SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 NVMe SATA vs SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 SSD Enclosure (2026): Key Differences
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are comparing the ssk m 2 to USB nvme vs nvme sata SSD enclosure options from SSK. Both devices are dual-protocol enclosures supporting NVMe and SATA M.2 drives with USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 interfaces. They share aluminum alloy shells for cooling and blue status indicators. The main difference lies in installation style and supported drive lengths. One uses a tool-free design, while the other requires screws. You also need to check which form factors each model accepts for your specific SSD.
Key differences
| Aspect | SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure | SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 SSD Enclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Installation Style | Screw-based | Tool-Free |
| Supported Form Factors | 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 |
| Host Interface | USB-C, USB 3.2 Gen 2, Thunderbolt 3 | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 |
| Weight | 3.53 ounces | 2.82 ounces |
| Model Number | SHE-C325 PRO | HE-C371 |
Which one should you choose?
Choose SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure if
- You need Thunderbolt 3 compatibility for extreme speed performance.
- You prefer a traditional screw-based installation for secure drive retention.
- You are using 2242, 2260, or 2280 NVMe or SATA SSDs.
Choose SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 SSD Enclosure if
- You want a tool-free installation for quick drive swaps.
- You need support for shorter 2230 length M.2 drives.
- You prefer a lighter enclosure that weighs less than 3 ounces.
Verdict: Choose the SHE-C325 PRO if you require Thunderbolt 3 support or prefer a screw-secured design. Select the HE-C371 if you need to use 2230 length drives or want a tool-free setup. Both enclosures offer similar 10Gbps transfer speeds and aluminum cooling.
SSK Enclosure Comparison: Key Specs
Supported form factors
SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure supports 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes. It explicitly excludes 2230 drives. SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 SSD Enclosure covers a broader range. It includes 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes. If you use smaller 2230 M.2 drives, the second option works. The first option will not fit those smaller drives. Both handle the standard 2280 size well. This difference matters if you have legacy or specialized compact storage. Check your drive length before buying either one.
Transfer speed limits
Both enclosures list a maximum transfer speed of 10Gbps. This speed applies to NVMe PCIe drives. The second product notes that SATA SSDs are limited to 6Gbps. The first product mentions backward compatibility with USB 3.1 Gen1 and USB 3.0 up to 5Gbps. Neither product lists specific read/write speeds in MB/s for NVMe drives, though the second implies up to 1000MB/s. Both use USB-C Gen 2 interfaces. You will get similar high-speed performance with NVMe drives on either device. The SATA limitation is identical for both.
Physical dimensions
The first enclosure measures 4.53 inches in length, 1.54 inches in width, and 0.43 inches in height. It weighs 3.53 ounces. The second enclosure is slightly more compact. It measures 4.49 inches in length, 1.5 inches in width, and 0.47 inches in height. It weighs 2.82 ounces. The second option is lighter and narrower. The first option is slightly longer but thinner. Both fit in pockets or bags. The size difference is minimal. You might prefer the lighter weight of the second model for travel. The first model offers a slightly slimmer profile.
Installation method
The second enclosure features a tool-free installation style. You can install or replace your SSD in just two steps without screws. The first enclosure requires a screwdriver for installation. It includes a screwdriver in the package. The second option saves time and hassle if you swap drives often. The first option uses a traditional screw-based design. Some users prefer screws for security. However, the tool-free design of the second model is more convenient for frequent users. Check if you have the tools for the first model.
Cooling system
Both enclosures use an aluminum alloy shell for heat dissipation. This metal construction helps conduct heat away from the SSD. Both packages include two thermal pads to aid cooling. The first product mentions a slim design for portability and heat management. The second product also highlights efficient heat conduction through the slim aluminum case. Both rely on passive cooling without fans. This is standard for this type of enclosure. Neither product lists active cooling or fan support. You get similar thermal performance from both. The aluminum build is present in both designs.
Host interface compatibility
Both devices use a USB-C interface. The first product explicitly supports Thunderbolt 3 for extreme speed performance. It also notes backward compatibility with USB 3.1 Gen1 and USB 3.0. The second product lists USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 but does not mention Thunderbolt 3 support. If you have a Thunderbolt 3 port, the first model ensures compatibility. Both support USB-A via included cables. The first model provides more explicit interface details. You should verify your host port supports the required speed for best results.
Which SSK M.2 Enclosure Fits Your Needs
Users with small 2230 drives
This model supports the 2230 form factor, which the other enclosure explicitly excludes. If you are using compact SSDs for handheld devices or specialized hardware, this broader compatibility is essential. It also features a tool-free design for quick installation without screws.
Users needing Thunderbolt 3 support
This enclosure explicitly lists Thunderbolt 3 compatibility alongside USB-C Gen 2. If your host system uses Thunderbolt 3, this connection option may offer better performance or stability for high-speed data transfers. It also includes a screwdriver for secure mounting.
Users prioritizing lightweight portability
This unit weighs 2.82 ounces, making it lighter than the competing model at 3.53 ounces. The slightly smaller dimensions and reduced weight make it easier to carry in a pocket or bag. It maintains the same 10Gbps transfer speed and aluminum cooling shell.
The products compared
SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure
Best for: Users needing both NVMe and SATA M.2 support
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB-C 3.2 Gen 2
- Drive Interface
- PCIe NVMe, SATA (M-Key, B+M Key)
- Supported Form Factors
- 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum alloy shell, thermal pads
- Features
- UASP, TRIM
View on Amazon: SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure Affiliate link
This SSK enclosure supports both NVMe PCIe and SATA M.2 SSDs in 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes. It connects via USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for up to 10Gbps speeds. The aluminum shell and thermal pad help manage heat. You get a bus-powered design with no external power needed. It includes Type-A and Type-C cables. This dual-protocol capability makes it versatile for different drive types.
Pros
- Supports both NVMe PCIe and SATA M.2 drives
- USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 interface for 10Gbps transfer speeds
- Aluminum alloy shell with thermal pad for heat dissipation
- Compatible with 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors
Cons
- Does not support M.2 PCIe AHCI SSDs, WiFi, or capture cards
- Only includes one thermal pad for heat transfer
- Limited to USB-C and USB 3.0 Type-A cables
Good fit if
- You need to use both NVMe and SATA M.2 SSDs
- You want a portable, bus-powered enclosure for on-the-go storage
- You require 10Gbps transfer speeds for large files
Skip if
- You only have NVMe drives and want a simpler, single-protocol option
- You need to connect M.2 PCIe AHCI SSDs or WiFi cards
- You prefer a smaller 2230 form factor support
Verdict: SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 NVMe SATA Enclosure fits users who need to switch between NVMe and SATA drives. It offers solid 10Gbps speeds and a durable aluminum build. If you only use one drive type, a simpler enclosure may suffice.
SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 SSD Enclosure
Best for: Users needing dual-protocol M.2 support
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB-C 3.2 Gen 2
- Drive Interface
- PCIe NVMe & SATA (M-Key, B+M Key)
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum alloy shell, thermal pads
- Installation Style
- Tool-free
View on Amazon: SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 SSD Enclosure Affiliate link
This SSK enclosure supports both NVMe PCIe and SATA M.2 SSDs in 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes. It uses a USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 interface for speeds up to 10Gbps with NVMe drives, or 6Gbps with SATA models. The tool-free design and aluminum alloy shell help manage heat. You get a compact, bus-powered unit with blue status indicators and included cables.
Pros
- Supports NVMe PCIe and SATA M.2 SSDs
- USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 interface
- Tool-free installation design
- Aluminum alloy shell for heat dissipation
Cons
- SATA SSDs limited to 6Gbps speeds
- Bus-powered with no external power supply
- Only includes USB-C and USB-A cables
Good fit if
- You need a single adapter for both NVMe and SATA drives
- You prefer tool-free installation for quick swaps
- You want a compact, bus-powered enclosure
Skip if
- You require external power for heavy workloads
- You need support for M.2 sizes larger than 2280
- You want a drive with speeds higher than 10Gbps
Verdict: SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 NVMe SATA Enclosure is a practical choice for users who frequently switch between NVMe and SATA M.2 drives and value a tool-free, compact design. It fits those who need reliable, dual-protocol support in a portable form factor.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure | SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 SSD Enclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Max Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 10Gbps |
| Host Interface | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 |
| Drive Interface | PCIe NVMe, SATA (M-Key, B+M Key) | PCIe NVMe & SATA (M-Key, B+M Key) |
| Supported Form Factors | 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 |
| Cooling System | Aluminum alloy shell, thermal pads | Aluminum alloy shell, thermal pads |
| Installation Style | not stated | Tool-free |
| Interface | SATA III | SATA III |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 10Gbps |
| Features | UASP, TRIM | Tool-Free, UASP, TRIM |
| Material | Aluminum | not stated |
| Dimensions | 4.53 × 1.54 × 0.43 inches | 4.49 × 1.5 × 0.47 inches |
| Weight | 3.53 ounces | 2.82 ounces |
| Size | M.2 NVME | 10 Gbps |
| Color | Space Gray | space grey |
| Model | SHE-C325 PRO | HE-C371 |
Frequently asked questions
Does the SSK enclosure support both NVMe and SATA drives?
Yes, both models support dual-protocol M.2 drives. This means you can use either NVMe or SATA SSDs in either enclosure. You do not need separate hardware for different drive types. This flexibility is useful if you switch between drive standards often.
What is the maximum transfer speed of these enclosures?
Both enclosures offer a transfer speed of 10Gbps. This speed is achieved via the USB-C host interface. It allows for fast data moves between your computer and the connected M.2 SSD. This matches the capabilities of USB 3.2 Gen 2 connections.
Which SSK model fits 2230 size drives?
The SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 SSD Enclosure (HE-C371) supports 2230 drives. The other model, SHE-C325 PRO, explicitly excludes this size. If you use compact drives for handheld devices, the HE-C371 is the only compatible option listed here.
How heavy are the SSK dual-protocol enclosures?
The SHE-C325 PRO weighs 3.53 ounces. The HE-C371 is lighter at 2.82 ounces. Both use aluminum alloy shells. The weight difference is minor, but the lighter model may feel slightly more portable for travel or frequent carrying.
What colors are available for these SSK enclosures?
The SHE-C325 PRO comes in Space Gray. The HE-C371 is available in Grey. Both colors are neutral and professional. The aluminum construction gives them a consistent metallic look. You can choose based on your preference for shade.
Do these enclosures require tools for installation?
The HE-C371 is described as having a tool-free design. This makes installing drives quick and easy. The SHE-C325 PRO does not specify tool-free operation in its data. You should check the manual for the SHE-C325 PRO setup method.
What are the dimensions of the SSK enclosures?
The SHE-C325 PRO measures 4.53 inches in length. The HE-C371 is slightly shorter at 4.49 inches. Both are compact and fit in pockets. The width and height are similar for both models. They are designed for portable use.

