is a solid choice for high-performance external storage needs.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | MAIWO Dual-Interface M.2 NVMe and SATA Enclosure | VCOM 40Gbps USB4 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Max Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | Up to 40Gbps |
| Host Interface | USB 3.2 Gen 2, USB-A, USB-C | USB4, Thunderbolt 3/4, USB 3.2/3.1/3.0 |
| Drive Interface | M.2 NVMe, M.2 SATA (M/B+M Key) | NVMe M&B+M-Key |
| Supported Form Factors | M.2 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2280 |
| Cooling System | Aluminum alloy | Thermal pad, aluminum alloy shell |
| Maximum Capacity | 8TB | not stated |
| Interface | SATA III | NVMe |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 40Gbps |
| Material | Aluminum | Aluminum |
| Dimensions | 5.55 × 1.22 × 0.35 inches | 3.94 × 2.08 × 0.53 inches |
| Weight | 2.12 ounces | not stated |
| Color | Grey | Black |
| Model | MAIWO K1683P2 | 40Gbps M.2 NVMe |
Frequently asked questions
Can I use this enclosure with both NVMe and SATA drives?
Yes, the MAIWO model supports both formats. It is designed for M.2 2280 drives and handles NVMe and SATA protocols. The VCOM option is strictly for NVMe drives only. Choose MAIWO if you need to swap between drive types frequently.
Does the VCOM enclosure work with Thunderbolt 3 ports?
Yes, it supports Thunderbolt 3. The VCOM 40Gbps model uses the Intel JHL7440 chip to enable this compatibility. This allows you to achieve high transfer speeds if your computer has a Thunderbolt 3 or USB4 port. It does not support SATA drives.
Which enclosure is better for older computers with USB-A ports?
The MAIWO enclosure is the better choice. It features a built-in USB-A port alongside the USB-C connection. This dual-interface design lets you connect directly to legacy systems without needing a separate adapter. The VCOM model only offers USB4 connectivity.
How thick are these SSD enclosures?
The MAIWO unit is 0.35 inches thick. The VCOM model is slightly thicker at 0.53 inches. Both use aluminum alloy shells for durability and heat dissipation. The VCOM design is more compact in length, measuring 3.94 inches compared to the MAIWO's 5.55 inches.
Is the MAIWO enclosure heavy to carry around?
It weighs 2.12 ounces, which is lightweight for portable storage. The aluminum construction adds some mass but keeps it manageable. The VCOM model does not list a weight in its specs. Both are designed for easy transport in a bag or pocket.
What is the maximum transfer speed for the MAIWO enclosure?
The MAIWO model supports up to 10Gbps transfer speeds. This is achieved via its USB-C and USB-A interfaces. It is suitable for users who prioritize flexibility and drive compatibility over maximum raw speed. The VCOM option offers significantly higher speeds up to 40Gbps.
Can I install the drive without tools?
Both enclosures are designed for easy drive installation. The MAIWO model includes a screwdriver for securing the drive. The VCOM model uses a similar tool-assisted approach for its M.2 2280 form factor. You do not need additional hardware to set up either device.

