As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

M.2 2280 vs M.2 SSD Enclosures in 2026: Key Differences

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

You are comparing the m2 2280 vs m2 SSD enclosure options for portable storage. Both the SSK and StarTech enclosures use aluminum shells for heat dissipation and support USB-C connections. They both target M.2 drives for external use. The main difference lies in protocol support. The SSK unit handles both NVMe and SATA drives. The StarTech model is strictly for SATA SSDs. This limits your drive choices but ensures compatibility with older hardware.

Key differences

AspectSSK Dual-Protocol M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD EnclosureStarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure
Drive Interface SupportNVMe PCIe & SATASATA only
Supported Form Factors2242, 2260, 228030mm, 42mm, 60mm, 80mm
Cooling SystemAluminum alloy shellAluminum with ventilation
Host InterfaceUSB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-CUSB-C, Thunderbolt 3
Weight3.7 ounces2.15 ounces

Which one should you choose?

Choose SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure if

  • You need to use both NVMe and SATA M.2 drives in one enclosure.
  • You prefer a slightly larger chassis that includes a screwdriver and thermal pads.
  • You want a blue indicator light to monitor transfer status.

Choose StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure if

  • You only have M.2 SATA SSDs and want to avoid NVMe compatibility issues.
  • You prioritize a lighter device for frequent travel.
  • You require explicit Thunderbolt 3 host interface support.

Verdict: Choose the SSK enclosure if you need flexibility to use either NVMe or SATA drives. Pick the StarTech model if you exclusively use SATA drives and want a lighter, dedicated solution. Both offer robust aluminum construction and high-speed USB-C connectivity.

Enclosure Protocol and Drive Support

Protocol Compatibility

Edge: SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure

The SSK enclosure supports both NVMe PCIe and SATA M.2 drives, offering flexibility if you own different drive types. It accepts M-Key and B+M Key connectors. The StarTech enclosure is strictly for M.2 SATA SSDs. It does not support NVMe or AHCI PCI-Express drives. If you have an NVMe drive, the StarTech unit will not work with it. The SSK model covers both protocols, making it the more versatile choice for users with mixed drive collections or those unsure of their drive type.

Supported Form Factors

Edge: Tie

Both enclosures support common M.2 lengths, but with slight variations. The SSK unit supports 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes. The StarTech model supports 30mm, 42mm, 60mm, and 80mm sizes. Since 80mm equals 2280, both cover the standard 2280 size. However, SSK explicitly lists 2242 and 2260, while StarTech lists 30mm and 42mm equivalents. This means both handle compact and standard drives well. You should verify your specific drive length against these lists to ensure a proper fit inside the aluminum shell.

Transfer Speed

Edge: Tie

Both enclosures advertise a maximum transfer speed of 10Gbps via USB 3.2 Gen 2 or USB 3.1 Gen 2. The SSK unit recommends USB-C Gen 2 or Thunderbolt 3 for extreme performance. It is backward compatible with USB 3.0 up to 5Gbps. The StarTech unit also supports USB 3.1 Gen 2 and Thunderbolt 3. Since both rely on the SATA interface limit for SATA drives, the actual speed will be capped by the drive itself. The host interface speed is identical for both models.

Cooling System

Edge: Tie

Both products use aluminum alloy shells to help dissipate heat from the internal SSD. The SSK enclosure includes two thermal pads to assist with heat transfer between the drive and the shell. The StarTech enclosure features an aluminum design with ventilation holes to aid cooling. Neither product mentions active fans. The SSK model provides the thermal pads as part of the package, while StarTech relies on its vented design. Both approaches are passive and suitable for typical portable use cases.

Physical Dimensions

Edge: SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure

The physical size of the enclosures differs noticeably. The SSK model measures 4.53 inches in length, 1.54 inches in width, and 0.43 inches in height. It weighs 3.7 ounces. The StarTech model is larger at 6.3 inches long, 5.12 inches wide, and 1.18 inches high, weighing 2.15 ounces. The SSK unit is thinner and lighter in terms of bulk, though heavier. The StarTech unit is bulkier but lighter. Consider your portability needs when choosing between these two physical profiles.

Choose the right M.2 enclosure for you

Users with mixed NVMe and SATA drives

Our pick: SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure

The SSK enclosure supports both NVMe PCIe and SATA M.2 drives. This flexibility lets you use either drive type without buying separate hardware. It accepts M-Key and B+M Key connectors for sizes 2242, 2260, and 2280. The RTL9210B chip ensures compatibility with multiple operating systems. You can plug it in and start transferring data immediately.

Users with only M.2 SATA SSDs

Our pick: StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure

The StarTech enclosure is designed specifically for M.2 SATA SSDs. It supports common sizes including 30mm, 42mm, 60mm, and 80mm. The aluminum shell with ventilation helps dissipate heat during use. It connects via USB-C or Thunderbolt 3 for high-speed transfers. This option is ideal if you only own SATA drives and need a reliable, dedicated solution.

Users needing compact portable storage

Our pick: SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure

The SSK enclosure features a slim aluminum alloy shell that is easy to carry. It weighs 3.7 ounces and includes thermal pads for heat management. The blue indicator light shows transfer status clearly. It supports USB 3.2 Gen 2 for speeds up to 10Gbps. The package includes both USB Type-C and USB 3.0 cables for versatile connectivity.

Users wanting broad size compatibility

Our pick: StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure

The StarTech enclosure supports a wider range of M.2 lengths, including 30mm, 42mm, 60mm, and 80mm. This makes it suitable for various M.2 SATA drives. The aluminum construction provides durability and heat dissipation. It is compatible with USB 3.1 Gen 2 and Thunderbolt 3 hosts. This option works well if you have older or smaller M.2 SATA drives.

Quick picks

#ProductBest forPrice
1 SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure Portable M.2 NVMe and SATA drive storage Check price of SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure on Amazon
2 StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure M.2 SATA drives needing Thunderbolt 3 Check price of StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure on Amazon

The products compared

SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure

Best for: Portable M.2 NVMe and SATA drive storage

Form Factor
M.2 2280 (what this guide is about)
Max Transfer Speed
10Gbps
Host Interface
USB-C 3.2 Gen 2
Drive Interface
PCIe NVMe, SATA (M-Key, B+M Key)
Supported Form Factors
2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System
Aluminum alloy shell, thermal pads

View on Amazon: SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure Affiliate link

This SSK enclosure houses M.2 NVMe or SATA SSDs in a 2280 form factor. It uses a USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C interface for speeds up to 10Gbps. The aluminum alloy shell provides heat dissipation and a slim profile. It supports 2242, 2260, and 2280 drives. You get a plug-and-play experience with no drivers needed. It works with Windows, Linux, and Mac systems.

Pros

  • USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C interface for 10Gbps transfer speeds
  • Aluminum alloy shell for effective heat dissipation
  • Supports NVMe PCIe and SATA M-Key or B+M drives
  • Compatible with 2242, 2260, and 2280 SSD sizes

Cons

  • Bus powered, so it draws power directly from the host port
  • Requires formatting new media before use
  • Does not support M.2 PCIe AHCI SSDs or WiFi cards

Good fit if

  • You need to connect an M.2 NVMe or SATA SSD via USB-C
  • You want a portable enclosure with aluminum heat dissipation
  • You use Windows, Linux, or Mac operating systems

Skip if

  • You require an external power supply for the enclosure
  • You need to use M.2 PCIe AHCI SSDs
  • You are looking for a SATA III interface only

Verdict: SSK M.2 NVMe Enclosure, 10Gbps offers reliable 10Gbps speeds and broad M.2 drive support. It fits users who need a portable, bus-powered solution for NVMe or SATA drives on multiple operating systems.

StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure

Best for: M.2 SATA drives needing Thunderbolt 3

Form Factor
M.2 (what this guide is about)
Max Transfer Speed
10Gbps
Host Interface
USB-C, USB 3.1 Gen 2
Drive Interface
M.2 SATA (SATA I/II/III)
Supported Form Factors
30mm, 42mm, 60mm, 80mm
Cooling System
Aluminum with ventilation

View on Amazon: StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure Affiliate link

This StarTech enclosure converts M.2 SATA drives into portable USB storage. It supports USB 3.1 Gen 2 speeds up to 10Gbps and connects via USB-C or Thunderbolt 3. The aluminum body provides ventilation for thermal management. It fits 30mm, 42mm, 60mm, and 80mm M.2 SATA SSDs. You should use this if you need a durable, OS-independent solution for legacy SATA drives.

Pros

  • Supports USB 3.1 Gen 2 with 10Gbps transfer speeds
  • Compatible with USB-C and Thunderbolt 3 host ports
  • Aluminum casing with ventilation for cooling
  • Fits multiple M.2 SATA form factors including 80mm

Cons

  • Incompatible with M.2 NVMe drives
  • SATA interface limits speeds to 6Gbps theoretical max
  • Black finish may not match all setups

Good fit if

  • You have M.2 SATA SSDs to repurpose
  • You need Thunderbolt 3 connectivity
  • You prefer aluminum build quality

Skip if

  • You only own M.2 NVMe drives
  • You require NVMe transfer speeds
  • You need a transparent design

Verdict: StarTech M.2 SATA SSD Enclosure is a specialized tool for M.2 SATA drives. It fits users who need Thunderbolt 3 support and durable aluminum construction for older SATA SSDs.

Specifications side by side

Spec SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure
Max Transfer Speed 10Gbps 10Gbps
Host Interface USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 USB-C, USB 3.1 Gen 2
Drive Interface PCIe NVMe, SATA (M-Key, B+M Key) M.2 SATA (SATA I/II/III)
Supported Form Factors 2242, 2260, 2280 30mm, 42mm, 60mm, 80mm
Cooling System Aluminum alloy shell, thermal pads Aluminum with ventilation
Interface SATA III SATA III
Form Factor M.2 2280 M.2
Transfer Speed 10Gbps 10Gbps
Features UASP, TRIM not stated
Material Aluminum Aluminum
Dimensions 4.53 × 1.54 × 0.43 inches 6.3 × 5.12 × 1.18 inches
Weight 3.53 ounces 2.15 ounces
Size M.2 NVME 10Gbps SATA
Color Space Gray Black
Model SHE-C325 PRO SM21BMU31C3

Frequently asked questions

What is the main difference between M.2 2280 and an M.2 enclosure?

M.2 2280 is a physical form factor for internal drives, while an M.2 enclosure is a case that converts an internal drive into a portable external device. The 2280 size refers to the dimensions of the circuit board. The enclosure adds a bridge chip and USB interface to allow connection to your computer's USB port.

Can I use any M.2 drive in these enclosures?

No, you must match the drive protocol to the enclosure. The SSK model supports both NVMe and SATA M.2 drives. The StarTech model is designed strictly for M.2 SATA SSDs. Using an NVMe drive in a SATA-only enclosure will not work. Always check the supported interface before purchasing.

How fast are these M.2 enclosure transfers?

Both listed enclosures offer a transfer speed of 10Gbps. This speed limit is determined by the USB interface used, not the drive itself. This allows for rapid file moves, though it is slower than the maximum potential speeds of high-end NVMe drives connected directly to a motherboard PCIe slot.

Do these enclosures get hot during use?

Both the SSK and StarTech enclosures use aluminum shells. Aluminum helps dissipate heat generated by the drive and the bridge chip. This passive cooling method keeps temperatures manageable during sustained data transfers. The metal casing also provides structural durability for portable use.

Is the SSK enclosure bus-powered?

Yes, the SSK enclosure is a bus-powered solution. It draws all necessary power directly from the USB port on your computer. You do not need a separate power adapter or wall outlet. This makes it highly portable and convenient for travel or on-the-go storage needs.

What are the physical dimensions of these enclosures?

The SSK enclosure measures 4.53 inches in length, 1.54 inches in width, and 0.43 inches in height. The StarTech enclosure is larger at 6.3 inches long, 5.12 inches wide, and 1.18 inches high. Both are designed to fit standard M.2 2280 drives comfortably within their chassis.

Which enclosure is better for Mac and Windows users?

The SSK enclosure is described as suitable for multiple operating systems. This implies broad compatibility with both Windows and macOS. The StarTech enclosure is noted for Thunderbolt 3 support, which is common on Macs, but it is restricted to SATA drives only. Check your drive type first.

See also