SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 SSD Enclosure vs SSK Tool-Free M.2 NVMe USB-C (2026): Key Differences
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are looking at the ssk dual protocol m 2 SSD enclosure vs tool free m 2 nvme USB c comparison. Both enclosures share a tool-free design, aluminum alloy shells, and USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 interfaces. They both support 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors and offer 10Gbps speeds for NVMe drives. The main difference lies in drive compatibility. One unit supports both NVMe and SATA protocols. The other is strictly for NVMe PCIe drives. This distinction determines which enclosure fits your specific hardware.
Key differences
| Aspect | SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 SSD Enclosure | SSK Tool-Free M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Drive Interface | NVMe PCIe, SATA | PCIe NVMe M-Key only |
| Max Transfer Speed | 10Gbps (NVMe), 6Gbps (SATA) | 10Gbps |
| Controller Chip | Not listed | JMS583 |
| Color | Grey | Silver grey |
Which one should you choose?
Choose SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 SSD Enclosure if
- You need to use both SATA and NVMe M.2 SSDs with a single enclosure.
- You prefer a controller chipset that explicitly supports UASP and Trim commands.
- You want an enclosure that works with B+M Key SATA connectors.
Choose SSK Tool-Free M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure if
- You only use NVMe PCIe M-Key SSDs and do not need SATA support.
- You want an enclosure with a Thunderbolt 3 compatibility note.
- You prefer a silver grey finish over grey.
Verdict: Choose the dual-protocol model if you need flexibility to use both SATA and NVMe drives. Choose the NVMe-only model if you exclusively use NVMe PCIe drives and want a dedicated controller for that interface. Both options provide similar build quality and tool-free convenience.
SSK Enclosure Comparison Key Differences
Protocol Compatibility
The SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 SSD Enclosure supports both NVMe PCIe and SATA protocol SSDs. It works with M-Key and B+M Key connectors, allowing you to use a wider range of drives. The SSK Tool-Free M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure only supports NVMe PCIe M-Key connectors. It explicitly excludes B Key, B+M Key, AHCI SSDs, and mSATA drives. If you have older SATA M.2 drives, the first option is necessary. The second option is strictly for modern NVMe drives only.
Transfer Speed Limits
Both enclosures feature a USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 interface with a maximum transfer speed of 10Gbps. This allows for data transfer rates up to 1000MB/s when using NVMe drives. However, the Dual-Protocol model notes that SATA SSDs are limited to 6Gbps speeds within the same enclosure. The Tool-Free NVMe model highlights Thunderbolt 3 compatibility, which can utilize the full 10Gbps bandwidth more effectively with NVMe drives. Both offer backward compatibility with USB 3.1 Gen 1 and USB 3.0.
Controller Chipset
The SSK Tool-Free M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure uses the JMS583 controller IC chipset. This chip complies with UASP and Trim protocols, which helps improve speed and extend the longevity of the SSD. The SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 SSD Enclosure data does not specify the controller chipset used. Without this information, it is unclear if it supports UASP or Trim features. The JMS583 is a known high-performance controller, giving the second product a specific technical advantage in efficiency.
Physical Dimensions
Both enclosures share the same weight of 2.82 ounces. The SSK Dual-Protocol model measures 4.49 inches in length, 1.5 inches in width, and 0.47 inches in height. The SSK Tool-Free NVMe model is slightly larger, measuring 4.53 inches in length, 1.54 inches in width, and 0.43 inches in height. The differences are minimal. Both designs remain slim and portable, fitting easily into laptop bags or pockets without adding significant bulk to your setup.
Cooling System
Both units utilize an aluminum alloy shell for heat dissipation. Each enclosure includes two thermal pads to transfer heat from the SSD to the outer case. The Dual-Protocol model features a slim design that efficiently conducts heat. The Tool-Free NVMe model also emphasizes optimal heat dissipation through its sleek aluminum shell. Both designs aim to keep your drive cool during heavy data transfers. There is no significant difference in the cooling approach or materials provided in the specifications.
Which SSK enclosure suits your needs
You have older SATA M.2 drives
This enclosure supports SATA protocol drives with B+M Key connectors. The other model only accepts NVMe PCIe M-Key drives. If you need to reuse legacy SATA SSDs, this dual-protocol design is the only option that ensures compatibility with both drive types.
You want Thunderbolt 3 support
The tool-free NVMe enclosure explicitly lists Thunderbolt 3 compatibility in its specifications. This allows for higher bandwidth potential when connected to compatible hosts. The dual-protocol model does not mention Thunderbolt support, limiting its connection options to standard USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 speeds.
You prioritize compact dimensions
This model measures 0.43 inches in height, making it slightly slimmer than the dual-protocol version at 0.47 inches. Both share similar width and length, but the reduced height may offer better fit in tight spaces. The weight remains identical at 2.82 ounces for both units.
The products compared
SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 SSD Enclosure
Best for: Swapping between NVMe and SATA M.2 drives
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB-C 3.2 Gen 2
- Drive Interface
- PCIe NVMe & SATA (M-Key, B+M Key)
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum alloy shell, thermal pads
- Installation Style
- Tool-free
View on Amazon: SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 SSD Enclosure Affiliate link
This SSK external drive enclosure accepts both NVMe PCIe and SATA M.2 drives across sizes 2230 to 2280. Its USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 interface delivers transfer rates up to 10Gbps for NVMe drives and 6Gbps for SATA drives. The tool-free aluminum chassis includes thermal pads and two cables, suiting you if you regularly swap different drive formats.
Pros
- Supports both NVMe PCIe and SATA protocols (M-Key and B+M Key)
- Reaches up to 10Gbps on NVMe and 6Gbps on SATA drives
- Tool-free drive installation requires no screws
- Includes both USB-C and USB-A host connection cables
Cons
- Caps SATA drive transfer rates at 6Gbps
- No hardware write-protect switch included in the specifications
Good fit if
- You need to read or clone both SATA and NVMe M.2 drives.
- You swap M.2 drives frequently without using a screwdriver.
- You connect drives to both USB-C and USB-A host devices.
Skip if
- You require host transfer speeds faster than 10Gbps.
- You need an enclosure that fits drives longer than 2280.
Verdict: SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 SSD Enclosure suits technicians and builders who need a tool-free reader for both SATA and NVMe drives. Its 10Gbps USB-C connection and dual cables handle multiple drive types across four standard lengths.
SSK Tool-Free M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure
Best for: Tool-free NVMe enclosure with aluminum cooling
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB-C 3.2 Gen 2
- Drive Interface
- PCIe NVMe M-Key
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum shell, thermal pads
- Installation Style
- Tool-free
View on Amazon: SSK Tool-Free M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure Affiliate link
This SSK enclosure lets you connect M.2 NVMe SSDs via USB-C 3.2 Gen 2. It supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. The aluminum shell includes two thermal pads for cooling. It uses the JMS583 controller for speeds up to 10Gbps. The tool-free design allows quick installation. It includes both USB-C and USB-A cables.
Pros
- Tool-free installation for quick SSD swaps
- Aluminum shell with two thermal pads
- JMS583 controller supports UASP and Trim
- Includes USB-C and USB-A cables
Cons
- Only supports PCIe NVMe M-Key drives
- Does not support SATA or AHCI M.2 SSDs
- Bus powered without external power supply
Good fit if
- You need a tool-free NVMe enclosure
- You want aluminum heat dissipation
- You use USB-C and USB-A ports
Skip if
- You have M.2 SATA or AHCI SSDs
- You need support for B-Key drives
- You require an external power supply
Verdict: SSK M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure is a practical choice for users with PCIe NVMe drives who value tool-free access and aluminum cooling. It fits those who need 10Gbps speeds and multi-port cable support.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 SSD Enclosure | SSK Tool-Free M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Max Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 10Gbps |
| Host Interface | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 |
| Drive Interface | PCIe NVMe & SATA (M-Key, B+M Key) | PCIe NVMe M-Key |
| Supported Form Factors | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 |
| Cooling System | Aluminum alloy shell, thermal pads | Aluminum shell, thermal pads |
| Installation Style | Tool-free | Tool-free |
| Interface | SATA III | NVMe |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | not stated |
| Features | Tool-Free, UASP, TRIM | Tool-Free, UASP, TRIM |
| Material | not stated | Aluminum |
| Dimensions | 4.49 × 1.5 × 0.47 inches | 4.53 × 1.54 × 0.43 inches |
| Weight | 2.82 ounces | 2.82 ounces |
| Size | 10 Gbps | M.2 NVMe |
| Color | space grey | Silver grey |
| Model | HE-C371 | HE-C327 |
Frequently asked questions
Does the SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 SSD Enclosure support SATA drives?
Yes, it supports both NVMe and SATA protocols. This allows you to use M-Key and B+M Key connectors. The other model only accepts NVMe PCIe M-Key drives. If you need to reuse legacy SATA SSDs, this dual-protocol design is the practical choice for flexible storage management.
What is the model number for the SSK Dual-Protocol enclosure?
The model number is HE-C371. It features a grey aluminum alloy shell. The dimensions are 4.49 inches in length, 1.5 inches in width, and 0.47 inches in height. It weighs 2.82 ounces and provides a compact form factor for portable storage needs.
What is the model number for the SSK Tool-Free NVMe enclosure?
The model number is HE-C327. It has a silver grey aluminum alloy shell. The dimensions are 4.53 inches in length, 1.54 inches in width, and 0.43 inches in height. It weighs 2.82 ounces and is designed specifically for PCIe NVMe drives.
Which SSK enclosure is better for NVMe only users?
The SSK Tool-Free M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure is the better choice. It is designed specifically for PCIe NVMe drives. It offers tool-free access and aluminum cooling. This model fits users who need 10Gbps speeds and multi-port cable support for their NVMe SSDs.
Are both enclosures tool-free designs?
Yes, both enclosures feature a tool-free design. You can install or remove your SSD without needing additional tools. This makes them convenient for frequent drive swaps. The SSK Dual-Protocol model also includes a tool-free design for easy access to your SATA or NVMe drives.
What host interface do both SSK enclosures use?
Both enclosures use a USB-C host interface. They support USB 3.2 Gen 2 speeds. This allows for high-speed data transfer between your M.2 SSD and your computer. The interface is compatible with modern devices that feature USB-C ports.
Do these enclosures support multiple M.2 form factors?
Yes, both enclosures support 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. This versatility allows you to use various sizes of M.2 SSDs. You do not need different enclosures for different drive lengths. This makes them suitable for a wide range of storage projects.
What material is used for the SSK enclosure shells?
Both enclosures feature aluminum alloy shells. This material helps with heat dissipation during use. The SSK Dual-Protocol model has a grey finish, while the NVMe model has a silver grey finish. The aluminum construction provides durability and efficient cooling for your SSD.

