ACASIS 80Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure vs ACASIS 80Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD (2026): Key Differences
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are comparing the acasis 80gbps m 2 nvme enclosure vs 80gbps m 2 nvme SSD options from ACASIS. Both models use the JHL9480 chip and support Thunderbolt 5 and USB4 V2.0 connections. They share identical maximum transfer speeds of 80Gbps and tool-free installation designs. The main difference lies in their additional features and physical dimensions. One model includes 60W power delivery and a purely automatic fan, while the other offers manual fan control and a more compact form factor.
Key differences
| Aspect | ACASIS 80Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure | ACASIS 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| Power Delivery | Not listed | 60W PD charging |
| Cooling Control | Manual or auto mode | Intelligent auto only |
| Model Name | TB501Pro | TB501 MAX |
| Width | 2.22 inches | 3.94 inches |
| Height | 0.76 or 1.02 inches | 1.42 inches |
| Weight | 10.7 ounces | 4.96 ounces |
Which one should you choose?
Choose ACASIS 80Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure if
- You prefer a more compact and lighter enclosure for portable setups.
- You want the ability to manually force the cooling fan on for sustained heavy workloads.
- You do not need your laptop to charge through the enclosure.
Choose ACASIS 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Cooling if
- You want to power your compatible laptop while using the external drive.
- You prefer a cooling system that adjusts automatically without manual intervention.
- You are less concerned about the larger physical footprint of the device.
Verdict: Choose the TB501Pro if you prioritize portability and manual control over cooling. Select the TB501 MAX if you need 60W power delivery for your laptop and prefer fully automatic thermal management. Both deliver the same high-speed data transfer capabilities for your NVMe drive.
Enclosure Specs and Cooling Comparison
Power Delivery
Product B offers a significant advantage for mobile professionals by including 60W Power Delivery charging. This feature allows you to power a compatible laptop while accessing high-speed external storage through a single cable connection. Product A does not mention any power delivery capabilities in its specifications. If you need to charge your device while transferring large files, Product B provides a more integrated solution for your workstation setup.
Cooling Control
Product A gives you manual control over its built-in cooling fan. You can press and hold the switch for one second to force the fan on, which is useful if you prefer consistent active cooling regardless of temperature. It auto-starts at 55°C and stops at 40°C. Product B relies entirely on an intelligent auto-cooling system that adjusts based on SSD temperature without manual override. If you want direct control over thermal management, Product A is the better choice.
Physical Dimensions
Product A is more compact, measuring 4.58 inches in length, 2.22 inches in width, and 0.76 inches in height. Product B is larger, with dimensions of 5.71 inches in length, 3.94 inches in width, and 1.42 inches in height. Product A also weighs 10.7 ounces, while Product B weighs 4.96 ounces. If portability and a smaller footprint are priorities for your mobile setup, Product A offers a more compact and lighter form factor.
Transfer Speed
Both products share identical maximum transfer speeds. They both support up to 80Gbps via Thunderbolt 5 and USB4 V2.0 interfaces. Both models also list read and write speeds of up to 6000 MB/s. This performance depends on using a PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe 1.4 or higher SSD to exceed 3000 MB/s. Since the data shows no difference in speed capabilities, this aspect is a tie for both enclosures.
Host Compatibility
Both enclosures use the JHL9480 chip and support the same host interfaces. They are compatible with Thunderbolt 5 and USB4 V2.0 at full speed. They also maintain backward compatibility with 40Gbps, USB4 V1.0, and USB 3.2/3.1/3.0 devices. Both models explicitly note incompatibility with Thunderbolt 3 devices. Since the connectivity options and limitations are identical, there is no performance difference in host compatibility between the two.
Installation Style
Both products feature a tool-less installation design. You can simply install your M.2 NVMe SSD and connect the enclosure without needing additional drivers or complicated setup. Both packages include necessary accessories like thermal pads, silicone stoppers, an SSD size adapter, and an 80Gbps cable. The ease of installation is identical for both models, making them equally convenient for quick upgrades or swaps.
Which ACASIS enclosure fits your needs
Mobile professionals needing single-cable power
Product B includes 60W Power Delivery charging. You can power your laptop while accessing high-speed storage through one connection. This single-cable setup simplifies your workflow. Product A lacks this power feature, requiring separate connections for charging and data transfer. Choose this model for streamlined mobile workstation setups where cable management matters.
Users wanting manual fan control
Product A allows you to manually force the fan on by holding the switch. It resumes auto mode when turned off. Product B relies solely on intelligent auto cooling without manual override options. If you prefer direct control over fan operation during specific tasks, this manual mode provides the flexibility you need.
Users prioritizing compact physical size
Product A measures 2.22 inches wide and weighs 10.7 ounces. Product B is wider at 3.94 inches but lighter at 4.96 ounces. If you prefer a narrower footprint for tight spaces, Product A offers a more compact width. Consider these physical dimensions when selecting an enclosure that fits your specific desk or bag layout.
The products compared
ACASIS 80Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Best for: Thunderbolt 5 users needing PCIe 5.0 support
- Max Transfer Speed
- 80Gbps
- Host Interface
- Thunderbolt 5, USB4 V2.0
- Drive Interface
- PCIe 5.0 M.2 NVMe
- Cooling System
- Active cooling fan
- Installation Style
- Tool-free
- Material
- Aluminum
View on Amazon: ACASIS 80Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link
This ACASIS enclosure supports PCIe 5.0 M.2 NVMe drives and connects via Thunderbolt 5 or USB4 V2.0 for up to 80Gbps bandwidth. It features a built-in fan that activates at 55°C to manage heat during large transfers. The tool-less design allows for quick installation. It is suitable for users needing high-speed external storage for large files, though it requires a compatible host port to reach full speeds.
Pros
- Supports PCIe 5.0 M.2 NVMe SSDs
- Connects via Thunderbolt 5 and USB4 V2.0
- Built-in fan with auto and manual modes
- Tool-less installation design
Cons
- Not compatible with Thunderbolt 3 devices
- Enclosure may heat up during large file transfers
- Read/write speeds capped at 6000 MB/s
Good fit if
- You need to connect a high-speed PCIe 5.0 NVMe drive
- You have a computer with Thunderbolt 5 or USB4 V2.0 ports
- You want a tool-less setup for frequent drive swaps
Skip if
- You only have Thunderbolt 3 or older USB ports
- You prefer a passive cooling solution without fans
- You need transfer speeds exceeding 6000 MB/s
Verdict: ACASIS 80Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure provides a robust solution for users with Thunderbolt 5 or USB4 V2.0 hosts who need to leverage PCIe 5.0 SSD speeds. It is a practical choice for professionals handling large data sets who can manage the active cooling and heat generation.
ACASIS 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Cooling
Best for: Thunderbolt 5 workstations needing PD charging
- Max Transfer Speed
- 80Gbps
- Host Interface
- Thunderbolt 5, USB4 V2.0
- Drive Interface
- PCIe 5.0 M.2 NVMe
- Cooling System
- Intelligent cooling fan
- Installation Style
- Tool-free
- Compatibility
- Gaming, Mac
View on Amazon: ACASIS 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Cooling Affiliate link
This ACASIS enclosure uses the JHL9480 chip to support Thunderbolt 5 and USB4 V2.0 connections. It delivers up to 80Gbps bandwidth and 6000 MB/s speeds with PCIe 5.0 drives. You get 60W PD charging through the single cable. The tool-free design and intelligent auto cooling fan make it practical for high-performance workstations. It is not compatible with Thunderbolt 3 devices.
Pros
- Supports Thunderbolt 5 and USB4 V2.0 at 80Gbps
- Includes 60W PD power delivery for laptop charging
- Features an intelligent auto cooling fan for heat management
- Tool-free installation design for quick setup
Cons
- Incompatible with Thunderbolt 3 devices
- Bulky dimensions at 5.71 inches in length
- Heavier build at 4.96 ounces
Good fit if
- You need Thunderbolt 5 or USB4 V2.0 connectivity
- You want to charge your laptop while transferring data
- You use PCIe 5.0 or 4.0 NVMe SSDs
Skip if
- You currently use a Thunderbolt 3 port
- You require a compact portable drive solution
- You prefer passive cooling without moving parts
Verdict: ACASIS 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure suits users who need Thunderbolt 5 speeds and simultaneous laptop charging. It fits those with PCIe 5.0 drives who can accommodate its larger size.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | ACASIS 80Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure | ACASIS 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| Max Transfer Speed | 80Gbps | 80Gbps |
| Host Interface | Thunderbolt 5, USB4 V2.0 | Thunderbolt 5, USB4 V2.0 |
| Drive Interface | PCIe 5.0 M.2 NVMe | PCIe 5.0 M.2 NVMe |
| Cooling System | Active cooling fan | Intelligent cooling fan |
| Installation Style | Tool-free | Tool-free |
| Interface | NVMe | NVMe |
| Form Factor | M.2 | M.2 |
| Cooling | Cooling Fan | Cooling Fan |
| Compatibility | not stated | Gaming, Mac |
| Features | Tool-Free | Tool-Free |
| Material | Aluminum | not stated |
| Dimensions | 4.58 × 2.22 × 0.76 inches | 5.71 × 3.94 × 1.42 inches |
| Weight | 10.7 ounces | 4.96 ounces |
| Color | Phantom Gray | not stated |
| Model | TB501Pro | TB501 MAX |
Frequently asked questions
Does the ACASIS 80Gbps enclosure support PCIe 5.0 SSDs?
Yes, both models support PCIe 5.0 drives. This allows you to leverage the full speed of modern NVMe SSDs. The JHL9480 chip enables the 80Gbps interface required for these high-performance devices. You get maximum throughput when paired with compatible Thunderbolt 5 hosts.
What are the physical dimensions of the ACASIS TB501Pro enclosure?
The TB501Pro measures 4.58 inches in length, 2.22 inches in width, and 0.76 inches in height. It weighs 10.7 ounces. These dimensions make it a compact option for desktop setups. You can easily place it on a desk without taking up much space.
Is the ACASIS TB501 MAX larger than the TB501Pro?
Yes, the TB501 MAX is significantly larger. It measures 5.71 inches long, 3.94 inches wide, and 1.42 inches high. It weighs 4.96 ounces. The extra size accommodates its internal cooling components and power delivery circuitry. You should check your available space before purchasing.
Can I use these enclosures with USB4 V2.0 hosts?
Yes, both enclosures support USB4 V2.0 connections. They are not limited to Thunderbolt 5 ports. You can connect them to any USB4 V2.0 compatible device. The interface ensures backward compatibility while delivering high-speed data transfers for your NVMe drives.
Which ACASIS enclosure is better for laptop users?
The TB501 MAX is better for laptop users. It includes 60W Power Delivery charging. You can power your laptop while accessing your external SSD through a single cable. The TB501Pro lacks this feature, requiring a separate power source for your computer.
What color options are available for the ACASIS enclosures?
The TB501Pro is available in Phantom Gray. The product data does not specify color options for the TB501 MAX. You should check the listing for the specific model you are interested in to confirm the available finish. Both models share a professional aesthetic.
Do these enclosures require tools for installation?
No, both models feature tool-free installation designs. You can easily insert your M.2 NVMe SSD without needing screws or drivers. The design simplifies the setup process. You can quickly swap drives or upgrade your storage configuration with minimal effort.

