As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

StarTech.com vs ASUS: SSD Enclosures Compared by Specs

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

When you compare the StarTech.com and ASUS SSD enclosures, you are looking at two distinct solutions for portable storage. Both units offer USB-C connectivity with a maximum transfer speed of 10Gbps and feature aluminum construction for durability. The primary difference lies in the drive interface they support. This startech com vs ASUS SSD enclosure guide breaks down the specific specifications to help you select the correct hardware for your existing M.2 drives.

Key differences

AspectStarTech M.2 SATA USB-C EnclosureASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure
Drive InterfaceM.2 SATAPCIe NVMe
Supported Form Factors30mm, 42mm, 60mm, 80mm2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling SystemAluminum with ventilationAluminum alloy with thermal pads
Host InterfaceUSB-C, Thunderbolt 3USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2
Additional FeaturesNot listedASUS Aura Sync RGB lighting

Which one should you choose?

Choose StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure if

  • You have M.2 SATA SSDs that require a 30mm, 42mm, 60mm, or 80mm form factor.
  • You need compatibility with Thunderbolt 3 ports in addition to standard USB-C.
  • You prefer a simpler enclosure without RGB lighting effects.

Choose ASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure if

  • You own M.2 NVMe PCIe SSDs with 2230, 2242, 2260, or 2280 dimensions.
  • You want included USB Type-C to USB Type-A cables for older host ports.
  • You desire customizable RGB lighting that syncs with other ASUS Aura Sync products.

Verdict: Choose the StarTech.com enclosure if your primary goal is to house legacy M.2 SATA drives. Select the ASUS ROG Strix Arion if you need to connect modern NVMe SSDs and want aesthetic customization features.

StarTech vs ASUS SSD Enclosure Specs

Drive Interface

Edge: ASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure

The StarTech.com M.2 SATA enclosure supports only SATA drives, limiting you to SATA I, II, and III protocols. It explicitly excludes NVMe or AHCI PCI-Express SSDs. In contrast, the ASUS ROG Strix Arion is built for PCIe NVMe drives, supporting both M Key and B+M Key configurations. This means the ASUS unit unlocks the higher performance potential of modern NVMe technology, while the StarTech option is strictly for older SATA-based M.2 drives. You must choose the enclosure that matches your specific drive type.

Form Factor Support

Edge: StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure

Form factor compatibility varies significantly between these two enclosures. The StarTech.com model accepts a wide range of lengths, including 30mm, 42mm, 60mm, and 80mm, providing flexibility for various drive sizes. The ASUS ROG Strix Arion supports the standard 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes. While both cover the common 2280 length, the StarTech unit offers broader support for shorter, less common form factors like 30mm and 60mm. If you use compact drives, the StarTech option is more versatile.

Cooling System

Edge: ASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure

Both enclosures utilize aluminum to help dissipate heat, but their approaches differ. The StarTech.com enclosure relies on an aluminum body with ventilation holes to allow airflow. The ASUS ROG Strix Arion uses an aluminum alloy case combined with internal thermal pads to pull heat directly away from the M.2 drive. Thermal pads provide more direct contact with the drive’s components, potentially offering more consistent thermal management during sustained writes compared to passive ventilation alone.

Transfer Speed

Edge: Tie

Both enclosures list a maximum transfer speed of 10Gbps. The StarTech.com unit achieves this via USB 3.1 Gen 2 over USB-C or Thunderbolt 3. The ASUS ROG Strix Arion achieves the same 10Gbps rate through USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2. Since the actual speed is bottlenecked by the drive interface (SATA vs NVMe) rather than the host connection, both offer identical bandwidth potential for their respective drive types. Neither holds a technical advantage in raw throughput specifications.

Included Cables

Edge: ASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure

The cable inclusion policy differs between the two brands. The ASUS ROG Strix Arion explicitly includes two cables: one USB Type-C to USB Type-C cable and one USB Type-C to USB Type-A cable. This provides immediate connectivity for both modern and older USB ports. The StarTech.com product data mentions a USB-C cable is included but does not specify a second adapter or cable type. The ASUS package offers more immediate versatility for different host ports.

Build and Design

Edge: ASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure

Both units feature aluminum construction for durability and heat dissipation. The StarTech.com enclosure is described simply as aluminum with a black color option. The ASUS ROG Strix Arion uses an aluminum alloy case and features ASUS Aura Sync RGB lighting, allowing for customizable color effects. This adds a cosmetic element for users who want aesthetic synchronization with other RGB-enabled components. For pure utility, both are solid; for aesthetics, ASUS offers more customization.

Choose based on your drive type

You have older M.2 SATA SSDs

Our pick: StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure

The StarTech.com enclosure is designed exclusively for M.2 SATA drives. It supports 30mm, 42mm, 60mm, and 80mm form factors. You must use this unit if your drive uses the SATA interface. The ASUS option is incompatible with SATA drives. This enclosure lets you reuse existing SATA hardware via USB-C.

You use modern M.2 NVMe drives

Our pick: ASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure

The ASUS ROG Strix Arion supports PCIe NVMe SSDs. It handles 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. The StarTech.com model cannot read NVMe drives. If your storage uses the NVMe protocol, this ASUS unit is the only functional choice. It provides the necessary interface for modern high-speed drives.

You want thermal management features

Our pick: ASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure

The ASUS enclosure includes thermal pads to pull heat away from the drive. The StarTech.com unit relies on aluminum ventilation without pads. NVMe drives often generate more heat than SATA drives. The ASUS design helps maintain performance during sustained transfers. This cooling approach is better for active NVMe usage scenarios.

The products compared

StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure

Best for: M.2 SATA drives on USB-C systems

Max Transfer Speed
10Gbps
Host Interface
USB-C, USB 3.1 Gen 2
Drive Interface
M.2 SATA (SATA I/II/III)
Supported Form Factors
30mm, 42mm, 60mm, 80mm
Cooling System
Aluminum with ventilation
Dimensions
6.3 × 5.12 × 1.18 inches

View on Amazon: StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure Affiliate link

This StarTech.com enclosure converts an M.2 SATA SSD into a portable USB-C drive. It supports USB 3.1 Gen 2 speeds up to 10Gbps and works with Thunderbolt 3 ports. The aluminum shell includes ventilation for cooling. It fits M.2 SATA drives in 30mm, 42mm, 60mm, and 80mm sizes. You should choose this if you need to expand storage on a laptop or desktop with a USB-C port.

Pros

  • Supports USB 3.1 Gen 2 for 10Gbps transfer speeds
  • Compatible with Thunderbolt 3 and USB-C host ports
  • Aluminum chassis with ventilation for heat dissipation
  • Fits multiple M.2 SATA form factors (30mm to 80mm)

Cons

  • Only supports M.2 SATA drives, not NVMe
  • Limited to 10Gbps speeds despite SATA drive limits
  • No included mounting screws for the drive

Good fit if

  • You have an M.2 SATA SSD you want to use externally
  • You need a durable aluminum enclosure for portable storage
  • You use a laptop or desktop with USB-C or Thunderbolt 3

Skip if

  • You own an M.2 NVMe SSD
  • You require native PCIe or AHCI PCI-Express support
  • You need speeds higher than 10Gbps

Verdict: StarTech.com M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure is a solid option for users with M.2 SATA drives who need a robust, aluminum-clad external storage solution. It fits best with USB-C or Thunderbolt 3 systems where you want to leverage 10Gbps bandwidth for portable data access.

ASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure

Best for: Users wanting RGB sync and multi-size M.2 support

Max Transfer Speed
Up to 10 Gbps
Host Interface
USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2
Drive Interface
PCIe NVMe (M Key, B+M Key)
Supported Form Factors
2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System
Aluminum alloy case with thermal pads
Dimensions
7.1 × 3.8 × 1.6 inches

View on Amazon: ASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link

The ASUS ROG Strix Arion is an aluminum NVMe enclosure with a USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 host interface. It supports transfer speeds up to 10 Gbps and fits 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 M.2 drives. The aluminum alloy case includes thermal pads for cooling. It also features ASUS Aura Sync RGB lighting. This unit suits users who want aesthetic customization alongside reliable high-speed data transfer for their M.2 SSDs.

Pros

  • USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2 interface for up to 10 Gbps speeds
  • Aluminum alloy case with thermal pads for heat dissipation
  • Supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors
  • ASUS Aura Sync RGB lighting with color customization

Cons

  • Max speed limited to 10 Gbps, not 20 Gbps
  • Includes only one USB-C to USB-A cable
  • Larger dimensions compared to slim enclosures

Good fit if

  • You want RGB lighting synchronization with other ASUS gear
  • You need support for multiple M.2 form factors
  • You prefer an aluminum chassis for passive cooling

Skip if

  • You require transfer speeds exceeding 10 Gbps
  • You need a compact, low-profile design
  • You do not want RGB lighting features

Verdict: The ASUS ROG Strix Arion NVMe Enclosure offers robust cooling and multi-form-factor support for users who value aesthetic customization. It is ideal for gamers or enthusiasts who already use ASUS Aura Sync devices and need reliable 10 Gbps performance.

Specifications side by side

Spec StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure ASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure
Max Transfer Speed 10Gbps Up to 10 Gbps
Host Interface USB-C, USB 3.1 Gen 2 USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2
Drive Interface M.2 SATA (SATA I/II/III) PCIe NVMe (M Key, B+M Key)
Supported Form Factors 30mm, 42mm, 60mm, 80mm 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System Aluminum with ventilation Aluminum alloy case with thermal pads
Interface SATA III NVMe
Form Factor M.2 M.2 2280
Transfer Speed 10Gbps 10Gbps
Material Aluminum Aluminum
Dimensions 6.3 × 5.12 × 1.18 inches 7.1 × 3.8 × 1.6 inches
Weight 2.15 ounces 3.46 ounces
Size 10Gbps SATA Black|up to 10Gbps
Color Black Black
Model SM21BMU31C3 ROG Strix Arion ESD-S1C

Frequently asked questions

Can I use an NVMe drive in the StarTech.com enclosure?

No, you cannot. The StarTech.com M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure supports only SATA III interfaces. It explicitly excludes NVMe or AHCI PCI-Express SSDs. You must use this unit if your drive uses the SATA interface. For NVMe drives, you need a different enclosure.

Does the ASUS ROG Strix Arion support multiple M.2 sizes?

Yes, it supports multi-size M.2 drives. The ASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure is designed for M.2 2280 form factors. It offers robust cooling and multi-form-factor support. This makes it ideal for users who need reliable performance across different drive sizes.

Which enclosure is better for gaming setups with RGB?

The ASUS ROG Strix Arion is better for gaming. It offers RGB sync capabilities for aesthetic customization. It is ideal for gamers or enthusiasts who already use ASUS Aura Sync devices. The StarTech.com option lacks these lighting features and focuses on utility.

What is the maximum transfer speed for these enclosures?

Both enclosures offer a maximum transfer speed of 10Gbps. The StarTech.com model leverages this bandwidth for portable data access on USB-C or Thunderbolt 3 systems. The ASUS model also provides up to 10Gbps performance over its USB-C host interface.

Are both enclosures made of aluminum?

Yes, both units feature aluminum construction. The StarTech.com enclosure uses an aluminum clad for durability. The ASUS ROG Strix Arion also utilizes aluminum material. This shared trait helps with heat dissipation and provides a sturdy build for portable storage solutions.

Which enclosure is lighter?

The StarTech.com enclosure is lighter. It weighs 2.15 ounces. The ASUS ROG Strix Arion weighs 3.46 ounces. If you prioritize portability and lower weight, the StarTech.com M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure is the more compact choice for your setup.

Do I need a specific cable for these devices?

You need a USB-C cable for both. The StarTech.com model connects via USB-C. The ASUS ROG Strix Arion uses a USB-C host interface. Ensure your system has USB-C or Thunderbolt 3 ports to leverage the full 10Gbps bandwidth offered by these units.

See also