6 Best Alternatives to the ASUS TUF Gaming A1 Rugged (2026)
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The ASUS TUF Gaming A1 Rugged M.2 SSD Enclosure delivers military-grade toughness with IP68 water and dust resistance. It also supports both NVMe and SATA drives via a USB-C 3.2 Gen 2x1 interface. If you need these specific asus tuf gaming a1 external alternatives, you might look for different form factors or speeds. Some users prefer a more compact design or a tool-free installation method. Others may want higher transfer rates or a different brand reputation. You might also need support for the smaller M.2 2230 form factor. This list covers options that share key specifications with the original. Each alternative supports M.2 drives and USB-C connections. They vary in physical size and thermal management. We selected these products because their specs overlap with the ASUS model. You can choose based on your specific drive type and portability needs. The list includes budget-friendly and premium choices. All options maintain the core functionality of external storage access. This guide helps you find the right fit for your workflow.
How the alternatives differ
StarTech.com 10Gbps M.2 NVMe and SATA Enclosure
The StarTech 10Gbps enclosure supports both NVMe and SATA M.2 drives, matching the ASUS A1 in protocol versatility. It uses a USB-C interface for up to 10 Gbps transfers. This model is slightly wider at 5.1 inches but thinner at 0.6 inches. It weighs significantly less at 2.56 ounces. You get robust thermal management in a black finish. However, it lacks the IP68 water and dust resistance of the ASUS A1. It also does not meet MIL-STD-810H drop standards. If you prioritize lighter weight and efficient heat dissipation over extreme ruggedness, this is a strong alternative. It suits users who need dual drive support without the bulk of a military-grade shell.
StarTech M.2 NVMe and SATA USB-C Enclosure
This StarTech enclosure also handles both NVMe and SATA M.2 drives via USB-C at 10 Gbps. It features a compact aluminum build in Space Gray. The dimensions are 4.1 inches long and 1.4 inches wide. It weighs only 1.76 ounces, making it much lighter than the ASUS A1. The design offers reliable performance across multiple operating systems. Like the ASUS model, it supports versatile drive types. However, it does not offer IP68 protection or MIL-STD-810H drop resistance. You sacrifice extreme durability for a significantly lighter and more compact form factor. This option is ideal for users who frequently switch between NVMe and SATA SSDs. It fits those who value portability and thermal efficiency over rugged outdoor protection.
MAIWO M.2 NVMe and SATA USB-C Enclosure
The MAIWO enclosure supports both NVMe and SATA M.2 drives with a USB-C interface for 10 Gbps speeds. It features a tool-free design for easy access. The blue unit measures 4.33 inches long and 1.48 inches wide. It weighs 1.76 ounces, which is much lighter than the ASUS A1. The build is compact and cool-running. However, it lacks the IP68 water and dust resistance of the ASUS model. It also does not meet MIL-STD-810H drop standards. You give up extreme ruggedness for a simpler, tool-free installation experience. This alternative is best for users who frequently swap between NVMe and SATA drives. It suits those who prioritize easy access and lightweight portability over military-grade toughness.
ASUS Cobble Tool-Free M.2 Enclosure
The ASUS Cobble enclosure is designed specifically for M.2 2230 drives, unlike the ASUS A1 which supports 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes. It offers IP55 protection, which is lower than the A1's IP68 rating. It uses a USB-C interface for 10 Gbps transfers. The black unit weighs 6.53 ounces and measures 5.1 inches long. It features a tool-free design and aluminum construction. While it shares the ASUS brand, it targets a different form factor. You cannot use standard 2280 drives in this enclosure. It is ideal for users with M.2 2230 drives needing rugged protection. It offers a rugged, tool-free solution for specific compact drives, sacrificing the versatility of larger form factors found in the A1.
SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 SSD Enclosure
The SSK enclosure supports both NVMe and SATA M.2 drives via USB-C at 10 Gbps. It is designed for 2280 form factor drives. The grey unit measures 4.49 inches long and 1.5 inches wide. It weighs 2.82 ounces, making it lighter than the ASUS A1. It features a tool-free design for easy installation. However, it does not offer IP68 water and dust resistance. It also lacks MIL-STD-810H drop resistance. You sacrifice extreme ruggedness for a simpler, tool-free experience. This alternative is best for users who regularly switch between NVMe and SATA drives. It suits those who prioritize ease of use and lighter weight over military-grade protection. It is a practical choice for standard desktop or laptop expansions.
Sokiwi Tool-Free M.2 NVMe & SATA SSD Enclosure
The Sokiwi enclosure supports NVMe and SATA M.2 drives with a USB-C interface for 10 Gbps speeds. It accepts 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. The gray unit measures 3.7 inches long and 1.5 inches wide. It weighs 3.84 ounces, which is lighter than the ASUS A1. It features a robust aluminum build and tool-free access. However, it does not provide IP68 water and dust resistance. It also lacks MIL-STD-810H drop standards. You give up extreme durability for a more compact and lighter design. This option is ideal for users needing fast, tool-free NVMe access. It suits those who prioritize durability and ease of use over maximum capacity or extreme environmental protection.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
ASUS TUF Gaming A1 Rugged M.2 SSD Enclosure
Best for: Rugged NVMe and SATA drive users
- Max Transfer Speed
- Up to 10 Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB-C 3.2 Gen 2x1
- Drive Interface
- M.2 NVMe PCIe, SATA
- Supported Form Factors
- 2242, 2260, 2280
- Installation Style
- M.2 Q-Latch
- Compatibility
- PS5, Gaming
View on Amazon: ASUS TUF Gaming A1 Rugged M.2 SSD Enclosure Affiliate link
The ASUS TUF A1 is an external enclosure supporting M.2 NVMe PCIe and SATA SSDs in 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes. It uses a USB-C 3.2 Gen 2x1 interface for up to 10 Gbps transfer speeds. The Q-Latch mechanism allows for tool-free installation. It meets MIL-STD-810H drop resistance and IP68 water and dust resistance standards, making it suitable for rugged use.
Pros
- Supports both NVMe PCIe and SATA M.2 SSDs
- USB-C 3.2 Gen 2x1 interface reaches 10 Gbps
- Q-Latch mechanism enables tool-free installation
- IP68 water and dust resistance rating
- MIL-STD-810H drop resistance certification
Cons
- Limited to 10 Gbps speeds, unlike faster 20 Gbps or 40 Gbps alternatives
- Heavier at 8.78 ounces compared to standard enclosures
- Larger dimensions at 4.93 inches in length
Good fit if
- You need a rugged enclosure with IP68 water resistance
- You want to use both NVMe and SATA drives
- You prefer tool-free installation with the Q-Latch
Skip if
- You require transfer speeds faster than 10 Gbps
- You need a compact enclosure under 4 inches long
- You want a lighter portable solution
Verdict: ASUS TUF A1 NVMe/SATA Enclosure is a durable option for users who need IP68 protection and support for both NVMe and SATA drives. It is best for those prioritizing ruggedness and easy installation over maximum speed or compact size.
StarTech.com 10Gbps M.2 NVMe and SATA Enclosure
Best for: Users needing dual NVMe and SATA support
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB-C, USB-A, Thunderbolt 3/4
- Drive Interface
- PCIe NVMe M-Key, SATA B+M-Key
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum with thermal pads
- Dimensions
- 1.6 × 5.1 × 0.6 inches
View on Amazon: StarTech.com 10Gbps M.2 NVMe and SATA Enclosure Affiliate link
This StarTech enclosure supports both PCIe NVMe and SATA M.2 SSDs. It delivers 10Gbps transfer speeds via USB 3.2 Gen 2. The aluminum housing includes thermal pads for heat management. It fits 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 drives. You get both USB-C and USB-A cables. This dual-interface support makes it versatile for different host devices.
Pros
- Supports PCIe NVMe and SATA M.2 drives
- 10Gbps USB 3.2 Gen 2 speeds
- Aluminum housing with thermal pads
- Includes USB-C and USB-A cables
Cons
- Not compatible with 22110mm drives
- Limited to 10Gbps, not 20Gbps or higher
- Requires a screwdriver for installation
Good fit if
- You need to use both NVMe and SATA SSDs
- You want reliable heat dissipation for sustained performance
- You need both USB-C and USB-A connectivity
Skip if
- You primarily use 22110mm length drives
- You require speeds faster than 10Gbps
- You prefer tool-free installation methods
Verdict: StarTech M.2 NVMe/SATA Enclosure is a solid choice for users needing dual drive compatibility and robust thermal management. It fits those who value versatility in drive types and connection ports.
StarTech M.2 NVMe and SATA USB-C Enclosure
Best for: Users needing dual NVMe and SATA drive support
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB-C, USB-A
- Drive Interface
- PCIe NVMe (M-Key), SATA (B+M-Key)
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum housing heatsink
- Installation Style
- Tool-less
View on Amazon: StarTech M.2 NVMe and SATA USB-C Enclosure Affiliate link
This StarTech enclosure supports both M.2 NVMe and SATA drives via a USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 interface. It delivers 10Gbps transfer speeds and includes a tool-less design for easy installation. The aluminum housing acts as a heatsink to manage thermal performance. It comes with both USB-A and USB-C host cables, ensuring compatibility with a wide range of computers and operating systems.
Pros
- Supports both PCIe NVMe and SATA M.2 SSDs
- USB 3.2 Gen 2 interface with 10Gbps speed
- Tool-less installation for hassle-free setup
- Includes both USB-A and USB-C cables
- Aluminum housing provides passive cooling
Cons
- Does not support 22110mm drive form factors
- Limited to USB-C host interface only
- Heavier than plastic alternatives at 1.76 ounces
Good fit if
- You need to use both NVMe and SATA M.2 drives
- You require a durable aluminum enclosure for better heat dissipation
- You need compatibility with older USB-A ports via the included cable
Skip if
- You only use 22110mm M.2 drives
- You prefer a lighter, more portable plastic design
- You need Thunderbolt 3 or 4 specific certification
Verdict: StarTech M.2 NVMe/SATA Enclosure offers versatile drive support and robust thermal management in a compact aluminum build. It is an ideal solution for users who frequently switch between NVMe and SATA SSDs and value reliable performance across multiple operating systems.
MAIWO M.2 NVMe and SATA USB-C Enclosure
Best for: Dual NVMe and SATA M.2 drive users
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB 3.1 Gen 2x1 Type-C
- Drive Interface
- PCIe NVMe (M-Key), SATA NGFF (B+M-Key)
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum alloy shell, thermal pads
- Maximum Capacity
- 8TB
View on Amazon: MAIWO M.2 NVMe and SATA USB-C Enclosure Affiliate link
This MAIWO enclosure supports both PCIe NVMe and SATA M.2 SSDs in 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes. It uses a USB 3.1 Gen 2x1 interface to deliver up to 10Gbps transfer speeds. The aluminum alloy shell includes thermal pads for cooling. It handles drives up to 8TB and features a tool-free design. You get a blue, portable adapter for expanding storage on the go.
Pros
- Supports both NVMe and SATA M.2 drives
- 10Gbps transfer speed via USB-C
- Tool-free installation for easy access
- Aluminum shell with thermal pads for cooling
Cons
- Does not support M.2 SATA B-Key SSDs
- Only supports USB 3.1 Gen 2x1, not Gen 2x2
- Blue color option may not suit all setups
Good fit if
- You need a single enclosure for both NVMe and SATA SSDs
- You want a tool-free design for frequent drive swaps
- You prioritize aluminum cooling for sustained transfers
Skip if
- You use M.2 SATA B-Key SSDs exclusively
- You require USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 speeds
- You prefer a black or neutral color scheme
Verdict: MAIWO M.2 NVMe/SATA USB-C Enclosure is a versatile option for users needing dual interface support in a compact, cool-running package. It fits those who frequently swap between NVMe and SATA drives and value easy, tool-free access.
ASUS Cobble Tool-Free M.2 Enclosure
Best for: Rugged M.2 2230 drive protection
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB-C 3.2 Gen 2x1
- Drive Interface
- NVMe, SATA
- Supported Form Factors
- M.2 2230–2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum Cooling
- Installation Style
- Tool-Free
View on Amazon: ASUS Cobble Tool-Free M.2 Enclosure Affiliate link
The ASUS Cobble is a tool-free external NVMe and SATA enclosure supporting M.2 2230 through 2280 drives. It uses USB-C 3.2 Gen 2x1 for 10Gbps transfers and features an aluminum shell with IP55 water and dust resistance. This design suits users who need cross-platform compatibility with macOS, Windows, and consoles while protecting drives in varied environments.
Pros
- Tool-free Q-Latch design for one-handed swapping
- IP55 water and dust resistance rating
- Supports both NVMe and SATA SSDs
- Aluminum housing for passive cooling
Cons
- Limited to 10Gbps transfer speeds
- No active cooling fan included
- Heavier at 6.53 ounces
Good fit if
- You need to use M.2 2230 drives like those in modern laptops or consoles
- You require a rugged enclosure for outdoor or travel use
- You want a tool-free solution for frequent drive changes
Skip if
- You need transfer speeds faster than 10Gbps
- You prefer a lightweight plastic enclosure
- You require active cooling for sustained heavy workloads
Verdict: ASUS Cobble M.2 2230 Enclosure offers a rugged, tool-free solution for users needing IP55 protection and 10Gbps speeds with M.2 2230 drives.
SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 SSD Enclosure
Best for: Users needing NVMe and SATA compatibility
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB-C 3.2 Gen 2
- Drive Interface
- PCIe NVMe & SATA (M-Key, B+M Key)
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum alloy shell, thermal pads
- Installation Style
- Tool-free
View on Amazon: SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 SSD Enclosure Affiliate link
The SSK enclosure supports both NVMe PCIe and SATA M.2 SSDs in lengths from 2230 to 2280. It connects via USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for speeds up to 10Gbps. The tool-free design allows quick installation without screws. An aluminum alloy shell with thermal pads helps manage heat. A blue indicator light shows data transfer status.
Pros
- Supports NVMe PCIe and SATA protocols
- Tool-free installation mechanism
- Aluminum alloy shell with thermal pads
- Blue activity indicator light
Cons
- SATA SSDs limited to 6Gbps speeds
- Bus powered with no external power option
- No included mounting screws for non-tool-free variants
Good fit if
- You need to use both NVMe and SATA drives
- You prefer tool-free installation
- You want a slim aluminum design
Skip if
- You require external power for heavy loads
- You need speeds higher than 10Gbps
- You only use NVMe drives and want specialized cooling
Verdict: SSK M.2 NVMe SATA Enclosure offers versatile protocol support and a tool-free design. It fits users who switch between NVMe and SATA drives regularly.
Sokiwi Tool-Free M.2 NVMe & SATA SSD Enclosure
Best for: users needing fast, tool-free NVMe access
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB-C 3.2 Gen 2
- Drive Interface
- PCIe NVMe, SATA (M-Key, B+M Key)
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum alloy shell
- Maximum Capacity
- 2TB
View on Amazon: Sokiwi Tool-Free M.2 NVMe & SATA SSD Enclosure Affiliate link
The Sokiwi enclosure supports up to 10Gbps transfer speeds via USB 3.2 Gen 2. It accepts M.2 NVMe and SATA drives in 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes. The tool-free design allows quick installation without screws. An aluminum alloy shell aids heat dissipation. It fits drives up to 2TB and works with Windows, Mac, and Linux systems.
Pros
- Supports 10Gbps speeds for NVMe drives
- Tool-free installation mechanism
- Aluminum alloy shell for cooling
- Compatible with multiple M.2 form factors
Cons
- Limited to 2TB maximum drive capacity
- Not compatible with M.2 PCIe AHCI SSDs
- Heavier than plastic alternatives at 3.84 ounces
Good fit if
- You need fast data transfer for NVMe drives
- You want to avoid using tools for setup
- You require support for various M.2 sizes
Skip if
- You plan to use drives larger than 2TB
- You have M.2 PCIe AHCI devices
- You prefer a lighter plastic enclosure
Verdict: Sokiwi 10Gbps M.2 NVMe/SATA Enclosure offers a robust aluminum build and tool-free convenience for users needing high-speed transfers. It is ideal for those with standard M.2 drives who prioritize durability and ease of use over maximum capacity.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | ASUS TUF Gaming A1 Rugged M.2 SSD Enclosure | StarTech.com 10Gbps M.2 NVMe and SATA Enclosure | StarTech M.2 NVMe and SATA USB-C Enclosure | MAIWO M.2 NVMe and SATA USB-C Enclosure | ASUS Cobble Tool-Free M.2 Enclosure | SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 SSD Enclosure | Sokiwi Tool-Free M.2 NVMe & SATA SSD Enclosure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max Transfer Speed | Up to 10 Gbps | 10Gbps | 10Gbps | 10Gbps | 10Gbps | 10Gbps | 10Gbps |
| Host Interface | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2x1 | USB-C, USB-A, Thunderbolt 3/4 | USB-C, USB-A | USB 3.1 Gen 2x1 Type-C | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2x1 | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 |
| Drive Interface | M.2 NVMe PCIe, SATA | PCIe NVMe M-Key, SATA B+M-Key | PCIe NVMe (M-Key), SATA (B+M-Key) | PCIe NVMe (M-Key), SATA NGFF (B+M-Key) | NVMe, SATA | PCIe NVMe & SATA (M-Key, B+M Key) | PCIe NVMe, SATA (M-Key, B+M Key) |
| Supported Form Factors | 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | M.2 2230–2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 |
| Cooling System | not stated | Aluminum with thermal pads | Aluminum housing heatsink | Aluminum alloy shell, thermal pads | Aluminum Cooling | Aluminum alloy shell, thermal pads | Aluminum alloy shell |
| Maximum Capacity | not stated | not stated | not stated | 8TB | not stated | not stated | 2TB |
| Installation Style | M.2 Q-Latch | not stated | Tool-less | Tool Free | Tool-Free | Tool-free | Tool-free |
| Interface | SATA III | SATA III | SATA III | SATA III | SATA III | SATA III | SATA III |
| Form Factor | M.2 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 | M.2 2230 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Compatibility | PS5, Gaming | not stated | not stated | not stated | PS5, Mac | not stated | not stated |
| Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 10Gbps | 10Gbps | 10Gbps | 10Gbps | 10Gbps | 10Gbps |
| Features | not stated | not stated | UASP | Tool-Free, UASP, TRIM | Tool-Free | Tool-Free, UASP, TRIM | Tool-Free, UASP, TRIM |
| Material | not stated | Aluminum | Aluminum | not stated | Aluminum | not stated | not stated |
| Dimensions | 4.93 × 2.14 × 0.52 inches | 1.6 × 5.1 × 0.6 inches | 4.1 × 1.4 × 0.6 inches | 4.33 × 1.48 × 0.49 inches | 5.1 × 1.7 × 0.7 inches | 4.49 × 1.5 × 0.47 inches | 3.7 × 1.5 × 0.4 inches |
| Weight | 8.78 ounces | 2.56 ounces | 1.76 ounces | 1.76 ounces | 6.53 ounces | 2.82 ounces | 3.84 ounces |
| Size | TUF A1|up to 10Gbps | 10Gbps NVMe/SATA | M.2 NVMe or M.2 SATA | not stated | Black|Urban Design | 10 Gbps | 2230/2242/2260/2280 |
| Color | A1|up to 10Gbps | Black | Space Gray | Blue | Black | space grey | Gray |
| Model | ESD-T1A/BLK/G/AS// | SM2E1BMU31C | M2-USB-C-NVME-SATA | 10Gbps NVMe/SATA Enclosure | ASUS COBBLE/BLK/G/AS//ESD-A1A | HE-C371 | SKUD0501-US |
If you need a compatible monitor, compare panel specifications across asus tuf gaming 24 alternatives for your desktop setup.
Frequently asked questions
Which enclosure is best for rugged use?
The ASUS TUF Gaming A1 Rugged M.2 SSD Enclosure is the top pick for users prioritizing durability. It offers IP68 protection against water and dust. The unit supports both NVMe and SATA drives via USB-C. It reaches transfer speeds of 10Gbps. The build includes military-grade toughness for demanding environments.
Do these enclosures support both NVMe and SATA drives?
Yes, most listed options support both NVMe and SATA protocols. The StarTech 10Gbps enclosure and the MAIWO model both handle dual drive types. This allows you to switch between different SSD formats easily. The ASUS Cobble is an exception, designed specifically for M.2 2230 drives with SATA III interface support.
Which option is best for M.2 2230 drives?
The ASUS Cobble Tool-Free M.2 Enclosure is the best choice for M.2 2230 drives. It is specifically rated for this compact form factor. The enclosure provides IP55 protection and tool-free access. It connects via USB-C and supports 10Gbps transfer speeds. This makes it ideal for modern laptops and handheld gaming devices.
Are tool-free designs available for easy installation?
Several models feature tool-free designs for quick drive installation. The MAIWO, ASUS Cobble, and SSK enclosures all allow you to insert drives without screws. The Sokiwi model also offers a tool-free aluminum build. This feature simplifies swapping drives between devices. It is useful for users who frequently change storage modules.
Which enclosure is the most compact?
The StarTech M.2 NVMe and SATA USB-C Enclosure is highly compact. It measures 1.4 inches in width and 4.1 inches in length. It weighs only 1.76 ounces. The MAIWO model is similarly small at 1.48 inches wide. These dimensions make them easy to carry in a bag or pocket alongside your laptop.
What is the maximum transfer speed for these units?
All listed enclosures support a maximum transfer speed of 10Gbps. This speed is achieved via the USB-C host interface. It matches the USB 3.2 Gen 2x1 standard. This bandwidth is sufficient for most NVMe and SATA SSDs. It ensures fast data transfers for large files and backups.
Which enclosure is best for budget-conscious buyers?
The MAIWO M.2 NVMe and SATA USB-C Enclosure is the best budget option. It offers dual protocol support and a 10Gbps interface. The design is compact and cool-running. It includes tool-free access for convenience. This model provides versatile functionality without requiring a premium investment.






