MAIWO or FREEGENE? SSD Enclosures Compared in 2026
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This MAIWO vs FREEGENE SSD enclosure comparison helps you pick the right external drive housing. Both brands offer compact aluminum designs for M.2 NVMe drives in standard sizes like 2230 and 2280. The main difference lies in their connection speed and port options. MAIWO provides dual USB-A and USB-C ports with 10Gbps speeds, while FREEGENE focuses on high-performance USB4 connectivity reaching 40Gbps. You should choose based on your computer's available ports and required transfer rates.
Key differences
| Aspect | MAIWO Dual-Interface M.2 NVMe and SATA Enclosure | ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Host Interface | USB-A, USB-C | USB4, USB 3.2/3.1/3.0/2.0 |
| Max Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 40Gbps |
| Drive Interface Support | NVMe & SATA | M.2 NVMe only |
| Weight | 2.12 ounces | 5.61 ounces |
Which one should you choose?
Choose MAIWO Dual-Interface M.2 NVMe and SATA Enclosure if
- You need to connect to older computers with only USB-A ports.
- You plan to use both SATA and NVMe M.2 drives.
- You prefer a lighter, more portable enclosure for travel.
Choose ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure if
- You have a modern computer with USB4 or USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 ports.
- You require maximum transfer speeds for large file transfers.
- You exclusively use M.2 NVMe drives and want higher bandwidth.
Verdict: Choose the MAIWO enclosure if you need versatile connectivity with both USB-A and USB-C ports and want to support SATA drives as well. Select the FREEGENE option if your primary goal is maximizing transfer speeds up to 40Gbps using a USB4 connection. Your decision should depend on whether you prioritize port variety or raw performance.
MAIWO vs FREEGENE Enclosure Comparison
Transfer speed
The MAIWO enclosure offers a maximum transfer speed of 10Gbps. This limit applies to M.2 NVMe drives, while M.2 SATA drives are capped at 6Gbps. In contrast, the FREEGENE model supports up to 40Gbps. This higher bandwidth allows for significantly faster data movement when paired with compatible hosts and drives. If you frequently move large files or work with high-performance NVMe SSDs, the 40Gbps capability provides a clear performance advantage. The 10Gbps speed is sufficient for general use but may bottleneck faster drives.
Interface options
MAIWO includes both USB-A and USB-C host interfaces. This dual-port design allows you to connect the enclosure to older computers that only have USB-A ports or newer devices with USB-C ports without needing an adapter. FREEGENE lists USB4 and USB 3.2/3.1/3.0/2.0 support. While USB4 is backward compatible, the listing does not explicitly mention a native USB-A port. If you need immediate plug-and-play connectivity with legacy USB-A ports, MAIWO’s dual-interface design is more convenient for you.
Drive compatibility
MAIWO supports both M.2 NVMe and M.2 SATA drives. It accommodates M-Key and B+M Key interfaces in sizes 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280. This makes it versatile for older SATA-based M.2 SSDs as well as modern NVMe drives. FREEGENE specifies support for M.2 NVMe drives only. It also supports the same form factors: 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280. If you plan to use an older SATA M.2 SSD, MAIWO is the only choice. For NVMe-only users, both work.
Build and cooling
Both enclosures use aluminum alloy for durability and heat dissipation. MAIWO measures 5.55 inches in length, 1.22 inches in width, and 0.35 inches in height, weighing 2.12 ounces. FREEGENE is shorter at 3.96 inches long but wider at 1.92 inches and thicker at 0.6 inches, weighing 5.61 ounces. FREEGENE uses a JHL7440 certified chip for stability. MAIWO features a user-friendly LED indicator. FREEGENE is heavier and bulkier, while MAIWO is lighter and slimmer. Both designs prioritize thermal management through their metal construction.
Maximum capacity
The MAIWO enclosure supports a maximum drive capacity of 8TB. This limit ensures compatibility with most high-capacity consumer NVMe and SATA drives available today. The data for the FREEGENE enclosure does not list a maximum capacity limit. Without this specification, it is unclear if there are any restrictions on larger drives. If you intend to use an 8TB drive, MAIWO’s stated support provides certainty. For smaller capacities, both enclosures will likely function correctly, but MAIWO offers documented assurance for high-capacity use.
Which MAIWO or FREEGENE enclosure fits you
Users needing dual USB-A and USB-C ports
The MAIWO enclosure includes both USB-A and USB-C interfaces on a single unit. This dual-interface design allows you to connect to devices with either port type without needing adapters. It supports USB 3.1 for speeds up to 10Gbps with NVMe drives and 6Gbps with SATA drives, making it versatile for older and newer hardware connections.
Mac M1 Pro/Max users requiring high speed
The FREEGENE enclosure supports USB4 and reaches 40Gbps transfer speeds. It is explicitly compatible with M1 Pro and M2 Max Mac devices and iPad Pro. This model uses a JHL7440 certified chip for stable performance. It handles M.2 NVMe drives in sizes 2230 through 2280, delivering significantly higher bandwidth than the 10Gbps limit found in the competing option.
Budget-conscious buyers wanting SATA drive support
The MAIWO enclosure supports both M.2 NVMe and M.2 SATA drives. This compatibility allows you to use older SATA SSDs in addition to newer NVMe models. The FREEGENE model only supports NVMe interfaces. If you plan to house SATA drives, the MAIWO option is the necessary choice, offering 6Gbps speeds for those specific drives alongside NVMe support.
The products compared
MAIWO Dual-Interface M.2 NVMe and SATA Enclosure
Best for: Dual interface NVMe and SATA drive users
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB 3.2 Gen 2, USB-A, USB-C
- Drive Interface
- M.2 NVMe, M.2 SATA (M/B+M Key)
- Supported Form Factors
- M.2 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum alloy
- Maximum Capacity
- 8TB
View on Amazon: MAIWO Dual-Interface M.2 NVMe and SATA Enclosure Affiliate link
This MAIWO enclosure supports both NVMe and SATA M.2 drives in 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes. It features dual USB-A and USB-C ports for cable-free connectivity. You get up to 10Gbps transfer speeds with NVMe drives. The aluminum alloy body aids heat dissipation. It fits users needing versatile drive compatibility and portable storage solutions.
Pros
- Supports NVMe and SATA M.2 drives
- Includes both USB-A and USB-C interfaces
- Aluminum alloy construction for heat dissipation
- Compatible with 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors
Cons
- Max transfer speed is 10Gbps, lower than 40Gbps competitors
- No mention of included USB cables
- Single color option available
Good fit if
- You need a drive enclosure that works with both NVMe and SATA SSDs
- You want dual USB-A and USB-C connectivity options
- You require support for various M.2 form factors like 2230 and 2280
Skip if
- You require transfer speeds exceeding 10Gbps
- You only use NVMe drives and want a specialized high-speed enclosure
- You prefer a multi-color selection for your accessories
Verdict: MAIWO M.2 NVMe/SATA Enclosure is a practical option for users who need broad drive compatibility and dual port options. It suits those who value aluminum heat dissipation over maximum theoretical transfer speeds.
ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Best for: Mac users needing fast portable NVMe storage
- Max Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB4, USB 3.2/3.1/3.0/2.0
- Drive Interface
- M.2 NVMe
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Dimensions
- 3.96 × 1.92 × 0.6 inches
- Weight
- 5.61 ounces
View on Amazon: ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link
The FREEGENE TBU 405 is a pocket-sized enclosure for M.2 NVMe drives. It supports USB4 and USB 3.2, offering a max transfer speed of 40Gbps. The JHL7440 chip ensures stable performance. It fits 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. You can use it with Windows, macOS, or Linux. The compact design makes it easy to carry for travel.
Pros
- Supports 40Gbps transfer speeds via USB4
- JHL7440 certified chip for stability
- Compatible with M1 Pro/Max Mac devices
- Supports multiple M.2 form factors including 2280
Cons
- SSD is not included
- Heavier than typical aluminum enclosures at 5.61 ounces
- Only supports NVMe drives, not SATA
Good fit if
- You need high-speed data transfer for large files
- You use an M1 Pro/Max Mac or iPad Pro
- You want a compact enclosure for travel
Skip if
- You need to connect SATA M.2 drives
- You prefer a lighter enclosure under 3 ounces
- You want an included SSD
Verdict: FREEGENE TBU 405 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure delivers reliable high-speed performance for Mac users and travelers. It is a solid choice if you prioritize transfer speed and device compatibility over weight.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | MAIWO Dual-Interface M.2 NVMe and SATA Enclosure | ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Max Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 40Gbps |
| Host Interface | USB 3.2 Gen 2, USB-A, USB-C | USB4, USB 3.2/3.1/3.0/2.0 |
| Drive Interface | M.2 NVMe, M.2 SATA (M/B+M Key) | M.2 NVMe |
| Supported Form Factors | M.2 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 |
| Cooling System | Aluminum alloy | not stated |
| Maximum Capacity | 8TB | not stated |
| Interface | SATA III | NVMe |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 40Gbps |
| Material | Aluminum | not stated |
| Dimensions | 5.55 × 1.22 × 0.35 inches | 3.96 × 1.92 × 0.6 inches |
| Weight | 2.12 ounces | 5.61 ounces |
| Color | Grey | not stated |
| Model | MAIWO K1683P2 | TBU405 |
| Size | not stated | TBU405 |
Frequently asked questions
Can I use this MAIWO enclosure with both NVMe and SATA drives?
Yes, the MAIWO K1683P2 supports both M.2 NVMe and SATA III drives. It offers dual-interface connectivity, allowing you to use either drive type in the same aluminum housing. This versatility makes it a practical choice if you have a mixed collection of older and newer SSDs.
Which enclosure is better for Mac users?
The FREEGENE TBU405 is a solid choice for Mac users. It delivers high-speed performance up to 40Gbps, which is ideal for fast portable storage needs. Its design prioritizes transfer speed and compatibility, making it suitable for travelers who need reliable performance with Apple devices.
How much faster is the FREEGENE enclosure compared to the MAIWO one?
The FREEGENE model supports up to 40Gbps transfer speeds. In contrast, the MAIWO enclosure is capped at 10Gbps for NVMe drives and 6Gbps for SATA drives. This means the FREEGENE unit offers significantly higher bandwidth for data transfers, assuming your host device supports the faster interface.
Do these enclosures support M.2 2230 drives?
Both brands offer compact aluminum designs for M.2 NVMe drives in standard sizes like 2230 and 2280. You can verify specific compatibility for your drive length in the product specifications. The MAIWO and FREEGENE options are built to handle common form factors used in modern laptops and mini PCs.
Is the MAIWO enclosure heavy?
The MAIWO K1683P2 weighs 2.12 ounces. It measures 5.55 inches in length, 1.22 inches in width, and 0.35 inches in height. Its aluminum construction helps with heat dissipation, which is often more important for sustained performance than minimizing weight for portable use.
What is the size of the FREEGENE TBU405?
The FREEGENE TBU405 measures 3.96 inches in length, 1.92 inches in width, and 0.6 inches in height. It weighs 5.61 ounces. This larger footprint accommodates the internal components needed for its 40Gbps interface, making it slightly bulkier than some 10Gbps alternatives.
Does the MAIWO enclosure include USB-A connectivity?
Yes, the MAIWO enclosure includes both USB-A and USB-C interfaces. This dual-port design allows you to connect to devices with either port type without needing adapters. It provides flexibility if you are using older computers that only have USB-A ports.

