As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

ASUS vs VCOM: SSD Enclosures Compared by Specs

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

You are comparing the ASUS vs VCOM SSD enclosure options for portable NVMe storage. Both units use aluminum alloy casings with thermal pads to manage drive temperatures during operation. The main difference lies in their connection standards and speed capabilities. The ASUS model offers USB 3.2 Gen 2 connectivity, while the VCOM option supports USB4 for significantly higher bandwidth. You need to check your host device's port type to ensure compatibility with your chosen enclosure.

Key differences

AspectASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe EnclosureVCOM 40Gbps USB4 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure
Host InterfaceUSB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2USB4, Thunderbolt 3/4, USB 3.2
Max Transfer SpeedUp to 10 GbpsUp to 40 Gbps
Supported Form Factors2230, 2242, 2260, 22802280
Cooling SystemAluminum alloy case with thermal padsThermal pad, aluminum alloy shell
Special FeaturesASUS Aura Sync RGB lightingIntel JHL7440 controller chip

Which one should you choose?

Choose ASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure if

  • You need an enclosure that supports smaller M.2 form factors like 2230 or 2242.
  • You prefer a device with customizable RGB lighting that syncs with other ASUS gear.
  • Your computer only has USB 3.2 Gen 2 ports and you do not require speeds above 10 Gbps.

Choose VCOM 40Gbps USB4 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure if

  • You want the highest possible transfer speeds for large file transfers.
  • Your host device supports USB4 or Thunderbolt 3/4 standards.
  • You are using a standard 2280 M.2 NVMe drive and need maximum bandwidth.

Verdict: Choose the ASUS enclosure if you need flexibility with various M.2 drive sizes or want aesthetic lighting features. Pick the VCOM enclosure if your system supports USB4 or Thunderbolt and you require the maximum 40 Gbps transfer speed. Your decision depends on your host port capabilities and the specific drive size you plan to use.

ASUS vs VCOM Enclosure Specs

Transfer speed

Edge: VCOM 40Gbps USB4 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure

The VCOM enclosure leads with a 40Gbps maximum transfer speed via its USB4 interface. This bandwidth allows for significantly higher data throughput compared to the ASUS model. The ASUS ROG Strix Arion uses a USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2 connection, capping its speed at 10Gbps. If you move large files frequently, the VCOM unit provides four times the theoretical bandwidth. The ASUS option is sufficient for standard external drive tasks but lacks the high-speed potential of the VCOM design. Your choice depends on whether you need maximum speed or standard reliability.

Form factor support

Edge: ASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure

The ASUS enclosure supports a wider range of M.2 drive sizes. It works with 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. This versatility is useful if you have older or smaller SSDs lying around. The VCOM model only supports the standard 2280 size. If you use compact drives like those in gaming handhelds, the ASUS unit is the only viable option. For standard desktop or laptop drives, both work. The ASUS flexibility gives it an advantage for users with varied hardware collections.

Host interface compatibility

Edge: VCOM 40Gbps USB4 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure

The VCOM enclosure offers broader host interface support. It connects via USB4 and is fully compatible with Thunderbolt 3, Thunderbolt 4, and USB 3.2 standards. This ensures you can use it with many modern computers and hubs. The ASUS model relies solely on USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2. While common, it lacks the native Thunderbolt support found in the VCOM unit. If your computer has Thunderbolt ports, the VCOM unit can utilize them for better performance and connectivity options. The ASUS unit is limited to standard USB-C connections.

Physical dimensions

Edge: VCOM 40Gbps USB4 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure

The VCOM enclosure is significantly more compact. It measures 3.94 inches in length and 2.08 inches in width. The ASUS ROG Strix Arion is much larger, measuring 7.1 inches long and 3.8 inches wide. The ASUS unit also includes an RGB lighting ring and a bulkier aluminum case. If portability is your priority, the VCOM unit fits easily into small bags. The ASUS unit is better suited for stationary desk use or users who want visible lighting effects. The size difference is substantial.

Cooling system

Edge: Tie

Both enclosures use aluminum alloy casings with thermal pads to dissipate heat. This is a standard and effective approach for NVMe drives. The ASUS model explicitly mentions pulling heat away from the drive through its alloy construction. The VCOM unit also highlights its thermal pad contact with the aluminum shell for optimum cooling. Neither product lists active cooling fans. Both rely on passive dissipation. Since both use similar materials and methods, the cooling performance is likely comparable. This round is a tie based on the available specifications.

Choose the right NVMe enclosure for you

Users needing maximum portable transfer speeds

Our pick: VCOM 40Gbps USB4 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure

The VCOM enclosure supports up to 40Gbps via USB4. This interface offers significantly higher bandwidth than the ASUS model's 10Gbps limit. If you move large files frequently, this higher speed reduces wait times. It also includes an Intel JHL7440 controller to manage this data flow effectively. Note that it only supports the 2280 form factor.

Owners of smaller M.2 drives

Our pick: ASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure

The ASUS ROG Strix Arion supports multiple form factors including 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280. The VCOM unit only accepts 2280 drives. If you have compact storage modules for handheld devices or mini PCs, this ASUS enclosure provides the necessary versatility. It also includes both USB-C and USB-A cables for broader connection options.

Users wanting visual customization options

Our pick: ASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure

The ASUS model features Aura Sync RGB lighting. This allows you to synchronize color effects with other compatible ASUS products. The VCOM enclosure lacks any lighting features. If you prefer a setup that matches your existing aesthetic or want visual feedback on drive activity through colors, the ASUS design offers this specific capability.

The products compared

ASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure

Best for: Users needing robust cooling and USB-A support

Max Transfer Speed
Up to 10 Gbps
Host Interface
USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2
Drive Interface
PCIe NVMe (M Key, B+M Key)
Supported Form Factors
2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System
Aluminum alloy case with thermal pads
Dimensions
7.1 × 3.8 × 1.6 inches

View on Amazon: ASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link

This ASUS enclosure connects M.2 NVMe drives via USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2. It supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. The aluminum alloy case with thermal pads helps manage heat. You get transfer speeds up to 10 Gbps. It includes both USB-C and USB-A cables. The build suits users who want reliable connectivity and thermal management for their portable SSDs.

Pros

  • USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2 interface for up to 10 Gbps speeds
  • Aluminum alloy case with thermal pads for heat dissipation
  • Supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 NVMe form factors
  • Includes USB-C to USB-A cable for broader compatibility

Cons

  • Max speed of 10 Gbps is lower than the 40 Gbps option on this list
  • Requires a separate NVMe drive as the enclosure does not include one
  • RGB lighting adds bulk and power draw without improving data transfer

Good fit if

  • You need a durable aluminum enclosure for frequent travel
  • You use 2280 or smaller M.2 NVMe drives
  • You want USB-A compatibility via the included adapter cable

Skip if

  • You require transfer speeds exceeding 10 Gbps
  • You want a drive included in the box
  • You prefer a compact, non-RGB minimalist design

Verdict: ASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure is a sturdy option for users prioritizing thermal management and brand reliability over raw speed. It fits those who value build quality and multi-port compatibility.

VCOM 40Gbps USB4 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure

Best for: Thunderbolt 3 users needing 40Gbps speeds

Max Transfer Speed
Up to 40Gbps
Host Interface
USB4, Thunderbolt 3/4, USB 3.2/3.1/3.0
Drive Interface
NVMe M&B+M-Key
Supported Form Factors
2280
Cooling System
Thermal pad, aluminum alloy shell
Dimensions
3.94 × 2.08 × 0.53 inches

View on Amazon: VCOM 40Gbps USB4 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Affiliate link

This VCOM enclosure uses an Intel JHL7440 controller to support USB4 and Thunderbolt 3 interfaces. It offers a maximum transfer speed of 40Gbps for M.2 NVMe drives in the 2280 form factor. The aluminum alloy shell includes a thermal pad for heat dissipation. It works with Windows, Mac, and Linux systems. You get plug-and-play functionality without needing additional drivers. The device features an LED indicator for connection status.

Pros

  • Supports 40Gbps transfer speeds via USB4 and Thunderbolt 3
  • Uses Intel JHL7440 high-end controller chip
  • Aluminum alloy shell with thermal pad for cooling
  • Compatible with Windows, Mac, and Linux

Cons

  • Only supports 2280 drive size
  • Not compatible with USB 2.0 or lower
  • No mention of included cable length

Good fit if

  • You need maximum throughput for high-end NVMe drives
  • You use a Thunderbolt 3 or USB4 port
  • You want passive cooling via an aluminum case

Skip if

  • You use older USB 3.0 ports only
  • You need to fit 2242 or 2260 drives
  • You require a plastic enclosure

Verdict: VCOM 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure is a solid option for users with Thunderbolt 3 or USB4 ports who need fast data transfers. It fits those prioritizing raw speed and thermal management over compact drive compatibility.

Specifications side by side

Spec ASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure VCOM 40Gbps USB4 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure
Max Transfer Speed Up to 10 Gbps Up to 40Gbps
Host Interface USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2 USB4, Thunderbolt 3/4, USB 3.2/3.1/3.0
Drive Interface PCIe NVMe (M Key, B+M Key) NVMe M&B+M-Key
Supported Form Factors 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 2280
Cooling System Aluminum alloy case with thermal pads Thermal pad, aluminum alloy shell
Interface NVMe NVMe
Form Factor M.2 2280 M.2 2280
Transfer Speed 10Gbps 40Gbps
Material Aluminum Aluminum
Dimensions 7.1 × 3.8 × 1.6 inches 3.94 × 2.08 × 0.53 inches
Weight 3.46 ounces not stated
Size Black|up to 10Gbps not stated
Color Black Black
Model ROG Strix Arion ESD-S1C 40Gbps M.2 NVMe

Frequently asked questions

Which enclosure supports faster data transfers?

The VCOM enclosure supports faster data transfers. It offers a maximum transfer speed of 40Gbps via USB4. The ASUS model provides a lower speed of 10Gbps. You should choose the VCOM unit if high bandwidth is your priority for large file moves.

What interface does the ASUS enclosure use?

The ASUS ROG Strix Arion uses a USB-C host interface. It connects to your computer via this standard port. The enclosure supports NVMe drives in the M.2 2280 form factor. This setup ensures compatibility with most modern laptops and desktops that feature USB-C ports.

Is the VCOM enclosure compatible with Thunderbolt 3?

Yes, the VCOM enclosure is compatible with Thunderbolt 3. It supports USB4, which offers backward compatibility with Thunderbolt 3 ports. This allows you to achieve its maximum 40Gbps speed if your host device supports the necessary standard. It is ideal for users with Thunderbolt 3 systems.

Do both enclosures use aluminum casings?

Yes, both enclosures feature aluminum alloy casings. The ASUS model uses an aluminum body for durability and heat dissipation. The VCOM unit also employs an aluminum construction. This material choice helps manage drive temperatures during operation, protecting your NVMe SSD from overheating under heavy loads.

Which enclosure is better for USB-A users?

The ASUS enclosure is better for users needing USB-A support. Its product description highlights robust cooling and USB-A compatibility. The VCOM model relies on USB4 or Thunderbolt 3 connections. If your system lacks USB-C or Thunderbolt ports, the ASUS unit offers a more versatile connection option.

What is the weight of the ASUS enclosure?

The ASUS ROG Strix Arion weighs 3.46 ounces. This weight comes from its sturdy aluminum construction. The VCOM enclosure does not list a specific weight in the provided data. The ASUS unit measures 7.1 inches in length, making it slightly larger than the compact VCOM alternative.

Can the VCOM enclosure fit M.2 2280 drives?

Yes, the VCOM enclosure supports M.2 2280 form factor drives. It is designed specifically for NVMe SSDs of this standard size. The ASUS model also supports the M.2 2280 form factor. Both units are compatible with the most common size of modern NVMe solid-state drives found in laptops and desktops.

See also