As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Best StarTech.com SSD Enclosures: 3 Models Compared

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

Finding the best StarTech.com SSD enclosures requires matching your drive’s interface to the right housing. We compared 3 models based strictly on published specifications. The StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure leads as the top pick for M.2 SATA drives needing USB-C speed. StarTech offers rugged M.2 NVMe, standard M.2 SATA, and 2.5-inch SATA options. These enclosures vary in material, size, and security features like biometric locks. You should choose based on your specific form factor and transfer speed needs.

Quick picks

#ProductBest forPrice
1 StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure Best overall M.2 SATA drives needing USB-C speed Check price of StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure on Amazon
2 StarTech Rugged M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure Best premium Rugged, portable M.2 NVMe storage Check price of StarTech Rugged M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure on Amazon
3 StarTech 2.5-Inch Biometric SATA Enclosure Best budget Secure 2.5-inch SATA drive storage Check price of StarTech 2.5-Inch Biometric SATA Enclosure on Amazon

Our 3 picks

Best overall

StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure

Best for: M.2 SATA drives needing USB-C speed

Max Transfer Speed
10Gbps
Host Interface
USB-C, USB 3.1 Gen 2
Drive Interface
M.2 SATA (SATA I/II/III)
Supported Form Factors
30mm, 42mm, 60mm, 80mm
Cooling System
Aluminum with ventilation
Dimensions
6.3 × 5.12 × 1.18 inches

View on Amazon: StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure Affiliate link

This StarTech enclosure converts M.2 SATA SSDs into portable USB-C storage. It supports 10Gbps transfer speeds via USB 3.1 Gen 2 and Thunderbolt 3. The aluminum body with ventilation helps manage heat. It fits 30mm, 42mm, 60mm, and 80mm drives. You get reliable external storage for laptops or desktops with USB-C ports. It does not support NVMe drives.

Pros

  • Supports 10Gbps transfer speeds
  • Aluminum casing with ventilation
  • Compatible with Thunderbolt 3
  • Fits multiple M.2 sizes

Cons

  • Only supports M.2 SATA, not NVMe
  • Larger footprint than compact alternatives
  • No included software utilities listed

Good fit if

  • You have M.2 SATA SSDs to upgrade
  • You need Thunderbolt 3 compatibility
  • You want an aluminum build

Skip if

  • You only have M.2 NVMe drives
  • You need the smallest possible enclosure
  • You require software management tools

Verdict: StarTech M.2 SATA SSD Enclosure USB-C is a solid choice for users with M.2 SATA drives who need fast USB-C connectivity. It suits those prioritizing build quality and broad form factor support over NVMe compatibility.

Best premium

StarTech Rugged M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure

Best for: Rugged, portable M.2 NVMe storage

Max Transfer Speed
10Gbps
Host Interface
USB-C
Drive Interface
PCIe M.2 NVMe (M-Key)
Supported Form Factors
2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System
Aluminum housing with thermal pad
Compatibility
Mac

View on Amazon: StarTech Rugged M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure Affiliate link

This StarTech enclosure houses M.2 NVMe PCIe SSDs in a rugged aluminum case. It connects via USB-C at 10Gbps, supporting speeds up to 1GB/s. The IP67 rating ensures dust and water resistance, while MIL-STD-810G certification confirms drop protection. It fits 2230 through 2280 drive sizes. You get a 50cm cable and mounting tools. This unit suits users needing durable, portable storage for harsh environments.

Pros

  • IP67 dust and water resistance
  • MIL-STD-810G drop test certified
  • Supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors
  • USB 3.2 Gen 2x1 interface with 10Gbps speed

Cons

  • Heavier than standard aluminum enclosures at 5.76 ounces
  • Requires a screwdriver for installation
  • Limited to PCIe 3.0 speeds

Good fit if

  • You need a portable drive for rugged outdoor use
  • You require IP67 dust and water protection
  • You use M.2 NVMe drives in various sizes

Skip if

  • You prefer tool-less drive installation
  • You need USB 3.1 Gen 2x2 speeds
  • You are using an M.2 SATA drive

Verdict: StarTech Rugged M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure offers robust protection for users who need durable, portable storage. It fits professionals working in harsh environments who require IP67 and MIL-STD-810G certifications.

Best budget

StarTech 2.5-Inch Biometric SATA Enclosure

Best for: Secure 2.5-inch SATA drive storage

Max Transfer Speed
5Gbps
Host Interface
USB 3.0
Drive Interface
SATA I/II/III
Supported Form Factors
2.5-inch (5mm to 9.5mm)
Cooling System
Aluminum housing
Dimensions
7.7 × 12 × 1.7 inches

View on Amazon: StarTech 2.5-Inch Biometric SATA Enclosure Affiliate link

This StarTech enclosure secures 2.5-inch SATA drives with USB 3.0 connectivity. It supports 5 mm to 9.5 mm thicknesses and offers 5Gbps transfer speeds. The aluminum housing includes ventilation holes for heat dissipation. You can manage up to eight fingerprints or use a master password for access. It requires Windows for initial setup and permissions management.

Pros

  • 256-bit AES data encryption
  • Supports up to 8 fingerprints
  • Aluminum housing with ventilation
  • USB 3.0 5Gbps interface

Cons

  • Limited to 5Gbps transfer speeds
  • Requires Windows for initial setup
  • Heavier than aluminum-only competitors

Good fit if

  • You need fingerprint security for sensitive data
  • You use 2.5-inch SATA drives
  • You want a Windows-based management interface

Skip if

  • You require USB 3.1 Gen 2 speeds
  • You need cross-platform setup without Windows
  • You prefer M.2 form factors

Verdict: StarTech Biometric 2.5in SATA Enclosure fits users who prioritize biometric security for 2.5-inch drives over raw speed.

Specifications side by side

Spec StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure StarTech Rugged M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure StarTech 2.5-Inch Biometric SATA Enclosure
Max Transfer Speed 10Gbps 10Gbps 5Gbps
Host Interface USB-C, USB 3.1 Gen 2 USB-C USB 3.0
Drive Interface M.2 SATA (SATA I/II/III) PCIe M.2 NVMe (M-Key) SATA I/II/III
Supported Form Factors 30mm, 42mm, 60mm, 80mm 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 2.5-inch (5mm to 9.5mm)
Cooling System Aluminum with ventilation Aluminum housing with thermal pad Aluminum housing
Interface SATA III NVMe SATA III
Form Factor M.2 M.2 2280 2.5 Inch
Compatibility not stated Mac not stated
Transfer Speed 10Gbps 10Gbps not stated
Material Aluminum Aluminum not stated
Dimensions 6.3 × 5.12 × 1.18 inches 1.8 × 4.1 × 0.6 inches 7.7 × 12 × 1.7 inches
Weight 2.15 ounces 5.76 ounces 3.35 ounces
Size 10Gbps SATA M.2 NVMe not stated
Color Black Black Black
Model SM21BMU31C3 M2E1BRU31C S251BMU3FP

StarTech.com SSD Enclosures Compared

The StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure suits users needing 10Gbps transfer speeds for SATA drives. It features an aluminum build for durability. The Rugged M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure targets those requiring IP67 and MIL-STD-810G certifications for harsh environments. It supports NVMe interfaces with similar 10Gbps speeds.

For secure storage, the 2.5-Inch Biometric SATA Enclosure adds fingerprint authentication to standard SATA III drives. This group separates shoppers by interface type and physical form factor. You should choose based on whether you prioritize NVMe speed, rugged protection, or biometric security for your 2.5-inch drives.

Where StarTech.com Fits

StarTech.com covers specific niches rather than offering a universal range. You can choose from M.2 form factors or a 2.5-inch SATA option. The lineup includes a standard aluminum enclosure, a rugged IP67 model, and a unit with biometric security. None of the listed products support NVMe in the 2.5-inch size, nor do they offer M.2 SATA with USB-A connectivity. You also cannot find an enclosure with Thunderbolt support in this selection. The brand focuses on durable construction and specialized interfaces like biometrics. This approach suits users with distinct hardware requirements rather than those seeking a single all-purpose solution for every drive type.

How to choose the right StarTech enclosure

  1. Match interface to drive

    You must verify that the enclosure supports your specific drive interface. The StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure is designed strictly for SATA III drives. It will not work with NVMe drives. If you have an NVMe drive, you need a different model. The Rugged M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure supports NVMe interfaces. Using the wrong interface results in a non-functional setup. Check the attributes list before purchasing to ensure compatibility with your storage device.

  2. Check form factor size

    Ensure your physical drive fits the enclosure’s designated form factor. The StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure accepts M.2 drives. The 2.5-Inch Biometric SATA Enclosure is built for larger 2.5-inch drives. You cannot fit a 2.5-inch drive into an M.2 slot. The physical dimensions of the enclosure also matter for portability. The rugged model is compact, while the biometric unit is larger. Measure your drive and compare it to the supported form factors.

  3. Prioritize transfer speed

    Look at the transfer speed rating to ensure adequate performance. Both the M.2 SATA and Rugged NVMe models offer 10Gbps speeds. This speed is sufficient for SATA III drives, which are slower. It is also suitable for many NVMe applications. The 2.5-inch biometric model does not list a specific speed in the attributes. You should assume it matches standard SATA limits. Higher speed ratings generally provide better data throughput for large files.

  4. Consider build material

    The enclosure material affects heat dissipation and durability. The StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure uses an aluminum build. Aluminum helps dissipate heat from the SSD during operation. This is useful for sustained performance. The rugged model focuses on protection rather than just cooling. It meets IP67 and MIL-STD-810G certifications. If you work in harsh environments, this durability is more important than material type alone.

  5. Evaluate security needs

    Determine if you need physical security for your data. The 2.5-Inch Biometric SATA Enclosure includes biometric security features. This is ideal for sensitive data that requires fingerprint access. The other models rely on physical ruggedness or standard encryption. If you do not need biometric locks, the standard aluminum or rugged options are sufficient. Match the security level to your privacy requirements to avoid paying for unused features.

Frequently asked questions

Which StarTech enclosure is best for M.2 NVMe drives?

The StarTech Rugged M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure is the top choice for NVMe drives. It supports NVMe interfaces and offers 10Gbps transfer speeds via USB-C. This model is ideal for users needing durable, portable storage in harsh environments. It holds IP67 and MIL-STD-810G certifications for robust protection.

Does the top-rated StarTech enclosure support NVMe drives?

No, the best overall StarTech enclosure does not support NVMe drives. The StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure is designed strictly for SATA III drives. It provides 10Gbps speeds but is incompatible with NVMe protocols. You must verify your drive interface before purchasing this specific model to ensure compatibility.

What is the transfer speed of StarTech M.2 enclosures?

StarTech M.2 enclosures offer 10Gbps transfer speeds. Both the M.2 SATA and M.2 NVMe models support this rate via USB-C connectivity. This speed allows for efficient data movement for compatible drives. It ensures you get the most out of your SSD performance without bottlenecking the connection.

Is there a StarTech enclosure with biometric security?

Yes, the StarTech 2.5-Inch Biometric SATA Enclosure includes biometric security features. It is designed for 2.5-inch SATA drives rather than M.2 form factors. This model prioritizes secure storage over raw speed or ruggedness. It is a suitable option if you need to protect sensitive data on traditional 2.5-inch SSDs.

Can I use a StarTech enclosure for both SATA and NVMe?

No, you must choose an enclosure based on your specific drive interface. The StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure works only with SATA III drives. The Rugged M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure is built for NVMe drives. They are not cross-compatible. Selecting the wrong interface will prevent the drive from functioning.

What material is the StarTech M.2 SATA enclosure made of?

The StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure features an aluminum build. This material choice aids in durability and heat dissipation. The enclosure is available in black. Its compact dimensions make it easy to carry while providing a solid housing for your M.2 SATA drive.

Which StarTech model is suitable for harsh environments?

The StarTech Rugged M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure is designed for harsh environments. It meets IP67 and MIL-STD-810G certifications for dust and water resistance. This rugged design protects your M.2 NVMe drive during transport or in challenging conditions. It is the best option for professionals needing reliable, durable storage.

See also