6 Best Alternatives to the MAIWO M.2 SSD Enclosure PCIe (2026)
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are looking for maiwo m 2 SSD enclosure pcie alternatives because the original model has specific limitations. The MAIWO unit supports both NVMe and SATA drives up to 8TB with a 10Gbps transfer speed. It uses a tool-free design and an aluminum shell for passive cooling. However, you might prefer a different form factor, active cooling, or a different brand for your setup.
This list of 6 options includes enclosures that share key specifications with the MAIWO drive. Each alternative offers USB-C connectivity and supports standard M.2 form factors. Some models prioritize thermal management with fans, while others focus on dual-protocol flexibility. We selected these products because their specs overlap with the original. This ensures you can find a suitable replacement that matches your specific capacity, speed, or cooling requirements.
Our top pick: MAIWO M.2 NVMe and SATA USB-C Enclosure.
How these alternatives compare
SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 SSD Enclosure
The SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 SSD Enclosure also supports both NVMe and SATA M.2 drives at 10Gbps speeds. It shares the tool-free installation style of the MAIWO unit, making drive swaps quick and easy. However, the SSK model is slightly larger, measuring 4.49 by 1.5 inches, compared to the MAIWO’s 4.33 by 1.48 inches. It is also heavier at 2.82 ounces versus 1.76 ounces. The SSK offers a grey finish instead of blue. You should choose this alternative if you prefer a slightly more robust build or a different color, while still needing dual-protocol flexibility for both NVMe and SATA drives.
The Sokiwi Tool-Free M.2 NVMe & SATA SSD Enclosure provides similar dual-protocol support and 10Gbps transfer rates. It stands out by including both USB-C and USB-A cables, offering broader host compatibility than the MAIWO unit, which lists only USB-C. The Sokiwi model is more compact in length at 3.7 inches, though it is significantly heavier at 3.84 ounces. It supports standard form factors like 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280. This enclosure is ideal if you frequently connect to older computers with USB-A ports. Note that it supports drives up to 2TB, which is a lower capacity limit than the MAIWO’s 8TB maximum.
The SSK Tool-Free M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure focuses exclusively on NVMe PCIe M-Key drives. It drops support for SATA M.2 SSDs, which the MAIWO unit handles. This simplification might benefit users who only work with NVMe drives. It maintains the 10Gbps speed and tool-free design. The enclosure is slightly larger at 4.53 inches long and weighs 0.2 kilograms. It features a silver-grey aluminum body for cooling. You should pick this model if you do not need SATA compatibility and want a dedicated NVMe solution. It is a practical choice for users prioritizing speed and ease of use for NVMe drives alone.
The StarTech.com 10Gbps M.2 NVMe and SATA Enclosure supports both NVMe and SATA drives at 10Gbps. It includes both USB-C and USB-A cables, similar to the Sokiwi, enhancing host compatibility. The enclosure is notably longer at 5.1 inches, making it less portable than the MAIWO unit. It weighs 2.56 ounces and features an aluminum heatsink for cooling. The StarTech model is designed for reliable performance in professional environments. You should choose this alternative if you need broad host connectivity and robust cooling. It is a solid option for technicians who require dual-protocol support and flexible cabling options for drive maintenance tasks.
The StarTech M.2 NVMe and SATA USB-C Enclosure offers dual-protocol support and 10Gbps speeds. It uses a tool-less design for easy drive installation. The enclosure is compact, measuring 4.1 inches in length and 0.6 inches in height. It weighs 1.76 ounces, matching the MAIWO unit’s weight. The model features a space gray aluminum chassis for heat dissipation. It supports both NVMe and SATA M.2 drives. This alternative is suitable if you prefer a slightly shorter form factor and a neutral color. It provides straightforward setup and reliable performance for users who need to swap between different M.2 drive types without tools.
GODO RGB M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure
The GODO RGB M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure supports both drive types at 10Gbps. It features RGB lighting for visual status indicators, a unique addition not found in the MAIWO unit. The enclosure is tool-free and supports drives up to 2TB. It is slightly longer at 4.35 inches and heavier than the MAIWO model. The GODO unit includes a black finish. You should choose this alternative if you value aesthetic customization and visual feedback. It is a good option for users who want to see drive activity through RGB lighting. It offers dual-protocol flexibility with added visual appeal, though with a lower maximum capacity than the MAIWO.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
MAIWO M.2 NVMe and SATA USB-C Enclosure
Best for: flexible dual-protocol drive swaps up to 8TB
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB 3.1 Gen 2x1 Type-C
- Drive Interface
- PCIe NVMe (M-Key), SATA NGFF (B+M-Key)
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum alloy shell, thermal pads
- Maximum Capacity
- 8TB
View on Amazon: MAIWO M.2 NVMe and SATA USB-C Enclosure Affiliate link
The MAIWO Tool-Free 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SATA Enclosure is an external drive housing built for M.2 solid-state drives up to 8TB. It handles both PCIe NVMe M-Key and SATA B+M-Key drives across standard 2230 through 2280 lengths. With a USB 3.1 Gen 2x1 Type-C connection delivering up to 10Gbps, it suits you if you need to swap internal drives quickly for external backup or data transfer without tools.
Pros
- Dual-protocol support for PCIe NVMe M-Key and SATA B+M-Key drives
- Tool-free drive installation
- Supports high-capacity drives up to 8TB
- Includes aluminum alloy shell and two thermal pads for cooling
Cons
- Incompatible with M.2 SATA B-Key drives
- Capped at 10Gbps USB 3.1 Gen 2x1 bandwidth
Good fit if
- You need to read both NVMe and SATA M.2 SSDs using a single enclosure.
- You want tool-free swapping across 2230, 2242, 2260, or 2280 form factors.
- You work with large storage capacities up to 8TB.
Skip if
- You need to install an M.2 SATA B-Key drive.
- You require connection speeds exceeding 10Gbps.
Verdict: MAIWO Tool-Free 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SATA Enclosure provides versatile dual-protocol drive support and up to 8TB storage capacity in a lightweight aluminum body. Its tool-free mechanism makes it a practical choice for managing standard NVMe and SATA drives at 10Gbps speeds.
StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure
Best for: M.2 SATA drives needing aluminum cooling
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB-C, USB 3.1 Gen 2
- Drive Interface
- M.2 SATA (SATA I/II/III)
- Supported Form Factors
- 30mm, 42mm, 60mm, 80mm
- Cooling System
- Aluminum with ventilation
- Dimensions
- 6.3 × 5.12 × 1.18 inches
View on Amazon: StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure Affiliate link
This StarTech enclosure connects M.2 SATA drives via USB-C 3.1 Gen 2. It supports 10Gbps transfer speeds, leveraging the SATA III limit of 6Gbps. The aluminum body with ventilation helps manage heat. It fits 30mm, 42mm, 60mm, and 80mm drives. You get a portable, tool-free solution for existing SATA SSDs. It requires a USB-C host port.
Pros
- USB-C 3.1 Gen 2 interface for 10Gbps bandwidth
- Aluminum chassis with ventilation for cooling
- Supports 30mm, 42mm, 60mm, and 80mm form factors
- Tool-free installation for M.2 SATA drives
Cons
- Limited to SATA III drives, excluding NVMe models
- Heavier at 2.15 ounces compared to lighter plastic alternatives
- Larger footprint with a 6.3-inch length
Good fit if
- You need to connect an M.2 SATA SSD to a USB-C port
- You prefer an aluminum build for better heat dissipation
- You use various M.2 lengths like 60mm or 80mm
Skip if
- You own an M.2 NVMe drive instead of SATA
- You require Thunderbolt 3 support for higher speeds
- You need a compact solution smaller than 6 inches long
Verdict: StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure is a robust choice for users with M.2 SATA drives who want a durable aluminum build. It suits those who prioritize heat management and broad form factor support over NVMe compatibility.
SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 SSD Enclosure
Best for: Dual protocol NVMe and SATA M.2 drives
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB-C 3.2 Gen 2
- Drive Interface
- PCIe NVMe & SATA (M-Key, B+M Key)
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum alloy shell, thermal pads
- Installation Style
- Tool-free
View on Amazon: SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 SSD Enclosure Affiliate link
The SSK M.2 enclosure supports both NVMe PCIe and SATA drives with M-Key or B+M Key connectors. It offers a 10Gbps transfer speed via USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, reaching up to 1000MB/s for NVMe models. The tool-free design allows easy installation without screws. You get an aluminum alloy shell for heat dissipation and a blue activity indicator. This unit fits 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors.
Pros
- Supports both NVMe PCIe and SATA protocols
- 10Gbps transfer speed for NVMe drives
- Tool-free installation design
- Aluminum alloy shell for cooling
Cons
- SATA drives limited to 6Gbps speeds
- Bus-powered with no external power supply
- Only includes one USB-C and one USB-A cable
Good fit if
- You need a single enclosure for both NVMe and SATA M.2 drives
- You prefer a tool-free installation process
- You want an aluminum case for better heat dissipation
Skip if
- You require external power for high-capacity drives
- You only use NVMe drives and want a dedicated NVMe-only design
- You need support for M.2 lengths other than 2230, 2242, 2260, or 2280
Verdict: SSK M.2 NVMe SATA Enclosure, 10Gbps is a practical option for users who frequently switch between NVMe and SATA M.2 SSDs. Its tool-free design and dual-protocol support make it suitable for mobile professionals who need flexibility.
MOKiN M.2 NVMe/SATA Enclosure
Best for: Users needing 10Gbps speeds and tool-free access
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10 Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB-C, USB 3.2 Gen 2
- Drive Interface
- PCIe NVMe M-Key, B+M Key, SATA
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum shell
- Maximum Capacity
- 4TB
View on Amazon: MOKiN M.2 NVMe/SATA Enclosure Affiliate link
The MOKiN MOUD0501 is a tool-free enclosure for M.2 NVMe and SATA SSDs. It uses a RTL9210B chip to reach 10 Gbps transfer speeds. The aluminum body helps with heat dissipation. It supports 2280, 2260, 2242, and 2230 drives. You can use it with Windows, Mac, Linux, and Android. It includes both USB-C and USB-A cables.
Pros
- Supports 10 Gbps speeds for NVMe drives
- Tool-free press-and-slide installation mechanism
- Aluminum casing for better heat dissipation
- Includes USB-C and USB-A cables
Cons
- Limited to 4TB maximum drive capacity
- Heavier and bulkier than slim USB sticks
Good fit if
- You need fast 10 Gbps transfers for large files
- You want a tool-free setup for quick drive swaps
- You use both USB-C and USB-A ports
Skip if
- You require support for drives larger than 4TB
- You need a compact form factor smaller than 4.8 inches
- You only have older USB 3.0 ports
Verdict: MOKiN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure fits users who need high-speed data access and easy installation. It is ideal for those who value thermal performance and versatile cable options.
GODO RGB M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure
Best for: tool-free dual-protocol drive swapping with status lighting
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps (NVMe), 6Gbps (SATA)
- Host Interface
- USB 3.1 Gen 2 Type-C
- Drive Interface
- PCIe NVMe M-Key, B+M Key, SATA
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Maximum Capacity
- 2TB
- Installation Style
- Tool-Free
View on Amazon: GODO RGB M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure Affiliate link
This enclosure connects an M.2 NVMe or SATA drive via a USB 3.1 Gen 2 Type-C interface. You get maximum transfer speeds up to 10Gbps on NVMe and 6Gbps on SATA drives up to 2TB. The tool-free setup accommodates 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. Built-in RGB lighting signals power, sleep, and read-write status. It suits you if you need visual activity feedback on portable high-speed storage.
Pros
- Tool-free drive installation requires no mounting hardware
- Supports both NVMe up to 10Gbps and SATA up to 6Gbps
- Accepts 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 drive sizes
- RGB lighting provides distinct colors for sleep, standby, and active operations
Cons
- Maximum storage capacity is capped at 2TB
- NVMe transfer speed is limited to 10Gbps
Good fit if
- You need a tool-free enclosure supporting both NVMe and SATA M.2 drives.
- You want visual RGB status cues for drive sleep, read, and write activity.
- You use M.2 drives up to 2TB in size 2230, 2242, 2260, or 2280.
Skip if
- You need storage capacity exceeding 2TB.
- You need NVMe transfer speeds faster than 10Gbps.
Verdict: GODO Tool-Free RGB M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure delivers versatile dual-protocol compatibility and clear visual status indicators in a portable format. It is a solid choice for swapping 10Gbps NVMe or 6Gbps SATA drives up to 2TB without tools.
GRAUGEAR M.2 SSD Enclosure with Cooling Fan
Best for: Active cooling for sustained high-speed transfers
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB 3.2 Gen2 USB-C
- Drive Interface
- PCIe NVMe, NGFF SATA (M Key, B+M Key)
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280, 22110
- Cooling System
- 50mm cooling fan, aluminum heatsink
- Installation Style
- Tool-free
View on Amazon: GRAUGEAR M.2 SSD Enclosure with Cooling Fan Affiliate link
This GRAUGEAR docking station uses a USB-C interface and the RTL9210B-CG chipset to deliver 10Gbps data transfer speeds. It supports NVMe PCIe and SATA M.2 drives in various sizes. The unit features a built-in 50 mm cooling fan and an aluminum heatsink to manage heat. It is tool-free and works with Windows, macOS, Linux, and Android systems.
Pros
- Built-in 50 mm cooling fan for active heat dissipation
- 10Gbps transfer speed via USB-C 3.2 Gen 2
- Supports NVMe PCIe and SATA protocols
- Tool-free installation for quick drive swapping
Cons
- Heavier build at 0.35 ounces compared to lighter alternatives
- Larger footprint with a 4.45-inch height
Good fit if
- You need active cooling to prevent thermal throttling
- You frequently switch between different M.2 SSDs
- You use a Windows, macOS, Linux, or Android system
Skip if
- You prefer a completely passive cooling design
- You need a compact, pocket-sized portable enclosure
- You only use SATA drives and want minimal bulk
Verdict: GRAUGEAR M.2 SSD Enclosure with Cooling Fan suits users who prioritize thermal management for sustained high-speed transfers. It is a practical solution for professionals who swap drives often and need reliable heat dissipation.
ORICO Dual-Protocol Tool-Free M.2 Enclosure
Best for: Users needing dual NVMe/SATA support with cooling
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps NVMe, 5Gbps SATA
- Host Interface
- USB-C 3.2 Gen 2
- Drive Interface
- M.2 NVMe M/B+M Key, NGFF SATA B+M Key
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Heatsink, thermal silicone, aluminum
- Maximum Capacity
- 4TB
View on Amazon: ORICO Dual-Protocol Tool-Free M.2 Enclosure Affiliate link
This ORICO enclosure supports both M.2 NVMe and SATA SSDs via USB-C 3.2 Gen 2. It delivers up to 10Gbps speeds for NVMe drives and 5Gbps for SATA. The aluminum shell includes a heatsink and thermal silicone for cooling. It accepts 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors up to 4TB. The tool-free design allows quick installation without screws.
Pros
- USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 interface with 10Gbps NVMe transfer speeds
- Aluminum case with integrated heatsink and thermal silicone for heat dissipation
- Tool-free mechanism with a one-click lock to secure the drive
- Supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 M.2 SSD sizes
- Compatible with Windows, Mac OS, Linux, and Android
Cons
- Maximum capacity is limited to 4TB, which is lower than some competitors
- SATA mode speed is capped at 5Gbps, slower than the NVMe rate
- Weighs 3.21 ounces, adding noticeable bulk compared to lighter alternatives
Good fit if
- You need a single adapter for both NVMe and SATA M.2 drives
- You prefer tool-free installation with a secure locking mechanism
- You require cooling for sustained performance on larger drives
Skip if
- You plan to use SSDs larger than 4TB
- You need transfer speeds exceeding 10Gbps for NVMe
- You prioritize the lightest possible portable enclosure
Verdict: ORICO M.2 NVMe/SATA Enclosure, 10Gbps offers dual compatibility and robust cooling in a tool-free design. It fits users who frequently switch between NVMe and SATA drives and value thermal management.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | MAIWO M.2 NVMe and SATA USB-C Enclosure | StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure | SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 SSD Enclosure | MOKiN M.2 NVMe/SATA Enclosure | GODO RGB M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure | GRAUGEAR M.2 SSD Enclosure with Cooling Fan | ORICO Dual-Protocol Tool-Free M.2 Enclosure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 10Gbps | 10Gbps | 10 Gbps | 10Gbps (NVMe), 6Gbps (SATA) | 10Gbps | 10Gbps NVMe, 5Gbps SATA |
| Host Interface | USB 3.1 Gen 2x1 Type-C | USB-C, USB 3.1 Gen 2 | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 | USB-C, USB 3.2 Gen 2 | USB 3.1 Gen 2 Type-C | USB 3.2 Gen2 USB-C | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 |
| Drive Interface | PCIe NVMe (M-Key), SATA NGFF (B+M-Key) | M.2 SATA (SATA I/II/III) | PCIe NVMe & SATA (M-Key, B+M Key) | PCIe NVMe M-Key, B+M Key, SATA | PCIe NVMe M-Key, B+M Key, SATA | PCIe NVMe, NGFF SATA (M Key, B+M Key) | M.2 NVMe M/B+M Key, NGFF SATA B+M Key |
| Supported Form Factors | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 30mm, 42mm, 60mm, 80mm | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280, 22110 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 |
| Cooling System | Aluminum alloy shell, thermal pads | Aluminum with ventilation | Aluminum alloy shell, thermal pads | Aluminum shell | not stated | 50mm cooling fan, aluminum heatsink | Heatsink, thermal silicone, aluminum |
| Maximum Capacity | 8TB | not stated | not stated | 4TB | 2TB | not stated | 4TB |
| Installation Style | Tool Free | not stated | Tool-free | Tool-free | Tool-Free | Tool-free | Tool-Free |
| Interface | SATA III | SATA III | SATA III | SATA III | NVMe | SATA III | SATA III |
| Form Factor | M.2 | M.2 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 | M.2 | M.2 2280 |
| Cooling | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | Cooling Fan | not stated |
| Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 10Gbps | 10Gbps | 10Gbps | 10Gbps | 10Gbps | 10Gbps |
| Features | Tool-Free, UASP, TRIM | not stated | Tool-Free, UASP, TRIM | Tool-Free | Tool-Free, RGB Lighting, UASP, TRIM | UASP, TRIM | Tool-Free, UASP, TRIM |
| Material | not stated | Aluminum | not stated | Aluminum | not stated | not stated | Aluminum |
| Dimensions | 4.33 × 1.48 × 0.49 inches | 6.3 × 5.12 × 1.18 inches | 4.49 × 1.5 × 0.47 inches | 4.8 × 1.57 × 0.5 inches | 4.35 × 1.56 × 0.53 inches | 2.24 × 2.24 × 4.45 inches | 4.88 × 1.38 × 0.55 inches |
| Weight | 1.76 ounces | 2.15 ounces | 2.82 ounces | not stated | not stated | 0.35 ounces | 3.21 ounces |
| Color | Blue | Black | space grey | Carbon Black | Black | Black | Blue |
| Model | 10Gbps NVMe/SATA Enclosure | SM21BMU31C3 | HE-C371 | MOUD0501 | MS09-NVMe/SATA | G-M2DK-AC-10G | Blue-C to C cable |
| Size | not stated | 10Gbps SATA | 10 Gbps | not stated | not stated | M.2 SSD | not stated |
If you install an internal drive instead, you can compare specifications across the best heatsinks for m 2 SSD.
Frequently asked questions
Which enclosure supports both NVMe and SATA protocols?
Several options handle both protocols. The MAIWO and SSK enclosures support NVMe and SATA III drives. The GODO and ORICO models also offer dual-protocol compatibility. This flexibility lets you swap between drive types without buying separate hardware. Check the interface specifications to confirm support for your specific drive.
Do these enclosures require tools for installation?
Most listed models feature tool-free designs. The MAIWO, SSK, GODO, and ORICO enclosures allow you to install drives without screws or tools. This mechanism simplifies drive swaps for mobile professionals. The StarTech and GRAUGEAR models do not list tool-free features in their specifications, so you may need tools for those.
What is the maximum transfer speed for these devices?
All listed enclosures support 10Gbps transfer speeds. This speed is achieved via the USB-C host interface. It allows for fast data movement between your computer and the M.2 drive. Actual speeds depend on the drive's capabilities and your computer's USB port version.
Which enclosure offers active cooling?
The GRAUGEAR enclosure includes a dedicated cooling fan. This feature helps manage heat during sustained high-speed transfers. Other models like the StarTech and MOKiN use aluminum bodies for passive heat dissipation. Active cooling is best for users who perform frequent, large file transfers.
Can I use these with 2280 form factor drives?
Yes, most models support the standard 2280 form factor. The SSK, MOKiN, and ORICO enclosures explicitly list 2280 support. The MAIWO and GODO models also fit standard M.2 drives. Always verify the width and length specifications to ensure your specific drive fits securely inside the enclosure.
Which model is best for thermal management?
The GRAUGEAR model provides active cooling with a built-in fan. For passive solutions, the StarTech and ORICO enclosures use aluminum materials to draw heat away from the drive. The MOKiN also features an aluminum build. These designs help maintain performance during long data transfers.
Do any enclosures include status indicators?
The GODO enclosure features RGB lighting to indicate drive status. This visual feedback helps you monitor activity without checking software. Other models do not list status lights in their specifications. If visual cues are important, the GODO model is the primary choice among these options.
What host interface do these enclosures use?
All listed products use a USB-C host interface. This connection type provides the necessary bandwidth for 10Gbps speeds. You will need a USB-C port on your computer to use these enclosures. The interface ensures compatibility with modern laptops and desktops.






