Corsair EX300U 1TB Portable USB-C Alternatives: 6 Similar Picks Compared
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The Corsair EX300U 1TB Portable USB-C SSD offers 1,100MB/sec read and write speeds via USB 3.2 Gen 2. It features a magnetic ring for easy attachment to metal surfaces. If you are looking for corsair ex300u 1tb portable external alternatives, you may want different specs or brands. Some users prefer rugged durability over magnetic convenience. Others need smaller dimensions for pocket storage. This list includes 6 similar picks that match the original's core capabilities.
We selected these alternatives because their published specifications overlap with the EX300U. Each drive supports USB-C connections and offers 1TB capacity or more. The Crucial X10 Pro provides IP55 water resistance for field work. The Crucial X9 focuses on durability for everyday backups. The GARMESE model targets laptop expansion with distinct dimensions. The Crucial X10 balances speed with ruggedness. The SanDisk Extreme offers a compact 500GB option. The LaCie Rugged SSD Pro suits professional video workflows. You can compare these drives based on their exact read speeds, physical size, and interface standards to find the best fit for your workflow.
How these alternatives compare
Crucial X10 Pro 1TB Portable SSD
The Crucial X10 Pro shares the 1TB capacity and USB-C host interface, but it prioritizes ruggedness over the Corsair EX300U’s magnetic attachment. It features an IP55 rating for dust and water resistance, which the EX300U does not list. The X10 Pro is slightly smaller and lighter, measuring 1.97 by 2.56 inches compared to the Corsair’s 2.52 by 2.53 inches. You get a durable enclosure suitable for field work. If you need protection against the elements rather than a magnetic mount, this is the better choice. It targets professionals who need reliable storage in harsh conditions.
Crucial X9 1TB Portable USB-C SSD
The Crucial X9 1TB Portable SSD is smaller and lighter than the Corsair EX300U. It measures 1.97 by 2.56 inches and weighs 1.13 ounces, making it more pocket-friendly than the Corsair’s 1.33 ounces. It also uses a USB-C interface and offers 1TB of storage. The X9 gives up the magnetic ring feature found on the EX300U. It focuses on durability and everyday reliability rather than high-speed creative workflows. You should pick this if you prioritize a compact form factor and broad compatibility for photos and backups. It is a practical option for users who do not need the magnetic convenience.
GARMESE 1TB USB 3.2 Gen 2 Portable SSD
The GARMESE drive differs significantly in form factor, measuring 1.09 by 4.03 inches. It is much longer than the Corsair EX300U, which is 2.53 inches long. Both offer 1TB capacity and USB-C connections. The GARMESE is heavier at 3.04 ounces compared to the Corsair’s 1.33 ounces. It lacks the magnetic attachment ring and compact design of the EX300U. This drive is better suited for laptop storage expansion where size is less critical. You might choose it if you need a larger, more traditional portable drive shape. It offers solid read speeds for everyday files but sacrifices the sleek, pocket-ready design of the Corsair.
Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD
The Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD is similar in size to the Corsair EX300U, measuring 2.55 by 1.96 inches. It shares the 1TB capacity and USB-C interface. The X10 emphasizes rugged durability and high-speed transfers for media files. It does not include the magnetic ring feature present on the EX300U. You get a durable enclosure designed for creators who prioritize transfer rates. If you need a rugged drive for multi-device use without the magnetic mount, this is a strong alternative. It fits users who want reliable, fast storage for media files. The lack of magnetic attachment is the main trade-off for its rugged design.
SanDisk Extreme 500GB Portable SSD
The SanDisk Extreme 500GB Portable SSD has half the storage capacity of the Corsair EX300U, offering only 500GB. It is compact and rugged, featuring IP55 protection and shock resistance. The SanDisk is smaller than the Corsair, measuring 1.9 by 3.8 inches. It uses a USB-C interface but does not list the magnetic attachment feature. You should pick this if you value portability and ruggedness over higher capacity. It is ideal for users who prioritize IP55 protection and shock resistance. The lower capacity is the main drawback compared to the 1TB EX300U. It fits those who need a durable, pocket-sized drive for essential files.
LaCie Rugged SSD Pro 1TB Thunderbolt 3
The LaCie Rugged SSD Pro 1TB Thunderbolt 3 is significantly larger and heavier than the Corsair EX300U. It measures 2.56 by 3.85 inches and weighs 3.53 ounces, compared to the Corsair’s 1.33 ounces. It uses a Thunderbolt 3 connection, which is different from the USB-C Gen 2 interface of the EX300U. The LaCie offers rugged durability for professional video workflows. It lacks the magnetic attachment and compact design of the Corsair. You should choose this if you need high performance for video editing and physical protection. It is better for users who demand rugged durability and high throughput. The size and connection type are the main differences.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
Corsair EX300U 1TB Portable USB-C SSD
Best for: Users needing fast portable storage with magnetic attachment
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- USB 3.2 Type-C Gen 2
- Form Factor
- External
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 1,100MB/sec
- Max Write Speed
- 1,100MB/sec
- Compatibility
- Mac
View on Amazon: Corsair EX300U 1TB Portable USB-C SSD Affiliate link
The Corsair EX300U is a 1TB portable SSD with USB-C connectivity. It delivers up to 1,100MB/sec read and write speeds. The drive includes a magnetic ring for easy attachment to metal surfaces. It works with Windows, macOS, iOS, iPadOS, and Android. You get a compact unit that fits in your pocket. This drive suits users who need fast transfers and versatile device compatibility.
Pros
- Up to 1,100MB/sec read and write speeds
- Magnetic ring for attachment to metal surfaces
- Compatible with Windows, macOS, iOS, iPadOS, and Android
- Compact dimensions of 2.53 x 2.52 x 0.47 inches
Cons
- USB 3.2 Gen 2 limits speed compared to Thunderbolt options
- 1TB capacity is lower than 2TB or 4TB variations
- No included software for encryption or management listed
Good fit if
- You need fast file transfers for creative projects
- You use multiple platforms like Mac and Android
- You want a drive that attaches magnetically
Skip if
- You require Thunderbolt 3 or 4 speeds
- You need more than 1TB of storage
- You prefer a drive without a magnetic ring
Verdict: Corsair EX300U 1TB Portable SSD offers reliable speed and broad compatibility for users who value convenience and cross-platform support.
Crucial X10 Pro 1TB Portable SSD
Best for: Rugged, high-speed portable storage
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- USB 3.2 USB-C
- Form Factor
- External Portable
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 2100MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 2000MB/s
- Compatibility
- Mac
View on Amazon: Crucial X10 Pro 1TB Portable SSD Affiliate link
The Crucial X10 Pro delivers up to 2,100MB/s read and 2,000MB/s write speeds via USB 3.2 Type-C. It features IP55 water and dust resistance and survives drops from 7.5 feet. This 1TB drive weighs 1.48 ounces and includes a lanyard loop. It suits creators needing fast, rugged storage for field work or travel across multiple devices.
Pros
- Up to 2,100MB/s read speed
- Up to 2,000MB/s write speed
- IP55 water and dust resistance
- Drop resistant up to 7.5 feet
- Includes lanyard loop and password protection
Cons
- No Thunderbolt support
- Only 1TB capacity in this configuration
- No included cable listed in data
Good fit if
- You need fast transfer speeds for large files
- You work in dusty or wet environments
- You want a compact drive with a lanyard loop
Skip if
- You require Thunderbolt connectivity
- You need more than 1TB of storage
- You prefer a drive with a display
Verdict: The Crucial X10 Pro 1TB Portable SSD fits professionals who need rugged, high-speed storage for field work. Its IP55 rating and fast USB 3.2 speeds make it ideal for creators on the go.
Crucial X9 1TB Portable USB-C SSD
Best for: Durable everyday portable storage
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- USB 3.2 USB-C
- Form Factor
- External Portable
- Max Read Speed
- 1050 MB/s
- Compatibility
- Mac
- Dimensions
- 2.56 × 1.97 × 0.39 inches
View on Amazon: Crucial X9 1TB Portable USB-C SSD Affiliate link
The Crucial X9 1TB Portable SSD offers up to 1050MB/s read speeds via USB 3.2 USB-C. It features IP55 water and dust resistance and drop protection up to 7.5 feet. This compact drive fits Windows, Mac, and consoles. It suits users needing reliable, durable storage for media and backups without requiring high-end gaming performance.
Pros
- Up to 1050MB/s read speed
- IP55 water and dust resistance
- Drop resistant up to 7.5 feet
- Compatible with Mac, Windows, and consoles
Cons
- Read speed is lower than the Crucial X10's 2,100MB/s
- No Thunderbolt interface support
- Only includes 3 months of bonus software
Good fit if
- You need a durable drive for travel
- You use Mac or Windows for everyday tasks
- You want IP55 protection against elements
Skip if
- You require Thunderbolt connectivity
- You need speeds over 2,000MB/s
- You prefer a larger capacity than 1TB
Verdict: Crucial X9 1TB Portable SSD is a practical choice for users who prioritize durability and broad compatibility over maximum throughput. It fits everyday users who need reliable storage for photos and backups.
GARMESE 1TB USB 3.2 Gen 2 Portable SSD
Best for: laptop storage expansion
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- USB 3.2 Gen 2
- Form Factor
- External Portable
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 1000MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- Up to 900MB/s
- Compatibility
- Laptop, Mac
View on Amazon: GARMESE 1TB USB 3.2 Gen 2 Portable SSD Affiliate link
The GARMESE X4Plus offers 1TB of storage with read speeds up to 1000MB/s. It connects via USB 3.2 Gen 2 and includes a USB-C to USB-A cable. The drive is compact, measuring 4.03 by 1.09 by 0.38 inches. It weighs 3.04 ounces and fits in a protective pouch. This makes it suitable for laptops and Macs that need extra space without bulk.
Pros
- Read speeds up to 1000MB/s
- 1TB storage capacity
- Includes USB-A to USB-C cable
- Compact 0.38-inch thickness
- Works with laptops and Macs
Cons
- Write speeds capped at 900MB/s
- No Thunderbolt support
- Only 1TB max capacity option listed
Good fit if
- You need fast transfers for photos
- You use a laptop with USB-C
- You want a lightweight drive
Skip if
- You require Thunderbolt speeds
- You need more than 1TB
- You want write speeds over 900MB/s
Verdict: The GARMESE 1TB Portable SSD fits users who need reliable 1TB storage for laptops. It delivers solid read speeds for everyday files but lacks the write performance of higher-end drives.
Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD
Best for: fast transfers and rugged durability
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- USB 3.2
- Form Factor
- Portable SSD
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 2,100 MB/s
- Compatibility
- Mac
- Host Interface
- USB-C
View on Amazon: Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD Affiliate link
The Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD delivers up to 2,100MB/s read speeds via USB 3.2 USB-C. It features IP65 dust and water resistance and drop protection up to 9.8 feet. This compact drive weighs 1.13 ounces and fits 1.96 by 2.55 by 0.39 inches. It suits creators and students needing fast, durable storage for photos, videos, and backups across Windows, Mac, and consoles.
Pros
- Up to 2,100MB/s read speeds
- IP65 dust and water resistance
- Drop resistant up to 9.8 feet
- Compact 1.13 ounce weight
Cons
- Only 550MB/s write speed on some variants
- No Thunderbolt support
- Limited to USB 3.2 interface
Good fit if
- You need high-speed transfers for large files
- You work in dusty or wet environments
- You want a lightweight drive for travel
Skip if
- You require Thunderbolt connectivity
- You need speeds over 2,100MB/s
- You prefer a larger capacity than 1TB
Verdict: The Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD is a durable, high-speed option for creators who prioritize transfer rates and ruggedness. It fits users who need reliable, fast storage for media files across multiple devices.
SanDisk Extreme 500GB Portable SSD
Best for: Rugged, pocket-sized storage needs
- Storage Capacity
- 500GB
- Interface
- USB-C, USB 3.1
- Form Factor
- Portable External
- Max Read Speed
- 550MB/s
- Dimensions
- 3.8 × 1.9 × 0.3 inches
- Weight
- 1.38 ounces
View on Amazon: SanDisk Extreme 500GB Portable SSD Affiliate link
The SanDisk 500GB Extreme Portable SSD offers up to 550MB/s read speeds via USB-C. It features an IP55 water and dust resistance rating and shock resistance up to 1500G. The drive is compact, measuring 3.8 by 1.9 by 0.3 inches. This model suits users who prioritize portability and durability over high-capacity storage or faster transfer rates.
Pros
- Up to 550MB/s read speed
- IP55 water and dust resistance
- Shock-resistant up to 1500G
- Compact 3.8-inch size
Cons
- 500GB capacity is smaller than 1TB competitors
- USB 3.1 interface limits speed compared to USB 3.2 Gen 2
- No mention of included carrying case or cable length
Good fit if
- You need a rugged drive for travel
- You want a compact, pocket-sized SSD
- You transfer high-res photos and videos
Skip if
- You require 1TB or more storage
- You need Thunderbolt or USB 3.2 Gen 2 speeds
- You prefer a drive with a display
Verdict: SanDisk 500GB Extreme Portable SSD is a durable, compact option for users who value IP55 protection and shock resistance. It fits those who prioritize portability and ruggedness over higher capacity or faster USB 3.2 Gen 2 speeds.
LaCie Rugged SSD Pro 1TB Thunderbolt 3
Best for: Professional video workflows requiring rugged durability
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- Thunderbolt 3
- Compatibility
- Mac
- Host Interface
- USB-C
- Dimensions
- 0.67 × 2.56 × 3.85 inches
- Weight
- 3.53 ounces
View on Amazon: LaCie Rugged SSD Pro 1TB Thunderbolt 3 Affiliate link
The LaCie Rugged SSD Pro 1TB offers up to 2,800 MB/s transfer speeds via Thunderbolt 3. It features a rugged aluminum body with rubber bumpers for shock resistance. The drive meets IP67 standards for dust and water protection. It supports USB-C backward compatibility for Mac and Windows. This portable SSD is built for handling large 8K video files and high-bitrate RAW content.
Pros
- Up to 2,800 MB/s transfer speeds
- IP67 dustproof and waterproof rating
- Shockproof design with aluminum body
- 5-year data recovery service included
Cons
- Thunderbolt 3 interface limits speed on USB-only ports
- Heavier at 3.53 ounces compared to standard portable SSDs
- Larger dimensions than compact alternatives
Good fit if
- You need maximum transfer speeds for 8K video
- You work in harsh outdoor environments
- You require robust physical protection for your drive
Skip if
- You only have USB 3.2 Gen 1 ports
- You prioritize the smallest possible form factor
- You need a budget-friendly option
Verdict: LaCie Rugged SSD Pro 1TB is ideal for video professionals who need fast transfers and rugged durability. It fits users who demand high performance and physical protection for their data.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Corsair EX300U 1TB Portable USB-C SSD | Crucial X10 Pro 1TB Portable SSD | Crucial X9 1TB Portable USB-C SSD | GARMESE 1TB USB 3.2 Gen 2 Portable SSD | Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD | SanDisk Extreme 500GB Portable SSD | LaCie Rugged SSD Pro 1TB Thunderbolt 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 500GB | 1TB |
| Interface | USB 3.2 Type-C Gen 2 | USB 3.2 USB-C | USB 3.2 USB-C | USB 3.2 Gen 2 | USB 3.2 | USB-C, USB 3.1 | Thunderbolt 3 |
| Form Factor | External | External Portable | External Portable | External Portable | Portable SSD | Portable External | not stated |
| Max Read Speed | Up to 1,100MB/sec | Up to 2100MB/s | 1050 MB/s | Up to 1000MB/s | Up to 2,100 MB/s | 550MB/s | not stated |
| Max Write Speed | 1,100MB/sec | 2000MB/s | not stated | Up to 900MB/s | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| Compatibility | Mac | Mac | Mac | Laptop, Mac | Mac | not stated | Mac |
| Size | not stated | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 500GB | 1TB |
| Host Interface | USB-C | USB-C | USB-C | USB-C | USB-C | USB-C | USB-C |
| Dimensions | 2.53 × 2.52 × 0.47 inches | 2.56 × 1.97 × 0.39 inches | 2.56 × 1.97 × 0.39 inches | 4.03 × 1.09 × 0.38 inches | 1.96 × 2.55 × 0.39 inches | 3.8 × 1.9 × 0.3 inches | 0.67 × 2.56 × 3.85 inches |
| Weight | 1.33 ounces | 1.48 ounces | 1.13 ounces | 3.04 ounces | 1.13 ounces | 1.38 ounces | 3.53 ounces |
| Color | Gray (1TB) | Black | Black | Matte Black | Blue | Standard Enclosure–Transfer Speed Up to 550MB/s* | Black |
| Model | CSSD-EX300U1TB | CT1000X10PROSSD902 | CT1000X9SSD902 | X4Plus | CT1000X10SSD9-02 | SDSSDE60-500G-G25 | STHZ1000800 |
If you are considering the Seagate Portable 1TB USB 3.0, see the seagate portable 1tb external hard alternatives for more options.
Frequently asked questions
Which portable SSD is best for rugged field work?
The Crucial X10 Pro 1TB is the top choice for rugged use. It carries an IP55 rating for dust and water resistance, which the Corsair EX300U lacks. This makes it ideal for creators working in harsh environments who need reliable high-speed storage.
What is the most affordable durable option?
The Crucial X9 1TB serves as the best budget-friendly alternative. It offers 1TB capacity with a USB-C interface and broad compatibility. While it prioritizes durability over maximum throughput, it provides a practical solution for everyday users needing reliable storage for photos and backups.
Does any alternative offer Thunderbolt connectivity?
Yes, the LaCie Rugged SSD Pro 1TB uses Thunderbolt 3. Although its attributes list USB-C, the model name confirms Thunderbolt 3 support for high-performance workflows. It is designed for video professionals who demand fast transfers and physical protection for their data on the go.
Which drive is the lightest for travel?
The Crucial X9 1TB and Crucial X10 1TB are the lightest options at 1.13 ounces each. They are significantly lighter than the LaCie Rugged SSD Pro, which weighs 3.53 ounces. These lighter drives suit users who prioritize portability and minimal weight for daily carry.
Is there a smaller capacity option available?
The SanDisk Extreme 500GB Portable SSD is the smallest capacity choice listed. It offers 500GB of storage in a compact enclosure with IP55 protection. This option suits users who value pocket-sized portability and ruggedness over the higher 1TB capacity found in most other alternatives.
Which drive fits best on a laptop?
The GARMESE 1TB Portable SSD is highlighted for laptop storage expansion. It features a USB-C host interface and 1TB capacity. While it delivers solid read speeds for everyday files, it lacks the write performance of higher-end drives, making it a practical choice for basic laptop needs.
How do the dimensions compare for portability?
The Crucial X9 and X10 are the most compact at 1.97 by 2.56 inches. The Corsair EX300U is slightly larger at 2.52 by 2.53 inches. The LaCie Rugged SSD Pro is the thickest and heaviest, measuring 0.67 inches thick and weighing 3.53 ounces.






