Msi Spatium M480 Pro 1TB Gen4 NVMe SSD or Msi Spatium M480 Pro 2TB NVMe SSD? Which Msi Model to Buy
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
Choosing between the msi spatium m480 pro 1tb gen4 nvme SSD vs spatium m480 pro 2tb nvme depends on your storage needs. Both drives share the same PCIe 4.0 interface and M.2 2280 form factor, ensuring broad compatibility with modern motherboards. They also use 3D NAND technology for reliable performance. The main difference lies in capacity and endurance. You must decide if the extra space and higher terabytes written justify the shift in sequential write speeds for your specific workflow.
Key differences
| Aspect | MSI Spatium M480 Pro 1TB Gen4 NVMe SSD | MSI Spatium M480 Pro 2TB NVMe SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 1TB | 2TB |
| Max Read Speed | 7400 MB/s | 7000 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 6000 MB/s | 6850 MB/s |
| Endurance (TBW) | 700 TBW | 3300 TBW |
| Warranty | 5 years | 5 years |
Which one should you choose?
Choose MSI Spatium M480 Pro 1TB Gen4 NVMe SSD if
- You need faster sequential read speeds for loading large files or games.
- You prefer a lower price point and only require 1TB of storage.
- You want a drive with slightly higher sustained read performance.
Choose MSI Spatium M480 Pro 2TB NVMe SSD if
- You require double the storage space for large media libraries or datasets.
- You need significantly higher endurance for heavy write workloads.
- You plan to keep the drive for many years with intensive use.
Verdict: Choose the 1TB model if maximum read speed is your priority and your storage needs are modest. The 2TB version is better for users who need more space and higher endurance for demanding tasks. Both offer the same reliable PCIe 4.0 performance and warranty coverage.
M480 Pro 1TB vs 2TB Specs
Storage Capacity
The MSI Spatium M480 Pro 1TB Gen4 NVMe SSD offers 1TB of storage space. This capacity suits users who need a balance between performance and cost for gaming or general computing. The MSI Spatium M480 Pro 2TB NVMe SSD provides double that amount with 2TB of storage. This larger capacity is ideal for users with extensive game libraries, large video files, or heavy data workloads. Both drives use the same M.2 2280 form factor, so they fit in the same physical slot. Your choice depends entirely on how much data you plan to store long-term. If you frequently run out of space, the 2TB model provides more headroom for future expansion without needing to migrate data.
Sequential Read Speed
When it comes to reading data, the MSI Spatium M480 Pro 1TB Gen4 NVMe SSD leads with a maximum sequential read speed of 7400 MB/s. This higher throughput can slightly reduce load times for large assets in games or applications. The MSI Spatium M480 Pro 2TB NVMe SSD offers a maximum sequential read speed of 7000 MB/s. While still extremely fast for a PCIe 4.0 drive, it is 400 MB/s slower than the 1TB variant. For most everyday tasks, both speeds are well beyond what typical systems can utilize. However, if you frequently transfer massive files or need the absolute fastest data retrieval, the 1TB drive holds a slight technical advantage in this specific metric.
Sequential Write Speed
The MSI Spatium M480 Pro 2TB NVMe SSD excels in write performance, reaching up to 6850 MB/s. This higher write speed helps when saving large files, such as video projects or database updates, more quickly than the 1TB model. The MSI Spatium M480 Pro 1TB Gen4 NVMe SSD has a maximum sequential write speed of 6000 MB/s. While faster than many previous generation drives, it is noticeably slower than its 2TB counterpart in this area. For users who constantly write data to the drive, the 2TB model will handle sustained writes more efficiently. This difference is most relevant for content creators and power users who move large amounts of data frequently.
Endurance Rating
Durability and longevity are critical for SSDs, and the endurance ratings differ significantly between these two models. The MSI Spatium M480 Pro 2TB NVMe SSD boasts an impressive endurance rating of up to 3300 TBW (Terabytes Written). This means it can withstand writing 3300 terabytes of data over its lifespan. In contrast, the MSI Spatium M480 Pro 1TB Gen4 NVMe SSD has a warranty coverage of 700 TBW. While 700 TBW is still very high for consumer use, the 2TB drive offers nearly five times the endurance. If you plan to use the drive for heavy write-intensive tasks or keep it for many years, the 2TB model provides much greater peace of mind.
Controller and Technology
Both drives utilize modern NVMe 1.4 compliance and PCIe 4.0 interfaces for high-speed communication with your system. The MSI Spatium M480 Pro 1TB Gen4 NVMe SSD explicitly lists the Phison E18 controller and 3D NAND technology. This specific controller is known for high performance and efficiency. The MSI Spatium M480 Pro 2TB NVMe SSD data does not specify the exact controller model, though it also uses 3D NAND technology. Both drives include built-in data protection, error correction, and TCG Pyrite encryption for security. Since the 2TB model does not list its controller, we cannot definitively say if it uses the same Phison E18. However, both share the same core architecture and security features.
Which M480 Pro Capacity Fits You
You need maximum sequential write speeds
The 2TB model offers higher sequential write speeds of 6850 MB/s compared to the 1TB drive's 6000 MB/s. This advantage matters if you regularly move large files or work with heavy data streams. Both use PCIe 4.0, but the larger capacity variant delivers faster sustained writes for demanding tasks.
You want the highest endurance rating
Endurance is critical for heavy workloads. The 2TB version provides up to 3300 TBW, significantly outlasting the 1TB model which is rated at 700 TBW. If you write massive amounts of data daily, the higher terabytes written rating ensures the drive lasts longer before reaching its limit.
You prioritize top-tier read performance
The 1TB drive leads with sequential read speeds up to 7400 MB/s, beating the 2TB model's 7000 MB/s. For gamers or users who load large assets quickly, this higher read speed reduces wait times. Both share the same M.2 2280 form factor and PCIe 4.0 interface.
You need included data protection software
The 1TB model explicitly includes MSI Center and Actiphy software for data migration and backup. These tools help monitor disk status and prevent data loss. While the 2TB drive offers built-in security features, the 1TB version provides specific software utilities for easier management and backup restoration.
The products compared
MSI Spatium M480 Pro 1TB Gen4 NVMe SSD
Best for: Users needing fast PCIe 4.0 speeds with data security
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe 4.0 NVMe
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- 7400 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 6000 MB/s
- NAND Type
- 3D NAND
View on Amazon: MSI Spatium M480 Pro 1TB Gen4 NVMe SSD Affiliate link
The MSI SPATIUM M480 Pro 1TB NVMe SSD delivers PCIe Gen4 speeds of 7400 MB/s read and 6000 MB/s write. It uses a Phison E18 controller and 3D NAND in an M.2 2280 form factor. This drive includes E2E data protection and TCG Pyrite encryption. You get 700 TBW endurance backed by a five-year warranty. It suits users needing fast storage with strong security features.
Pros
- 7400 MB/s sequential read speed
- 6000 MB/s sequential write speed
- Phison E18 controller with NVMe 1.4 support
- TCG Pyrite encryption for data security
- 5-year warranty with 700 TBW endurance
Cons
- 1TB capacity is lower than the 2TB option
- Requires MSI Center software for migration tools
- No included heatsink for thermal management
Good fit if
- You need high-speed PCIe 4.0 performance
- You prioritize data encryption and protection
- You want a reliable drive with a long warranty
Skip if
- You require more than 1TB of storage
- You need a drive with a built-in heatsink
- You prefer simpler software without MSI Center
Verdict: The MSI SPATIUM M480 Pro 1TB NVMe SSD offers strong PCIe 4.0 speeds and robust security for users who need reliable performance in a compact M.2 2280 drive.
MSI Spatium M480 Pro 2TB NVMe SSD
Best for: Users needing 2TB capacity and high speeds
- Storage Capacity
- 2TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen4
- Form Factor
- M.2
- Max Read Speed
- 7000MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 6850MB/s
- Dimensions
- 6.25 × 3.2 × 0.75 inches
View on Amazon: MSI Spatium M480 Pro 2TB NVMe SSD Affiliate link
The MSI SPATIUM M480 Pro 2TB offers high-capacity storage with PCIe Gen4 speeds. It delivers sequential reads up to 7000MB/s and writes up to 6850MB/s. You get 3300 TBW endurance. This M.2 drive fits standard slots. It suits users needing fast load times and large space for games or files. The 2TB capacity is ideal for heavy usage.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 7000MB/s
- Sequential write speeds up to 6850MB/s
- High endurance rating of 3300 TBW
- 2TB storage capacity for large libraries
Cons
- No included heatsink for thermal management
- No DRAM cache for sustained heavy writes
- M.2 form factor limits mounting options
Good fit if
- You need 2TB of fast storage
- You run large game libraries
- You want high sequential transfer speeds
Skip if
- You require a 1TB capacity
- You need a PCIe 3.0 drive
- You prefer a SATA interface
Verdict: MSI SPATIUM M480 Pro 2TB PCIe 4.0 delivers top-tier speeds and capacity for power users. It is the right choice if you need the larger 2TB size rather than the 1TB alternative.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | MSI Spatium M480 Pro 1TB Gen4 NVMe SSD | MSI Spatium M480 Pro 2TB NVMe SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 1TB | 2TB |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 NVMe | PCIe Gen4 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 |
| Max Read Speed | 7400 MB/s | 7000MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 6000 MB/s | 6850MB/s |
| NAND Type | 3D NAND | not stated |
| Weight | 1.41 ounces | not stated |
| Dimensions | not stated | 6.25 × 3.2 × 0.75 inches |
| Size | 1 To | 0.1" x 0.9" x 3.1" |
| Color | 1TB | Information Not Available |
| Model | S78-440L1G0-P83 | S78-440Q600-P83 |
Frequently asked questions
Does the 2TB M480 Pro drive run hotter than the 1TB version?
Both models share the same M.2 2280 form factor and PCIe 4.0 interface. This identical physical design means heat generation profiles are similar. You will likely need a heatsink for either drive to maintain optimal speeds under heavy loads.
Is the 2TB model significantly faster for gaming?
The 2TB version offers higher sequential write speeds of 6850 MB/s compared to the 1TB drive's 6000 MB/s. This difference improves large file transfers. For gaming load times, the speed gap is minimal, making both viable choices.
Can I use the M480 Pro in a laptop?
Yes, both drives use the M.2 2280 form factor. This is the standard size for most modern laptops and desktops. Ensure your device supports PCIe 4.0 NVMe drives to take full advantage of the interface and performance capabilities.
Does the 1TB model have better endurance ratings?
The provided data does not list endurance ratings or TBW values for either capacity. Both drives use 3D NAND technology. You should check the official MSI specification sheets for detailed endurance metrics before making your final decision.
Are the physical dimensions different between the two capacities?
Both drives share the same M.2 2280 form factor. The listed dimensions for the 2TB model are 0.1 x 0.9 x 3.1 inches. The 1TB model fits the same slot. They are interchangeable in terms of physical space.
Which model is better for video editing workflows?
The 2TB model is the better choice for video editing. It provides double the storage capacity and higher sequential write speeds of 6850 MB/s. These specs handle large video files more efficiently than the 1TB drive's 6000 MB/s writes.
Is the 1TB drive sufficient for a primary system drive?
The 1TB model is sufficient for most users needing fast PCIe 4.0 speeds. It offers robust security and reliable performance in a compact drive. If your game library and system files fit within 1TB, this model meets your needs.
Do both models require a BIOS update?
The data does not specify BIOS requirements for either drive. Both use the PCIe 4.0 interface. You should verify your motherboard compatibility with NVMe drives. Updating your BIOS is often recommended for optimal stability with new storage devices.

