Msi Spatium M461 2TB NVMe vs Msi Spatium M480 Pro 1TB Gen4 NVMe SSD (2026): Key Differences
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are comparing the msi spatium m461 pcie 4 0 vs spatium m480 pro pcie. Both drives use the M.2 2280 form factor and PCIe 4.0 interface with NVMe 1.4 support. They share similar physical weights and basic data protection features. The main difference lies in capacity and speed. The M461 offers 2TB of storage with moderate speeds. The M480 Pro provides 1TB but delivers significantly higher sequential read and write performance.
Key differences
| Aspect | MSI Spatium M461 2TB NVMe M.2 SSD | MSI Spatium M480 Pro 1TB Gen4 NVMe SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 2TB | 1TB |
| Max Read Speed | up to 5000MB/s | 7400 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | up to 4400MB/s | 6000 MB/s |
| NAND Type | not listed | 3D NAND |
| Controller | not listed | PHISON E18 |
| Included Software | not listed | MSI Center and Actiphy |
Which one should you choose?
Choose MSI Spatium M461 2TB NVMe M.2 SSD if
- You need 2TB of storage space for large files or games.
- You prefer a drive with a higher total bytes written rating of 3300 TBW.
- You want a simpler drive without included software utilities.
Choose MSI Spatium M480 Pro 1TB Gen4 NVMe SSD if
- You require maximum sequential read speeds up to 7400 MB/s.
- You want built-in TCG Pyrite encryption for data security.
- You value the inclusion of MSI Center and Actiphy software for management.
Verdict: Choose the M461 if you prioritize higher capacity and endurance. Pick the M480 Pro if you need faster transfer speeds and advanced software features.
MSI Spatium M461 vs M480 Pro Specs
Transfer Speed
The MSI Spatium M480 Pro leads in raw performance. Its sequential read speed reaches 7400 MB/s, while the M461 tops out at 5000 MB/s. Write speeds follow the same pattern, with the M480 Pro hitting 6000 MB/s against the M461’s 4400 MB/s. These numbers matter for large file transfers, video editing, and loading heavy games. If you move massive datasets often, the M480 Pro’s higher bandwidth reduces wait times. The M461 is still fast for general use, but the M480 Pro offers a significant performance gap for demanding tasks.
Storage Capacity
Capacity is the clear differentiator here. The MSI Spatium M461 provides 2TB of storage space. The MSI Spatium M480 Pro offers 1TB. If you need more room for games, media libraries, or work projects, the M461 gives you double the space. Both drives use the M.2 2280 form factor, so they fit in the same slots. However, you must choose between more storage or higher speed. The M461 is the better choice for users who prioritize space over maximum throughput. The M480 Pro is for those who prefer speed and can manage with less total capacity.
Endurance
Endurance is measured by Terabytes Written (TBW). The MSI Spatium M461 boasts a higher endurance rating of up to 3300 TBW. The MSI Spatium M480 Pro is rated for 700 TBW. This difference is significant for heavy writers. The M461 can handle much more data being written over its lifespan. This makes it more suitable for servers, heavy video editing, or constant large file writes. The M480 Pro’s lower TBW is typical for higher-performance drives that use different cell architectures. For typical desktop users, both will last years, but the M461 offers greater longevity under heavy loads.
Software Features
Software support differs between the two models. The MSI Spatium M480 Pro includes MSI Center software for data migration and disk monitoring. It also comes with Actiphy software for backup and restore functions. The product data for the MSI Spatium M461 does not list specific companion software. If you value easy data migration tools and backup utilities, the M480 Pro provides a more complete package. The M461 relies on standard OS tools or third-party solutions. For users who want integrated management features out of the box, the M480 Pro has the advantage.
Security
Both drives include built-in data protection and error correction capabilities. The MSI Spatium M480 Pro explicitly lists TCG Pyrite encryption and end-to-end data protection in its features. The MSI Spatium M461 mentions built-in data security but does not specify encryption standards in the provided data. TCG Pyrite is a robust standard for full disk encryption. If you require specific hardware-level encryption compliance, the M480 Pro’s listed features provide more assurance. Both protect against data corruption, but the M480 Pro offers more detailed security specifications for sensitive environments.
Which MSI NVMe drive fits your needs
Users needing maximum sequential transfer speeds
The M480 Pro offers significantly higher throughput. Its sequential read speed reaches 7400 MB/s, and write speeds hit 6000 MB/s. This performance advantage matters for large file transfers or heavy workloads. If raw speed is your priority, this drive delivers the fastest PCIe Gen4 experience available in this comparison.
Buyers requiring double the storage capacity
The M461 provides 2TB of storage, double the 1TB capacity of the M480 Pro. It also offers a higher endurance rating of 3300 TBW. This makes it ideal for users who need more space for games or files while ensuring long-term reliability through superior terabytes written specifications.
Those wanting included data management software
The M480 Pro includes MSI Center and Actiphy software. These tools help migrate data and monitor disk status. Actiphy adds backup and restore features to prevent data loss. If you value built-in utilities for managing your drive and protecting your files, this package offers more comprehensive support.
Shoppers prioritizing endurance over speed
The M461 boasts a 3300 TBW endurance rating. This is nearly five times the 700 TBW rating of the M480 Pro. While both drives use M.2 2280 form factors, the M461’s higher endurance ensures it can handle more data writes over its lifespan. Choose this if longevity is critical.
The products compared
MSI Spatium M461 2TB NVMe M.2 SSD
Best for: High-capacity storage with reliable Gen4 speeds
- Storage Capacity
- 2TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen4x4, NVMe 1.4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- up to 5000MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- up to 4400MB/s
- Dimensions
- 6.4 × 3.3 × 0.8 inches
View on Amazon: MSI Spatium M461 2TB NVMe M.2 SSD Affiliate link
The MSI SPATIUM M461 is a 2TB PCIe Gen4 NVMe drive in the standard M.2 2280 form factor. It offers sequential read speeds up to 5000MB/s and write speeds up to 4400MB/s. The drive supports NVMe 1.4 and includes built-in data security. With a 3300 TBW endurance rating, it suits users needing high capacity and reliable performance for storage-intensive tasks.
Pros
- 2TB storage capacity for large file libraries
- Sequential read speeds up to 5000MB/s
- Write speeds up to 4400MB/s
- 3300 TBW endurance rating
- NVMe 1.4 compliance
Cons
- Read speeds are slower than the 7000MB/s+ speeds of the competing M480 Pro
- No included heatsink for thermal management
- Physical dimensions are bulkier than standard low-profile drives
Good fit if
- You need 2TB of fast internal storage
- You prioritize capacity over maximum peak speed
- You are building a PC with adequate airflow
Skip if
- You require the fastest possible Gen4 read speeds
- You have limited space for a bulkier drive
- You only need 1TB of storage
Verdict: MSI SPATIUM M461 2TB NVMe SSD delivers solid Gen4 performance and high endurance for users who need ample space. It is the right choice for those who value capacity over the absolute highest speed tiers available.
MSI Spatium M480 Pro 1TB Gen4 NVMe SSD
Best for: Users needing high speed and encryption
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe 4.0 NVMe
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- 7400 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 6000 MB/s
- NAND Type
- 3D NAND
View on Amazon: MSI Spatium M480 Pro 1TB Gen4 NVMe SSD Affiliate link
The MSI Spatium M480 Pro is a 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe drive in an M.2 2280 form factor. It uses a Phison E18 controller and 3D NAND to reach 7400 MB/s reads and 6000 MB/s writes. It includes E2E data protection and TCG Pyrite encryption. You get 700 TBW endurance with a five-year warranty. It suits users needing high sequential speeds for large file transfers.
Pros
- 7400 MB/s sequential read speed
- 6000 MB/s sequential write speed
- Phison E18 controller with NVMe 1.4
- 700 TBW endurance rating
- Five-year warranty coverage
Cons
- 1TB capacity is half the 2TB of the M461
- No included heatsink mentioned in specifications
- Requires MSI Center software for migration tools
Good fit if
- You need fast read speeds for large files
- You want strong endurance for heavy workloads
- You prefer TCG Pyrite encryption support
Skip if
- You require more than 1TB of storage
- You need a drive with a built-in heatsink
- You prefer software-free data migration
Verdict: MSI Spatium M480 Pro 1TB NVMe SSD offers high performance for users prioritizing speed and endurance over capacity. It is ideal for those who need rapid data transfer rates and robust encryption features.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | MSI Spatium M461 2TB NVMe M.2 SSD | MSI Spatium M480 Pro 1TB Gen4 NVMe SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 2TB | 1TB |
| Interface | PCIe Gen4x4, NVMe 1.4 | PCIe 4.0 NVMe |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Max Read Speed | up to 5000MB/s | 7400 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | up to 4400MB/s | 6000 MB/s |
| NAND Type | not stated | 3D NAND |
| Dimensions | 6.4 × 3.3 × 0.8 inches | not stated |
| Weight | 1.41 ounces | 1.41 ounces |
| Size | 6.40 x 3.30 x 0.80 Inches" | 1 To |
| Color | Black | 1TB |
| Model | S78-440Q550-P83 | S78-440L1G0-P83 |
Frequently asked questions
Which drive offers more storage capacity?
The MSI Spatium M461 provides double the storage of the M480 Pro. It comes with a 2TB capacity, while the M480 Pro is limited to 1TB. You should choose the M461 if you need ample space for large files or extensive game libraries.
Is the M461 slower than the M480 Pro?
Yes, the M461 has lower sequential speeds than the M480 Pro. The M461 tops out at 5000 MB/s, whereas the M480 Pro reaches 7400 MB/s. If raw throughput is your priority, the M480 Pro is the faster choice.
Do both SSDs use the same form factor?
Both drives share the M.2 form factor and PCIe 4.0 interface. This ensures they fit into the same standard slots on modern motherboards. You do not need to worry about compatibility differences regarding physical size or connection type.
Does the M480 Pro include encryption?
The M480 Pro features robust encryption capabilities for data security. The provided data highlights this as a key benefit for users prioritizing speed and safety. The M461 does not list this specific feature in its attributes.
What is the physical weight of these drives?
Both the M461 and M480 Pro weigh 1.41 ounces. Their physical dimensions are also very similar, making them lightweight options for M.2 slots. The M461 measures 6.4 x 3.3 x 0.8 inches, while the M480 Pro is a standard 1TB unit.
Which model is better for high capacity?
The M461 is the better choice for high capacity needs. It offers 2TB of storage, which is ideal for users who value space over the absolute highest speed tiers. The M480 Pro is limited to 1TB.
Does the M480 Pro use 3D NAND?
Yes, the MSI Spatium M480 Pro utilizes 3D NAND technology. This is listed in its attributes alongside its PCIe 4.0 interface. The M461 data does not specify the NAND type, so you cannot confirm this detail for that model.
Are these drives suitable for gaming?
Both drives are suitable for gaming due to their Gen4 speeds. The M480 Pro offers higher throughput for rapid loading, while the M461 provides more storage for larger libraries. Your choice depends on whether you prioritize speed or capacity.

