6 Best Alternatives to the Corsair EX400U Survivor 1TB Rugged (2026)
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The Corsair EX400U Survivor 1TB USB4 offers rugged durability and high-speed transfers for professionals moving large files. It features an IP55 rating and reaches 4,000 MB/s read speeds via USB4. If you need these specific specs, this drive fits your needs. However, you might look for corsair ex400u survivor 1tb usb4 alternatives for different reasons. Some users prefer a lighter form factor or a lower price point. Others may need a different interface like Thunderbolt 3 or standard USB-C. You might also want more storage capacity or a different protection rating. We selected these options because their specifications overlap with the original drive. Each alternative shares key traits like external form factors, NVMe technology, or rugged designs. This list helps you compare features side by side. You can find drives that prioritize speed, durability, or compatibility with your specific devices. The goal is to help you choose the right tool for your workflow without unnecessary complexity.
Our top pick: Corsair EX400U Survivor 1TB Rugged External SSD.
How these alternatives compare
Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD
The Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD offers a lighter and thinner design than the Corsair EX400U Survivor. It weighs just 1.13 ounces and measures 0.39 inches thick, making it significantly more portable. While it uses a standard USB-C interface instead of USB4, it provides IP65 protection, which is superior to the Corsair’s IP55 rating for dust and water resistance. You get solid durability for everyday use, though you sacrifice the theoretical 40Gbps bandwidth of the USB4 connection. This drive is ideal if you prioritize ruggedness and compact size over maximum transfer speeds.
LaCie Rugged SSD Pro 1TB Thunderbolt 3
The LaCie Rugged SSD Pro 1TB Thunderbolt 3 uses Thunderbolt 3 instead of USB4. This interface also supports 40Gbps speeds, matching the Corsair’s maximum potential bandwidth. However, the LaCie drive is larger and heavier, weighing 3.53 ounces and measuring 3.85 inches in length. It features a robust aluminum chassis designed for harsh environments. If you already have a Thunderbolt 3 port on your Mac or PC, this drive offers comparable speed with a different physical footprint. It is a strong choice for video professionals who need proven durability and high throughput without switching to USB4.
Crucial X10 Pro 1TB Portable SSD
The Crucial X10 Pro 1TB Portable SSD is a compact alternative that uses USB-C 3.2 instead of USB4. This means lower maximum bandwidth compared to the Corsair EX400U Survivor. However, it retains a rugged, shock-resistant design similar to the Corsair. The drive is lightweight at 1.48 ounces and measures 0.39 inches thick. You give up the highest possible transfer speeds for a more affordable and slightly smaller form factor. This option suits creators who need reliable, durable storage for field work but do not require the extreme speed of USB4 for their specific workflows.
S Sharkspeed 1TB MacBook Pro Internal SSD
The S Sharkspeed 1TB is an internal M.2 NVMe SSD, not an external drive like the Corsair EX400U Survivor. It is designed specifically for upgrading 13-inch MacBook Pro models from 2016 and 2017. This drive replaces the internal storage chip rather than connecting via USB-C. You gain direct NVMe speeds and fit the drive inside your laptop, eliminating the need for an external enclosure. This is only suitable if you are performing a hardware upgrade on compatible older MacBooks. It does not offer the portability or external connectivity of the Corsair drive.
Crucial X9 1TB Portable USB-C SSD
The Crucial X9 1TB Portable SSD is a smaller, lighter option than the Corsair EX400U Survivor. It weighs 1.13 ounces and measures 0.39 inches thick, making it easier to carry. It uses a standard USB-C interface, which offers lower speeds than the Corsair’s USB4 connection. The drive focuses on durability and broad compatibility for casual users. You sacrifice significant transfer speeds for a more pocket-friendly size and potentially lower cost. This drive is best for users who need reliable, rugged storage for everyday files and media editing on standard USB-C ports without needing professional-grade bandwidth.
KOOTION 1TB Shockproof Portable SSD
The KOOTION 1TB Shockproof Portable SSD emphasizes shock resistance with a rugged design. It uses a USB-C interface, which limits its maximum speed compared to the Corsair EX400U Survivor’s USB4 connection. The drive is lightweight at 1.28 ounces and measures 0.43 inches thick. It offers high-speed performance for mobile creators but does not reach the 40Gbps potential of USB4. You trade maximum theoretical bandwidth for a focus on physical durability and shock protection. This option is suitable for users who prioritize robust handling and fast enough speeds for general creative work over extreme performance metrics.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
Corsair EX400U Survivor 1TB Rugged External SSD
Best for: Rugged, high-speed external storage
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- USB4
- Form Factor
- External SSD
- Max Read Speed
- 4,000 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 3,600 MB/s
- Compatibility
- Mac
View on Amazon: Corsair EX400U Survivor 1TB Rugged External SSD Affiliate link
The Corsair EX400U Survivor 1TB is a rugged external SSD built for speed and durability. It delivers up to 4,000 MB/s read and 3,600 MB/s write speeds via USB4. The drive features an IP55-rated housing that protects against dust and water. It works with Mac, PC, and compatible iOS devices. You get plug-and-play simplicity with a single USB-C cable. This drive suits users who need high performance in a tough, portable package.
Pros
- Up to 4,000 MB/s read speed
- Up to 3,600 MB/s write speed
- IP55 rugged, environmentally sealed housing
- USB4 interface with 40Gbps bandwidth
- Plug-and-play with no drivers needed
Cons
- Heavier at 2.82 ounces than standard portable SSDs
- Thicker profile at 0.67 inches
- Maximum speed requires USB4 or Thunderbolt 4 host port
Good fit if
- You need fast transfer speeds for large video files
- You work in dusty or wet environments
- You use a Mac or PC with USB4 ports
Skip if
- You only have older USB 3.2 ports
- You prioritize the lightest possible drive weight
- You do not need rugged water or dust protection
Verdict: Corsair EX400U Survivor 1TB USB4 is the best overall choice for creators who need rugged durability alongside top-tier USB4 speeds. It fits professionals moving massive files in harsh conditions.
Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD
Best for: Users needing IP65 protection and Mac/PC compatibility
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- USB 3.2
- Form Factor
- Portable SSD
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 2,100 MB/s
- Compatibility
- Mac
- Host Interface
- USB-C
View on Amazon: Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD Affiliate link
The Crucial X10 is a compact external SSD with a USB 3.2 interface. It offers sequential read speeds up to 2,100 MB/s. The drive features IP65 dust and water resistance. It is also drop resistant up to 3 meters. This model suits users who need reliable storage for photos and videos. It works with Windows, Mac, and gaming consoles via USB-C.
Pros
- Read speeds up to 2,100 MB/s
- IP65 dust and water resistance rating
- Drop resistant up to 3 meters
- Compatible with Mac, Windows, and consoles
Cons
- Slower speeds than the Corsair EX400U Survivor
- No Thunderbolt 4 or USB4 interface
- Smaller capacity options than rugged competitors
Good fit if
- You need IP65 water and dust resistance
- You want broad compatibility with Mac and PC
- You prefer a lightweight portable drive
Skip if
- You require Thunderbolt 4 connectivity
- You need speeds above 2,100 MB/s
- You are using a USB 3.0 port only
Verdict: The Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD delivers fast transfers and solid durability for everyday users. It fits those who prioritize IP65 protection and cross-platform compatibility over maximum bandwidth.
LaCie Rugged SSD Pro 1TB Thunderbolt 3
Best for: rugged high-speed storage for video pros
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- Thunderbolt 3
- Compatibility
- Mac
- Host Interface
- USB-C
- Dimensions
- 0.67 × 2.56 × 3.85 inches
- Weight
- 3.53 ounces
View on Amazon: LaCie Rugged SSD Pro 1TB Thunderbolt 3 Affiliate link
The LaCie Rugged SSD Pro 1TB connects via Thunderbolt 3 to deliver transfer speeds up to 2,800 MB/s. It features an aluminum body with rubber bumpers for shock resistance. The drive meets IP67 standards, making it dustproof and waterproof. It supports USB-C backward compatibility. This rugged external SSD suits professionals who need high-speed data handling in demanding environments.
Pros
- Thunderbolt 3 interface supports speeds up to 2,800 MB/s
- IP67 rating provides dustproof and waterproof protection
- Shock-resistant design withstands impact from 2-ton vehicles
- Backward compatible with USB 3.2 ports
Cons
- Thunderbolt 3 interface is slower than the USB4 alternative on this list
- Physical dimensions are larger than standard portable SSDs
- Weight is higher than lighter competitors
Good fit if
- You require rugged protection for field work
- You need fast transfers for 8K video content
- You use Mac or Windows systems with Thunderbolt 3
Skip if
- You prioritize the highest possible transfer speeds
- You need a compact drive for tight spaces
- You only have USB 3.2 ports available
Verdict: LaCie Rugged SSD Pro 1TB Thunderbolt 3 offers robust durability and solid speeds for creative professionals. It fits users who need reliable performance in harsh conditions rather than maximum speed.
Crucial X10 Pro 1TB Portable SSD
Best for: Rugged storage with fast USB 3.2 speeds
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- USB 3.2 USB-C
- Form Factor
- External Portable
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 2100MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 2000MB/s
- Compatibility
- Mac
View on Amazon: Crucial X10 Pro 1TB Portable SSD Affiliate link
The Crucial X10 Pro is a rugged external SSD with USB 3.2 connectivity. It offers up to 2,100 MB/s read and 2,000 MB/s write speeds. The drive features IP55 water and dust resistance and drop protection up to 7.5 feet. It includes a lanyard loop and password protection. This model suits creators needing fast transfers and durable storage for field work.
Pros
- Up to 2,100 MB/s read speed
- Up to 2,000 MB/s write speed
- IP55 water and dust resistance
- Drop resistant up to 7.5 feet
Cons
- USB 3.2 interface is slower than USB4
- No Thunderbolt 4 support for Mac users
- Includes only three months of bonus software
Good fit if
- You need a rugged drive for field work
- You want fast transfer speeds on a budget
- You use Windows, Mac, or Android devices
Skip if
- You require USB4 or Thunderbolt speeds
- You need a drive larger than 1TB
- You prefer a drive with a display
Verdict: Crucial X10 Pro 1TB USB-C SSD is a durable option for creators who prioritize speed and ruggedness over the highest interface bandwidth. It fits users who need reliable performance in harsh environments.
S Sharkspeed 1TB MacBook Pro Internal SSD
Best for: Upgrading 13-inch MacBook Pro A1708 Non-Touch Bar
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen3.0x4
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 2500MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- Up to 2000MB/s
- Form Factor
- M.2
- Compatibility
- Mac
View on Amazon: S Sharkspeed 1TB MacBook Pro Internal SSD Affiliate link
This is an internal NVMe SSD designed specifically for the 13-inch MacBook Pro A1708 (2016-2017) Non-Touch Bar models. It uses PCIe Gen3.0x4 interface with read speeds up to 2500MB/s and write speeds up to 2000MB/s. The drive includes ECC technology and thermal management for reliability. It comes pre-installed with macOS. You should verify your EMC number matches 2978 or 3164 before purchasing to ensure compatibility.
Pros
- Read speeds up to 2500MB/s
- Write speeds up to 2000MB/s
- Pre-installed with macOS
- ECC technology for data protection
Cons
- Only compatible with Non-Touch Bar models
- Requires macOS 10.13 or later for EFI firmware
- PCIe Gen3.0x4 interface limits speed vs newer drives
Good fit if
- You own a 13-inch MacBook Pro A1708 Non-Touch Bar
- You need a direct replacement SSD for your Mac
- You want pre-installed macOS to simplify installation
Skip if
- You have a MacBook Pro with a Touch Bar
- Your EMC number is not 2978 or 3164
- You need an external portable SSD
Verdict: S Sharkspeed 1TB NVMe SSD for MacBook Pro A1708 is a direct internal replacement for specific 2016-2017 MacBook Pro models. It fits users who need a compatible drive with pre-installed macOS and verified EMC numbers.
Crucial X9 1TB Portable USB-C SSD
Best for: Casual users needing durable, compact storage
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- USB 3.2 USB-C
- Form Factor
- External Portable
- Max Read Speed
- 1050 MB/s
- Compatibility
- Mac
- Dimensions
- 2.56 × 1.97 × 0.39 inches
View on Amazon: Crucial X9 1TB Portable USB-C SSD Affiliate link
The Crucial X9 1TB Portable SSD offers up to 1050 MB/s read speeds via a USB 3.2 USB-C interface. It measures 2.56 by 1.97 by 0.39 inches and weighs 1.13 ounces. The drive features IP55 water and dust resistance and drop resistance up to 7.5 feet. It works with Windows, Mac, and consoles. This model suits users who need reliable, compact storage for everyday transfers.
Pros
- Up to 1050 MB/s max read speed
- IP55 water and dust resistance rating
- Drop resistant up to 7.5 feet
- Compatible with Windows, Mac, and consoles
Cons
- Max speed is half that of the Corsair EX400U
- USB 3.2 interface is slower than USB4
- No Thunderbolt support for professional workflows
Good fit if
- You need a durable drive for travel
- You use Windows or Mac computers
- You want a compact 1TB storage option
Skip if
- You require USB4 or Thunderbolt speeds
- You need transfer speeds over 2000 MB/s
- You want the fastest external SSD available
Verdict: The Crucial X9 1TB Portable SSD is a solid choice for casual users who prioritize durability and broad compatibility over raw speed. It fits buyers who need reliable storage for everyday files and media editing on standard USB-C ports.
KOOTION 1TB Shockproof Portable SSD
Best for: shockproof portable storage with high speeds
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- USB 3.2 Gen 2x2
- Form Factor
- Portable
- Max Read Speed
- 2000 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 1800 MB/s
- Compatibility
- Mac
View on Amazon: KOOTION 1TB Shockproof Portable SSD Affiliate link
The KOOTION 1TB USB-C Portable SSD delivers up to 2000 MB/s read and 1800 MB/s write speeds via USB 3.2 Gen 2x2. Its all-metal body with a removable silicone case offers shockproof protection. You get versatile compatibility with Windows, Mac, Linux, and Android devices. This drive suits users needing fast transfer rates for 8K video or large files in a durable, portable form factor.
Pros
- Read speeds up to 2000 MB/s
- Write speeds up to 1800 MB/s
- USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 interface
- Shockproof all-metal body with silicone case
Cons
- Max write speed is lower than the 4000 MB/s top tier
- No IP rating listed for water resistance
- Heavier than plastic alternatives at 1.28 ounces
Good fit if
- You need fast transfers for 8K video editing
- You want a shockproof drive for travel
- You use Mac, Windows, or Android devices
Skip if
- You require Thunderbolt 4 speeds over 4000 MB/s
- You need an IP55 water resistance rating
- You prefer a lighter plastic enclosure
Verdict: KOOTION 1TB USB-C Portable SSD offers high-speed performance and durable protection for mobile creators. It fits users who prioritize shock resistance and fast data handling over maximum theoretical bandwidth.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Corsair EX400U Survivor 1TB Rugged External SSD | Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD | LaCie Rugged SSD Pro 1TB Thunderbolt 3 | Crucial X10 Pro 1TB Portable SSD | S Sharkspeed 1TB MacBook Pro Internal SSD | Crucial X9 1TB Portable USB-C SSD | KOOTION 1TB Shockproof Portable SSD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB |
| Interface | USB4 | USB 3.2 | Thunderbolt 3 | USB 3.2 USB-C | PCIe Gen3.0x4 | USB 3.2 USB-C | USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 |
| Form Factor | External SSD | Portable SSD | not stated | External Portable | not stated | External Portable | Portable |
| Max Read Speed | 4,000 MB/s | Up to 2,100 MB/s | not stated | Up to 2100MB/s | Up to 2500MB/s | 1050 MB/s | 2000 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 3,600 MB/s | not stated | not stated | 2000MB/s | Up to 2000MB/s | not stated | 1800 MB/s |
| Compatibility | Mac | Mac | Mac | Mac | Mac | Mac | Mac |
| Size | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB |
| Protection | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | Shockproof |
| Host Interface | not stated | USB-C | USB-C | USB-C | not stated | USB-C | USB-C |
| Dimensions | 3.23 × 1.57 × 0.67 inches | 1.96 × 2.55 × 0.39 inches | 0.67 × 2.56 × 3.85 inches | 2.56 × 1.97 × 0.39 inches | not stated | 2.56 × 1.97 × 0.39 inches | 3.68 × 2.03 × 0.43 inches |
| Weight | 2.82 ounces | 1.13 ounces | 3.53 ounces | 1.48 ounces | 1.06 ounces | 1.13 ounces | 1.28 ounces |
| Color | Black | Blue | Black | Black | SSD For Macbook Pro A1708 | Black | Black |
| Model | CSSD-EX400US1TB | CT1000X10SSD9-02 | STHZ1000800 | CT1000X10PROSSD902 | A1708 SSD | CT1000X9SSD902 | KT-X1max-1TB |
If you need power supply options, see our list of corsair cx650m alternatives for other reliable choices.
Frequently asked questions
Can I use these external SSDs with my Mac?
Yes, all listed alternatives support macOS. The Corsair EX400U Survivor, Crucial X10, LaCie Rugged SSD Pro, Crucial X10 Pro, Crucial X9, and KOOTION drive are all marked as compatible with Mac. The S Sharkspeed drive is a direct internal replacement for specific 2016-2017 MacBook Pro models.
Which option is the most portable?
The Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD is the most portable. It weighs 1.13 ounces and measures 0.39 inches thick. The Crucial X9 and Crucial X10 Pro share similar dimensions. The LaCie Rugged SSD Pro is the heaviest at 3.53 ounces and slightly larger in footprint.
Do these drives offer rugged protection?
Several models emphasize durability. The Corsair EX400U Survivor has an IP55 rating. The Crucial X10 offers IP65 protection. The KOOTION drive is explicitly labeled shockproof. The LaCie Rugged SSD Pro is designed for harsh conditions. The Crucial X9 and X10 Pro also prioritize durability for mobile use.
Is there an internal NVMe option for MacBook Pro?
Yes, the S Sharkspeed 1TB NVMe SSD is an internal replacement. It is designed specifically for the 13-inch MacBook Pro A1708 Non-Touch Bar models from 2016-2017. It comes with pre-installed macOS and verified EMC numbers for direct installation.
What interface do these portable drives use?
Most portable drives use a USB-C host interface. The Crucial X10, X10 Pro, X9, and KOOTION drive all feature USB-C. The Corsair EX400U Survivor uses USB4. The LaCie Rugged SSD Pro uses Thunderbolt 3, which also utilizes a USB-C connector.
Which drive is best for heavy shock resistance?
The KOOTION 1TB Shockproof Portable SSD is highlighted for shock resistance. It is marketed as shockproof and suitable for mobile creators who need durable protection. The Corsair EX400U Survivor and LaCie Rugged SSD Pro also offer rugged designs for harsh environments.
How do the dimensions compare across brands?
Dimensions vary significantly. The Crucial X10 is 1.96 by 2.55 inches. The Corsair EX400U Survivor is larger at 3.23 by 1.57 inches. The LaCie Rugged SSD Pro is the widest at 3.85 inches. The internal S Sharkspeed drive is an M.2 form factor with no external casing dimensions listed.






