As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

ACASIS 4-Bay 40Gbps SATA NVMe vs ACASIS 80Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD: Spec Comparison

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

This acasis 4 bay 40gbps sata nvme vs 80gbps m 2 nvme SSD comparison highlights two distinct storage solutions from ACASIS. Both enclosures prioritize high-speed data transfer and active cooling to maintain performance under load. The primary difference lies in their scope. The first model combines SATA hard drives with NVMe SSDs for mixed workloads. The second focuses exclusively on high-bandwidth NVMe connectivity for single-drive speed.

Key differences

AspectACASIS 4-Bay 40Gbps SATA and NVMe EnclosureACASIS 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Cooling
Host InterfaceUSB4, Thunderbolt 3/4/5Thunderbolt 5, USB4 V2.0
Max Transfer Speed40Gbps80Gbps
Drive InterfaceNVMe, SATAPCIe 5.0 NVMe
Form Factor Support2.5", 3.5", 2230-2280M.2 NVMe
Cooling SystemActive cooling fanIntelligent auto cooling fan
Power Delivery96W power supply60W PD charging

Which one should you choose?

Choose ACASIS 4-Bay 40Gbps SATA and NVMe Enclosure if

  • You need to connect both SATA hard drives and NVMe SSDs to one unit
  • You require compatibility with older Thunderbolt 3 ports
  • You want a single enclosure for large capacity archiving and active editing

Choose ACASIS 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Cooling if

  • You need the fastest possible transfer speeds for PCIe 5.0 drives
  • You want to charge your laptop while using the enclosure
  • You prefer a tool-free installation with automatic fan control

Verdict: The 4-bay enclosure suits users who need to manage mixed storage types and older host ports. The 80Gbps model is better for professionals requiring maximum bandwidth and modern Thunderbolt 5 connectivity. Choose based on your drive types and port availability.

Spec Comparison: 40Gbps vs 80Gbps

transfer speed

Edge: ACASIS 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Cooling

The ACASIS 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure leads in raw throughput. It supports up to 80Gbps via Thunderbolt 5 or USB4 V2.0. This allows read and write speeds reaching 6000 MB/s with PCIe 5.0 drives. The ACASIS 4-Bay 40Gbps SATA and NVMe Enclosure caps at 40Gbps. You get this speed only when using two NVMe SSDs in RAID mode. Both units require compatible host ports. The 80Gbps model offers double the bandwidth ceiling for future-proofing large file transfers.

drive compatibility

Edge: ACASIS 4-Bay 40Gbps SATA and NVMe Enclosure

These enclosures serve different storage needs. The 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure supports only M.2 NVMe SSDs, including PCIe 5.0 models. It is tool-free and accepts 2230 to 2280 form factors. The 4-Bay unit is a hybrid design. It houses two SATA bays for 2.5-inch and 3.5-inch drives, plus two NVMe bays for 2230 to 2280 SSDs. You can mix high-speed SSDs with high-capacity HDDs. This makes the 4-Bay model more versatile for mixed workloads requiring both speed and mass storage.

host interface

Edge: ACASIS 4-Bay 40Gbps SATA and NVMe Enclosure

Connectivity options differ significantly between the two. The 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure uses Thunderbolt 5 and USB4 V2.0. It explicitly excludes Thunderbolt 3 compatibility. The 4-Bay SATA and NVMe Enclosure uses USB4 and supports Thunderbolt 3, 4, and 5. If you have older Thunderbolt 3 hardware, the 4-Bay unit works immediately. The 80Gbps unit requires newer ports to achieve its maximum speed. Both offer backward compatibility with USB4 V1.0 and USB 3.2 standards.

power delivery

Edge: ACASIS 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Cooling

Power management features vary by use case. The 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure includes 60W Power Delivery. You can charge a compatible laptop while transferring data through a single cable. This is useful for mobile workstations. The 4-Bay SATA and NVMe Enclosure uses a separate 96W power supply. It does not list PD charging for host devices. The dedicated power brick ensures stable operation for multiple drives, but requires an extra outlet rather than bus power.

cooling system

Edge: Tie

Both units use active cooling to manage heat. The 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure features an intelligent auto cooling fan. It adjusts speed based on SSD temperature automatically. The 4-Bay SATA and NVMe Enclosure also includes an active cooling fan inside an aluminum chassis. Both designs help maintain performance during sustained workloads. The 80Gbps model emphasizes smart adjustment, while the 4-Bay model relies on its aluminum build and fan. Neither requires manual fan control.

Which ACASIS enclosure fits your workflow

Users needing massive mixed storage capacity

Our pick: ACASIS 4-Bay 40Gbps SATA and NVMe Enclosure

This hybrid enclosure supports four drives, including 3.5-inch SATA HDDs and M.2 NVMe SSDs. You can combine up to 78TB of unified storage across both drive types. It offers hardware RAID 1 for HDD mirroring and software RAID 0 for NVMe speed. This setup lets you archive large media files on slower drives while keeping active projects on faster SSDs in one chassis.

Professionals requiring maximum transfer throughput

Our pick: ACASIS 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Cooling

This enclosure delivers up to 80Gbps via Thunderbolt 5 or USB4 V2.0. With PCIe 5.0 drives, you can achieve read and write speeds of 6000 MB/s. It uses an intelligent auto-cooling fan to manage heat during sustained workloads. The tool-free design simplifies installation. Note that it does not support Thunderbolt 3 devices, so ensure your host port is compatible with the newer standard.

Creators needing video output and PD charging

Our pick: ACASIS 4-Bay 40Gbps SATA and NVMe Enclosure

This model includes a video output port capable of 8K@60Hz display, allowing direct connection to high-resolution monitors. It also provides 96W power delivery to keep drives running smoothly. The aluminum chassis and active cooling fan help maintain stability. This all-in-one solution is ideal if you need to connect displays and manage multiple drive types without additional adapters or hubs.

Mobile users wanting single-cable laptop power

Our pick: ACASIS 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Cooling

This enclosure supports 60W Power Delivery, letting you charge your laptop while accessing data through a single cable. It is compatible with Thunderbolt 5 and USB4 V2.0 for high-speed transfers. The compact tool-free design makes it easy to carry. This setup is practical for mobile workstations where reducing cable clutter and powering devices simultaneously is a priority.

The products compared

ACASIS 4-Bay 40Gbps SATA and NVMe Enclosure

Best for: Hybrid SATA and NVMe storage workflows

Max Transfer Speed
40Gbps
Host Interface
USB4, Thunderbolt 3/4/5
Drive Interface
NVMe, SATA
Supported Form Factors
2.5", 3.5", 2230-2280
Drive Bay Count
4 bays
Cooling System
Active cooling fan, aluminum chassis

View on Amazon: ACASIS 4-Bay 40Gbps SATA and NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link

This enclosure merges two SATA bays for 3.5 and 2.5-inch drives with two NVMe slots for 2230 to 2280 SSDs. It supports up to 78TB total capacity and reaches 40Gbps speeds via USB4 or Thunderbolt 3/4/5. You get active cooling and a 96W power supply. The unit also features 8K@60Hz video output for professional editing workflows.

Pros

  • Hybrid design with dual SATA and dual NVMe bays
  • 40Gbps transfer speeds in NVMe RAID mode
  • 8K@60Hz video output support
  • Active cooling fan with aluminum chassis

Cons

  • SATA bays limited to 5Gbps speeds
  • Requires Thunderbolt 3/4/5 or USB4 host for max speed
  • Blue color finish may not match all setups

Good fit if

  • You need separate high-speed and high-capacity storage zones
  • You edit 8K video and need 8K@60Hz output
  • You want RAID configurations for both drive types

Skip if

  • You only need NVMe storage without SATA bays
  • Your computer lacks Thunderbolt 3/4 or USB4 ports
  • You prefer passive cooling without fans

Verdict: ACASIS 4-Bay Hybrid RAID Enclosure suits creators who need distinct SATA and NVMe zones in one chassis. It fits users who edit 8K video and require 8K@60Hz display output alongside massive 78TB capacity.

ACASIS 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Cooling

Best for: Thunderbolt 5 users needing high-speed NVMe storage

Max Transfer Speed
80Gbps
Host Interface
Thunderbolt 5, USB4 V2.0
Drive Interface
PCIe 5.0 M.2 NVMe
Cooling System
Intelligent cooling fan
Installation Style
Tool-free
Compatibility
Gaming, Mac

View on Amazon: ACASIS 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Cooling Affiliate link

This ACASIS enclosure connects M.2 NVMe SSDs via Thunderbolt 5 or USB4 V2.0. It supports PCIe 5.0 drives and delivers read and write speeds up to 6000 MB/s. The tool-free design simplifies installation. A built-in intelligent fan manages heat during heavy workloads. You can also charge a laptop with up to 60W PD power through the same cable. It is ideal for high-performance mobile setups.

Pros

  • Supports PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSDs for up to 6000 MB/s speeds
  • Host interface includes Thunderbolt 5 and USB4 V2.0 at 80Gbps
  • Integrated intelligent auto cooling fan adjusts to SSD temperature
  • Tool-free installation with no drivers required
  • Provides 60W PD charging while accessing storage

Cons

  • Not compatible with Thunderbolt 3 devices
  • Enclosure may become warm during large file transfers
  • Requires a PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe 1.4 or higher SSD to exceed 3000 MB/s

Good fit if

  • You need Thunderbolt 5 or USB4 V2.0 connectivity
  • You want to charge your laptop while using external storage
  • You use PCIe 5.0 or high-end PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSDs

Skip if

  • You only have Thunderbolt 3 ports on your computer
  • You prefer passive cooling without moving parts
  • You are using older USB 3.2 or USB 3.1 connections

Verdict: ACASIS 80Gbps Thunderbolt 5 NVMe Enclosure suits professionals who need maximum bandwidth and power delivery for fast NVMe drives. It fits users with Thunderbolt 5 or USB4 V2.0 ports who want a tool-free, high-speed external storage solution.

Specifications side by side

Spec ACASIS 4-Bay 40Gbps SATA and NVMe Enclosure ACASIS 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Cooling
Max Transfer Speed 40Gbps 80Gbps
Host Interface USB4, Thunderbolt 3/4/5 Thunderbolt 5, USB4 V2.0
Drive Interface NVMe, SATA PCIe 5.0 M.2 NVMe
Supported Form Factors 2.5", 3.5", 2230-2280 not stated
Drive Bay Count 4 bays not stated
Cooling System Active cooling fan, aluminum chassis Intelligent cooling fan
Maximum Capacity 78TB not stated
Installation Style not stated Tool-free
Interface SATA III NVMe
Form Factor 2.5 Inch M.2
Cooling not stated Cooling Fan
Compatibility not stated Gaming, Mac
Transfer Speed 40Gbps not stated
Features not stated Tool-Free
Bay Count Dual-Bay not stated
Dimensions not stated 5.71 × 3.94 × 1.42 inches
Weight not stated 4.96 ounces
Color blue not stated
Model not stated TB501 MAX

Frequently asked questions

Can the ACASIS 4-Bay 40Gbps enclosure handle both SATA and NVMe drives simultaneously?

Yes, it supports hybrid workflows. You can install distinct SATA and NVMe drives in the same chassis. This design suits creators who need separate zones for different storage types. It allows you to edit 8K video while maintaining massive capacity across both drive formats in one unit.

What is the maximum storage capacity for the ACASIS 4-Bay enclosure?

You can combine up to 78TB of unified storage. This total includes both 3.5-inch SATA HDDs and M.2 NVMe SSDs. The enclosure manages these drives to provide a single large storage pool. This capacity supports heavy data loads for professional creative workflows.

Does the ACASIS 80Gbps enclosure support Thunderbolt 5 connections?

Yes, it supports Thunderbolt 5. This interface provides up to 80Gbps of bandwidth. It also works with USB4 V2.0 ports. This high-speed connection allows for read and write speeds reaching 6000 MB/s when paired with PCIe 5.0 drives.

What are the physical dimensions of the ACASIS 80Gbps NVMe enclosure?

The model TB501 MAX measures 5.71 inches in length. It is 3.94 inches wide and 1.42 inches high. The unit weighs 4.96 ounces. These dimensions fit standard desktop setups while providing a tool-free installation for M.2 NVMe SSDs.

Does the ACASIS 4-Bay enclosure offer hardware RAID support?

Yes, it offers hardware RAID 1. This feature helps protect your data by mirroring drives. You can configure the mixed SATA and NVMe drives for redundancy. This setup is useful for preserving important files during intensive editing sessions.

Can the ACASIS 4-Bay enclosure output 8K video at 60Hz?

Yes, it supports 8K@60Hz display output. This feature benefits users editing high-resolution video content. It allows you to preview footage directly from the enclosure. This capability ensures smooth playback for demanding creative tasks.

See also