ACASIS 80Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure or ACASIS 4-Bay 40Gbps SATA NVMe? Which ACASIS Model to Buy
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are comparing the acasis 80gbps m 2 nvme SSD vs 40gbps 4 bay hard drive. Both units offer robust storage solutions for external connectivity. The primary difference lies in their scope. The first model focuses on a single high-speed M.2 NVMe drive with Thunderbolt 5 support. The second model provides a hybrid four-bay system for both SATA drives and NVMe SSDs. You need to decide between single-drive speed and multi-drive capacity.
Key differences
| Aspect | ACASIS 80Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure | ACASIS 4-Bay 40Gbps SATA and NVMe Enclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Host Interface | Thunderbolt 5, USB4 V2.0 | USB4, Thunderbolt 3/4/5 |
| Max Transfer Speed | 80Gbps | 40Gbps |
| Drive Interface | PCIe 5.0 M.2 NVMe | NVMe, SATA |
| Form Factor Support | M.2 | 2.5", 3.5", 2230-2280 |
| Drive Bay Count | 1 | 4 |
Which one should you choose?
Choose ACASIS 80Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure if
- You need the fastest possible transfer speeds for a single drive.
- You prefer a compact, tool-less design for one NVMe SSD.
- You want a device that supports the latest Thunderbolt 5 standard.
Choose ACASIS 4-Bay 40Gbps SATA and NVMe Enclosure if
- You require storage for multiple drives simultaneously.
- You need to connect both SATA hard drives and NVMe SSDs.
- You want hardware RAID options for data redundancy or speed.
Verdict: The ACASIS 80Gbps enclosure suits users who prioritize maximum speed for a single NVMe drive. The 40Gbps 4-Bay model is better for those who need to manage a mix of SATA and NVMe drives. Choose based on whether you need raw speed or multi-drive flexibility.
Speed, Cooling, and Drive Options
Transfer Speed
The ACASIS 80Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure leads in raw bandwidth. Its JHL9480 chip supports PCIe 5.0 SSDs and offers up to 80Gbps throughput. You get read and write speeds reaching 6000 MB/s when paired with compatible drives. The ACASIS 4-Bay 40Gbps SATA NVMe Enclosure caps at 40Gbps. This speed is only achieved when two NVMe SSDs are configured in RAID 0 mode. While the 40Gbps link is fast, the single-drive 80Gbps enclosure provides double the theoretical bandwidth for high-end content creation workflows.
Drive Compatibility
The ACASIS 4-Bay 40Gbps SATA NVMe Enclosure offers more flexibility. It handles both 2.5-inch and 3.5-inch SATA drives alongside M.2 NVMe SSDs. You can mix high-speed NVMe drives for active projects with large-capacity SATA HDDs for archiving. The ACASIS 80Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure is limited to a single M.2 NVMe drive. It does not support traditional 2.5-inch or 3.5-inch SATA hard drives. If you need to store massive video libraries or backups on cost-effective HDDs, the 4-bay model is the only choice.
Cooling System
Both enclosures use active cooling to manage heat during large file transfers. The ACASIS 80Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure features a built-in fan that auto-starts at 55°C and stops at 40°C. You can also force manual mode by holding the switch for one second. The ACASIS 4-Bay 40Gbps SATA NVMe Enclosure also includes an active cooling fan and an aluminum chassis for heat dissipation. Since both models provide active fans, neither has a clear advantage in thermal management strategy.
Host Interface
The ACASIS 80Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure uses Thunderbolt 5 and USB4 V2.0. It is not compatible with Thunderbolt 3 devices. The ACASIS 4-Bay 40Gbps SATA NVMe Enclosure supports USB4 and Thunderbolt 3, 4, and 5. If you have an older laptop with a Thunderbolt 3 port, the 4-bay model works with it. The 80Gbps enclosure requires newer USB4 V2.0 or Thunderbolt 5 ports to achieve its maximum speeds. The 4-bay unit offers broader backward compatibility.
Physical Design
The ACASIS 80Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure is compact and lightweight. It measures 4.58 inches in length and weighs 10.7 ounces. It uses a tool-less design for easy installation. The ACASIS 4-Bay 40Gbps SATA NVMe Enclosure is larger and heavier. It houses four drive bays and requires a separate 96W power supply. The 80Gbps model is more portable and does not need an external power brick. For users who value a smaller footprint and simpler setup, the single-bay enclosure is superior.
Choose the right ACASIS enclosure for you
Users needing single high-speed NVMe portability
This model supports PCIe 5.0 SSDs and delivers up to 80Gbps throughput. It features a built-in fan that activates at 55°C to maintain stability. The tool-less design allows for quick drive swaps without extra hardware. It is ideal for professionals who need maximum speed in a compact, portable form factor for large file transfers.
Users needing hybrid SATA and NVMe storage
This enclosure combines two SATA bays for 3.5-inch or 2.5-inch drives with two NVMe slots. It supports up to 78TB of total capacity. You can use hardware RAID 1 for data mirroring on HDDs or software RAID 0 for NVMe speed. This setup is perfect for archiving large media libraries while keeping active projects on fast SSDs.
Users needing 8K video output and RAID
This unit includes a dedicated video output capable of 8K@60Hz resolution. It supports USB4 40Gbps speeds when NVMe drives are configured in RAID mode. The aluminum chassis and active cooling ensure stability during demanding workloads. This makes it a suitable choice for video editors who require high-resolution display output alongside robust, high-capacity storage management.
The products compared
ACASIS 80Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Best for: Thunderbolt 5 users needing PCIe 5.0 speeds
- Max Transfer Speed
- 80Gbps
- Host Interface
- Thunderbolt 5, USB4 V2.0
- Drive Interface
- PCIe 5.0 M.2 NVMe
- Cooling System
- Active cooling fan
- Installation Style
- Tool-free
- Material
- Aluminum
View on Amazon: ACASIS 80Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link
The ACASIS TB501Pro connects PCIe 5.0 NVMe drives via Thunderbolt 5 or USB4 V2.0. It supports transfer speeds up to 80Gbps, with read/write performance reaching 6000 MB/s when paired with a PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe 1.4 or higher SSD. The tool-less design includes a smart cooling fan that activates at 55°C. It is backward compatible with USB 3.2 and USB4 V1.0, though it does not support Thunderbolt 3.
Pros
- Supports PCIe 5.0 M.2 NVMe drives
- Host interface includes Thunderbolt 5 and USB4 V2.0
- Built-in smart cooling fan with manual override
- Tool-less installation design
Cons
- Not compatible with Thunderbolt 3 devices
- Enclosure may heat up during large file transfers
- Requires a PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe 1.4 or higher SSD to exceed 3000 MB/s
Good fit if
- You need to connect a high-speed NVMe SSD to a Thunderbolt 5 or USB4 V2.0 port
- You want a tool-less enclosure with active cooling for sustained performance
- You are working with large files that benefit from speeds up to 6000 MB/s
Skip if
- You only have Thunderbolt 3 ports available on your computer
- You are looking for a passive cooling solution without a fan
- You need to connect a 2.5-inch SATA drive rather than an M.2 NVMe
Verdict: The ACASIS 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure is a high-performance option for users with Thunderbolt 5 or USB4 V2.0 ports who need to leverage PCIe 5.0 speeds. It suits professionals handling large data sets who can manage the active cooling requirements.
ACASIS 4-Bay 40Gbps SATA and NVMe Enclosure
Best for: Hybrid SATA and NVMe storage workflows
- Max Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB4, Thunderbolt 3/4/5
- Drive Interface
- NVMe, SATA
- Supported Form Factors
- 2.5", 3.5", 2230-2280
- Drive Bay Count
- 4 bays
- Cooling System
- Active cooling fan, aluminum chassis
View on Amazon: ACASIS 4-Bay 40Gbps SATA and NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link
This ACASIS enclosure combines two SATA drive bays and two NVMe slots in one aluminum chassis. It supports 3.5-inch and 2.5-inch SATA drives alongside 2230-2280 NVMe SSDs. The USB4 host interface delivers up to 40Gbps speeds when NVMe drives are in RAID mode. It includes an active cooling fan and a 96W power supply. You get unified storage management for both high-capacity archiving and fast editing workflows.
Pros
- Supports 3.5-inch and 2.5-inch SATA drives plus 2230-2280 NVMe SSDs
- USB4 interface with 40Gbps transfer speeds in RAID mode
- Active cooling fan and 96W power supply for stability
- Hardware RAID 1 for SATA and software RAID 0 for NVMe
Cons
- 40Gbps speed requires RAID configuration and compatible Thunderbolt or USB4 ports
- Only two bays support SATA while the other two are NVMe only
- Blue aluminum chassis may not match all desk setups
Good fit if
- You need a single unit for both large SATA archives and fast NVMe projects
- You require hardware RAID mirroring for critical data
- You want active cooling for sustained heavy workloads
Skip if
- You only need storage for one drive type
- Your computer lacks Thunderbolt or USB4 ports
- You prefer passive cooling without fans
Verdict: ACASIS 40Gbps 4-Bay Hybrid Enclosure merges SATA and NVMe storage in one chassis. It fits creators who manage large archives and fast active files simultaneously. You get dedicated cooling and RAID options for reliable performance.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | ACASIS 80Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure | ACASIS 4-Bay 40Gbps SATA and NVMe Enclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Max Transfer Speed | 80Gbps | 40Gbps |
| Host Interface | Thunderbolt 5, USB4 V2.0 | USB4, Thunderbolt 3/4/5 |
| Drive Interface | PCIe 5.0 M.2 NVMe | NVMe, SATA |
| Supported Form Factors | not stated | 2.5", 3.5", 2230-2280 |
| Drive Bay Count | not stated | 4 bays |
| Cooling System | Active cooling fan | Active cooling fan, aluminum chassis |
| Maximum Capacity | not stated | 78TB |
| Installation Style | Tool-free | not stated |
| Interface | NVMe | SATA III |
| Form Factor | M.2 | 2.5 Inch |
| Cooling | Cooling Fan | not stated |
| Transfer Speed | not stated | 40Gbps |
| Features | Tool-Free | not stated |
| Bay Count | not stated | Dual-Bay |
| Material | Aluminum | not stated |
| Dimensions | 4.58 × 2.22 × 0.76 inches | not stated |
| Weight | 10.7 ounces | not stated |
| Color | Phantom Gray | blue |
| Model | TB501Pro | not stated |
Frequently asked questions
Does the ACASIS 4-Bay support both SATA and NVMe drives?
Yes, this model handles both interface types simultaneously. It features a hybrid design that accepts 2.5-inch SATA drives alongside M.2 NVMe SSDs. This allows you to store large archives on slower SATA media while keeping active files on faster NVMe drives. You get dedicated cooling and RAID options for reliable performance across both drive types.
What is the maximum transfer speed of the 80Gbps enclosure?
The ACASIS 80Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure offers up to 80Gbps throughput. It utilizes a JHL9480 chip to support PCIe 5.0 SSDs. When paired with compatible drives, you can achieve read and write speeds reaching 6000 MB/s. This makes it ideal for professionals handling large data sets who need maximum bandwidth.
How does the cooling system work on the high-speed model?
The ACASIS 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure uses active cooling to manage heat. It features a built-in fan that activates when the internal temperature reaches 55°C. This ensures stability during intensive transfers. You should note that this active cooling requirement is necessary to maintain performance with PCIe 5.0 speeds.
Is the 80Gbps enclosure suitable for Thunderbolt 5 users?
Yes, it is specifically designed for Thunderbolt 5 or USB4 V2.0 ports. The enclosure leverages these interfaces to unlock full PCIe 5.0 speeds. If you have compatible ports, you can utilize the high bandwidth for fast data access. It is a high-performance option for users needing maximum transfer rates.
What are the dimensions of the ACASIS 80Gbps enclosure?
The ACASIS 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure measures 4.58 inches in length, 2.22 inches in width, and 0.76 inches in height. It weighs 10.7 ounces. These dimensions make it a portable single-drive solution. The Phantom Gray finish adds a professional look to your setup.
Can I use RAID configurations with the 4-Bay enclosure?
Yes, the ACASIS 40Gbps 4-Bay Hybrid Enclosure supports RAID options. This feature helps you manage reliability and performance across your connected drives. You get dedicated cooling to support these configurations. It fits creators who manage large archives and fast active files simultaneously with robust data protection.

